Connect with us

General

Western Conference girls soccer teams

Published

on

The Western Conference girls soccer teams are for public school players in Hillsborough County. The selections were made by the coaches. 

American Division

Coach of the year

Alex Venegas, Plant

First team

Alyssa Alarcon, Jr., Steinbrenner

Jackie Bletsch, Sr., Alonso

Viviana Burgos, Sr., Gaither

Lexi Evangelista, Jr., Plant

Jaeyln Evans, Sr., Steinbrenner

Kallyn McKinney, So., Plant

Lauren Prentice, Sr., Steinbrenner

Claire Rain, Jr., Plant

Miranda Rivera, Sr., Leto

Quinn Ryan, Jr., Plant

Brooke Volpi, Jr., Robinson

Second team

Jadyn Barrera, Sr., Robinson

Giselle Benitez, Sr., Robinson

Isansa Bonga, So., Alonso

Stephanie Clarke, Jr., Blake

Issa Clay, Jr., Gaither

Abigail Dietrich, Jr., Gaither

Kendall Ruggeri, So., Steinbrenner

Stephanie Sandborn, Sr., Alonso

Elyse Thornton, Fr., Steinbrenner

Tatum Tishler, Fr., Plant

Federal Division

Coach of the year

Sean Woodhouse, Strawberry Crest

First team

Kelsey Akins, Jr., King

Elise Banea, Sr., King

Carrsyn Callahan, Sr., Chamberlain

Andrea Gonzalez, Fr., Tampa Bay Tech

Maria Hernandez, Sr., Chamberlain

Kelin Morales, Jr., Armwood

Insaf Morrison, So., Tampa Bay Tech

Ashley Parow, So., Strawberry Crest

Tina Ramos, Sr., Tampa Bay Tech

Emily Rosales, Sr., Strawberry Crest

Kali Vician, Jr., Strawberry Crest

Second team

Mia Anderton, So., King

Veronica Alva, Sr., Tampa Bay Tech

Abigayle Cabellero, Sr., Strawberry Crest

Ezra Carpenter, Fr., Strawberry Crest

Ashley Cline, Jr., Armwood

Karsyn Dozark, Jr., King

Andrea Garcia, Sr., Strawberry Crest

Waishy Harmon, Jr., King

Emily Hobbs, So., Strawberry Crest

Lauren Sklet, Sr., King

Alexa Torres, So., Tampa Bay Tech

National Division

Coach of the year

Zack Grogan, Newsome

First team

Hannah Kitrell, Jr., Durant

Sydni Dennis, Jr., Newsome

Kendall Drummond, Jr., Durant

Kay Gutierrez, So., Spoto

Avery Jericho, Jr., Newsome

Alyssa McDonald, Sr., Bloomingdale

Taylyn Strickland, Sr., Plant City

Emma Stuck, Sr., Newsome

Yaritza Vasquez, Sr., Durant

Sadie Vitale, Sr., Lennard

Liv Velsor, So., Newsome

Second team

Anna Asare, Fr., Spoto

Kristi Batronie, Jr., Brandon

Taylor Jarrett, Jr., Durant

Jenna Jorgenson, So., Durant

Katlyn Levasseur, Fr., Durant

Karter Ronne, Sr., Bloomingdale

Baleigh Simpson, Sr., Bloomingdale

Emmali Spieker, So., Newsome

Alison Trezek, Sr., Newsome

Carson Tyll, Sr., Newsome

Saylor Webster, Jr., Newsome

Continue Reading
Advertisement

Football

Football: Friday night scoreboard

Published

on

Final Tampa Bay Tech 21, Wharton 12

Final St. Petersburg Catholic 47, Bishop McLaughlin 15

Final Gibbs 50, Gulf 21

Final Countryside 28, Sunlake 7\

Final Berkeley Prep 49, New Orleans Newman 24

Final Zephyrhills Christian 30, Bradenton Christian 7

Final Boca Ciega 28, Seminole 21

Final Lakeland Christian 38, Calvary Christian 13

Final Clearwater 48, Tarpon Springs 7

Final Clearwater Central Catholic 56, Kissimmee Gateway 0

Final Northeast 21, Hollins 20

Final Sumner 14, Braden River 10

Final Legacy Charter 21, Indian Rocks Christian 14

Final Mount Dora Christian 48, Keswick Christian 0

Final Seffner Christian 62, St. Joseph Academy 16

Final Zephyrhills 35, Nature Coast 0

Final Largo 25, Sickles 7

Final Osceola 48, St. Petersburg 9

Final Steinbrenner 35, Chamberlain 21

Final Carrollwood Day 42, Cambridge Christian 7

Final Tampa Catholic 38, Winter Haven 0

Final Land O’ Lakes 36, Pasco 0

Final Jesuit 44, Blake 0

Final Armwood 41, Wiregrass Ranch 11

Final Palmetto 23, Bloomingdale 3

4th Q Alonso 52, Robinson 17

Final Plant City 31, Plant 24

Final Wesley Chapel 44, Hudson 6

Final Newsome 55, Riverview 7

Final Pinellas Park 46, Palm Harbor University 0

Final Fivay 27, Freedom 25

Final Bradenton Manatee 29, East Bay 13

Final Dunedin 48, Anclote 22

Final Spoto 46, Brandon 0

Final Durant 49, Middleton 6

Final Cypress Creek 43, Weeki Wachee 0

Final Lennard 33, Jefferson 31

Final Gaither 48, Leto 7

Final McCallie (Tenn.) 47, Clearwater Academy 14

Continue Reading

General

The Hillsborough County Football Player of the Week

Published

on

LB/S Cole Highsmith, Jr., Plant City

After becoming a starter as a sophomore last season, Cole Highsmith took on a more prominent role as one of the leaders of Plant City’s defense. 

He took on that task by making play after play. 

This season, Highsmith has recorded 73 tackles and six sacks. Those totals already surpassed what he ended up with last year. 

Against Bloomingdale two weeks ago, Highsmith had 13 tackles, two sacks and an interception to lead the Raiders to victory. 

Fans paid attention. Highsmith received 50 percent of the votes (746) in the Hillsborough County football player of the week poll to beat out Wharton’s Daveon Crouch, who had 25 percent (376 votes). 

Continue Reading

General

Thursday night football forecast

Published

on

Seffner Christian (2-3) at St. Petersburg Catholic (3-3), 7

After starting 2-0, the visiting Crusaders have lost three straight. The host Barons, meanwhile, have rebounded from a 1-2 start to win two of their last three games. 

Putnam’s prediction: St. Petersburg Catholic 30-28

Gibbs (3-3) at Tarpon Springs (3-3), 7

An important Class 5A, District 10 game for both teams not only to stay in the mix for a title but also to get above .500 for the season. 

Putnam’s prediction: Gibbs 34-21 

Clearwater (5-1) at Anclote (1-5), 7:30

The Tornadoes have won five straight and are the clear favorite to the Class 5A, District 10 title. The host Sharks are on a two-game losing streak. 

Putnam’s prediction: Clearwater 42-7

Continue Reading

Trending

Copyright © Prime Time Preps