Western Conference boys soccer teams

Boys Soccer General

The Western Conference boys soccer teams are for public school players in Hillsborough County. The selections were made by the coaches.

National Division

Coach of the year

Brian Dozark, King 

First team

Esey Afewerki, Sr., King

Dieunaldo Cherisca, Sr., Chamberlain

Ziad El Yazami, Sr., Wharton

Jose Garcia, Sr., Armwood

Prince James, Sr., Tampa Bay Tech

Patrick Kohel, Sr., Strawberry Crest

Jonathan Nguyen, Sr., Wharton

Sadiq Sameer, Sr., King

Brian Sanchez, Sr., Hillsborough

Anthony Valdes, Sr., Chamberlain

Gabriel Vasquez, Sr., Strawberry Crest

Second team

Leo Batista, Sr., Freedom

Nick Benvenuti, Sr., Strawberry Crest

Woodlerson Cyrius, Sr., Tampa Bay Tech

Thomas Kalach, Sr., King

Johnny Miramontes, Sr., Armwood

Jorge Mora, Sr., Freedom

Christian O’Halloran, Sr., Wharton

Orlando Pabon, Sr., Tampa Bay Tech

Adam Rowan, Sr., King

Ronan Saligame, Sr., Hillsborough

Jean Villela, So., Chamberlain

Federal Division

Coach of the year

Robert Salvog, Brandon HS

First team

Jorge Aguilar, Sr., Bloomingdale

Matt Almond, Jr. Newsome

Zian Church, Sr., Newsome

Camden Eichem, Sr., Riverview

Jahari Jackson, Sr., Brandon

Rex Lott, Sr., Plant City

Owen Lucey, Sr., Newsome

Cade McMillen, Jr., Bloomingdale

Andres    Quintero, So., Riverview

Julian Rodriguez, Jr., Brandon

Jacob Silva, Sr., Lennard

Second team

Matt Allred, Sr., Bloomingdale

Camron Ashman, Jr., Lennard

Anthony Arscott, So., Spoto

Kai Davila, Jr., Riverview

Angel Gradiz, Sr., Riverview

Brad Gutierrez, Sr., Lennard

Jarod Hendrix, Sr., Riverview

Jonas Ramirez, Sr., Brandon

Christopher Soto, So., Spoto

Kevin Vega, Sr.,  Brandon

Paul Watson, Sr., Brandon

American Division

Coach of the year

Chad Ebright, Steinbrenner

First team

Arman Alidaei, Sr., Steinbrenner

Carson Bay, Jr., Robinson

Conrad Burdette, Sr., Sickles

Edwin Caban, Jr., Leto

Jose Flores, Sr., Gaither

Carlos Gonzalez, Jr., Leto

Ethan Huggins, Sr., Steinbrenner

Jake Iller, Sr., Plant 

Hayden Judge, So., Plant

Alec McGregor, Sr., Alonso

David Sanchez, Sr., Gaither

Second team

Jairon Acosta, Sr., Leto

Karo Gilliam, Sr., Steinbrenner

Santiago Jaramillo, Fr., Gaither

Lucas Kaller, So., Alonso

Jackson Kassay, So., Alonso

Miha Kristovic, Sr., Plant

Adan McGlynn, Fr., Plant

Nathan Pham, So., Robinson

Bryan Rios, Jr., Leto

Jared Rodriguez, Sr., Steinbrenner

Julian Schumacher, Fr., Robinson