Though the track season was cut short, there were enough meets to put together a list of the top 10 times or marks in each event. The list is based off results in flrunners.com. Hillsborough’s Erriyon Knighton, the area’s top sprinter, holds the top times in three events: the 100, 200 and 400. Robinson’s Ethan Geiger, a distance specialist, is the area’s top performer in the 800, 1,600 and 3,200.
100 meters
Erriyon Knighton, Hillsborough 10.29
Deangelo Taylor Jr., Tampa Catholic 10.86
Adrian Wallace, King 10.87
Jabari Gassett, Jefferson 10.92
Deandre Perez, Newsome 10.97
Michael Boone, Tampa Bay Tech 10.99
Zack Yunusha, Wharton 11.02
Chris Phillips, Boca Ciega 11.04
Deondre Randall, Largo 11.10
Anthony Alexis, Springstead 11.12
200 meters
Erriyon Knighton, Hillsborough 20.33
Elijah Gant, Lennard 21.86
Brandem Odem-Walker, Tampa Bay Tech 22.01
Adrian Wallace, King 22.15
Chris Phillips, Boca Ciega 22.24
Greg Spann II, Lakewood 22.37
Don Quan Ware, Boca Ciega 22.39
Anthony Alexis, Springstead 22.45
Jahari Whyms, Brandon 22.45
Lutarus Adams, Lakewood 22.53
400 meters
Erriyon Knighton, Hillsborough 47.55
Keyon Joyce, King 49.20
Myron Ausby, Robinson 49.50
Elijah Gant, Lennard 49.63
Solomon Weller, Indian Rocks Chr. 50.23
Jeffrey Chamberlin, Mitchell 50.23
Joshua Dunbar, Blake 50.23
Jayden Serrano, Alonso 50.27
Carson Franks, Steinbrenner 51.04
Talik Jeffers, Wharton 51.06
110 hurdles
Aidan Bitter, Steinbrenner 14.66
Logan Guzik, Berkeley Prep 14.80
Austin Albright, Plant City 14.97
Matthew Garrett, Hillsborough 15.24
Ronald White, Admiral Farragut 15.27
David Richards, Weeki Wachee 15.30
Gage Knight, Palm Harbor U 15.32
Travan Lanier, Lakewood 15.37
Brandon Taylor, Newsome 15.60
Quincy Jackson, Middleton 15.61
300 hurdles
Maguire Neal, Zephyrhills 39.66
David Richards, Weeki Wachee 39.77
Logan Guzik, Berkeley Prep 40.21
Austin Albright, Plant City 40.65
Joseph Bonga, Alonso 41.12
Ronald White, Admiral Farragut 41.18
Jeremy Young, Wesley Chapel 41.32
Matthew Garrett, Hillsborough 41.34
Julio Plata, Middleton 41.34
Bennett Anderson, Jesuit 41.41
800
Ethan Geiger, Robinson 1:55.99
Jordan Foreman, Northeast 1:57.37
Dominic Acosta-Santoni, Newsome 1:57.63
Philip Henderson, Admiral Farragut 1:57.85
Reed Legg, Cambridge Chr. 1:58.03
Ryan Maney, Plant 1:58.97
Lawson McLeod, Jesuit 1:59.80
John Oleksak, Indian Rocks Chr. 1:59.84
Jared Hammill, Wharton 2:00.06
John McKenzie, Seffner Chr. 2:00.35
1,600
Ethan Geiger, Robinson 4:18.92
Lawson McLeod, Jesuit 4:21.69
Macarius Wright, Newsome 4:21.94
Josh King, Steinbrenner 4:24.53
Reed Legg, Cambridge Christian 4:25.43
Jake Turner, Armwood 4:25.82
Keith Gibson, Plant 4:27.39
Zach Harrigan, Steinbrenner 4:27.98
Dominic Acosta-Santoni, Newsome 4:30.27
Ethan Lipham, Berkeley Prep 4:30.76
3,200
Ethan Geiger, Robinson 9:04.29
Reed Legg, Cambridge Christian 9:15.62
Macarius Wright, Newsome 9:20.26
Jake Turner, Armwood 9:20.58
Josh King, Steinbrenner 9:27.04
Ryan Maney, Plant 9:33.21
Lawson McLeod, Jesuit 9:38.15
Ethan Lipham, Berkeley Prep 9:39.64
Wynne Thomas, Plant 9:40.51
Jared Hammill, Wharton 9:41.52
Discus
Sowande Walker, Alonso 51.84 meters
Rondane Hylton, Boca Ciega 49.72
Michael Jones, Berkeley Prep 46.94
Antonio Rivera, Seminole 45.66
Hunter Myers, Lennard 45.42
De’Quan Rowland, Anclote 43.08
Carlos Lacosta, Cypress Creek 42.19
Isiah Carlson, Lennard 41.90
Brent Brown, Boca Ciega 41.83
Destin Gainer, Robinson 41.35
Shot put
Michael Jones, Berkeley Prep 16.11 meters
Antonio Rivera, Seminole 14.91
Zayne Barry, Springstead 14.89
Isiah Carlson, Lennard 14.73
OC Davis, Wharton 14.28
De’Quan Rowland, Anclote 14.27
Matthew Adcock, Steinbrenner 14.05
Rondane Hylton, Boca Ciega 13.96
Isaac Tavo, Land O’Lakes 13.81
Grant Deshazer, River Ridge 13.53
High jump
Cole Castro, River Ridge 1.97 meters
Devin Penman, Plant 1.92
Aidan Bitter, Steinbrenner 1.92
Lucas Smith, Indian Rocks Chr. 1.91
Bennett Anderson, Jesuit 1.88
Joshua Dunbar, Blake 1.88
Eric Anderson, Countryside 1.87
Lamar Frederick, Newsome 1.87
Jakare Carroll-Newton, Boca Ciega 1.87
Christopher Castro, River Ridge 1.87
Long jump
Aidan Bitter, Steinbrenner 6.82
Marquvion Jeter, Clearwater 6.80
Gage Knight, Palm Harbor U 6.72
Isaiah Burns, Wesley Chapel 6.63
Jordaan Bailey, Hillsborough 6.60
Lutarus Adams, Lakewood 6.56
Christopher Castro, River Ridge 6.55
Noah Meadows, Palm Harbor U 6.51
Chendrick Cann, Clearwater 6.50
Alex Judah, Newsome 6.46
Triple jump
Christopher Sheppard III, Carrollwood Day 13.19 meters
Garren Haynes, Alonso 12.95
Kylen Webb, Hillsborough 12.89
Ellis Asson, Middleton 12.86
David Richards, Weeki Wachee 12.83
Alonzo Harris, Lakewood 12.80
Shawn Bingham Jr., Hernando 12.77
David Dor, Middleton 12.71
Naeem Prater, Newsome 12.64
Richardo Lawes, Boca Ciega 12.56
Pole vault
Anson Rowe, Jesuit 4.47 meters
Cole Castro, River Ridge 4.33
Michael Hopkins, Tampa Bay Tech 4.33
Markus Bynum, Berkeley Prep 4.05
Nick Spencer, Northeast 4.01
Anthony Rosales, Mitchell 3.90
Christopher Castro, River Ridge 3.90
Erik Refaffenbichler, Newsome 3.72
Harrison Falker, CC Catholic 3.66
Dominick Vona, Calvary Chr. 3.65
Conrad Wolf, Osceola 3.65
4×100 relay
Tampa Bay Tech 42.38
Lakewood 42.90
Newsome 43.13
Wharton 43.17
Tampa Catholic 43.20
Largo 43.27
Hillsborough 43.69
Countryside 43.70
Zephyrhills 43.72
Gibbs 43.72
Armwood 43.72
4×400 relay
Hillsborough 3:25.21
King 3:26.41
Wharton 3:27.68
Indian Rocks Chr. 3:29.27
Newsome 3:30.15
Middleton 3:30.47
Sunlake 3:30.46
Steinbrenner 3:30.88
Mitchell 3:31.54
Lakewood 3:31.99
4×800 relay
Plant 8:15
Sunlake 8:18
Jesuit 8:24
Robinson 8:25.12
Mitchell 8:26.55
Middleton 8:33.19
Indian Rocks Chr. 8:33.35
Hillsborough 8:36.88
Steinbrenner 8:37.12
King 8:37.31