Connect with us

General

The boys track honor roll

Published

on

Though the track season was cut short, there were enough meets to put together a list of the top 10 times or marks in each event. The list is based off results in flrunners.com. Hillsborough’s Erriyon Knighton, the area’s top sprinter, holds the top times in three events: the 100, 200 and 400. Robinson’s Ethan Geiger, a distance specialist, is the area’s top performer in the 800, 1,600 and 3,200.

100 meters

Erriyon Knighton, Hillsborough 10.29

Deangelo Taylor Jr., Tampa Catholic 10.86

Adrian Wallace, King 10.87

Jabari Gassett, Jefferson 10.92

Deandre Perez, Newsome 10.97

Michael Boone, Tampa Bay Tech 10.99

Zack Yunusha, Wharton 11.02

Chris Phillips, Boca Ciega 11.04

Deondre Randall, Largo 11.10

Anthony Alexis, Springstead 11.12

200 meters

Erriyon Knighton, Hillsborough 20.33

Elijah Gant, Lennard 21.86

Brandem Odem-Walker, Tampa Bay Tech 22.01

Adrian Wallace, King 22.15

Chris Phillips, Boca Ciega 22.24

Greg Spann II, Lakewood 22.37

Don Quan Ware, Boca Ciega 22.39

Anthony Alexis, Springstead 22.45

Jahari Whyms, Brandon 22.45

Lutarus Adams, Lakewood 22.53

400 meters

Erriyon Knighton, Hillsborough 47.55

Keyon Joyce, King 49.20

Myron Ausby, Robinson 49.50

Elijah Gant, Lennard 49.63

Solomon Weller, Indian Rocks Chr. 50.23

Jeffrey Chamberlin, Mitchell 50.23

Joshua Dunbar, Blake 50.23

Jayden Serrano, Alonso 50.27

Carson Franks, Steinbrenner 51.04

Talik Jeffers, Wharton 51.06

110 hurdles

Aidan Bitter, Steinbrenner 14.66

Logan Guzik, Berkeley Prep 14.80

Austin Albright, Plant City 14.97

Matthew Garrett, Hillsborough 15.24

Ronald White, Admiral Farragut 15.27

David Richards, Weeki Wachee 15.30

Gage Knight, Palm Harbor U 15.32

Travan Lanier, Lakewood 15.37

Brandon Taylor, Newsome 15.60

Quincy Jackson, Middleton 15.61

300 hurdles

Maguire Neal, Zephyrhills 39.66

David Richards, Weeki Wachee 39.77

Logan Guzik, Berkeley Prep 40.21

Austin Albright, Plant City 40.65

Joseph Bonga, Alonso 41.12

Ronald White, Admiral Farragut 41.18

Jeremy Young, Wesley Chapel 41.32

Matthew Garrett, Hillsborough 41.34

Julio Plata, Middleton 41.34

Bennett Anderson, Jesuit 41.41

800 

Ethan Geiger, Robinson 1:55.99

Jordan Foreman, Northeast 1:57.37

Dominic Acosta-Santoni, Newsome 1:57.63

Philip Henderson, Admiral Farragut 1:57.85

Reed Legg, Cambridge Chr. 1:58.03

Ryan Maney, Plant 1:58.97

Lawson McLeod, Jesuit 1:59.80

John Oleksak, Indian Rocks Chr. 1:59.84

Jared Hammill, Wharton 2:00.06

John McKenzie, Seffner Chr. 2:00.35

1,600

Ethan Geiger, Robinson 4:18.92

Lawson McLeod, Jesuit 4:21.69

Macarius Wright, Newsome 4:21.94

Josh King, Steinbrenner 4:24.53

Reed Legg, Cambridge Christian 4:25.43

Jake Turner, Armwood 4:25.82

Keith Gibson, Plant 4:27.39

Zach Harrigan, Steinbrenner 4:27.98

Dominic Acosta-Santoni, Newsome 4:30.27

Ethan Lipham, Berkeley Prep 4:30.76

3,200

Ethan Geiger, Robinson 9:04.29

Reed Legg, Cambridge Christian 9:15.62

Macarius Wright, Newsome 9:20.26

Jake Turner, Armwood 9:20.58

Josh King, Steinbrenner 9:27.04

Ryan Maney, Plant 9:33.21

Lawson McLeod, Jesuit 9:38.15

Ethan Lipham, Berkeley Prep 9:39.64

Wynne Thomas, Plant 9:40.51

Jared Hammill, Wharton 9:41.52

Discus

Sowande Walker, Alonso 51.84 meters

Rondane Hylton, Boca Ciega 49.72

Michael Jones, Berkeley Prep 46.94

Antonio Rivera, Seminole 45.66

Hunter Myers, Lennard 45.42

De’Quan Rowland, Anclote 43.08

Carlos Lacosta, Cypress Creek 42.19

Isiah Carlson, Lennard 41.90

Brent Brown, Boca Ciega 41.83

Destin Gainer, Robinson 41.35

Shot put

Michael Jones, Berkeley Prep 16.11 meters

Antonio Rivera, Seminole 14.91 

Zayne Barry, Springstead 14.89

Isiah Carlson, Lennard 14.73

OC Davis, Wharton 14.28

De’Quan Rowland, Anclote 14.27

Matthew Adcock, Steinbrenner 14.05

Rondane Hylton, Boca Ciega 13.96

Isaac Tavo, Land O’Lakes 13.81

Grant Deshazer, River Ridge 13.53

High jump

Cole Castro, River Ridge 1.97 meters

Devin Penman, Plant 1.92

Aidan Bitter, Steinbrenner 1.92

Lucas Smith, Indian Rocks Chr. 1.91

Bennett Anderson, Jesuit 1.88

Joshua Dunbar, Blake 1.88

Eric Anderson, Countryside 1.87

Lamar Frederick, Newsome 1.87

Jakare Carroll-Newton, Boca Ciega 1.87

Christopher Castro, River Ridge 1.87

Long jump

Aidan Bitter, Steinbrenner 6.82

Marquvion Jeter, Clearwater 6.80

Gage Knight, Palm Harbor U 6.72

Isaiah Burns, Wesley Chapel 6.63

Jordaan Bailey, Hillsborough 6.60

Lutarus Adams, Lakewood 6.56

Christopher Castro, River Ridge 6.55

Noah Meadows, Palm Harbor U 6.51

Chendrick Cann, Clearwater 6.50

Alex Judah, Newsome 6.46

Triple jump

Christopher Sheppard III, Carrollwood Day 13.19 meters

Garren Haynes, Alonso 12.95

Kylen Webb, Hillsborough 12.89

Ellis Asson, Middleton 12.86

David Richards, Weeki Wachee 12.83

Alonzo Harris, Lakewood 12.80

Shawn Bingham Jr., Hernando 12.77

David Dor, Middleton 12.71

Naeem Prater, Newsome 12.64

Richardo Lawes, Boca Ciega 12.56

Pole vault

Anson Rowe, Jesuit 4.47 meters

Cole Castro, River Ridge 4.33

Michael Hopkins, Tampa Bay Tech 4.33

Markus Bynum, Berkeley Prep 4.05

Nick Spencer, Northeast 4.01

Anthony Rosales, Mitchell 3.90

Christopher Castro, River Ridge 3.90

Erik Refaffenbichler, Newsome 3.72

Harrison Falker, CC Catholic 3.66

Dominick Vona, Calvary Chr. 3.65

Conrad Wolf, Osceola 3.65

4×100 relay

Tampa Bay Tech 42.38

Lakewood 42.90

Newsome 43.13

Wharton 43.17

Tampa Catholic 43.20

Largo 43.27

Hillsborough 43.69

Countryside 43.70

Zephyrhills 43.72

Gibbs 43.72

Armwood 43.72

4×400 relay

Hillsborough 3:25.21

King 3:26.41

Wharton 3:27.68

Indian Rocks Chr. 3:29.27

Newsome 3:30.15

Middleton 3:30.47

Sunlake 3:30.46

Steinbrenner 3:30.88

Mitchell 3:31.54

Lakewood 3:31.99

4×800 relay

Plant 8:15

Sunlake 8:18

Jesuit 8:24

Robinson 8:25.12

Mitchell 8:26.55

Middleton 8:33.19

Indian Rocks Chr. 8:33.35

Hillsborough 8:36.88

Steinbrenner 8:37.12

King 8:37.31

Continue Reading
Advertisement

Baseball

Baseball: Region semifinal recap (7A-5A, 2A)

Published

on

Class 7A

For the full playoff bracket click here

Scoreboard

Durant 7, Sarasota Riverview 0

Prime time performers

P Sean Hermann, Sr., Durant: Threw 4 ⅔ scoreless innings, allowing four hits, finishing with six strikeouts and teaming with Alex Canney on a shutout win over Sarasota Riverview. 

C/UTIL Dylan LaPointe, So., Durant: Hit two doubles and had two RBIs and a run scored in a win over Sarasota Riverview. 

C/3B Carlos Morales, Fr., Durant: Went 3-for-4 with an RBI and a run scored in a win over Sarasota Riverview. 

Saturday’s region final schedule

Durant vs. Osceola-Lake Nona winner

Class 6A

For the full playoff bracket click here.

Scoreboard

Bloomingdale 2, Mitchell 1

Prime time performers

INF/P Gabe Garrett, Sr., Bloomingdale: Went 2-for-3 with a run scored in a win over Mitchell. 

P/OF Jack Owens, Jr., Bloomingdale: Lasted six innings on the mound, allowing three hits and one earned run while striking out seven in a win over Mitchell. 

Saturday’s region final schedule

Bloomingdale at Naples Gulf Coast, 7

Class 5A

For the full playoff bracket click here.

Scoreboard

Land O’ Lakes 3, Ocala Vanguard 0

Prime time performer

P Brian Holiday, Sr., Land O’ Lakes: Threw a complete-game no-hitter with 20 strikeouts and was 3-for-4 at the plate with an RBI and a run scored in a win over Ocala Vanguard. It was career win No. 600 for Gators coach Calvin Baisley.

May 19 region final schedule

Land O’ Lakes at Jefferson, 7

Class 2A

For the full playoff bracket click here

Scoreboard

Seffner Christian 11, Winter Haven All Saints’ Academy 2

Bishop McLaughlin 4, Northside Christian 3 (10 innings)

Prime time performers

OF/P Andrew Duncan, So., Bishop McLaughlin: Powered the Hurricanes’ offense by going 3-for-4 with a homer and three RBIs in a win over Northside Christian.

C Andrew Ura, Sr., Seffner Christian: Hit a grand slam that ignited the offense in a win over Winter Haven All Saints’ Academy. 

Saturday’s region final schedule  

Seffner Christian at Mount Dora Christian, 7

Bishop McLaughlin at Sarasota Out-of-Door, 7

Continue Reading

General

CCC’s Stephen Shepherd leaves to take over at PHU

Published

on

Stephen Shepherd, who coached Clearwater Central Catholic’s volleyball team for 11 seasons and led the program to the Class 3A state title in 2014, has stepped down to take over at Palm Harbor University. 

Shepherd, a teacher at Clearwater Fundamental, resigned last week. He said the move was a family decision. 

“My daughter is in sixth grade, and is a very good player,” Shepherd said. “She has dreamed of playing for me since she was 3 and was in our regional and state championship pictures. 

“I, however, am a teacher, and I’m unable to afford the tuition at CCC.  So it became about our family for me.  I didn’t want to miss her high school career while I’m coaching somewhere else.”

With the Marauders, Shepherd was 232-84 with six district titles, three region titles and a state title. Last season, CCC went 18-6 and lost to Carrollwood Day in the 3A region quarterfinals. 

This is the second high-profile coach the Marauders have lost in the past week. CCC baseball coach Todd Vaughan already announced he was stepping down after 33 seasons. .

Continue Reading

Baseball

Baseball: Wednesday’s region semifinal breakdown (7A-6A, 2A)

Published

on

The baseball playoffs continue Wednesday with region semifinal games in Classes 7A-6A and 2A. Admission is $7. Here is the schedule with outlooks for each area game, as well as team leaders for each matchup.

Class 7A

Durant (20-5) at Sarasota Riverview (19-9), 7

This is a rematch from the 7A-8 district final the Rams won 10-0 two weeks ago. In that game, the Cougars were unable to use ace Sean Hermann, who threw in the district semifinals. Hermann will be back on the mound and likely will be squaring off against Sarasota Riverview’s Karson Ligon or Pip Smalley in what could be a pitcher’s duel.  

Team leaders

CategoryDurantSarasota Riverview
Batting averageAustin Sewell .400Pip Smalley .425
RBIsDylan LaPointe 20Clay Russin 22
Home runsLuke Scolaro 2Four players tied with two
ERASean Hermann 0.45Pip Smalley 0.33
StrikeoutsSean Hermann 114Karson Ligon 61

Class 6A

Mitchell (22-6) at Bloomingdale (20-6), 7

The Mustangs, ranked No. 6 in the classification by MaxPreps, enter on a five-game win streak, including three victories by double digits. The Bulls have won three straight and 11 of their last 12. Their success is due in part to finding ways to pull through in close games. Bloomingdale is 3-1 in games decided by a run during this recent stretch. 

Team leaders

CategoryMitchellBloomingdale
Batting averageAidan Miller .415Colby Shelton .409
RBIsAidan Miller 22Marlon Bowen 22
Home runsAidan Miller 4Colby Shelton 5
ERAJames Hill 0.64Jack Owens 0.89
StrikeoutsAshton Crowther 62David Eckaus 80

Class 2A

Bishop McLaughlin (19-7) at Northside Christian (15-12), 7

The visiting Hurricanes, winners of eight straight, are playing their best baseball of the season. Pitching and defense has been the key. Bishop McLaughin has posted three straight shutouts and allowed a combined five runs in their last six games. After a 2-4 stretch late in the regular season, the Mustangs have turned things around, winning five straight. Three of those victories were by a combined five runs. 

Team leaders

CategoryBishop McLaughlinNorthside Christian
Batting averageAugie Mojica .409Andrew Williamson .402
RBIsAndrew Duncan, Drew Knight 15Jake Cappock, Ryan Cerrone 17
Home runsNicholas Cucchi, Drew Knight 1Four players tied with 2
ERAEthan Burkhardt 1.35Shane McClanahan 2.85
StrikeoutsTanner Boccabello 55Robert Kocis 38

Winter Haven All Saints’ (16-7) at Seffner Christian (18-4), 4

This is a rematch of the 2A-8 district final the host Crusaders won 14-4 in five innings two weeks ago. In that game, Seffner Christian’s Andrew Ura went 4-for-4 with two doubles and five RBIs and teammate Spencer Boynton hit two doubles and scored two runs. 

Team leaders

CategoryAll Saints’ Seffner Christian
Batting averageRiley Kelton .456Dylan Cheeley .416
RBIsSteele Polin 24Dylan Cheeley, Connor Loomis 18
Home runsBrock Thielen 1Spencer Boynton 2
ERALucas Perez 1.43Ben Cheek 0.25
StrikeoutsLucas Perez 158Joey Jensen 75

Continue Reading

Trending

Copyright © Prime Time Preps

%d bloggers like this: