Weekend roundup

Cross Country General Volleyball

Cross country

Seffner Christian Invitational

Top boys teams

Seffner Christian: The Crusaders had three runners place among the top 15 to finish third overall in the elite race with 84 points.

Cambridge Christian: With two runners among the top 17 and all five placing among the top 40, the Lancers took fourth overall in the elite race with 135 points.

Tampa Prep: By placing four of their top five runners placed in the top 10, the Terrapins were able to win the team title in the open race with 59 points.

Bell Creek Academy: With three runners in the top seven, the Panthers finished as the open race runnerup.

Top boys runners

Dalin Mitchell, Sr., Seffner Christian: Took second in the elite race with a time of 17 minutes, 2.12 seconds. 

Christian Giller, Jr., Seffner Christian: Placed third among elite runners in 17:10.05 

Dylan Nolan, So., Tampa Prep: The winner of the open race in 17:15.48

Mateo Luna, Jr., Indian Rocks Christian: Took fourth in the elite race in 17:23.38

Top girls teams

Cambridge Christian: The Lancers had three runners in the top 10 and four among the top 12 to take the runnerup title in the elite race.

Tampa Bay HEAT: With four runners among the top 40, the HEAT had the depth to place fourth overall in the elite race.

Bell Creek Academy: All five runners placed in the top 12 to help the Panthers finish as the runnerup in the open race.

Top girls runners

Eliana Black, 7th grade, Cambridge Christian: Finished third in the elite race with a time of 19 minutes, 32.77 seconds.

Caroline Lehman, Jr., Cambridge Christian: Took fifth in the elite race in 20:03.31.

Olivia Orobello, So., Bell Creek Academy: Won the open race in 21:39.35

Alexia Tine, 8th grade, Bell Creek Academy: Placed second in the open race in 22:08.69.

Florida Horse Park Invitational

Top boys team

Jesuit: The Tigers had three runners in the top 15, more than enough to take the runnerup title.

Tops boys runner

Adam Dieck, Sr., Jesuit: Took 12th with a time of 16 minutes, 53.50 seconds

Volleyball

Scoreboard

Santa Fe d. Bishop McLaughlin 18-25, 21-25, 25-23, 20-25

Carrollwood Day d. Tampa Catholic 27-25, 25-20, 24-26, 25-21

Top performers

OH Audrey Koenig, Sr., Bishop McLaughlin: Led the Hurricanes with 18 kills, 16 digs and 2 blocks in the loss to Santa Fe.

OH Gia Padilla, Sr., Carrollwood Day: Dominated at the net with 17 kills and also had 19 digs in the win over Tampa Catholic.