Connect with us

Cross Country

Thursday’s sports schedule

Published

on

Volleyball 

Check it out 

Steinbrenner at Wharton, 7:45 p.m.

The two teams met in an epic regular season matchup last season that the Warriors won 23-25, 25-20, 25-21, 21-25, 15-9. Both went on to make the playoffs with Steinbrenner advancing to the Class 7A region final. 

The schedule

https://twitter.com/Coach_Justeen/status/1304041640462626817

Northside Christian at Admiral Farragut, 6

Berkeley Prep at Calvary Christian, 6:30

Bell Creek at Brooks DeBartolo, 6:30

Land O’ Lakes at Pasco, 7

Steinbrenner at Wharton, 7:45

Freedom at East Lake, 7

Brandon at Lennard, 7

Strawberry Crest at Newsome, 7

Hillsborough at King, 7

Indian Rocks Chr. at Clearwater, 7

Gibbs at Tarpon Springs, 7

Leto at East Bay, 7

Tampa Bay Tech at Bloomingdale, 7:30

Gaither at Alonso, 7:30

Sickles at Palm Harbor University, 7:30

Osceola at Wiregrass Ranch, 7:30

Riverview at Plant, 7:30

Dunedin at Lakewood, 7:30

River Ridge at Wesley Chapel, 7:30

Anclote at Gulf, 7:30

Largo at St. Petersburg, 7:45

Cross country

Pirate Invitational, 4:30

Golf

Boys

Countryside, Largo at Belleair Country Club, 3

Clearwater, Northeast, Tarpon Springs at Mangrove Bay, 3

Girls

Clearwater, East Lake, Hollins, Pinellas Park at East Lake Woodlands

Continue Reading
Advertisement

Cross Country

Boys Cross Country Runner of the Week

Published

on

Here are the nominees for the boys cross country runner of the week. Voting lasts until 9 a.m. Wednesday. 

Colby Robbins, Sr., Sunlake: Ended up third in the Race of Champions at the Flrunners.com Invitational with a time of 15 minutes, 41.05 seconds. 

Cooper Chesser, Fr., Sickles: Finished fourth at the Weeki Wachee Invitational with a time of 17 minutes, 50.88 seconds. 

Drew Jones, Sr., Riverview: Took second at the Sumner Stingray Shuffle in 16 minutes, 51.70 seconds. 

Ethan Lipham, Sr., Berkeley Prep: Finished fourth in the Race of Champions at the Flrunners.com Invitational with a time of 15 minutes, 42.64 seconds. 

Andrew Stowe, Sr., Seffner Christian: Placed fourth in the Jason Byne race at  the Flrunners.com Invitational with a time of 16 minutes, 41.71 seconds.  

Enrique Toro Mendez, Jr., River Ridge: Placed fifth in the varsity boys race at the Flrunners.com Invitational with a time of 17 minutes, 43.67 seconds. 

Continue Reading

Cross Country

Girls Cross Country Runner of the Week

Published

on

Here are the nominees for the girls cross country runner of the week. Voting lasts until 9 a.m. Tuesday. 

Alexa Frye, Sr., Wharton: Finished first at the Central Hillsborough Invitational with a time of 22 minutes, 5.92 seconds. 

Carlie Ortiz, So., Cypress Creek: Won the River Ridge Invitational with a time of 20 minutes, 20.82 seconds. 

Elizabeth Poe, Sr., Tampa Bay HEAT: Took first at the CHS Bears Invitational with a time of 21 minutes, 9.55 seconds. 

Marissa Weber, So., Clearwater Central Catholic: Ended up as the top area place-winner by finishing third at the Palmetto Invitational in 20 minutes, 12.77 seconds. 

Continue Reading

Cross Country

Boys Cross Country Runner of the Week

Published

on

Here are the nominees for the boys cross country runner of the meet. Voting lasts until 9 a.m. Wednesday. 

Alex Pena, Jr., Sunlake: Placed second at the River Ridge Invitational with a personal best time of 15 minutes, 54 seconds and helped the Seahawks win the team title.

Luis Perez, Jr., King: Finished second at the Central Hillsborough Invitational with a time of 17 minutes, 49.70 seconds.  

William Poe, So., Zephyrhills: Ended up third at the Palmetto Invitational with a time of 17 minutes, 7.49 seconds. 

Zack Poekert, Jr., Cypress Creek: Took first at the River Ridge Invitational with a personal best time of 15 minutes, 43.89 seconds. 

Continue Reading

Trending

Copyright © Prime Time Preps