Connect with us

Cross Country

Weekend roundup

Published

on

Volleyball

Bishop McLaughlin Tournament

Prime time teams

Bishop McLaughlin: The host Hurricanes won the title, beating Clearwater Central Catholic 25-15, 25-16 in the title game. 

Clearwater Central Catholic: The runnerup Marauders went 4-1 overall at the tournament, including a straight set victory over Osceola to reach the title game. 

Carrollwood Day: The Patriots took third, going 4-1 at the tournament. They lost to eventual champion Bishop McLaughlin in the semifinals before going on to sweep Osceola in the consolation final. 

Osceola: The Warriors started strong, winning their first three matches, before falling to Carrollwood Day and Osceola to take fourth. 

Prime time performers (all-tournament team)

OH Audrey Koenig, Sr. Bishop McLaughlin (MVP)

OH Ali Waldon, So., Bishop McLaughlin

S Naomi Chinchar, Fr., Bishop McLaughlin

OH Gia Padilla, Sr., Carrollwood Day

S Victoria Hensley, Jr., Clearwater Central Catholic

OH Kasey Singer, Sr., Clearwater Central Catholic

OH Sandy Cao, Sr., Osceola

Battle at the Beach

Prime time team

Plant: The Panthers went 4-1, finishing in a three-way tie at the top standings. The big win against defending Class 3A state champion Sarasota Cardinal Mooney in the quarterfinals. 

Prime time performer

OH Erin Morrissey, Sr., Plant: In five matches, she recorded a combined 56 kills, including a tournament-best 14 against Sarasota Cardinal Mooney. 

Cross Country

Jim Ryun Invitational

Prime time boys teams (top 10)

2. Berkeley Prep, 97 points. 

3. Plant, 169 points. 

9. Cypress Creek, 258 points.

10. Gaither, 278 points. 

Prime time boys performers (top 10)

7. Dylan Bailey, So., Northeast: 16:55

8. Jonathan Eide, Sr., Calvary Christian, 16:56

9. Kirin Karver, So., Berkeley Prep, 16:58 

Prime time girls teams (top 10)

1. Plant, 30 points. 

4. Berkeley Prep, 144 points. 

5. Tampa Bay HEAT, 214 points

9. East Lake, 266 points

10. Calvary Christian, 280 points. 

Prime time girls performers (top 10)

1. Mary Ellen Eudaly, Jr., 19 minutes, 32 seconds.

2. Arlie Rubin, Jr., Plant, 20:11

3. Hailey Howard, Jr., Calvary Christian, 20:30

5. Elizabeth Poe, Jr., Tampa Bay HEAT, 21:16

7. Penelope Markowski, Jr., Plant, 21:21

8. Madeleine Gear, Fr., Plant, 21:24

9. Emily McDermott, Fr., Berkeley Prep, 21:25

North Port Invitational (elite race)

Prime time boys teams (top 10)

1. Newsome, 81 points

2. Sunlake, 98 points

4. Seffner Christian, 139 points

7. Cambridge Christian, 236 points

9. Osceola, 256 points

10. Indian Rocks Christian, 259 points

Prime time performers (top 10)

1. Macarius Wright, Sr., Newsome, 15:44.69

2. Jared Hammill, Sr., Wharton, 15:49.85

3. Seth Martinez, Sr., Lennard 15:59.97

5. Dalin Mitchell, Sr., Seffner Christian, 16:07.01

6. Colby Robbins, Jr., Sunlake, 16:19.21

7. William Stone, Jr., Osceola, 16:19.57

8. Jason Swartzlander, Jr., Newsome, 16:22.01

9. Raekwon Hopkins, Jr., Alonso, 16:23.42

10. Mateo Luna, Jr., Indian Rocks Chr. 16:26.50

North Port Invitational (invitational)

Prime time boys teams (top 10)

4. Bloomingdale, 142 points

6. Riverview, 160 points

9. Freedom, 184 points

Prime time performers (top 10)

1. Jordan Hierholzer, Jr., Bloomingdale, 17:17.18

2. Drew Jones, Jr., Riverview, 18:09.99

7. Malik Millett, Jr., Bloomingdale, 18:21.62

Prime time girls teams (top 10)

5. Bloomingdale, 166 points

10. Clearwater, 235 points

Prime time girls performer (top 10)

4. Lauren Lopez, Clearwater, 22:14.84

Pasco Invite

Prime time boys teams (top five)

1. Tampa Prep, 40 points

2. River Ridge, 44 points

3. Gulf, 49 points

4. Pasco, 106 points

5. Zephyrhills, 132 points

Prime time boys performers (top 10)

1. Dylan Nolan, So., Tampa Prep: 17:35.20

2. Chase Thurber, So., River Ridge 18:15.23

3. Albert Tawil-Brown, So., Tampa Prep, 18:34.64

4. Adrian Saldivar, Jr., Gulf, 18:37.82

5. Jason Kirchner, Jr., River Ridge, 18:53.15

6. Patrick Stearns, Sr., Pasco, 19:00.77

7. Allen Eliacin, Sr., Gulf, 19:22.62

8. Wyatt Bedke, Jr., Tampa Prep, 19:24.43

9. Matthew Stroupe, So., Gulf, 19:25.29

10. Giancarlo Restrepo, Sr., Tampa Prep, 19:27.08

Prime time girls teams (top four)

1. River Ridge, 35 points

2. Zephyrhills, 44 points

3. Gulf, 59 points

4. Pasco, 90 points

Prime time girls performers (top 10)

1. Grace Vaughn, So., Bishop McLaughlin, 22:56.16

2. Madison Poe, Jr., Zephyrhills, 24:28.51

3. Alexa Revello, Jr., River Ridge, 24:47.72

4. Marlee Irvin, Jr., River Ridge, 24:53.62

5. Agnes Hernandez, Sr., Pasco, 25:06.70

6. Maggie McFarland, Fr., Tampa Prep, 25:57.39

7. Meseret Englenton, Fr., Tampa Prep, 26:03.97

8. Madison Robson, So., Gulf, 26:48.81

9. Lana Patituce, So., Zephyrhills, 27:06.40

10. Emily Franklin, Sr., Zephyrhills, 27:26.22

Continue Reading
Advertisement

Cross Country

Boys Cross Country Runner of the Week

Published

on

Here are the nominees for the boys cross country runner of the week. Voting lasts until 9 a.m. Wednesday. 

Colby Robbins, Sr., Sunlake: Ended up third in the Race of Champions at the Flrunners.com Invitational with a time of 15 minutes, 41.05 seconds. 

Cooper Chesser, Fr., Sickles: Finished fourth at the Weeki Wachee Invitational with a time of 17 minutes, 50.88 seconds. 

Drew Jones, Sr., Riverview: Took second at the Sumner Stingray Shuffle in 16 minutes, 51.70 seconds. 

Ethan Lipham, Sr., Berkeley Prep: Finished fourth in the Race of Champions at the Flrunners.com Invitational with a time of 15 minutes, 42.64 seconds. 

Andrew Stowe, Sr., Seffner Christian: Placed fourth in the Jason Byne race at  the Flrunners.com Invitational with a time of 16 minutes, 41.71 seconds.  

Enrique Toro Mendez, Jr., River Ridge: Placed fifth in the varsity boys race at the Flrunners.com Invitational with a time of 17 minutes, 43.67 seconds. 

Continue Reading

Cross Country

Girls Cross Country Runner of the Week

Published

on

Here are the nominees for the girls cross country runner of the week. Voting lasts until 9 a.m. Tuesday. 

Alexa Frye, Sr., Wharton: Finished first at the Central Hillsborough Invitational with a time of 22 minutes, 5.92 seconds. 

Carlie Ortiz, So., Cypress Creek: Won the River Ridge Invitational with a time of 20 minutes, 20.82 seconds. 

Elizabeth Poe, Sr., Tampa Bay HEAT: Took first at the CHS Bears Invitational with a time of 21 minutes, 9.55 seconds. 

Marissa Weber, So., Clearwater Central Catholic: Ended up as the top area place-winner by finishing third at the Palmetto Invitational in 20 minutes, 12.77 seconds. 

Continue Reading

Cross Country

Boys Cross Country Runner of the Week

Published

on

Here are the nominees for the boys cross country runner of the meet. Voting lasts until 9 a.m. Wednesday. 

Alex Pena, Jr., Sunlake: Placed second at the River Ridge Invitational with a personal best time of 15 minutes, 54 seconds and helped the Seahawks win the team title.

Luis Perez, Jr., King: Finished second at the Central Hillsborough Invitational with a time of 17 minutes, 49.70 seconds.  

William Poe, So., Zephyrhills: Ended up third at the Palmetto Invitational with a time of 17 minutes, 7.49 seconds. 

Zack Poekert, Jr., Cypress Creek: Took first at the River Ridge Invitational with a personal best time of 15 minutes, 43.89 seconds. 

Continue Reading

Trending

Copyright © Prime Time Preps