Connect with us

Golf

Monday night rewind

Published

on

Volleyball

Scoreboard

Leto 3, Sumner 0

Admiral Farragut 3, Lakeside Christian 0

Steinbrenner 3, Cardinal Mooney 2

Hillsborough 3, Armwood 0

Hollins 3, Countryside 1

Sarasota Christian 3, St. Petersburg Catholic 1

Lecanto 3, Springstead 0

Weeki Wachee 3, Hernando 0

Lennard 3, Jefferson 2

Tampa Bay HEAT 3, Keswick Christian 1

Shorecrest 3, Sarasota Out-of-Door 0

Wharton 3, Tampa Bay Tech 0

Newsome 3, East Bay 0

Strawberry Crest 3, Middleton 0

Fivay 3, Hudson 1

Sickles 3, Gaither 0

St. Petersburg 3, Robinson 0

Prime time performers

OH Bella Bonatakis, Jr., Wharton: Registered a team-high 9 kills and 4 blocks in win over Tampa Bay Tech

S Sydney Ginaitt, Jr., Newsome: Her passing (32 assists) kept a balance attack in rhythm in win over East Bay

OH Kylie Stroehlein, Sr., Sickles: Finished with 11 kills and 8 digs in the win over Gaither

MB/OH Makayla Way, So., Fivay: Led the Falcons attack with 27 kills and 19 digs in win over Hudson

MB Chayla Wade, Jr., Fivay: Recorded 21 kills and 19 digs in win over Hudson 

Golf 

Continue Reading
Advertisement

Baseball

Signing day roundup

Published

on

Armwood

Football

Christopher Bradley, Georgia Military

Jamal Jones, Allen

Ty’Juan Peoples, Loras College

Jordan Shepherd, LaGrange

Berkeley Prep

Football

Austin Dean, Rutgers (ceremony only/signed in November)

George Dowdle, Oberlin 

Henry Ferrelli, Tufts 

RJ Garcia, Kansas State

Ross Miller, Tufts 

Gavin Rupp, Rutgers

Golf

Audrey Adler, Occidental 

Swimming 

Dante Des Rosier, Kenyon 

Scott Showalter, Washington and Lee 

Tennis

Andrei Leonov, Chicago

Track

Reese Hyatt, Oberlin

Bloomingdale

Football

Avant Bethea, Warner

Jac’son Boone, Tusculum

Jon’athon Dixon, Baldwin Wallace

Jordan Guerad, Florida International (ceremony only/signed in November)

Cullen Hicks, Trinity International

Unique Lewis, Warner

Derrick Mahoney, Warner

DJ McQueen, Warner

Britton Pascoe, North Dakota State

Malik Simmons, Northwood

Tre Simmons, Tusculum

Jayden Williams, Florida (ceremony only/signed in November)

Calvary Christian

Football

Jacob Ford, Valparaiso

Richie Ilarazza, Howard (ceremony only/signed in November)

Makkah Jordan, Georgia State (ceremony only/signed in November)

Kai Martin, Missouri S&T

Isaiah Washburn, Air Force (ceremony only/signed in November)

Kellyn West, Davidson (ceremony only/signed in November)

Cambridge Christian

Soccer

Brianna Suarez, LaGrange

Tennis

Cooper Jackson, Army

Carrollwood Day

Basketball

Aryana Dizon, Vermont

Football

Mason Arnold, Ohio State (PWO)

Volleyball

Jalyn Brown, American International

Clearwater Academy

Football

Dimitri Madden, New Mexico Military

Carson Swenson, Northwest Military College

Seydou Traore, Arkansas State

Chamberlain

Football

Antonio Jamison, Tennessee State

Enzo Tedesco, Independence Community College

Countryside

Football

Colin Kroeger, Franklin Pierce

David Tibbs, Southwest Minnesota State

East Bay

Football

Ethan Lyons, Mississippi Valley State

East Lake

Football

Dylan Rosiek, Illinois (ceremony only/signed in November)

Hernando

Football

Dominic Bowers, Avila

Contae Cason, Arkansas Pine Bluff

Gaither

Football

Nick Bartalo, Charleston Southern 

Kiael Kelly, Ball State (ceremony only/signed in November)

Jordan Oladokun, Samford

Ricky Parks, Utah (ceremony only/signed in November)

Hillsborough

Baseball

Jack Slater, St. Johns River State College

Jesuit

Baseball

Bradke Lohry, Wabash Valley

Basketball

Ryan Weir, Aquinas College

Golf 

Nick Parisi, Elmhurst 

Swimming

Nick Shaffer, Florida Atlantic

Lennard

Football

Hayden Gondelman Matthews, Independence Community College

Jhalin Hobbs, USF (gray shirt)

Amarie Jones, Bethune Cookman

Mitchell

Football

Maguire Anderson, BYU (PWO)

Medhi Boutazart, City College of San Francisco

Evan Brennan, Lake Erie

Jonathan Fairbank, Valparaiso

Elijah Hadley, West Liberty

Gary Shepard, Centre

Greg Washington, Lane College

Garnell Wilds, City College of San Francisco

Osceola

Football

Kaden Khammanivong, Culver-Stockton

Softball

Jayla Brooks, Delaware (signed in November)

Isabella Hamilton, Miami Dade

Jordyn Pentz, Florida State College

Mariah Rivera, Daytona State

Pinellas Park

Football

Matt Rotkis, New Mexico Highlands

Plant City

Football

Javoni Mitchell, West Liberty

Aramoni Rhone, Ohio

Jose Rodriguez, West Virginia Wesleyan

Andrew Walden, Lake Erie

River Ridge

Football 

Connor Finer, USF (PWO)

Robby Rinaldi, Ave Maria

Seffner Christian

Baseball

Benny Cheek, Tampa

Dylan Cheeley, North Carolina Wesleyan

Joey Jensen, Daytona State

Andrew Ura, Southeastern

Football

Justis Crutcher, St. Thomas 

Niko Fowler, West Liberty 

Herman James, Northwood 

Isaiah Reed, Brown

Kendall Whiteside, Navy

Juice Williams, West Florida

Sickles

Football

Nohl Settlemire, Ave Maria

St. Petersburg Catholic

Swimming

Kate Elnicki, Tampa

Steinbrenner

Football

Garret Cates, Charleston Southern

Tampa Bay Tech

Basketball 

Kn’isha Godfrey, Mississippi State (signed in November/early enrollee)

Football

Tyler Bennett, St. Thomas

Jamari Gassett, Buffalo

Armone Harris, Allen

Jayden Horace, Allen

Henry Hughes, Rutgers (ceremony only/signed in November)

Ichmeal Joseph, Georgia Military

Matthew Myles, Harding

Steven Parker, UNC Charlotte

David Wright, Allen

Wiregrass Ranch

Football

Grady Clower, Central Florida (PWO)

Larry Gibbs, Warner

Continue Reading

General

The PTP boys golfers of the week

Published

on

PTP pick

Logan Hunter, Plant

Took individual honors after shooting a 69 at the Class 3A, Region 3 tournament. At the state tournament, Hunter shot 75 each round, finishing with a two-day total of 150 to place 14th overall among individuals in 3A. 

The fans’ pick

Jake Horner, Newsome

Finished fourth at the Class 3A, Region 3 meet with a 74 and qualified for the state tournament.

That performance made him a fan favorite. Horner finished with more than 53 percent of the votes (434) to beat out Jesuit’s Andrew Siffert, who had 44 percent (361 votes).  

Continue Reading

General

The PTP girls golfer of the week

Published

on

PTP and fans’ pick

Sabree Lefebvre, Spoto

After winning an individual district title by shooting a 69, Sabree Lefebvre followed that up with a 73 under tough conditions at Bardmoor to win a region title.  

At the state tournament, Lefebvre continued to shine, shooting 71 and 69 for four under par. Her two-day total of 140 was tied with Plantation American Heritage’s Kelly Shanahan at the top of the Class 2A leaderboard. 

Lefebvre lost in a playoff to finish as the state runnerup among individuals. 

Fans thought highly of her performance. Lefebvre received more 31 percent of the votes to beat out Countryside’s Tia Walker, who had more than 27 percent of the votes. 

Continue Reading

Trending

Copyright © Prime Time Preps

%d bloggers like this: