Tuesday night rewind

General Golf Swimming Volleyball

Volleyball 

Scoreboard

Clearwater Central Catholic 3, Osceola 0

Tampa Prep 3, Berkeley Prep 2

Steinbrenner 3, Plant 1

River Ridge 3, Fivay 1

Freedom 3, Armwood 1

Weeki Wachee 3, Nature Coast Tech 0

Carrollwood Day 3, Academy of the Holy Names 0

Tarpon Springs 3, East Lake 2

Calvary Christian 3, Tampa Catholic 1

Hernando 3, Central 0

Newsome 3, Durant 1

Sunlake 3, Gulf 0

Keswick Christian 3, Bayshore Christian 0

Hernando Christian 3, Cambridge Christian 1

Weeki Wachee 3, Nature Coast 0

Leto 3, Gaither 1

Canterbury 3, Classical Prep 0

Largo 3, Boca Ciega 0

Hollins 3, Gibbs 0

Riverview 3, Lennard 0

Sickles 3, Alonso 0

St. Petersburg Catholic 3, Indian Rocks Christian 0

Land O’ Lakes 3, Cypress Creek 2

Middleton 3, Sumner 0

Hudson 3, Anclote 0

Wiregrass Ranch 3, Wesley Chapel 2

Pinellas Park 3, Seminole 0

St. Petersburg 3, Clearwater 0

Prime time teams

Clearwater Central Catholic: In a matchup between teams ranked among the top 30 in the state, the Marauders showed they are the best in Pinellas County with a three-game sweep over Osceola. 

Steinbrenner: For the second time in the past week, the Warriors knocked off Plant, this time winning in four games. That gives Steinbrenner plenty of confidence it can keep that success going in the Class 7A postseason.

Tampa Prep: The Terrapins got past a major stumbling block, beating arch nemesis Berkeley Prep in five games. Tampa Prep’s victory ended a nine-match losing streak to its rival that dated back to 2014.  

Prime time performers

L/DS Lizzy Ellis, Sr., Sunlake: Her defensive wizardry resulted in a team-high 20 digs in a win over Gulf

MH Zoi Evans, Sr., Wiregrass Ranch: Recorded 19 kills and 7 blocks in the win over Wesley Chapel.

S Nicla Gentile, Sr., Weeki Wachee: Her perfectly placed passes (team-high 29 assists) helped the Hornets beat Nature Coast.

S Sydney Ginaitt, Jr., Newsome: Led the Wolves with 49 assists.

S Victoria Hensley, Jr., Clearwater Central Catholic: Set the tone with her hustle, finishing with 40 assists and 11 digs in win over Osceola

OH Kenadi Knight, Jr., St. Petersburg Catholic: Took control at the net with 13 kills, 10 digs and 4 blocks in win over IRC.

MB/OH Liv Mogridge, Jr., Steinbrenner: A force at the net, Mogridge had 16 kills and 10 blocks in win over Plant.

OH Gia Padilla, Sr., Carrollwood Day: led the Patriots with 18 kills, 15 digs and 3 blocks in win over AHN.

S Taylor Parks, Fr., Calvary Christian: Registered 45 assists in the win over Tampa Catholic

S Nicole Robison, Sr., St. Petersburg: Finished with 31 assists in the win over Clearwater

OH Kylie Stroehlein, Sr., Sickles: Another dominating performance with 19 kills and 18 digs in the win over Alonso

Golf

Swimming