Connect with us

Cross Country

Weekend roundup

Published

on

Volleyball 

Calvary Christian Invitational

Prime time teams 

Osceola: The Warriors went 5-0 at the tournament, the last win coming against St. Petersburg in the championship match. 

St. Petersburg: The Green Devils went 4-1 to take the runnerup spot. 

Calvary Christian: The Warriors were 3-2, the two losses coming against the teams in the title match. 

Steinbrenner: The Warriors won their last two matches to finish 3-2.   

Prime time performers (all-tournament team)

Kyla Barker, Osceola (MVP)

Lauren Cairo, Calvary Christian

Jenna Davis, St. Petersburg

Emma Hennessee, Tampa Catholic

Mandy Knipp, Steinbrenner

Erica Spankus, Tampa Catholic

Academy of the Holy Names Invitational

Prime time team

Academy of the Holy Names: The host Jaguars went 5-0, beating Tampa Prep in the semifinals and Carrollwood Day in the final. 

Fivay Invitational

Prime time team

Sunlake: The Seahawks kept their perfect record intact to take home the title.

Cross country

Flrunners.com Invitational

Boys race of champions

Prime time teams (area top 10)

4. Berkeley Prep 155 points

5. Newsome 185 points

6. Seffner Christian 204 points

7. Jesuit 220 points

Prime time performers (area top 10)

3. Ethan Lipham, Jr., Berkeley Prep 15:57.12

5. Dalin Mitchell, Sr., Seffner Christian 16:24.39

10. Raekwon Hopkins, Jr., Alonso 16:31.94

Boys unseeded

Prime time teams (area top 10)

1. Bell Creek Academy 84 points

3. Freedom 138 points

4. Palm Harbor University 144 points

6. Robinson 158 points

8. Tampa Prep 171 points

10. Tampa Catholic 250 points

Prime time performers (area top 10)

1. Dylan Nolan, So., Tampa Prep 17:07.72

3. Albert Tawil-Brown, So., Tampa Prep 18:10.29

4. Ty Scott, Jr., Bell Creek Academy 18:11.47

6. Luke Scott, Jr., Bell Creek Academy 18:16.51

7. Tyler Galley, So., Palm Harbor University 18:17.37

10. Riley Miller, Sr., Tampa Catholic 18:45.40

Boys Invitational

Prime time teams (area top 10)

5. Wiregrass Ranch 194 points

6. Clearwater Central Catholic 198 points

8. Alonso 259 points

Prime time performers (area top 10)

2. Jonathan Eide, Sr., Calvary Christian, 16:51.37

3. Jockyll Davis, Sr., Chamberlain, 16:56.90

4. Sebastian Hernandez, Sr. Wiregrass Ranch, 17:10.68

Boys varsity

Prime time teams (area top 10)

4. Northeast 91 points

8. Tampa Bay HEAT 191 points

Prime time performers (area top 10)

1. Dylan Bailey, So., Northeast 17:14.22

3. Noah Chapman, Jr., East Lake 18:18.64

4. Barrett Poe, So., Tampa Bay HEAT 18:24.30

Girls race of champions

Prime time teams (area top 10)

2. Plant 141 points

4. Newsome 163 points

6. Cambridge Christian 177 points

8. Osceola 199 points

Prime time performers (area top 10)

3. Jacquelyn Abanses, Sr., Steinbrenner 18:49.63

4. Mary Ellen Eudaly, Jr., Plant 18:50.90

6. Eliana Black, 7th, Cambridge Christian 18:53.57

8. Keleigh Scallon, Sr., Newsome 19:08.14

Girls unseeded

Prime time teams (area top 10)

1. Bell Creek Academy 36 points

3. Clearwater 105 points

4. Freedom 117 points

5. Keswick Christian 120 points

6. Tampa Catholic 126 points

8. Robinson 149 points

Prime time performers (area top 10)

1. Olivia Orabello, So., Bell Creek Academy 21:28.44

2. Mandy Lam, Sr., Tampa Catholic 22:14.26

3. Alexia Tine, 8th, Bell Creek Academy 22:21.50

5. Lauren Lopez, Sr., Clearwater 22:44.55

8. Kiera Eckhardt, Jr., Freedom 23:25.88

9. Maria Melara, Sr., Freedom 23:32.51

10. Bella Butler, So., Bell Creek Academy 23:41.42

Girls Invitational

Prime time teams (area top 10)

2. Berkeley Prep 90 points

3. Clearwater Central Catholic 101 points

5. Mitchell 154 points

7. Wiregrass Ranch 177 points

8. Calvary Christian 218 points

9. Boca Ciega 219 points

Prime time performers (area top 10)

1. Hailey Howard, Jr., Calvary Christian 20:19.99

3. Marissa Weber, Fr., Clearwater Central Catholic 21:31.47

6. Olivia Eckardt, Fr., Clearwater Central Catholic 22:00.72

7. Hannah Kasper, Fr., Calvary Christian 22:05.09

8. Michelle Weber, Jr., Clearwater Central Catholic 22:05.12

10. Emily McDermott, Fr., Berkeley Prep 22:20.00

Girls varsity

Prime time team (area top 10)

3. Tampa Bay HEAT 71 points

Prime time performers (area top 10)

2. Elizabeth Poe, Jr., Tampa Bay HEAT 21:20.94

8. Cecilia Dieffenthaller, Jr., East Lake 22:33.00

9. Rebekah Haddad, Jr., Tampa Bay HEAT 22:42.14

Boys golf

Continue Reading
Advertisement

Cross Country

Boys Cross Country Runner of the Week

Published

on

Here are the nominees for the boys cross country runner of the week. Voting lasts until 9 a.m. Wednesday. 

Colby Robbins, Sr., Sunlake: Ended up third in the Race of Champions at the Flrunners.com Invitational with a time of 15 minutes, 41.05 seconds. 

Cooper Chesser, Fr., Sickles: Finished fourth at the Weeki Wachee Invitational with a time of 17 minutes, 50.88 seconds. 

Drew Jones, Sr., Riverview: Took second at the Sumner Stingray Shuffle in 16 minutes, 51.70 seconds. 

Ethan Lipham, Sr., Berkeley Prep: Finished fourth in the Race of Champions at the Flrunners.com Invitational with a time of 15 minutes, 42.64 seconds. 

Andrew Stowe, Sr., Seffner Christian: Placed fourth in the Jason Byne race at  the Flrunners.com Invitational with a time of 16 minutes, 41.71 seconds.  

Enrique Toro Mendez, Jr., River Ridge: Placed fifth in the varsity boys race at the Flrunners.com Invitational with a time of 17 minutes, 43.67 seconds. 

Continue Reading

Cross Country

Girls Cross Country Runner of the Week

Published

on

Here are the nominees for the girls cross country runner of the week. Voting lasts until 9 a.m. Tuesday. 

Alexa Frye, Sr., Wharton: Finished first at the Central Hillsborough Invitational with a time of 22 minutes, 5.92 seconds. 

Carlie Ortiz, So., Cypress Creek: Won the River Ridge Invitational with a time of 20 minutes, 20.82 seconds. 

Elizabeth Poe, Sr., Tampa Bay HEAT: Took first at the CHS Bears Invitational with a time of 21 minutes, 9.55 seconds. 

Marissa Weber, So., Clearwater Central Catholic: Ended up as the top area place-winner by finishing third at the Palmetto Invitational in 20 minutes, 12.77 seconds. 

Continue Reading

Cross Country

Boys Cross Country Runner of the Week

Published

on

Here are the nominees for the boys cross country runner of the meet. Voting lasts until 9 a.m. Wednesday. 

Alex Pena, Jr., Sunlake: Placed second at the River Ridge Invitational with a personal best time of 15 minutes, 54 seconds and helped the Seahawks win the team title.

Luis Perez, Jr., King: Finished second at the Central Hillsborough Invitational with a time of 17 minutes, 49.70 seconds.  

William Poe, So., Zephyrhills: Ended up third at the Palmetto Invitational with a time of 17 minutes, 7.49 seconds. 

Zack Poekert, Jr., Cypress Creek: Took first at the River Ridge Invitational with a personal best time of 15 minutes, 43.89 seconds. 

Continue Reading

Trending

Copyright © Prime Time Preps