Connect with us

General

FHSAA releases updated volleyball classification, district assignments

Published

on

The Florida High School Athletics Association released the updated classification and district assignments for volleyball teams that decided to play in the postseason. The seedings for the district tournaments, which start on Oct. 12, will be done by a blind draw. 

Class 7A

Region 1

District 1

Mandarin

Oak Leaf

Sandalwood

District 2

Bartram Trail

Flagler Palm Coast

Nease

District 3

Lake Mary

Lyman

Oviedo

Seminole

District 4

Deland 

Spruce Creek

University

Region 2

District 5

Apopka

East Ridge

West Port

District 6

Evans

Lake Brantley

Ocoee

West Orange

District 7

Hagerty

Timber Creek

University

District 8

Boone

Colonial

Oak Ridge 

Winter Park

Region 3

District 9

Dr. Phillips

Olympia

Windermere

District 10

Cypress Creek

Freedom

Lake Nona

Tohopekaliga

District 11

Celebration

Haines City

Osceola

Ridge Community

District 12 

Durant

Newsome

Wharton

Region 4

District 13

Alonso

Steinbrenner

Palm Harbor University

District 14

Lennard

Plant

Riverview

Sickles

District 15

Gulf Coast

Lakewood Ranch

North Port

Sarasota Riverview

Class 6A

Region 1

District 1

Milton

Pace

Tate

District 2

Crestview

Navarre

Niceville

District 3

Chiles

Leon

Lincoln

District 4

Atlantic Coast

Creekside

Englewood

First Coast

Fleming Island

Fletcher

Region 2

District 5

Buchholz

Forest

Gainesville

District 6

Mainland 

New Smyrna Beach

South Lake

District 7

East Lake

Freedom

Gaither

Mitchell

Sunlake

Wiregrass Ranch

District 8

Hollins

Largo

Pinellas Park

Seminole

St. Petersburg

Region 3

District 9

Bloomingdale

Brandon

East Bay

Hillsborough

King

Leto

Tampa Bay Tech

District 10

Armwood

Plant City

Strawberry Crest

District 11

Braden River

Charlotte

Manatee

Palmetto

Sarasota

Venice

District 12

Dunbar

East Lee County

Fort Myers

Lehigh

North Fort Myers

Palmetto Ridge

Riverdale

South Fort Myers

Region 4

District 13

Bartow

George Jenkins

Kathleen

Lakeland

District 14

East River

Edgewater

Lake Howell

Wekiva

Winter Springs

District 15

Harmony

Melbourne

St. Cloud

Viera

Winter Haven

District 16

Doral

Lourdes

Martin County

Mater Academy

Sebastian River

South Fork

St. Thomas Aquinas

Class 5A

Region 1

District 1

Choctawhatchee

Escambia

Fort Walton Beach

Gulf Breeze

Pine Forest

Washington

District 2

Arnold

Mosely

Rickards

Wakulla

District 3

Middleburg

Orange Park

Paxon

Ridgeview

Robert E. Lee

Stanton

Westside

District 4

Clay

Ponte Vedra

Seabreeze

St. Augustine

Terry Parker

Region 2 

District 5

Belleview

Lake Weir

Vanguard

District 6

Deltona

Lake Minneola

Leesburg

Pine Ridge

District 7

Clearwater

Countryside

Fivay

Gulf 

Lecanto

River Ridge

Springstead

District 8

Auburndale

Lake Gibson

Lake Region

Lake Wales

Pasco

Zephyrhills

Region 3

District 9

Blake 

Chamberlain

Jefferson

Land O’ Lakes

Middleton

Robinson

Spoto

Sumner

District 10

Bayshore

Boca Ciega

Hardee

Northeast

Osceola

Southeast

District 11

Cape Coral

Cypress Lake

Ida Baker

Island Coast

Mariner

Port Charlotte

District 12

Barron Collier

Estero

Golden Gate

Immokalee

Lely 

Naples

Region 4

District 13

Gateway

Jones

Merritt Island

Rockledge

District 14

Bayside

Eau Gallie

Heritage

Palm Bay

District 15

Fort Pierce Westwood

Jensen Beach

Okeechobee

Port St. Lucie

Sebring

District 16

American Heritage

Archbishop McCarthy

Hialeah-Miami Lakes

Class 4A

Region 1

District 1

Bay 

North Bay Haven

Pensacola

Rutherford

South Walton

Walton

District 2

Godby

Marianna

Santa Fe

Suwannee

District 3

Baker County

Bradford

Eastside

Fernandina Beach

Keystone Heights

West Nassau

Yulee

District 4

Bishop Kenny

Bolles

Ed White

Raines

Ribault

Region 2

District 5

Citrus 

Crystal River

Dunnellon

North Marion

South Sumter

Villages

District 6

Central 

Cypress Creek

Hernando

Hudson

Nature Coast

Weeki Wachee

Wesley Chapel

District 7

Academy of the Holy Names

Anclote

Dunedin

Gibbs

Lakewood

Tampa Catholic

Tarpon Springs

District 8

Booker

DeSoto County

LaBelle

Lemon Bay

Sarasota Military Academy

Region 3

District 9

Atlantic

Eustis

Menendez

Mount Dora

Palatka

Tavares

Umatilla

District 10

Bishop Moore

Discovery

Lake Highland Prep

Montverde Academy

District 11

Astronaut

Cocoa

Satellite

Space Coast

Titusville

District 12

Avon Park

Clewiston

Dreyfoos

Lake Placid

Lincoln Park

Region 4

District 13

American Heritage

Cardinal Gibbons

North Broward Prep

Pine Crest

District 14

Mater Lakes

Monsignor Pace

Somerset Academy

District 15

Immaculata-LaSalle

MAST

District 16

Gulliver Prep

Key West

Keys Gate

St. Brenden

Class 3A

Region 1

District 1

Florida High

Maclay

Oak Hall

P.K. Yonge

Pensacola Catholic

District 2

Baldwin

Bishop Snyder

Episcopal

Providence

Trinity Christian

University Christian

Wolfson

District 3

Father Lopez

Interlachen

St. Joseph

Taylor 

Trinity Catholic

District 4

Cornerstone Charter

First Academy

Orangewood Christian

The Masters Academy

Trinity Preparatory

Windermere Prep

Region 2

District 5

Berkeley Prep

Bishop McLaughlin

Brooks DeBartolo

Carrollwood Day

Seffner Christian

Tampa Prep

District 6

Calvary Christian

Clearwater Central Catholic

Indian Rocks Christian

Northside Christian

Shorecrest 

St. Petersburg Catholic

District 7

Bradenton Christian

Cardinal Mooney

Imagine School

Out-of-Door 

Parrish

St. Stephens

District 8

Bishop Verot

Bonita Springs 

Canterbury (Fort Myers)

Community School

Gateway Charter

Moore Haven

Oasis

St. John Neumann

Region 3

District 9

Four Corners

Frostproof

Lakeland Christian

Santa Fe Catholic

District 10

Cocoa Beach

Edgewood

Holy Trinity

Melbourne Central Catholic

West Shore

District 11

Benjamin

Cardinal Newman

John Carroll

Jupiter Christian

Kings Academy

Oxbridge Academy

Somerset College Prep

District 12

Calvary Christian

St. Andrews

St. John Paul II

Westminster Academy

Region 4

District 13

Chaminade-Madonna

District 14

Divine Savior

District 15

Carrollton

Florida Christian

Ransom Everglades

District 16

Coral Shores

Marathon

Palmer Trinity

Somerset Charter

Westminster Christian

Class 2A

Region 1

District 1

Aucilla Christian

Community Christian

FAMU

North Florida Christian

Rocky Bayou Christian

St. John Paul II

Wakulla Christian

District  2

Beaches Chapel

Eagles View

Harvest Community

District 3

Christs Church Academy

First Coast Christian

Peniel Baptist

St. Johns Country Day

District 4

Countryside Christian

Meadowbrook

Redeemer Christian

Seven Rivers Christian

St. Francis

St. John Lutheran

Region 2

District 5

Calvary Christian

First Academy

Lake Mary Prep

Mount Dora Christian

Trinity Christian

Warner Christian

District 6

All Saints’ 

Central Florida Christian

Foundation Academy

Legacy

Real Life Christian

Victory Christian

District 7

City of Life Christian

Faith Christian

Geneva

International Community

Orlando Christian Prep

District 8

Brevard HEAT

Covenant Christian

Masters Academy

Merritt Island Christian

Morningside

St. Edwards

Region 3

District 9

Academy at the Lakes

Canterbury

Classical Prep

Hernando Christian

Keswick Christian

Lakeside Christian

District 10

Bayshore Christian

Brandon Academy

Cambridge Christian

Foundation Christian

Tampa Bay Christian

Tampa Bay HEAT

Universal Academy

District 11

Donahue Academy

Evangelical Christian

Sarasota Christian

Southwest Florida Christian

District 12

First Baptist

Marco Island Academy

Seacrest Country Day

Region 4

District 13

Berean Christian

Glades Day

Lake Worth Christian

Pine School

Trinity Christian

District 14

Boca Raton Christian

Highlands Christian

Village Academy

District 15

Avant Garde

Edison Private

Horeb Christian

Sheridan Hills Christian

District 16

Colonial Christian

Miami Christian

Westwood Christian

Continue Reading
Advertisement

General

The Hillsborough County Football Player of the Week

Published

on

LB/S Cole Highsmith, Jr., Plant City

After becoming a starter as a sophomore last season, Cole Highsmith took on a more prominent role as one of the leaders of Plant City’s defense. 

He took on that task by making play after play. 

This season, Highsmith has recorded 73 tackles and six sacks. Those totals already surpassed what he ended up with last year. 

Against Bloomingdale two weeks ago, Highsmith had 13 tackles, two sacks and an interception to lead the Raiders to victory. 

Fans paid attention. Highsmith received 50 percent of the votes (746) in the Hillsborough County football player of the week poll to beat out Wharton’s Daveon Crouch, who had 25 percent (376 votes). 

Continue Reading

General

Thursday night football forecast

Published

on

Seffner Christian (2-3) at St. Petersburg Catholic (3-3), 7

After starting 2-0, the visiting Crusaders have lost three straight. The host Barons, meanwhile, have rebounded from a 1-2 start to win two of their last three games. 

Putnam’s prediction: St. Petersburg Catholic 30-28

Gibbs (3-3) at Tarpon Springs (3-3), 7

An important Class 5A, District 10 game for both teams not only to stay in the mix for a title but also to get above .500 for the season. 

Putnam’s prediction: Gibbs 34-21 

Clearwater (5-1) at Anclote (1-5), 7:30

The Tornadoes have won five straight and are the clear favorite to the Class 5A, District 10 title. The host Sharks are on a two-game losing streak. 

Putnam’s prediction: Clearwater 42-7

Continue Reading

General

Thursday sports schedule (Oct. 14)

Published

on

What to watch

Volleyball

Sunlake (12-5) at Wesley Chapel (13-4), 6

The Seahawks, who have won four straight, try to maintain their streak against the Wildcats in a rematch from last week that Sunlake took in five sets. 

Palm Harbor University (14-8) at Mitchell (18-0), 6:30

The Mustangs have a shot at going undefeated in the regular season. To do that, Mitchell has get the Hurricanes, who have turned things around. 

St. Petersburg (15-8) at East Lake (16-7), 7

The Pinellas County Athletic Conference final is between teams with impressive streaks. The Green Devils have won seven straight while the host Eagles have won five in a row. East Lake has owned the series this season, sweeping its rival in the previous three meetings. 

Newsome (16-7) at Bloomingdale (11-5), 7:30

Both teams have won three straight heading into their regular season finale. 

The schedules

Volleyball

Solid Rock Christian at Grace Christian, 4:30

Zephyrhills Christian at Hernando Christian, 5

Hillsborough Baptist at Foundation Christian, 5

Tampa Prep at Ocala Trinity Catholic, 5:30

Oldsmar Christian at Elfers Christian, 5:30

Brandon Academy at Universal Academy, 6

Sunlake at Wesley Chapel, 6

Tampa Bay HEAT at Shorecrest, 6

Weeki Wachee at Hernando, 6:30

Wiregrass Ranch at Anclote, 6:30

Carrollwood Day at Calvary Christian, 6:30

Citrus at Nature Coast, 6:30

Palm Harbor University at Mitchell, 6:30

St. Petersburg Catholic at Sarasota Christian, 7

Zephyrhills at Gulf, 7

Gulf Coast HEAT at Tampa SLAM, 7

Seven Rivers Christian at Cambridge Christian, 7

Alonso at Freedom, 7

Crystal River at Springstead, 7

St. Petersburg at East Lake, 7

Central at Lecanto, 7:30

Sumner at Brandon, 7:30

Cypress Creek at Pasco, 7:30

Tampa Bay Tech at Gaither, 7:30

River Ridge at Hudson, 7:30

Riverview at East Bay, 7:30

Newsome at Bloomingdale, 7:30

Spoto at Durant, 7:30

Middleton at Leto, 7:30

Plant at Robinson, 7:30

Jefferson at Armwood, 7:30

Indian Rocks Christian at Countryside, 7:30

Swimming

Plant at Berkeley Prep, 5

Tampa Prep at Berkeley Prep, 5:30

Lennard, Riverview at East Bay (Apollo Beach), 6

Blake, Leto at Hillsborough (Copeland), 6

Spoto, Tampa Bay Tech at Plant City (Plant CityYMCA), 6

Freedom at Academy of the Holy Names, 6:30

Steinbrenner, Wharton at Robinson (Bobby Hicks), 6:30

Gaither at Middleton (Cyrus Green), 6:30

Spoto, Sumner at Jefferson (Interbay), 6:30

Brandon, Tampa Bay HEAT at Bloomingdale (High five), 7

Golf 

East Bay at Riverview (boys), 2

Hillsborough at Leto (boys), 2:30

Freedom at Jesuit (boys), 2:30

Alonso at Chamberlain (boys), 3

Sickles at Jefferson (boys/girls), 3

Steinbrenner at Gaither (boys), 3

Newsome at Plant City (boys), 3

Sumner at King (boys/girls), 3:30

Plant at Robinson (boys), 3:30

Berkeley Prep at Tampa Prep, 4

Continue Reading

Trending

Copyright © Prime Time Preps