Connect with us

Football

Friday night football forecast

Published

on

Check it out

Bloomingdale at Plant City, 7:30

Pinkos’ pick: Bloomingdale by 13

Putnam’s prediction: Bloomingdale 21-20

Mitchell at East Lake, 7

Pinkos’ pick: Mitchell by 21

Putnam’s prediction: Mitchell 35-21

Clearwater at Clearwater Central Catholic, 7

Pinkos’ pick: Clearwater by 1

Putnam’s prediction: Clearwater 21-19

Pasco at River Ridge, 7:30

Pinkos’ pick: River Ridge by 4

Putnam’s prediction: River Ridge 14-10

Berkeley Prep at Tampa Catholic, 7

Pinkos’ pick: Tampa Catholic by 4

Putnam’s prediction: Tampa Catholic 27-20

The remaining schedule

Zarephath Academy at Zephyrhills Chr., 6 p.m.

Pinkos’ pick: Zephyrhills Christian by 32

Putnam’s prediction: Zephyrhills Christian 42-14

Clearwater Academy at Jacksonville Sandalwood, 7 p.m.

Pinkos’ pick: Sandalwood by 1

Putnam’s prediction: Clearwater Academy 23-19

Carrollwood Day at Bishop McLaughlin, 7

Pinkos’ pick: Carrollwood Day by 21

Putnam’s prediction: Carrollwood Day 31-14

Indian Rocks Christian at St. Petersburg Catholic, 7

Pinkos’ pick: St. Petersburg Catholic by 14

Putnam’s prediction: St. Petersburg Catholic 21-7

Central at Lecanto, 7

Pinkos’ pick: Lecanto by 14

Putnam’s prediction: Lecanto 28-14

Cardinal Mooney at Calvary Christian, 7

Pinkos’ pick: Calvary Christian by 7

Putnam’s prediction: Calvary Christian 28-10

Saint Stephen’s at Northside Christian, 7

Pinkos’ pick: Saint Stephen’s by 10

Putnam’s prediction: Saint Stephen’s 21-16

Duval Charter at Academy at the Lakes, 7

Pinkos’ pick: Duval Charter by 6

Putnam’s prediction: Academy at the Lakes 21-14

Dunedin at Parrish Community, 7

Pinkos’ pick: Dunedin by 36

Putnam’s prediction: Dunedin 38-13

Tampa Bay Christian at Bell Creek Academy, 7

Pinkos’ pick: N/A

Putnam’s prediction: Bell Creek 21-20 

Spoto at Brandon, 7

Pinkos’ pick: Spoto by 9

Putnam’s prediction: Spoto 14-13

Alonso at Palm Harbor University, 7

Pinkos’ pick: PHU by 7

Putnam’s prediction: PHU 14-7

Real Life Christian at Lakeside Christian, 7

Pinkos’ pick: Lakeside by 39

Putnam’s prediction: Lakeside 42-7

Berkeley Prep at Tampa Catholic, 7

Pinkos’ pick: Tampa Catholic by 4

Putnam’s prediction: Tampa Catholic 27-20

Seffner Christian at Victory Christian, 7

Pinkos’ pick: Victory Christian by 24

Putnam’s prediction: Victory Christian 31-17

Sarasota Booker at Robinson, 7:30

Pinkos’ pick: Robinson by 11

Putnam’s prediction: Robinson 34-20

Gaither at Fivay, 7:30

Pinkos’ pick: Gaither by 48

Putnam’s prediction: Gaither 49-0

Gibbs at Bradenton Bayshore, 7:30

Pinkos’ pick: Gibbs by 6 

Putnam’s prediction: Gibbs 21-13

Zephyrhills at Sickles, 7:30

Pinkos’ pick: N/A

Putnam’s prediction: Sickles 28-20 

Land O’ Lakes at Freedom, 7:30

Pinkos’ pick: Land O’ Lakes by 21

Putnam’s prediction: Land O’ Lakes 30-14

Leto at Pinellas Park, 7:30

Pinkos’ pick: Pinellas Park by 59

Putnam’s prediction: Pinellas Park 48-0

Anclote at Wesley Chapel, 7:30

Pinkos’ pick: Wesley Chapel by 25

Putnam’s prediction: Wesley Chapel 34-13

Riverview at Newsome, 7:30

Pinkos’ pick: Newsome by 7

Putnam’s prediction: Newsome 28-14

Chamberlain at Jesuit, 7:30

Pinkos’ pick: Jesuit by 13

Putnam’s prediction: Jesuit 24-10

Hillsborough at Jefferson, 7:30

Pinkos’ pick: Jefferson by 1

Putnam’s prediction: Jefferson 19-17

Tampa Bay Tech at East Bay, 7:30

Pinkos’ pick: Tampa Bay Tech by 35

Putnam’s prediction: Tampa Bay Tech 34-16

Santa Fe Catholic at Cypress Creek, 7:30

Pinkos’ pick: Cypress Creek by 21

Putnam’s prediction: Cypress Creek 35-14

Mulberry at Hudson, 7:30

Pinkos’ pick: Mulberry by 10

Putnam’s prediction: Mulberry 27-21

Armwood at Wiregrass Ranch, 7:30

Pinkos’ pick: Armwood by 21

Putnam’s prediction: Armwood 35-14

King at Wharton, 7:30

Pinkos’ pick: Wharton by 10

Putnam’s prediction: Wharton 14-6

Citrus at Nature Coast Tech, 7:30

Pinkos’ pick: Nature Coast by 40

Putnam’s prediction: Nature Coast 41-7

Lakeland at Strawberry Crest, 7:30

Pinkos’ pick: Lakeland by 66

Putnam’s prediction: Lakeland 49-0

Durant at Sumner, 7:30

Pinkos’ pick: N/A

Putnam’s prediction: Durant 16-14 

Lennard at Sarasota Riverview, 7:30

Pinkos’ pick: Riverview by 15

Putnam’s prediction: Sarasota Riverview 31-19

Weeki Wachee at Hernando, 7:30

Pinkos’ pick: Hernando by 10

Putnam’s prediction: Hernando 28-16

Continue Reading
Advertisement

Football

Football: Friday night scoreboard

Published

on

Final Tampa Bay Tech 21, Wharton 12

Final St. Petersburg Catholic 47, Bishop McLaughlin 15

Final Gibbs 50, Gulf 21

Final Countryside 28, Sunlake 7\

Final Berkeley Prep 49, New Orleans Newman 24

Final Zephyrhills Christian 30, Bradenton Christian 7

Final Boca Ciega 28, Seminole 21

Final Lakeland Christian 38, Calvary Christian 13

Final Clearwater 48, Tarpon Springs 7

Final Clearwater Central Catholic 56, Kissimmee Gateway 0

Final Northeast 21, Hollins 20

Final Sumner 14, Braden River 10

Final Legacy Charter 21, Indian Rocks Christian 14

Final Mount Dora Christian 48, Keswick Christian 0

Final Seffner Christian 62, St. Joseph Academy 16

Final Zephyrhills 35, Nature Coast 0

Final Largo 25, Sickles 7

Final Osceola 48, St. Petersburg 9

Final Steinbrenner 35, Chamberlain 21

Final Carrollwood Day 42, Cambridge Christian 7

Final Tampa Catholic 38, Winter Haven 0

Final Land O’ Lakes 36, Pasco 0

Final Jesuit 44, Blake 0

Final Armwood 41, Wiregrass Ranch 11

Final Palmetto 23, Bloomingdale 3

4th Q Alonso 52, Robinson 17

Final Plant City 31, Plant 24

Final Wesley Chapel 44, Hudson 6

Final Newsome 55, Riverview 7

Final Pinellas Park 46, Palm Harbor University 0

Final Fivay 27, Freedom 25

Final Bradenton Manatee 29, East Bay 13

Final Dunedin 48, Anclote 22

Final Spoto 46, Brandon 0

Final Durant 49, Middleton 6

Final Cypress Creek 43, Weeki Wachee 0

Final Lennard 33, Jefferson 31

Final Gaither 48, Leto 7

Final McCallie (Tenn.) 47, Clearwater Academy 14

Continue Reading

Football

Football: FACA District 14 team announced

Published

on

Here are the selections for the Florida Athletic Coaches Association District 14 team, which includes all Pinellas County schools. The picks were made by coaches who belong to the FACA.

Overall Coach of the year: Shawn Davis, Northeast

Overall Player of the year: D’Angelo Hutchinson, Northeast

Players of the year (by classification)

Class 8A: Luke Yoder, Palm Harbor University

Class 7A: Tre’son Everett, Largo

Class 6A: D’Angelo Hutchinson, Northeast

Class 5A: CJ Lee, Clearwater

Class 4A: Terrell Crosby, Lakewood

Class 3A: Preston Cushman, Calvary Christian

Class 2A: Anthony Weaver, Keswick Christian

IND: Cortland Mitchell, Osceola

Coaches of the year (by classification)

Class 7A: Marcus Paschal, Largo

Class 6A: Shawn Davis, Northeast

Class 5A: Thor Jozwiak, Clearwater

Class 4A: Cory Moore, Lakewood

Class 3A: Chris Harvey, Clearwater Central Catholic

Class 2A: Phil Hayford, Keswick Christian

IND: Cody Montgomery, Osceola

Teams

Offense

QB Anthony Colandrea, Jr., Lakewood

QB Aidan MacLean, Sr., Clearwater

RB Lenwood Sapp Jr., Jr., Clearwater Central Catholic

RB Luke Yoder, Jr., Palm Harbor University

RB Terrion Williams, Sr., Pinellas Park

RB Jaden Griffin, Sr., Countryside

WR Amari Niblack, Sr., Lakewood

WR Nate Johnson, Jr., Clearwater Central Catholic

WR Eric Jackson, Sr., Pinellas Park

TE Wyatt Stiehl, Sr., East Lake

C Tyrek Tripp, Jr., Clearwater

C Jacob Johanning, Sr., Pinellas Park

OL Preston Cushman, Sr., Calvary Christian

OL Connor Homa, Sr., Palm Harbor University

OL Aaron Sanez, Sr., Clearwater

OL Franklin Miller, Sr., Northeast

K Robert Gunn III, Sr., Pinellas Park

UTIL CJ Lee, Sr., Clearwater

Defense

DL Jack Hostetler, Sr., East Lake

DL Maikeli Tuinakauvadra, Sr., Osceola

DL Jaylan Anderson, Sr., Northeast

DL Deondre Randall, Sr., Largo

LB Garrick Ponder, Sr., Pinellas Park

LB Melvin Jordan, Sr., Clearwater Central Catholic

LB Adarius Hayes, So., Largo

LB Anthony Weaver, Sr., Keswick Christian

CB Terrell Crosby, Sr., Lakewood

CB London Hall, Sr., Clearwater Central Catholic

SS Jaeden Atkins, Sr., Calvary Christian

FS D’Angelo Hutchinson, Sr., Northeast

P Logan Gregory, Sr., Countryside

UTIL Jordan Jiminez, Sr., Pinellas Park

UTIL Sammy Miller Jr., Jr., Gibbs

LS Mac Wiand, Sr., St. Petersburg Catholic

LS Liam Holden, Jr., St. Petersburg

Continue Reading

Football

FNF Campus Tour Preview: Pinellas Park at PHU

Published

on

Pinellas Park (6-1) at Palm Harbor University (3-4), 7

Three things to know

Pound the rock

Both teams have strong rushing attacks. Palm Harbor University’s ground game is led by Luke Yoder, whose father is former Tampa Bay Buccaneers tight end Todd Yoder. The younger Yoder currently leads the Tampa Bay area and ranks fourth overall in the state with 1,271 yards so far this season. Pinellas Park is more diversified in its approach. Isaiah Hampton (780 yards) and Terrion Williams (652 yards) are the Patriots’ top two leading rushers. 

Trap game

Pinellas Park is tied with Northeast for second place in Class 6A, District 11 and needs a win against Boca Ciega on Oct. 29 to force a three-way tie at the top of the standings. Before the Patriots can worry about playoff implications, they have to focus on Palm Harbor University. After starting 1-3, the Hurricanes have lost three straight and dropped out of contention for the 8A, District 11 title. That relegated Palm Harbor University to playing the role of spoiler the remainder of the season. 

Check out the FNF Campus Tour

The Friday Night Football Campus Tour, presented by the Tampa Bay Buccaneers, is a free, interactive event that includes games and prizes for all fans, including the opportunity to get Tampa Bay Buccaneers swag. A 15-foot-tall replica of the NFL’s Super Bowl trophy is on display at each stop.. Buccaneers cheerleaders and Captain Fear, the Bucs’ mascot, also will be in attendance.   

Continue Reading

Trending

Copyright © Prime Time Preps