Class 7A district volleyball breakdown

General Volleyball

The schedule

Class 7A, District 12

2020 Girls Volleyball District Tournaments 7A District 12

Class 7A, District 13

2020 Girls Volleyball District Tournaments 7A District 13

Class 7A, District 14

2020 Girls Volleyball District Tournaments 7A District 14

The stats

Area leaders compiled by MaxPreps

Kill percentage

.538 Kylie Stroehlein, Sickles

.421 Bella Bonatakis, Wharton

.344 Liv Mogridge, Steinbrenner

.298 Chloe Adams, Newsome

.256 Alexa Kosmopolis, Newsome

Kills

269 Kylie Stroehlein, Sickles

179 Johanally Sosa, Wharton

155 Liv Mogridge, Steinbrenner

150 Bella Bonatakis, Wharton 

Assists

318 Mandy Knipp, Steinbrenner

311 Sydney Ginaitt, Newsome

300 Ariya Harris, Riverview

280 Victoria Padilla, Sickles

263 Sheisa Villegas, Sickles

Aces

64 Tatum Pope, Sickles

53 Sheisa Villegas, Sickles

40 Ariya Harris, Riverview

39 Payton Kenny, Wharton 

39 Kylie Stroehlein, Sickles

Blocks

80 Gwen Tippin, Sickles

69 Bella Bonatakis, Wharton

54 Anise Lowe, Riverview

52 Liv Mogridge, Steinbrenner

Digs

300 Brooke Arnold, Riverview

290 Madi Espy, Steinbrenner

197 Tatum Pope, Sickles

191 Kylie Stroehlein, Sickles

171 Mia Cervetti, Riverview

The team rankings

Class 7A state top 25 (compiled by MaxPreps)

1. Longwood Lyman

Record: 22-1

Ranking: 31.3

Strength of schedule: 16.1

2. Orlando Lake Nona

Record: 13-3

Ranking: 24.6

Strength of schedule: 15.7

3. Fort Pierce Central

Record: 13-0

Ranking: 24.6

Strength of schedule: 19.0 

4. Plant

Record: 16-8

Ranking: 24.4

Strength of schedule: 19.0 

5. Lake Mary

Record: 14-4

Ranking: 22.7

Strength of schedule: 13.0

6. Steinbrenner

Record: 15-7

Ranking: 21.2

Strength of schedule: 15.9 

7. Oviedo Hagerty

Record: 11-5

Ranking: 19.6

Strength of schedule: 13.7 

8. Windermere

Record: 7-1

Ranking: 19.1

Strength of schedule: 7.2 

9. Orlando Dr. Phillips

Record: 8-5

Ranking: 18.9

Strength of schedule:15.5 

10. St. Johns Bartram Trail

Record: 8-6

Ranking: 18.5

Strength of schedule: 17.0 

11. Vero Beach

Record: 9-3

Ranking: 18.0

Strength of schedule: 9.6 

12. Altamonte Springs Lake Brantley

Record: 11-4

Ranking: 17.8

Strength of schedule: 10.7

13. Kissimmee Osceola

Record: 11-6

Ranking: 16.9

Strength of schedule: 11.5

14. Sarasota Riverview

Record: 11-9

Ranking: 16.4

Strength of schedule: 15.5 

15. Oviedo

Record: 11-9

Ranking: 16.4

Strength of schedule: 14.6

16. Orlando Timber Creek

Record: 7-5

Ranking: 15.6

Strength of schedule: 12.9 

17. Winter Park

Record: 9-6

Ranking: 15.5

Strength of schedule: 12.7 

18. Deland

Record: 8-6

Ranking: 15.2

Strength of schedule: 13.7 

19. Kissimmee Tohopekaliga

Record: 4-0

Ranking: 15.2

Strength of schedule: 0.6 

20. Naples Gulf Coast

Record: 10-5

Ranking: 15-1

Strength of schedule: 8.6 

21. Newsome

Record: 16-2

Ranking: 15.0

Strength of schedule: 1.4

22. Orlando Boone

Record: 12-6

Ranking: 14.8

Strength of schedule: 9.5

23. Sickles

Record: 13-8

Ranking: 12.9

Strength of schedule: 7.5 

24. Wharton

Record: 14.8

Ranking: 12.6

Strength of schedule: 7.5 

25. Jacksonville Mandarin

Record: 8-9

Ranking: 12.2

Strength of schedule: 13.2