Connect with us

Cross Country

Cross country weekend roundup

Published

on

Tampa Bay Private School Championship

Prime time boys teams

1. Seffner Christian 39 points

2. Berkeley Prep 43 points

3. Jesuit 91 points

4. Cambridge Christian 114 points

5. Tampa Prep 141 points

Prime time boys performers

1. Ethan Lipham, Jr., Berkeley Prep 16:22.20

2. Dalin Mitchell, Sr., Seffner Christian 16:27.20

3. Christian Giller, Jr., Seffner Christian 16:34.00

4. Dylan Nolan, So., Tampa Prep 16:35.90

5. Kirin Karver, So., Berkeley Prep 16:43.90

Prime time girls teams

1. Cambridge Christian 35 points

2. Academy of the Holy Names 79 points

3. Berkeley Prep 98 points

4. Clearwater Central Catholic 106 points

5. Calvary Christian 109 points

Prime time girls performers

1. Eliana Black, 7th, Cambridge Christian 18:16.50

2. Hailey Howard, Jr., Calvary Christian 19:58.80

3. Catherine Curtis, Jr., Academy of the Holy Names 20:33.40

4. Madelyn Spadero, So., Cambridge Christian 20:52.40

5. Marissa Weber, Fr., Clearwater Central Catholic 20:57.40 

Sunshine Athletic Conference championships (East division)

Prime time boys teams

1. Sunlake 21 points

2. Wiregrass Ranch 58 points

3. Land O’ Lakes 74 points

4. Cypress Creek 94 points

5. Zephyrhills 145 points

Prime time boys performers

1. Colby Robbins, Jr., Sunlake 16:27.40

2. Alex Pena, So., Sunlake 16:31.90

3. Sebastian Hernandez, Sr., Wiregrass Ranch 17:01.20

4. Zack Poekert, So., Cypress Creek 17:02.40

5. Cade Whitfield, Sr., Sunlake 17:02.60

Prime time girls teams

1. Sunlake 15 points

2. Wiregrass Ranch 60 points

3. Land O’ Lakes 85 points

4. Cypress Creek 118 points

5. Zephyrhills 134 points

Prime time girls performers

1. Shannon Gordy, Sr., Sunlake 21:16.40

2. Ashley Spires, Sr., Sunlake 21:21.90

3. Caitlyn Culpepper, Jr., Sunlake 21:27.00

4. Annie Winborn, So., Sunlake 21:33.40

5. Shelby Viseur, Jr., Sunlake 21:36.80

Continue Reading
Advertisement

Cross Country

Boys Cross Country Runner of the Week

Published

on

Here are the nominees for the boys cross country runner of the week. Voting lasts until 9 a.m. Wednesday. 

Colby Robbins, Sr., Sunlake: Ended up third in the Race of Champions at the Flrunners.com Invitational with a time of 15 minutes, 41.05 seconds. 

Cooper Chesser, Fr., Sickles: Finished fourth at the Weeki Wachee Invitational with a time of 17 minutes, 50.88 seconds. 

Drew Jones, Sr., Riverview: Took second at the Sumner Stingray Shuffle in 16 minutes, 51.70 seconds. 

Ethan Lipham, Sr., Berkeley Prep: Finished fourth in the Race of Champions at the Flrunners.com Invitational with a time of 15 minutes, 42.64 seconds. 

Andrew Stowe, Sr., Seffner Christian: Placed fourth in the Jason Byne race at  the Flrunners.com Invitational with a time of 16 minutes, 41.71 seconds.  

Enrique Toro Mendez, Jr., River Ridge: Placed fifth in the varsity boys race at the Flrunners.com Invitational with a time of 17 minutes, 43.67 seconds. 

Continue Reading

Cross Country

Girls Cross Country Runner of the Week

Published

on

Here are the nominees for the girls cross country runner of the week. Voting lasts until 9 a.m. Tuesday. 

Alexa Frye, Sr., Wharton: Finished first at the Central Hillsborough Invitational with a time of 22 minutes, 5.92 seconds. 

Carlie Ortiz, So., Cypress Creek: Won the River Ridge Invitational with a time of 20 minutes, 20.82 seconds. 

Elizabeth Poe, Sr., Tampa Bay HEAT: Took first at the CHS Bears Invitational with a time of 21 minutes, 9.55 seconds. 

Marissa Weber, So., Clearwater Central Catholic: Ended up as the top area place-winner by finishing third at the Palmetto Invitational in 20 minutes, 12.77 seconds. 

Continue Reading

Cross Country

Boys Cross Country Runner of the Week

Published

on

Here are the nominees for the boys cross country runner of the meet. Voting lasts until 9 a.m. Wednesday. 

Alex Pena, Jr., Sunlake: Placed second at the River Ridge Invitational with a personal best time of 15 minutes, 54 seconds and helped the Seahawks win the team title.

Luis Perez, Jr., King: Finished second at the Central Hillsborough Invitational with a time of 17 minutes, 49.70 seconds.  

William Poe, So., Zephyrhills: Ended up third at the Palmetto Invitational with a time of 17 minutes, 7.49 seconds. 

Zack Poekert, Jr., Cypress Creek: Took first at the River Ridge Invitational with a personal best time of 15 minutes, 43.89 seconds. 

Continue Reading

Trending

Copyright © Prime Time Preps