Connect with us

General

Class 5A district volleyball breakdown

Published

on

The schedules

Class 5A, District 7

2020 Girls Volleyball District Tournaments 5A District 7

Class 5A, District 8

2020 Girls Volleyball District Tournaments 5A District 8

Class 5A, District 9

2020 Girls Volleyball District Tournaments 5A District 9

Class 5A, District 10

2020 Girls Volleyball District Tournaments 5A District 10

The stats

5A area leaders compiled by MaxPreps

Hitting percentage

.265 Olivia Del Sasso, Osceola

.235 Makayla Way, Fivay

.231 Sandy Cao, Osceola

.211 Madalyn Finstein, Middleton

.174 Chayla Wade, Fivay

Kills

318 Makayla Way, Fivay

189 Chayla Wade, Fivay

151 Sandy Cao, Osceola

126 Gracie Stanley, Land O’ Lakes

100 Madalyn Finstein, Middleton

Assists

426 Faith Jetter, Fivay

282 Cheyenne Rossman, River Ridge

226 Kyla Barker, Osceola

223 Catie Cordova, Land O’ Lakes

178 Sydney Waldenmyer, Land O’ Lakes

Aces

44 Gracie Stanley, Land O’ Lakes

44 Emma Hatcher, Land O’ Lakes

42 Jeilin Robinson, Middleton

41 Mia Triglia, Fivay

41 Makayla Way, Fivay

Blocks

46 Jaidynce Linduski, Land O’ Lakes

45 Chayla Wade, Fivay

37 Kaitlyn Klemm, Land O’ Lakes

35 Makayla Way, Fivay

26 Emma Letourneau, Pasco

Digs

258 Jasmin Blossfield, Fivay

231 Chayla Wade, Fivay

220 Makayla Way, Fivay

183 Taylor Loope, Osceola

177 Catie Grimes, Land O’ Lakes

The team rankings

5A state top 25 (compiled by MaxPreps)

1. Ponte Vedra

Record: 20-0

Ranking: 36.9

Strength of schedule: 18.1 

2. Naples Barron Collier

Record: 14-0

Ranking: 29/4

Strength of schedule: 13.1

3. Gulf Breeze

Record: 13-1

Ranking: 28.6

Strength of schedule: 13.7 

4. Merritt Island

Record: 12-0

Ranking: 24.0

Strength of schedule: 6.0 

5. Osceola

Record: 15-7

Ranking: 23.4

Strength of schedule: 17.2 

6. Middleburg

Record: 13-8

Ranking: 19.8

Strength of schedule: 15.0 

7. Choctawhatchee

Record: 9-6

Ranking: 19.6

Strength of schedule: 14.9 

8. Sebring

Record: 15-4

Ranking: 19.0

Strength of schedule: 9.1 

9. Orange Park Ridgeview

Record: 11-9

Ranking: 19.0

Strength of schedule: 17.6 

10. Lynn Haven Mosley

Record: 12-6

Ranking: 18.1

Strength of schedule: 13.3 

11. Fort Lauderdale Archbishop McCarthy

Record: 6-2

Ranking: 16.7

Strength of schedule: 10.2 

12. Jensen Beach

Record: 14-1

Ranking: 16.6

Strength of schedule: 1.0

13. Lecanto

Record: 10-3

Ranking: 14.8

Strength of schedule: 2.8 

14. Crawfordville Wakulla

Record: 8-7

Ranking: 14.6

Strength of schedule: 13.8 

15. Robinson

Record: 9-5

Ranking: 13.8

Strength of schedule: 9.3 

16. Rockledge

Record: 9-2

Ranking: 13.4

Strength of schedule: 2.8 

17. Naples

Record: 8-6

Ranking: 13.3

Strength of schedule: 11.7 

18. Port Charlotte

Record: 7-16

Ranking: 13.1

Strength of schedule: 20.4 

19. Ocala Vanguard

Record: 11-2

Ranking: 13.1

Strength of schedule: -2.6 

20. Land O’ Lakes

Record: 12-7

Ranking: 12.6

Strength of schedule: 5.7 

21. Fort Walton Beach

Record: 6-12

Ranking: 9.9

Strength of schedule: 14.3 

22. Lake Gibson

Record: 13-10

Ranking: 8.5

Strength of schedule: 4.3 

23. Cape Coral Ida Baker

Record: 7-6

Ranking: 8.0

Strength of schedule: 7.0 

24. Fivay

Record: 9-12

Ranking: 6.0

Strength of schedule: 7.3 

25. Jacksonville Stanton

Record: 10-9

Ranking: 5.6

Strength of schedule: 2.7

Continue Reading
Advertisement

Football

Football: Friday night scoreboard

Published

on

Final Tampa Bay Tech 21, Wharton 12

Final St. Petersburg Catholic 47, Bishop McLaughlin 15

Final Gibbs 50, Gulf 21

Final Countryside 28, Sunlake 7\

Final Berkeley Prep 49, New Orleans Newman 24

Final Zephyrhills Christian 30, Bradenton Christian 7

Final Boca Ciega 28, Seminole 21

Final Lakeland Christian 38, Calvary Christian 13

Final Clearwater 48, Tarpon Springs 7

Final Clearwater Central Catholic 56, Kissimmee Gateway 0

Final Northeast 21, Hollins 20

Final Sumner 14, Braden River 10

Final Legacy Charter 21, Indian Rocks Christian 14

Final Mount Dora Christian 48, Keswick Christian 0

Final Seffner Christian 62, St. Joseph Academy 16

Final Zephyrhills 35, Nature Coast 0

Final Largo 25, Sickles 7

Final Osceola 48, St. Petersburg 9

Final Steinbrenner 35, Chamberlain 21

Final Carrollwood Day 42, Cambridge Christian 7

Final Tampa Catholic 38, Winter Haven 0

Final Land O’ Lakes 36, Pasco 0

Final Jesuit 44, Blake 0

Final Armwood 41, Wiregrass Ranch 11

Final Palmetto 23, Bloomingdale 3

4th Q Alonso 52, Robinson 17

Final Plant City 31, Plant 24

Final Wesley Chapel 44, Hudson 6

Final Newsome 55, Riverview 7

Final Pinellas Park 46, Palm Harbor University 0

Final Fivay 27, Freedom 25

Final Bradenton Manatee 29, East Bay 13

Final Dunedin 48, Anclote 22

Final Spoto 46, Brandon 0

Final Durant 49, Middleton 6

Final Cypress Creek 43, Weeki Wachee 0

Final Lennard 33, Jefferson 31

Final Gaither 48, Leto 7

Final McCallie (Tenn.) 47, Clearwater Academy 14

Continue Reading

General

The Hillsborough County Football Player of the Week

Published

on

LB/S Cole Highsmith, Jr., Plant City

After becoming a starter as a sophomore last season, Cole Highsmith took on a more prominent role as one of the leaders of Plant City’s defense. 

He took on that task by making play after play. 

This season, Highsmith has recorded 73 tackles and six sacks. Those totals already surpassed what he ended up with last year. 

Against Bloomingdale two weeks ago, Highsmith had 13 tackles, two sacks and an interception to lead the Raiders to victory. 

Fans paid attention. Highsmith received 50 percent of the votes (746) in the Hillsborough County football player of the week poll to beat out Wharton’s Daveon Crouch, who had 25 percent (376 votes). 

Continue Reading

General

Thursday night football forecast

Published

on

Seffner Christian (2-3) at St. Petersburg Catholic (3-3), 7

After starting 2-0, the visiting Crusaders have lost three straight. The host Barons, meanwhile, have rebounded from a 1-2 start to win two of their last three games. 

Putnam’s prediction: St. Petersburg Catholic 30-28

Gibbs (3-3) at Tarpon Springs (3-3), 7

An important Class 5A, District 10 game for both teams not only to stay in the mix for a title but also to get above .500 for the season. 

Putnam’s prediction: Gibbs 34-21 

Clearwater (5-1) at Anclote (1-5), 7:30

The Tornadoes have won five straight and are the clear favorite to the Class 5A, District 10 title. The host Sharks are on a two-game losing streak. 

Putnam’s prediction: Clearwater 42-7

Continue Reading

Trending

Copyright © Prime Time Preps