The schedules
Class 2A, District 9
2020 Girls Volleyball District Tournaments 2A District 9
Class 2A, District 10
2020 Girls Volleyball District Tournaments 2A District 10
The stats
2A area leaders compiled by MaxPreps
Hitting percentage
.367 Sydney Jackwin, Keswick Christian
.354 Kayley Preston, Tampa Bay HEAT
.349 Sydney Melcher, Keswick Christian
.321 Sarah Young, Canterbury
.254 Lauren Cook, Keswick Christian
.247 Olivia Balogh, Tampa Bay HEAT
Kills
235 Olivia Balogh, Tampa Bay HEAT
222 Sydney Jackwin, Keswick Christian
149 Mackenzie Meyers, Hernando Christian
138 Mia Saveedra, Tampa Bay HEAT
135 Kayley Preston, Tampa Bay HEAT
Assists
503 Elizabeth Southard, Tampa Bay HEAT
446 Hannah Jantomaso, Keswick Christian
309 Courtney Klukowski, Hernando Christian
Aces
55 Lauren Cook, Keswick Christian
51 Sydney Jackwin, Keswick Christian
43 Morgan Talley, Canterbury
40 Mackenzie Meyers, Hernando Christian
39 Ashton Bates, Hernando Christian
Blocks
53 Candra Stephenson, Tampa Bay HEAT
43 Jada Norton, Hernando Christian
39 Mackenzie Meyers, Hernando Christian
34 Daleerae Mottahedeh, Hernando Christian
32 Olivia Balogh, Tampa Bay HEAT
Digs
280 Ashton Bates, Hernando Christian
234 Mackenzie Meyers, Hernando Christian
205 Daleerae Mottahedeh, Hernando Christian
188 Sage Tannoia, Hernando Christian
167 Olivia Balogh, Tampa Bay HEAT
The team rankings
2A state top 25 compiled by MaxPreps
1. Naples Seacrest Country Day
Record: 14-5
Ranking: 21.5
Strength of schedule: 13.7
2. Boynton Beach Lake Worth Christian
Record: 11-2
Ranking: 20.9
Strength of schedule: 9.6
3. Winter Park Geneva
Record: 9-4
Ranking: 19.3
Strength of schedule: 9.7
4. Naples First Baptist Academy
Record: 10-3
Ranking: 17.9
Strength of schedule: 8.1
5. Lakeland Victory Christian
Record: 15-2
Ranking: 15.6
Strength of schedule: 0.3
6. Mount Dora Christian Academy
Record: 8-5
Ranking: 14.8
Strength of schedule: 11.5
7. Tampa Bay HEAT
Record: 15-9
Ranking: 14.4
Strength of schedule: 10.2
8. Jacksonville Christ’s Church Academy
Record: 9-6
Ranking: 11.8
Strength of schedule: 8.9
9. Keswick Christian
Record: 15-4
Ranking: 11.6
Strength of schedule: 1.2
10. Orange Park St. John’s Country Day
Record: 14-0
Ranking: 11.5
Strength of schedule: -5.6
11. Monticello Aucilla Christian
Record: 15-0
Ranking: 11.4
Strength of schedule: -10.3
12. Hernando Christian
Record: 17-2
Ranking: 10.6
Strength of schedule: -5.7
13. Ocala St. John Lutheran
Record: 12-5
Ranking: 10.5
Strength of schedule: 1.5
14. Boca Raton Christian
Record: 11-6
Ranking: 10.4
Strength of schedule: 5.5
15. Miami Westwood Christian
Record: 11-0
Ranking: 8.9
Strength of schedule: -9.2
16. Leesburg First Academy
Record: 15-3
Ranking: 7.0
Strength of schedule: -4.4
17. Orlando Faith Christian
Record: 6-9
Ranking: 6.7
Strength of schedule: 10.9
18. Jacksonville Harvest Community
Record: 6-3
Ranking: 6.6
Strength of schedule: 1.1
19. Fort Myers Southwest Florida Christian
Record: 7-3
Ranking: 5.1
Strength of schedule: -2.0
20. Winter Haven All Saints’ Academy
Record: 9-4
Ranking: 4.7
Strength of schedule: -1.7
21. Marco Island Academy
Record: 13-5
Ranking: 4.6
Strength of schedule: -3.5
22. Tallahassee Community Christian
Record: 10-3
Ranking: 4.6
Strength of schedule: -8.0
23. Kissimmee City of Life Christian Academy
Record: 11-4
Ranking: 4.5
Strength of schedule: -3.8
24. Winter Garden Foundation Academy
Record: 5-8
Ranking: 3.3
Strength of schedule: 6.8
25. Sarasota Christian
Record: 13-1
Ranking: 3.2
Strength of schedule: 1.4