Class 2A district volleyball breakdown

General Volleyball

The schedules

Class 2A, District 9

2020 Girls Volleyball District Tournaments 2A District 9

Class 2A, District 10

2020 Girls Volleyball District Tournaments 2A District 10

The stats

2A area leaders compiled by MaxPreps

Hitting percentage

.367 Sydney Jackwin, Keswick Christian

.354 Kayley Preston, Tampa Bay HEAT

.349 Sydney Melcher, Keswick Christian

.321 Sarah Young, Canterbury

.254 Lauren Cook, Keswick Christian

.247 Olivia Balogh, Tampa Bay HEAT

Kills

235 Olivia Balogh, Tampa Bay HEAT

222 Sydney Jackwin, Keswick Christian

149 Mackenzie Meyers, Hernando Christian

138 Mia Saveedra, Tampa Bay HEAT

135 Kayley Preston, Tampa Bay HEAT

Assists

503 Elizabeth Southard, Tampa Bay HEAT

446 Hannah Jantomaso, Keswick Christian

309 Courtney Klukowski, Hernando Christian

Aces

55 Lauren Cook, Keswick Christian

51 Sydney Jackwin, Keswick Christian

43 Morgan Talley, Canterbury

40 Mackenzie Meyers, Hernando Christian

39 Ashton Bates, Hernando Christian

Blocks

53 Candra Stephenson, Tampa Bay HEAT

43 Jada Norton, Hernando Christian

39 Mackenzie Meyers, Hernando Christian

34 Daleerae Mottahedeh, Hernando Christian

32 Olivia Balogh, Tampa Bay HEAT

Digs

280 Ashton Bates, Hernando Christian

234 Mackenzie Meyers, Hernando Christian

205 Daleerae Mottahedeh, Hernando Christian

188 Sage Tannoia, Hernando Christian

167 Olivia Balogh, Tampa Bay HEAT

The team rankings

2A state top 25 compiled by MaxPreps

1. Naples Seacrest Country Day

Record: 14-5

Ranking: 21.5

Strength of schedule: 13.7 

2. Boynton Beach Lake Worth Christian

Record: 11-2

Ranking: 20.9

Strength of schedule: 9.6 

3. Winter Park Geneva

Record: 9-4

Ranking: 19.3

Strength of schedule: 9.7 

4. Naples First Baptist Academy

Record: 10-3

Ranking: 17.9

Strength of schedule: 8.1 

5. Lakeland Victory Christian

Record: 15-2

Ranking: 15.6

Strength of schedule: 0.3 

6. Mount Dora Christian Academy

Record: 8-5

Ranking: 14.8

Strength of schedule: 11.5 

7. Tampa Bay HEAT

Record: 15-9

Ranking: 14.4

Strength of schedule: 10.2 

8. Jacksonville Christ’s Church Academy

Record: 9-6

Ranking: 11.8

Strength of schedule: 8.9 

9. Keswick Christian

Record: 15-4

Ranking: 11.6

Strength of schedule: 1.2 

10. Orange Park St. John’s Country Day

Record: 14-0

Ranking: 11.5

Strength of schedule: -5.6 

11. Monticello Aucilla Christian

Record: 15-0

Ranking: 11.4

Strength of schedule: -10.3 

12. Hernando Christian

Record: 17-2

Ranking: 10.6

Strength of schedule: -5.7 

13. Ocala St. John Lutheran

Record: 12-5

Ranking: 10.5

Strength of schedule: 1.5 

14. Boca Raton Christian

Record: 11-6

Ranking: 10.4

Strength of schedule: 5.5 

15. Miami Westwood Christian

Record: 11-0

Ranking: 8.9

Strength of schedule: -9.2 

16. Leesburg First Academy

Record: 15-3

Ranking: 7.0

Strength of schedule: -4.4 

17. Orlando Faith Christian

Record: 6-9

Ranking: 6.7

Strength of schedule: 10.9 

18. Jacksonville Harvest Community

Record: 6-3

Ranking: 6.6

Strength of schedule: 1.1 

19. Fort Myers Southwest Florida Christian

Record: 7-3

Ranking: 5.1

Strength of schedule: -2.0 

20. Winter Haven All Saints’ Academy

Record: 9-4

Ranking: 4.7

Strength of schedule: -1.7 

21. Marco Island Academy

Record: 13-5

Ranking: 4.6

Strength of schedule: -3.5 

22. Tallahassee Community Christian

Record: 10-3

Ranking: 4.6

Strength of schedule: -8.0 

23. Kissimmee City of Life Christian Academy

Record: 11-4

Ranking: 4.5

Strength of schedule: -3.8 

24. Winter Garden Foundation Academy

Record: 5-8

Ranking: 3.3

Strength of schedule: 6.8 

25. Sarasota Christian

Record: 13-1

Ranking: 3.2

Strength of schedule: 1.4