Connect with us

East Lake

The PTP volleyball players of the week

Published

on

PTP selection

Steinbrenner’s junior varsity team

Last week, Steinbrenner’s volleyball program was in a bind. 

The varsity team was dealing positive coronavirus cases and had to continue quarantining. Unable to play in the Class 7A, District 13 final, the No. 1 seed Warriors were left with a choice. 

Either forfeit the title match or let the junior varsity program take its place. 

It was an easy decision.

And the junior varsity not only filled in for the night. They won the district title, beating Palm Harbor University’s varsity in five sets. Word spread fast about what Steinbrenner accomplished. 

This past weekend, they were featured twice on SportsCenter. 

On Friday, the varsity team will be cleared to play and will take on Sickles in the region quarterfinals. Instead of playing, the junior varsity will be in the stands cheering. 

But they can take solace in knowing they won a district title few would have thought was possible a week ago. 

The fan’s selection

MH Olivia Aniol, Jr., East Lake

Since joining varsity as a freshman, Olivia Aniol has continued to take on more prominent roles in East Lake’s lineup. 

As her playing time increased, so did her numbers. 

This season, the junior ranks first on the Eagles in kills (272), blocks (98) and is tied for the team lead in aces (32). Those are all career-highs. 

But Aniol’s performance has been about more than just impressive stats. 

She also has helped East Lake stay among the area’s elite programs. 

That was evident last week when Aniol had 29 digs, 17 kills and 6 blocked shots to lead the Eagles to a five-set victory over Sunlake in the Class 6A, District 5 title. 

The fans agreed. In a tight battle, Aniol received more than 42 percent of the votes (28,690) to edge out Plant City’s Bailey Blanton, who had more than 39 percent of the votes (27,085).

Continue Reading
Advertisement

Boys Basketball

Weekend recap: Boys basketball

Published

on

Thursday

Scoreboard

Carrollwood Day 76, Brandon 47

Cambridge Christian 69, Foundation Christian 42

Bradenton Saint Stephen’s 59, Northside Christian 47

Hernando 61, Gulf 56

Inverness Christian 42, Oldsmar Christian 32

Hollins 71, Boca Ciega 67

Springstead 75, Pasco 26

Fivay 80, Springstead 46

Tampa Catholic 74, St. Petersburg Catholic 54

St. Petersburg 65, Canterbury 56

Tampa Prep 71, Keswick Christian 43

Wesley Chapel 64, Mitchell 57

Pinellas Park 53, Osceola 30

Prime time performers

G Eddrin Bronson, So., Tampa Catholic: Scored a team-high 22 points in a win over St. Petersburg Catholic. 

G Eric Howard, Sr., Fivay: Led the Falcons with 21 points and seven assists in a win over Springstead.  

C/F Jacob Lape, Sr., Hernando: Had 22 points and 15 rebounds in a win over Gulf.

G Sam Lowe, Sr., Wesley Chapel: Scored a team-high 22 points in a win over Mitchell. 

G Percy Pederson III, Sr., Canterbury: Recorded 27 points and five rebounds in a loss to St. Petersburg. 

F Jakob Stiglich, Sr., Tampa Prep: Scored 23 points and had 10 rebounds in a win over Keswick Christian.  

G Unique Torain, Sr., Springstead: Finished with 15 points and six rebounds in a win over Pasco. 

Friday

Scoreboard

Hope Christian 45, Faith Outreach Academy 44

St. Petersburg Catholic 45, Sarasota Cardinal Mooney 38

Cambridge Christian 104, Seffner Christian 100 (4 OT)

Leesburg 78, Tampa Catholic 69

Wharton 51, Plant 29

Countryside 54, Bradenton Bayshore 51

Jesuit 67, Spoto 48

Bishop McLaughlin 81, Bayshore Christian 68

City of Life Christian 59, Admiral Farragut 47

Springstead 65, Hernando 28

Central 72, Weeki Wachee 36

Calvary Christian 79, Berkeley Prep 72

Hollins 56, Northeast 49

Tampa Prep 60, Cypress Creek 42

Land O’ Lakes 74, Pasco 20

Hudson 57, Tarpon Springs 54

East Lake 73, St. Petersburg 70

Osceola 71, Palm Harbor University 62

Sickles 77, Hillsborough 70

Robinson 71, Middleton 47

Wiregrass Ranch 79, Gaither 53

Armwood 67, Strawberry Crest 52

Bloomingdale 60, East Bay 50

Chamberlain 52, Jefferson 42

Plant City 60, Riverview 50

Alonso 62, Steinbrenner 46

Prime time performers

G Anthony Bittar, Sr., East Lake: Had 21 points and six rebounds in a win over St. Petersburg. 

G Chris Contreras, Sr., Land O’ Lakes: Scored a team-high 20 points in a win over Pasco. 

F/C Jacob Dunlow, Sr., Hudson: Dominated inside with 17 points and 18 rebounds in a win over Tarpon Springs. 

G Tristan Gross, So., Calvary Christian: Led the Warriors in scoring with 28 points in a win over Berkeley Prep. 

F Treyshawn Howard, Jr., Robinson: Finished with 12 points and 15 rebounds in a win over Middleton. 

G Gavin Martinez, Sr., Cambridge Christian: Scored a team-high 34 points in a win over Seffner Christian that went to four overtimes. 

F Derrick Mitchell, Jr., Tampa Catholic: Had 21 points and seven rebounds in a loss to Leesburg. 

F/G Dillon Mitchell, Jr., Bishop McLaughlin: Finished with 21 points, 16 rebounds and four blocked shots in a win over Bayshore Christian. 

F/C Tim Reilly, Sr., St. Petersburg Catholic: Recorded 18 points and 11 rebounds in a win over St. Petersburg Catholic. 

G Emanuel Sharp, Jr., Bishop McLaughlin: Led the Hurricanes with 30 points and eight assists in a win over Bayshore Christian.

G Trent Scott, Sr., Alonso: Had 21 points in a win over Steinbrenner. 

G Quincy Smith, Sr., Wiregrass Ranch: Recorded a team-high 32 points in a win over Gaither. 

F Jakob Stiglich, Sr., Tampa Prep: Scored a team-high 14 points in a win over Cypress Creek. 

G Javohn Thomas, Jr., Sickles: Led the Gryphons with 32 points, 16 rebounds, four assists and four steals in a win over Hillsborough.  

G Unique Torain, Sr., Springstead: Had 14 points, six rebounds, five steals and four assists in a win over Hernando. 

G Ryan Weir, Sr., Jesuit: Finished with 20 points, seven steals and four rebounds in a win over Spoto. 

Saturday

Wally Keller Classic

East Lake 66, Vero Beach 35

Fort Myers Canterbury 72, Calvary Christian 57

IMG Academy 65, Oldsmar Christian 31

Bishop McLaughlin 69, Punta Gorda Charlotte 58

SSAC AAA Final

Tampa SLAM 52, City of Life Christian 49

Other games

Berkeley Prep 57, Tampa Prep 22

Jesuit 72, Clearwater Central Catholic 41

Jupiter Christian 47, Admiral Farragut 30

International Community 62, Zephyrhills Christian 56

The Rock 96, Tampa Catholic 88

Prime time performers

G Donte Forrester-Jhagroo, Sr., Tampa SLAM: Named MVP of the SSAC AAA final after scoring 24 points, including a buzzer-beating 3-pointer, to beat City of Life Christian. 

G Tristan Gross, So., Calvary Christian: Scored a team-high 19 points in a loss to Fort Myers Canterbury. 

G Ronnie Johnson, Sr., Oldsmar Christian: Finished with 15 points in a loss to IMG Academy.

F/G Dillon Mitchell, Jr., Bishop McLaughlin: Scored a team-high 23 points in a win over Punta Gorda Charlotte. 

F Joe Pesansky, Sr., Jesuit: Had 12 points and six rebounds in a win over Clearwater Central Catholic. 

G Mikey Shane, Sr., East Lake: Led the Eagles in scoring with 29 points, including a Wally Keller record nine 3-pointers, in a win over Vero Beach. 

F Roderick Watson-Pearcey, Jr., Tampa Catholic: Finished with 23 points and nine rebounds in a loss to The Rock. 

Continue Reading

Boys Basketball

Weekend recap: Boys basketball

Published

on

Thursday

Scoreboard

North Tampa Christian 55, Winter Haven All Saints’ 47

Canterbury 69, Lakeside Christian 64

Cambridge Christian 62, Universal Academy 60

Strawberry Crest 74, Leto 64

Mitchell 73, Anclote 65

Fivay 63, Nature Coast 62

Brooks DeBartolo 58, Tampa Prep 38

St. Petersburg Catholic 70, Indian Rocks Christian 43

Sunlake 62, Steinbrenner 59

Prime time performers

G/F Armoni Gacanica, Fr., North Tampa Christian: Had 20 points, nine rebounds and five assists in a win over Winter Haven All Saints. 

G Eric Howard, Sr., Fivay: led the Falcons with 20 points, seven rebounds and six assists in a win over Nature Coast. 

G Framecio Little, Jr., Anclote: Recorded a team-high 17 points in a loss to Mitchell. 

G Percy Pederson, Sr., Canterbury: Finished with 31 points and seven rebounds in a win over Lakeside Christian.

F/C Tim Reilly, Sr., St. Petersburg Catholic: Scored 18 points and had eight rebounds in a win over Indian Rocks Christian.  

F Jakob Stiglich, Sr., Tampa Prep: Had 15 points and seven rebounds in a loss to Brooks DeBartolo. 

G Jasiah Taylor, Jr., Strawberry Crest: Led the Chargers in scoring with 32 points in a win over Leto. 

Friday

Scoreboard

Grace Christian 38, Bell Creek Academy 28

Shorecrest 50, Osceola 48

Wiregrass Ranch 53, Freedom 51

Land O’ Lakes 57, Wesley Chapel 45

Gulf 62, Academy at the Lakes 61

East Lake 84, Carrollwood Day 75

Jesuit 69, Robinson 66

Sarasota Cardinal Mooney 50, Clearwater Central Catholic 43

Tampa Bay Tech 64, East Bay 56

Zephyrhills 61, Pasco 24

CFCA 84, Calvary Christian 72

Berkeley Prep 66, Cambridge Christian 36

Mitchell 78, Sunlake 76

West Hernando Christian 51, Elfers Christian 49

St. Petersburg Catholic 60, Tampa Prep 50

Springstead 74, Weeki Wachee 26

Citrus 66, Central 60

Lakeland Christian 63, Seffner Christian 62

Oldsmar Christian 68, Lakeland Santa Fe Catholic 59

Boca Ciega 65, Countryside 58

Sarasota Booker 60, Gibbs 35

Northeast 46, Tarpon Springs 43

Palm Harbor University 62, Cypress Creek 46

Clearwater 70, Largo 51

Alonso 81, Sickles 64

Blake 71, jefferson 46

Bloomingdale 45, King 38

Wharton 60, Steinbrenner 45

Northside Chrisyian 86, Lakeside Christian 57

Chamberlain 68, Spoto 51

Kissimmee Osceola 74, Tampa Catholic 62

Plant 50, Newsome 33

Prime time performers

G Saquan Carswell, Jr., Springstead: Had 16 points and 10 steals in a win over Weeki Wachee. 

G Carter Clark, Sr., Shorecrest: Scored a team-high 15 points in a win over Osceola. 

G/F Lazzaro Ford, Fr., Jefferson: Recorded 23 points in a loss to Blake. 

G Tyrel Gray, Sr., Robinson: Finished with a team-high 19 points in a loss to Jesuit. 

F Valentino Hart, Sr., Tampa Prep: Recorded 16 points and eight rebounds in a loss to St. Petersburg Catholic. 

G Ronnie Johnson, Sr., Oldsmar Christian: Had 14 points and seven assists in a win over Lakeland Santa Fe Catholic. 

G/F Willie Jones, Sr., Seffner Christian: Scored 15 points and had seven rebounds in a loss to Lakeland Christian. 

G Karter Knox, Fr., Tampa Catholic: Finished with 24 points and eight rebounds in a loss to Kissimmee Osceola. 

G Jaden Louden, Jr., Wesley Chapel: Had a team-high 19 points in a loss to Land O’ Lakes. 

G Hayden McCain, So., Northside Christian: Finished with 24 points, five rebounds and five assists in a win over Lakeside Christian. 

F/G Michael McLaughlin, Jr., Clearwater: Hit six 3-pointers and finished with 22 points in a win over Largo. 

G Nate Santana, Sr., Land O’ Lakes: Finished with 20 points, six steals and five rebounds in a win over Wesley Chapel. 

G Trent Scott, Jr., Alonso: Had 30 points, nine rebounds and five assists in a win over Sickles. 

G Mikey Shane, Sr., East Lake: Led the Eagles with 28 points, four assists and four steals in a win over Carrollwood Day. 

G Quincy Smith, Sr., Wiregrass Ranch: Had 20 points and seven rebounds in a win over Freedom. 

G/F Nelson Taylor, Sr., Clearwater: Finished with 22 points and seven rebounds in a win over Largo.  

G Ryan Weir, Sr., Jesuit: Hit a pair of crucial free throws down the stretch and finished with 22 points in a win over Robinson. 

G Caleb Yann, Sr., Academy at the Lakes: Finished with 25 points and 13 rebounds in a loss to Gulf. 

Saturday

Scoreboard

St. Petersburg Catholic 58, Northeast 52

Palm Harbor University 85, Academy at the Lakes 71

Canterbury 63, Sarasota Christian 59

Mount Dora 76, Weeki Wachee 43

Jesuit 59, Middleton 23

Strawberry Crest 77, Jefferson 48

Tampa Catholic 82, Ridge Community 58

Bayshore Christian 63, Shorecrest 41

East Lake 68, Lake City Columbia 47

Citrus 75, Steinbrenner 61

Wiregrass Ranch 75, Hillsborough 67

Seminole 77, Osceola 47

Wharton 47, Springstead 45

The Villages 75, King 29

Calvary Christian 85, Northside Christian 65

Lecanto 78, River Ridge 36

Seffner Christian 71, Faith Christian 66

Largo 80, Sebring 78 

Prime time performers

G Anthony Bittar, Sr., East Lake: Finished with a team-high 21 points in a win over Ridge Community. 

G Jalen Brown, Sr., Academy at the Lakes: Had 27 points and five assists in a loss to Palm Harbor University. 

G Dean Gabrelcik, Sr., East Lake: Scored 18 points and had 10 rebounds in a win over Ridge Community. 

G Tristan Gross, So., Calvary Christian: Recorded a team-high 20 points in a win over Northside Christian. 

G Jalen Harris, Sr., Hillsborough: Finished with a team-high 31 points in a loss to Wiregrass Ranch. 

G Karter Knox, Fr., Tampa Catholic: Led the Crusaders with 19 points and nine rebounds in a win over Ridge Community. 

G Isaiah Reed, Sr., Seffner Christian: Scored a team-high 22 points in a win over Faith Christian. 

F/C Tim Reilly, Sr., St. Petersburg Catholic: Led the Barons with 24 points and 12 rebounds in a win over Northeast. 

G Quincy Smith, Sr., Wiregrass Ranch: Had 24 points and eight rebounds in a win over Hillsborough. 

G Jasiah Taylor, Jr., Strawberry Crest: Finished with 30 points, five assists, four rebounds and four steals in a win over Jefferson.

Continue Reading

Boys Basketball

The PTP boys basketball players of the week

Published

on

The PTP pick

G/F Dillon Mitchell, Jr., Bishop McLaughlin

With Emanuel Sharp out the first six games with an injury, Mitchell, a transfer from Sickles, knew he would end up being the focal point on offense at the start of the season. 

Mitchell provided the points — and the rebounding production.

Two weeks ago, he had perhaps his best performance of the season in the Hurricanes’ biggest game. Mitchell finished with 33 points, 11 rebounds, six assists and five blocked shots to lead Bishop McLaughlin to a 76-71 overtime victory over previously undefeated Tampa Catholic. 

In eight games, Mitchell is averaging 20.9 points, 11 rebounds and five assists per game. 

The fans’ pick

G Dean Gabrelcik, Sr., East Lake

Entering this season, Gabrelcik had never hit more than six 3-pointers in a game. 

Two weeks ago, Gabrelcik made 11 3-pointers — in the first half. 

Better still, he never missed. 

His perfect touch from long range helped him rack up 37 points by halftime. He finished with a school record 42 points — in just 17 minutes of action — to lead the Eagles in a rout over Palm Harbor University. 

For the season, Gabrelcik is averaging 19.5 points per game and has helped East Lake get off to an 8-0 start this season. 

Knocking down that many faraway shots won over the fans. Gabrelcik received 50 percent of the votes (902) to beat Durant’s Robert Sanders, who had 38 percent (686 votes). 

Continue Reading

Trending

Copyright © Prime Time Preps

%d bloggers like this: