Friday night rewind

Football General

Scoreboard

Gaither 17, Armwood 10

Bloomingdale 39, Lakeland 14

Sarasota Riverview 26, Newsome 13

Cambridge Christian 14, Carrollwood Day 11

Jesuit 69, Gibbs 6

Berkeley Prep 34, Lakeland Christian 28

Lakewood Ranch 34, Hollins 12

Clearwater Academy 60, Surge Academy 0

Indian Rocks 47, Out-of-Door 7

Hudson 29, Dunedin 28

St. Petersburg Catholic 42, Bishop McLaughlin 14

Seffner Christian 14, Cardinal Mooney 9

Anclote 28, Tarpon Springs 13

Lennard 51, Haines City 0

Zephyrhills 35, River Ridge 24

Steinbrenner 34, Palm Harbor 8

Wiregrass Ranch 42, Land O’ Lakes 7

Mitchell 47, Sunlake 0

Northside 36, Keswick Christian 14

Nature Coast 42, Lecanto 0

CCC 38, Pasco 21

Springstead 40, Citrus 0

Crystal River 7, Weeki Wachee 0

Wharton 10, Plant 0

Durant 51, Strawberry Crest 0

Hillsborough 52, King 18

Wesley Chapel 26, Gulf 8

Middleton 18, Spoto 0

Sarasota 45, Zephyrhills Chr. 22

East Lake 43, Leto 20

Plant City 35, Kathleen 13

Fivay 36, Cypress Creek 11

Robinson 42, Bayshore 0

Jefferson 25, East Bay 19 (2 OT)

Ridge Community 45, Riverview 42

Blake 28, Brandon 0

Oak Hall 42, Shorecrest 8

Prime time teams

Gaither: The Cowboys were calling this their statement game and they certainly made one by applying constant defensive pressure to exact revenge from last year’s loss to beat Armwood 17-10. 

Bloomingdale: The Bulls also got some payback by routing Lakeland 39-14. It is Bloomingdale’s first win against the Dreadnaughts since 1983 and puts the Bulls in a position to be the top team coming out of the ultra-competitive Class 7A, Region 3. 

Cambridge: The Lancers dealt with a coaching change and the loss of a few players who transferred during the offseason. Still, under new coach Chad Walker, they have thrived and are now one of the frontrunners to get through the Class 2A, Region 3 bracket after knocking off Carrollwood Day 14-11.  

East Lake: After starting 2-3, the Eagles have won three straight after beating Leto 43-20. That gives East Lake some much-needed momentum heading into this week’s game against Pinellas Park. 

Pinellas Park: The running game is starting to click. And the pass rush has been relentless. It all adds up to a two-game win streak in which the Patriots outscored Sunlake and Sickles by a combined  69-7. 

Zephyrhills: After an 0-2 start, the Bulldogs have won four straight, the biggest coming against River Ridge (35-24) on Friday that would have clinched a district title for Zephyrhills if there was one this season. 

Prime time performers

RB Austin Blandford, Sr., Fivay: Scored on a run and a reception on offense and added a defensive touchdown with an interception return against Cypress Creek. 

DB Jaiden Bivens, Jr., Cambridge Christian: Recovered two fumbles to help the Lancers beat Carrollwood Day. 

DB Tyler Corish, Sr., Jesuit: Returned two interceptions for touchdowns against Gibbs and has three defensive scores in as many weeks. 

QB Emery Floyd, Sr., Wharton: Threw for 133 yards, as the lone touchdown, in a win over Plant. 

SB Tre Gallimore, Sr., Zephyrhills: Ran for a 55-yard touchdown and added another score on a 57-yard reception to help the Bulldogs beat River Ridge. 

DL Mykel McBurrows, Sr., Pinellas Park: Record four sacks against Sickles and has eight in the past two games.  

RB Kinyatah Morgan, Sr., Nature Coast: Scored twice, including on a 50-yard run, in a win over Lecanto.

QB Carson Mohler, Jr., Plant City: Came in for relief at quarterback and threw two touchdown passes in the win against Lakeland Kathleen. 

QB Dylan Oester, Sr., Dunedin: Set the school single-season record with his 18th touchdown pass against Hudson. 

RB Ricky Parks, Sr., Gaither: The Utah commit scored both the Cowboys touchdowns on the ground against Armwood. 

QB Caleb Pierce, Jr., Hillsborough: Threw for 254 yards and four touchdowns in the win over King. 

QB Tre Simmons, Sr., Bloomingdale: Threw for 210 yards and two touchdowns in the win over Lakeland. 

QB Jack Smitherman, Sr., Lakewood: Completed all five of his passes for 190 yards and four touchdowns before being relieved in Thursday’s rout over St. Petersburg. 

QB Chris Stephenson, So., Cambridge: Ran for two touchdowns in the win over Carrollwood Day. 

DL Tawfiq Thomas, Jr., Gaither: Showed off his hands by picking off two passes, the last one to seal a victory over Armwood. 

RB Raymond Walker, Sr., St. Petersburg Catholic: Scored three touchdowns (two rushing, one receiving) in a win over Bishop McLaughlin.

QB Hunter Young, Jr., Hudson: Threw for 199 yards and three touchdowns in the win over Dunedin. 

Still perfect

Nine area teams still are undefeated. They have either one of two regular season games left depending on if they drew a play-in game for the opening round of the playoffs to try and keep their perfect regular seasons intact. 

Bloomingdale (6-0)

Remaining schedule: Friday at Strawberry Crest (0-6); Nov. 6 vs. Steinbrenner (3-2). 

Calvary Christian (6-0)

Remaining schedule: Friday at Trinity Catholic (3-3); Nov. 6 at Land O’ Lakes (1-3)

Cambridge (7-0)

Remaining schedule: Friday vs. Orlando Christian Prep (5-1); Nov. 6 at Lakeland Victory Christian (4-3)

Gaither (6-0)

Remaining schedule: Friday vs. Freedom (0-6)

Jesuit (8-0)

Remaining schedule: Thursday at Bradenton Bayshore (0-6); Nov. 6 at Tampa Catholic (4-1)

Lakewood (5-0)

Remaining schedule: Friday vs. Largo (3-3); Nov. 6 at Plant (1-4)

Mitchell (6-0)

Remaining schedule: Friday at Sickles (2-4); Nov. 6 vs. Wesley Chapel (3-2)

Nature Coast (5-0)

Remaining schedule: vs. Crystal River (2-2); at Weeki Wachee (2-3)

Wharton (6-0)

Remaining schedule: Friday at Steinbrenner (3-2); Nov. 6 vs. Durant (3-3)