Connect with us

Cross Country

Cross country: Class 3A, District 11 wrap-up

Published

on

Boys

Team standings (top three advance to regionals)

1. Osceola 36

2. River Ridge 73

3. Gulf 78

4. Largo 93

5. Seminole 121

6. Mitchell 131

7. Clearwater 206

8. Countryside 210

Individuals (top four not on an advancing team qualify for regionals)

1. William Stone, Jr., Osceola 16:09.70

2. David Denkler, Sr., Largo 17:11.00

3. Jason Kirchner, Jr., River Ridge 17:18.60

4. Chase Thurber, So., River Ridge 17:23.00

5. Wes D’Angio, So., Osceola 17:35.60

6. Hunter Olsen, Sr., Seminole 17:41.30

7. Allen Eliacin, Sr., Gulf 17:46.00

8. Aaron Rubaii, Jr., Osceola 17:53.50

9. Ian McManus, Jr., Osceola 17:59.70

10. Joshua Hindman, Fr., Mitchell 18:01.70

11. Adrian Saldivar, Jr., Gulf 18:02.60

12. Jonathan Yacobi, Sr., Largo 18:07.70

Girls

Team standings (top three advance to regionals)

1. Osceola 15

2. Mitchell 71

3. Clearwater 97

4. Seminole 130

5. River Ridge 149

6. Gulf 160

7. Countryside 160

8. Largo 179

Individuals (top four not on an advancing team qualify for regionals)

1. Andrea Ballestero, Jr., Osceola 19:17.20

2. Abigail Clements, So. Osceola 20:08.90

3. Delaney Hillman, Sr., Osceola 20:16.60

4. Victoria Joyce, Jr., Osceola 20:55.90

5. Taylor Ladd, So., Osceola 21:08.40

6. Lauren Lopez, Sr., Clearwater 21:16.30

7. Heloise Pinto, Fr., Osceola 21:20.20

8. Haley Hall, Jr., Osceola 21:38.80

9. Adia D’Piazza, So., Mitchell 22:02.90

10. Brooke McGowan, Sr., Osceola 22:24.10

11. Cecilia Burns, Fr., Countryside 22;29.90

12. Kelsey Cooper, Jr., Clearwater 22:31.80

13. Genavieve Newton, So., Mitchell 22:33.50

14. Andrea Rodriguez, Jr., Countryside 22:33.80

15. Angelina Haywood, Jr., Seminole 22:34.90

16. Kayla Groppe, Jr., Mitchell 22:39.00

17. Katherine Repka, Jr., Seminole 22:39.60

Continue Reading
Advertisement

Cross Country

Boys Cross Country Runner of the Week

Published

on

Here are the nominees for the boys cross country runner of the week. Voting lasts until 9 a.m. Wednesday. 

Colby Robbins, Sr., Sunlake: Ended up third in the Race of Champions at the Flrunners.com Invitational with a time of 15 minutes, 41.05 seconds. 

Cooper Chesser, Fr., Sickles: Finished fourth at the Weeki Wachee Invitational with a time of 17 minutes, 50.88 seconds. 

Drew Jones, Sr., Riverview: Took second at the Sumner Stingray Shuffle in 16 minutes, 51.70 seconds. 

Ethan Lipham, Sr., Berkeley Prep: Finished fourth in the Race of Champions at the Flrunners.com Invitational with a time of 15 minutes, 42.64 seconds. 

Andrew Stowe, Sr., Seffner Christian: Placed fourth in the Jason Byne race at  the Flrunners.com Invitational with a time of 16 minutes, 41.71 seconds.  

Enrique Toro Mendez, Jr., River Ridge: Placed fifth in the varsity boys race at the Flrunners.com Invitational with a time of 17 minutes, 43.67 seconds. 

Continue Reading

Cross Country

Girls Cross Country Runner of the Week

Published

on

Here are the nominees for the girls cross country runner of the week. Voting lasts until 9 a.m. Tuesday. 

Alexa Frye, Sr., Wharton: Finished first at the Central Hillsborough Invitational with a time of 22 minutes, 5.92 seconds. 

Carlie Ortiz, So., Cypress Creek: Won the River Ridge Invitational with a time of 20 minutes, 20.82 seconds. 

Elizabeth Poe, Sr., Tampa Bay HEAT: Took first at the CHS Bears Invitational with a time of 21 minutes, 9.55 seconds. 

Marissa Weber, So., Clearwater Central Catholic: Ended up as the top area place-winner by finishing third at the Palmetto Invitational in 20 minutes, 12.77 seconds. 

Continue Reading

Cross Country

Boys Cross Country Runner of the Week

Published

on

Here are the nominees for the boys cross country runner of the meet. Voting lasts until 9 a.m. Wednesday. 

Alex Pena, Jr., Sunlake: Placed second at the River Ridge Invitational with a personal best time of 15 minutes, 54 seconds and helped the Seahawks win the team title.

Luis Perez, Jr., King: Finished second at the Central Hillsborough Invitational with a time of 17 minutes, 49.70 seconds.  

William Poe, So., Zephyrhills: Ended up third at the Palmetto Invitational with a time of 17 minutes, 7.49 seconds. 

Zack Poekert, Jr., Cypress Creek: Took first at the River Ridge Invitational with a personal best time of 15 minutes, 43.89 seconds. 

Continue Reading

Trending

Copyright © Prime Time Preps