Connect with us

Cross Country

Cross country: Class 4A, District 12 wrap-up

Published

on

Boys

Team standings (top three advance to regionals)

1. Newsome 37

2. Plant 38

3. Bloomingdale 96

4. Lennard 100

5. Riverview 103

6. Strawberry Crest 172

Individuals (top four not on an advancing team qualify for regionals)

  1. Seth Martinez, Sr., Lennard 16:17.40

2. Ryan Maney, Jr., Plant 16:44.60

3. Jason Swatzlander, Jr., Newsome 16:57.60

4. Wade LaRue, Jr., Newsome 17:19.10

5. Michael Gonzalez, Jr., Plant 17:24.10

6. Jordan Hierholzer, Jr., Bloomingdale 17:29.10

7. Carter Stuhlmacher, So., Newsome 17:30.10

8. Nathan Dye, Sr., Plant 17:44.70

9. Vance Dimmick, Sr., Plant 17:45.90

10. Israel Gamez, Jr., Lennard 17:46.80

11. David Sanchez, Sr., Newsome 17:49.20

12. Scott Bucklin, Jr., Newsome 17:53.20

13. Ryan Summers, Sr., Newsome 18:02.50

14. Ethan Jennings, Sr., Plant 18:06.50

15. Drew Jones, Jr., Riverview 18:07.10

16. Taylor Dreyer, Jr., Riverview 18:11.80

Girls

Teams standings (top three advance to regionals)

1. Plant 27

2. Newsome 29

3. Bloomingdale 96

4. Riverview 98

5. Bloomingdale 100

6. Strawberry Crest 144

Individuals (top four not on an advancing team qualify for regionals)

1. Keleigh Scallon, Sr., Newsome 18:30.50

2. Mary Ellen Eudaly, Jr., Plant 19:20.90

3. Megan Wells, Jr., Newsome 19:22.90

4. Arlie Rubin, Jr., Plant 19:46.10

5. Kendall Hughes, Jr., Newsome 19:47.80

6. Madeleine Gear, Fr., Plant 20:04.10

7. Lily Fitzgerald, Sr., Plant 20:06.00

8. Penelope Markowski, Jr., Plant 20:19.00

9. Ashlynn Jacobson, Fr., Newsome 20:53.90

10. Hartley Hill, Sr., Plant 20:55.40

11. Anika Shah, Jr., Newsome 21:03.50

12. Avery Hernandez, So., Plant 21:26.10

13. Margaret Malizia, Jr., Plant 21:40.40

14. Christiana Dirks, Sr., Plant 

15. Natalie Rohm, Jr., Riverview 22:12.00

16. Gianna Palacios, So., Riverview 22:20.90

17. Jessica Brickhaus, Fr., Newsome 22:40.90

18. Avery Landez, Fr., Newsome 22:47.30

19. Emily Zieske, Sr., Bloomingdale 23:19.10

20. Faith Palmer, Fr., Strawberry Crest 23:20.40

21. Jane Keith, So., Lennard 23:32.50

Continue Reading
Advertisement

Cross Country

Boys Cross Country Runner of the Week

Published

on

Here are the nominees for the boys cross country runner of the week. Voting lasts until 9 a.m. Wednesday. 

Colby Robbins, Sr., Sunlake: Ended up third in the Race of Champions at the Flrunners.com Invitational with a time of 15 minutes, 41.05 seconds. 

Cooper Chesser, Fr., Sickles: Finished fourth at the Weeki Wachee Invitational with a time of 17 minutes, 50.88 seconds. 

Drew Jones, Sr., Riverview: Took second at the Sumner Stingray Shuffle in 16 minutes, 51.70 seconds. 

Ethan Lipham, Sr., Berkeley Prep: Finished fourth in the Race of Champions at the Flrunners.com Invitational with a time of 15 minutes, 42.64 seconds. 

Andrew Stowe, Sr., Seffner Christian: Placed fourth in the Jason Byne race at  the Flrunners.com Invitational with a time of 16 minutes, 41.71 seconds.  

Enrique Toro Mendez, Jr., River Ridge: Placed fifth in the varsity boys race at the Flrunners.com Invitational with a time of 17 minutes, 43.67 seconds. 

Continue Reading

Cross Country

Girls Cross Country Runner of the Week

Published

on

Here are the nominees for the girls cross country runner of the week. Voting lasts until 9 a.m. Tuesday. 

Alexa Frye, Sr., Wharton: Finished first at the Central Hillsborough Invitational with a time of 22 minutes, 5.92 seconds. 

Carlie Ortiz, So., Cypress Creek: Won the River Ridge Invitational with a time of 20 minutes, 20.82 seconds. 

Elizabeth Poe, Sr., Tampa Bay HEAT: Took first at the CHS Bears Invitational with a time of 21 minutes, 9.55 seconds. 

Marissa Weber, So., Clearwater Central Catholic: Ended up as the top area place-winner by finishing third at the Palmetto Invitational in 20 minutes, 12.77 seconds. 

Continue Reading

Cross Country

Boys Cross Country Runner of the Week

Published

on

Here are the nominees for the boys cross country runner of the meet. Voting lasts until 9 a.m. Wednesday. 

Alex Pena, Jr., Sunlake: Placed second at the River Ridge Invitational with a personal best time of 15 minutes, 54 seconds and helped the Seahawks win the team title.

Luis Perez, Jr., King: Finished second at the Central Hillsborough Invitational with a time of 17 minutes, 49.70 seconds.  

William Poe, So., Zephyrhills: Ended up third at the Palmetto Invitational with a time of 17 minutes, 7.49 seconds. 

Zack Poekert, Jr., Cypress Creek: Took first at the River Ridge Invitational with a personal best time of 15 minutes, 43.89 seconds. 

Continue Reading

Trending

Copyright © Prime Time Preps