Connect with us

General

Tuesday night rewind: Girls soccer

Published

on

Scoreboard

Berkeley Prep 4, Shorecrest 3

Calvary Christian 4, St. Petersburg Catholic 0

Tampa Prep 6, Keswick Christian 0

Sunlake 2, Largo 1

Northside Christian 4, Bradenton Christian 0

Cambridge Christian 10, Sarasota Christian 0

Northeast 3, Clearwater 0

Sumner 10, Blake 2

Sickles 3, Durant 2

Leto 7, Chamberlain 0

Lecanto 2, Chamberlain 0

Tampa Catholic 7, Wesley Chapel 0

Plant City 6, Armwood 0

Plant 3, Wharton 0

Tampa Bay Tech 8, East Bay 0

Alonso 7, Hillsborough 0

Strawberry Crest 8, Brandon 0

Prime time performers

F Lena Bailey, So., Tampa Catholic: Scored four goals in win over Wesley Chapel. 

F Ezra Carpenter, So., Strawberry Crest: Had four goals in win over Brandon. 

GK Lexi Evangelista, Sr., Plant: Recorded five saves to preserve shutout against Wharton. 

F Sage Jones, Jr., Tampa Prep: Had three goals and two assists in win over Keswick. 

F Danielle Musry, Fr., Sickles: Scored twice in win over Durant. 

F/MF Inna Neves, Fr., Sunlake: Her goal on a penalty kick turned out to be the winner against Largo. 

F Alice Ribeiro, Sr., Leto: Scored five goals and had an assist in wa in over Chamberlain. 

MF Miya Sikhakhane, So., Sunlake: Scored three goals and had two assists in a win over Blake. 

MF Kali Vician, Sr., Strawberry Crest: Had three assists in a win over Brandon. 

F/MF Emma Watson, Jr., Berkeley Prep: Scored a goal and had an assist in a win over Shorecrest. 

Continue Reading
Advertisement

Baseball

Baseball: Region quarterfinal recap (7A-6A, 2A)

Published

on

Class 7A

For the full playoff bracket click here.

Scoreboard

Durant 8, Wharton 3

Sarasota Riverview 4, Sickles 3

Prime time performers

P/3B Bobby Christy, Sr., Sickles: Threw 3 ⅓ scoreless innings, allowing three hits and recording six strikeouts in a loss to Sarasota Riverview. 

P Sean Hermann, Sr., Durant: Lasted six innings, allowing four hits and striking out five in a win over Wharton. 

C/UTIL Dylan LaPointe, So., Durant: Ended up 3-for-4 with a double and an RBI in a win over Wharton.

Up next (May 12 region semifinals)

Durant at Sarasota Riverview, 7

Class 6A

For the full playoff bracket click here. 

Scoreboard

Mitchell 10, St. Petersburg 0

Bloomingdale 7, Gaither 4

Winter Haven 3, Plant City 2

Bartow 3, Strawberry Crest 0

Prime time performers

OF Marlon Bowen, Sr., Bloomingdale: Went 2-for-3 with a homer and four RBIs in a win over Gaither.

P/OF Jack Owens, Jr., Bloomingdale: Threw 3 ⅔ scoreless innings, allowing one hit while striking out six in a win over Gaither.

OF Frank Perez, Sr., Gaither: Ended up 2-for-3 with a triple and three RBIs in a loss to Bloomingdale.

Up next (May 12 region semifinals)

Mitchell at Bloomingdale, 7

Class 2A

For the full playoff bracket click here.

Scoreboard

Bishop McLaughlin 2, Keswick Christian 0

Northside Christian 4, Academy at the Lakes 3

Seffner Christian 8, Brevard HEAT 0

Prime time performers

P/OF Tanner Boccabello, Sr., Bishop McLaughlin: Threw 6 ⅔ scoreless innings, allowing six hits and recording eight strikeouts in a win over Keswick Christian. 

2B/SS Johnny DiBenedetto, Jr., Bishop McLaughlin: Drove in one of the Hurricanes’ two runs in a win over Keswick Christian. 

P/INF/OF Jacob Syversen, Sr., Academy at the Lakes: Went 3-for-4 with an RBI and a run scored in a loss to Northside Christian. 

Up next (May 12 region semifinals)

Bishop McLaughlin at Northside Christian, 7

Winter Haven All Saints’ Academy at Seffner Christian, 7

Continue Reading

General

Girls state track: Class 1A recap

Published

on

Team scores (top 20)

Place/School (locals in bold)Points
1. Admiral Farragut 46
2. Naples First Baptist44.50
3. Northside Christian 43
4. Gainesville Oak Hall42.50
5. Cambridge Christian 38
6. Tallahassee Maclay 33
7. Fort Myers Canterbury 27
8. Jacksonville Providence 26.50
9. Wildwood 25
10. Community School of Naples 24
11. Shorecrest 22
12. Circle Christian 20
13. Naples St. John Neumann20
14. Port St. Joe18.5
15. Indian Rocks Christian 18
16. Lakeland Christian 18
17. Fort Meade16
18. Keswick Christian 13.5
19. Palmer Trinity13
20. Carrollwood Day13

Events (local top 16 finishers)

Long jump

Place/Name/SchoolMark
3. Erica Roberts, Northside Christian5.11 meters (16 feet, 9 ¼ inches)
5. Nyla Fulvi, Keswick Christian5.08 meters (16 feet, 8 inches)
8. Grace Lathrop, Northside Christian 4.93 meters (16 feet, 2 ¼ inches)
15. Ariana Davis, Carrollwood Day4.13 meters (13 feet, 6 ¾ inches)

Pole vault

Place/Name/SchoolMark
2. Ava Labrant, Indian Rocks Christian3.30 meters (10 feet, 10 inches)
10. Emerson Schreiner, Shorecrest2.70 meters (8 feet, 10 ¾ inches)

High jump

Place/Name/SchoolMark
7. Nyla Fulvi, Keswick Christian 1.47 meters (4 feet, 9 ¾ inches)
9. Taylor Nuce, Northside Christian1.47 meters (4 feet, 9 ¾ inches)

Javelin

Place/Name/SchoolMark
1. Sonoma Kasica, Shorecrest35.79 meters (117 feet, 5 inches)
2. Nyla Fulvi, Keswick Christian 31.76 meters (104 feet, 2 inches)
11. Lilliyan Llanes, Indian Rocks Christian 26.03 meters (85 feet, 4 inches)

Shot put

Place/Name/SchoolMark
10. Ruth Moyer, Indian Rocks Christian9.84 meters (32 feet, 3 ½ inches)

Triple jump

Place/Name/SchoolMark
1. Grace Lathrop, Northside Christian 11.23 meters (36 feet, 10 ¼ inches)
10. Angel Parks, Bell Creek Academy10.0 meters (32 feet, 9 ¾ inches)

Discus

Place/Name/SchoolMark
4. Leighann Hanley, Carrollwood Day31.50 meters (103 feet, 4 inches)
6. Stephanie Gary, Indian Rocks Christian29.72 meters (97 feet, 6 inches)

4×800 relay

Place/School/Last NamesTime
1. Cambridge Christian (Lehman, Friedman, Eudaly, Black)9:26.12
5. Indian Rocks Christian (Labrant, Anderson, Martin, Buras)9:53.77
9. Admiral Farragut (Sims, Mularoni, Graham, Cheedy)10:15.20
11. Bell Creek Academy (Tine, Watts, Orobello, Butler)10:21.90
14. Northside Christian (Lameyer, Hernandez, Rodriguez, Richason)10:38.50
15. Tampa Bay HEAT (Haddad, Poe, Shaun, Turner)10:45.27

100 hurdles

Place/Name/SchoolTime
3. Angel Parks, Bell Creek Academy 14.98
11. Jessica Brown, Tampa Bay HEAT17.07
16. Nikki Ayers, Shorecrest19.52

100

Place/Name/SchoolTime
2. Erica Roberts, Northside Christian12.27
3. Janaya Davis-Gainer, Admiral Farragut12.39
5. Tytiana Wilson, Admiral Farragut12.46
6. Devyn Kropf, Shorecrest12.49
9. Camila Garanton, Carrollwood Day12.62

1600

Place/Name/SchoolTime
1. Mary Ellen Eudaly, Cambridge Christian4:52.93
2. Elli Black, Cambridge Christian5:01.75
10. Alexia Tine, Bell Creek Academy5:29.13

4×100 relay

Place/Name/SchoolTime
2. Admiral Farragut (Graham, Davis-Gainer, Cheedy, Averette)49.82
3. Shorecrest (Brown, Ayers, Job, Kropf)50.61
9. Indian Rocks Christian (Labrant, Anderson, Martin, Dumm)52.15

400

Place/Name/SchoolTime
1. Tytiana Wilson, Admiral Farragut56.62
2. Erica Roberts, Northside Christian 56.89
6. Kaja Dionne, Shorecrest58.27
11. Bella Butler, Bell Creek Academy1:00.50

300 hurdles

Place/Name/SchoolTime
2. Camila Garanton, Carrollwood Day44.63
3. Angel Parks, Bell Creek Academy 47.06
13. Nikki Ayers, Shorecrest50.52
16. Bella Butler, Bell Creek Academy55.68

800

Place/Name/SchoolTime
7. Julia Mularoni, Admiral Farragut2:27.71
9. Moriah Friedman, Cambridge Christian2:30.51

200

Place/Name/SchoolTime
1. Erica Roberts, Northside Christian25.28
4. Tytiana Wilson, Admiral Farragut25.77
6. Janaya Davis-Gainer, Admiral Farragut25.89
9. Camila Garanton, Carrollwood Day26.20
13. Devyn Kropf, Shorecrest27.00

3200

Place/Name/SchoolTime
1. Caroline Lehman, Cambridge Christian10:30.50

4×400 relay

Place/School/Last namesTime
2. Admiral Farragut (Sims, Wilson, Averette, Cheedy)4:03.15
5. Indian Rocks Christian (Labrant, Anderson, Martin Dumm)4:09.42
12. Shorecrest (Job, Dionne, Estremera, McKenny)4:22.16

Continue Reading

General

Boys state track: Class 1A recap

Published

on

Team scores (top 20)

Place/School (locals in bold)Points
1. Mount Dora45
2. Naples First Baptist43
3. Gainesville Oak Hall43
4. Lakeland Victory Christian36
5. Palmer Trinity35
6. Oviedo Master’s Academy 34
7. Indian Rocks Christian32
8. North Florida Christian 30
9. Lakeland Christian28.25
10. Seffner Christian 27
11. West Palm Beach Benjamin School23
12. Orlando First Academy 19
13. Admiral Farragut 17
14. Wildwood16
15. Highlands County14
16. Providence 14
17. Hamilton County 12
18. Naples St. John Neumann12
19. Community School of Naples 11
20. Shorecrest11

Events (local top 16 finishers)

Long jump

Place/Name/SchoolMark
11. Mikhail Whyte, Shorecrest6.28 meters (20 feet, 7 ¼ inches)

Discus

Place/Name/SchoolMark
3. Maurice Leon, Admiral Farragut44.72 m (146 feet, 8 inches)

Triple jump

Place/Name/SchoolMark
11. Gregory Smith, Carrollwood12.62 meters (41 feet, 5 inches)
14. Blake Jagger, Northside Christian12.37 meters (40 feet, 7 inches)

Javelin

Place/Name/SchoolMark
11. Jeremy Barton, Shorecrest42.42 meters (139 feet, 2 inches)
16. Joseph Yann, Academy at the Lakes36.86 meters (120 feet, 11 inches)

Shot put

Place/Name/SchoolMark
5. Avontrell Hazzard, Northside Christian14.49 meters (47 feet, 6 ½ inches)

High jump

Place/Name/SchoolMark
7. Lucas Smith, Indian Rocks Christian1.77 meters (5 feet, 9 ¾ inches)

4×800 relay

Place/School/Last namesTime
2. Indian Rocks Christian (Oleksak, Luna, Young, Zamora)8:01.57
3. Seffner Christian (Mitchell Jr., Perkins, Stowe, Nipper)8:12.58
7. Cambridge Christian (Legg, Escribano, Cruz Perez, Cano)8:25.22

110 hurdles

Place/Name/SchoolTime
2. Ronald White, Admiral Farragut14.73
4. Theo Simon, Shorecrest15.68
13. Joel So, Indian Rocks Christian16.68

100

Place/Name/SchoolTime
5. Dontrevious Jackson, Bishop McLaughlin 10.83
15. J’Kobe Jones, Seffner Christian11.21

1600

Place/Name/SchoolTime
3. Mateo Luna, Indian Rocks Christian4:27.73
4. Carter Stuhlmacher4:28.40

4×100 relay

Place/School/Last namesTime
5. Northside Christian (Williams, Brown, Stephens, Long)43.86
8. Admiral Farragut (White, Hinton, Cheedy. McClellan)44.01

400

Place/Name/SchoolTime
1. John Oleksak, Indian Rocks Christian49.41
12. Jervon Hinton, Admiral Farragut52.17

300 hurdles

Place/Name/SchoolTime
3. Theo Simon, Shorecrest40.77
7. Ronald White, Admiral Farragut41.92
13. Devin Chernin, Carrollwood Day43.39

800

Place/Name/SchoolTime
3. Dalin Mitchell Jr., Seffner Christian1:57.53
8. Braxton Legg, Cambridge Christian 2:02.51
11. Landon Young, Indian Rocks Christian2:05.31

200

Place/Name/SchoolTime
4. Dontrevious Jackson, Bishop McLaughlin22.19
5. J’Kobe Jones, Seffner Christian22.37
13. One Williams, Northside Christian 22.89

3200

Place/Name/SchoolTime
2. Adam Nipper, Seffner Christian 9:39.24
6. Andrew Stowe, Seffner Christian 9:45.13
15. Carter Stuhlmacher, Tampa Bay HEAT 10:21.42

4×400 relay

Place/Name/SchoolTime
3. Indian Rocks Christian (Bush, Krampert, Luna, Oleksak)3:35.66
13. Admiral Farragut (White, Hinton, Chattman, McClellan)3:36.31

Continue Reading

Trending

Copyright © Prime Time Preps

%d bloggers like this: