Football: Class 6A play-in preview

Football General

Class 6A

2020 FHSAA Football State Championships Class 6A Region 1 and 2

The schedule

Gaither (8-0) at Seminole (3-5), 7:30

Outlook: The Cowboys, ranked second in 7A and favored to reach the state title game, had an extra week to prepare after picking up a forfeit win in its first play-in game against Osceola. This one could be over quick considering Gaither has outscored its opponents by a combined 260-38 during its undefeated regular season. 

Pinkos’ pick: Gaither by 51

Putnam’s prediction: Gaither 49-0

Clearwater (4-4) at St. Petersburg (1-6), 7:30

Outlook: Though it’s been an uneven season, the Tornadoes should be able to breeze through to the next round, setting up a possible rematch with Gaither in the quarterfinals. 

Pinkos’ pick: Clearwater by 56

Putnam’s prediction: Clearwater 42-0

Countryside (6-3) at Springstead (1-3), 7:30

Outlook: The Cougars advanced by beating Northeast in their first play-in game last week. Now, Countryside has to go on the road to face the Eagles, who are honoring their seniors tonight. 

Pinkos’ pick: Springstead by 3

Putnam’s prediction: Countryside 21-20

Lecanto (4-2) at Pasco (4-5), 7:30

Pinkos’ pick: Lecanto by 1

Putnam’s prediction: Lecanto 20-14

Largo (3-4) at Hollins (2-7), 7

Outlook: After hanging with undefeated Lakewood in last week’s regular season finale, the Packers have some confidence that they can make a run in the playoffs. 

Pinkos’ pick: Largo by 25

Putnam’s prediction: Largo 30-7

Freedom (0-8) at Deltona (2-4), 7:30

Pinkos’ pick: Deltona by 20

Putnam’s prediction: Deltona 31-10 

Land O’ Lakes (1-6) at Lake Minneola (6-1), 7:30

Pinkos’ pick: Lake Minneola by 56

Putnam’s prediction: Lake Minneola 49-7

2020 FHSAA Football State Championships Class 6A Region 3 and 4

Bayside (3-4) at Jefferson (7-1), 7:30

Outlook: The Dragons are flying under the radar. They have built up a solid record thanks to a stingy secondary led by Eric Felder and Alloysius Tyson, who have a combined 11 interceptions this season. 

Pinkos’ pick: Bayside by 6

Putnam’s prediction: Jefferson 27-21

Hillsborough (6-1) at Heritage (1-6), 7:30

Outlook: The Terriers, who have won six straight, should be able to keep that streak going thanks to a talented offensive backfield led by quarterback Caleb Pierce and running backs Jordaan Bailey and Joey Sipp Jr.  

Pinkos’ pick: Hillsborough by 45

Putnam’s prediction: Hillsborough 56-14

Spoto (3-5) at Lake Gibson (8-1), 7:30

Pinkos’ pick: Lake Gibson by 63

Putnam’s prediction: Lake Gibson 48-16

Westwood (6-1) at Middleton (4-4), 7:30

Pinkos’ pick: Westwood by 9

Putnam’s prediction: Westwood 32-23

Auburndale (4-3) at King (5-3), 7:30

Pinkos’ pick: Auburndale by 24

Putnam’s prediction: Auburndale 24-13

The stats

6A area leaders

Passing yards (average per game)

185.0 Taffrey Peterman, Boca Ciega (13 TDs, 6 INTs)

182.0 Caleb Pierce, Hillsborough (14 TDs, 6 INTs)

177.0 Riley Allan, Osceola (5 TDs, 10 INTs)

169.0 Kiael Kelly, Gaither (10 TDs, 3 INTs)

164.8 Chris Moore, King (9 TDs, 4 INTs)

Rushing yards (average per game)

134.4 Markese Norfleet, Northeast (11 TDs)

134.4 TJ Holmes, Largo (7 TDs)

98.8 Malik Mazion, Jefferson (11 TDs)

86.9 Khaleef Stewart, Spoto (0 TDs)

84.0 Aidan Marsh, Land O’ Lakes (4 TDs)

Receiving yards (average per game)

81.0 Omarie Sherrod, St. Petersburg (1 TD)

64.0 David Hayes, King (0 TDs)

59.9 Dwayne Taylor, King (2 TDs)

56.0 Jacobie Dilworth, Spoto (0 TDs)

54.7 Drelin Pittman, Gaither (2 TDs)

Tackles (average per game)

14.4 Cortland Mitchell, Osceola

11.7 Joey Sipp Jr., Hillsborough

10.4 Matt Sattinger, Countryside

9.7 Melvin Rivera, Fivay

9.5 Tommy Smith, Osceola

Sacks (average per game)

2.5 Mario Eugenio, Gaither

1.7 Wayne Bennett, King

1.7 August Salvati, Clearwater

1.6 Zavion McKinon, Land O’ Lakes

1.3 Asa Van Buren, Gaither

Interceptions (average per game)

0.9 Eric Felder, Jefferson

0.8 Alloysious Tyson, Jefferson

0.7 Mikhai Campbell, Gaither

0.5 Kaden Khammanivong, Osceola

0.5 Kennen Ayala, Land O’ Lakes

0.5 Burhaan Hamm, Largo

The rankings

6A state top 25 (compiled by MaxPreps)

1. Miami Central (2-1)

2. Gaither (8-0)

3. Naples Palmetto Ridge (7-0)

4. Daytona Beach Mainland (6-1)

5. Pensacola Escambia (7-0)

6. Lake Minneola (6-1)

7. North Fort Myers (8-0)

8. St. Augustine (6-2)

9. Palmetto (5-3)

10. Jacksonville Lee (5-1)

11. Naples (5-1)

12. Lake Gibson (8-1)

13. Pensacola Booker T. Washington (4-2)

14. Hillsborough (6-1)

15. Boca Ciega (6-1)

16. Punta Gorda Charlotte (6-2)

17. Milton (5-2)

18. Braden River (3-3)

19. Fort Myers (6-2)

20. Lynn Haven Mosley (4-3)

21. Clearwater (4-4)

22. Fort Myers Dunbar (5-2)

23. Lake City Columbia (2-5)

24. Port Charlotte (5-3)

25. Palm Bay Bayside (3-4)