Connect with us

General

Tuesday sports schedule

Published

on

What to watch

Boys soccer

Newsome (2-0) at Plant City (1-0), 6

Unbeaten teams square off in a matchup that could determine Hillsborough County supremacy among public school squads. 

Girls basketball

Keswick Christian (0-0) at Lakewood (0-0), 7

A solid season-opening matchup with teams that both made the playoffs last season. This is a good gauge for the defending state semifinalist Crusaders, who were hit hard by graduation and have a young team facing their first test. 

The schedules

Boys soccer

Academy at the Lakes at Anclote, 5

Berkeley Prep at Palmetto, 5:30

Armwood at Tampa Bay Tech, 6

Newsome at Plant City, 6

Brandon at Bloomingdale, 6

Keswick Christian at Indian Rocks Christian, 6

Hillsborough at King, 6

Chamberlain at Strawberry Crest, 6

Jefferson at Leto, 6

Blake at Robinson, 6

Alonso at Sickles, 6

Durant at Sumner, 6

Zephyrhills Christian at Bayshore Christian, 6

Gaither at Plant, 6

Freedom at Middleton, 6

Steinbrenner at Wharton, 6

Gulf at Springstead, 6:30

Northside Christian at St. Petersburg Catholic, 7

Calvary Christian at River Ridge, 7

Brooks DeBartolo at Clearwater Central Catholic, 7

Admiral Farragut at Canterbury, 7

Osceola at Shorecrest, 8

Girls basketball

Foundation Academy at Lakeside Christian, 5

Boca Ciega at Gibbs, 6

Northside Christian at Admiral Farragut, 6

Calvary Christian at Tarpon Springs, 6

Sunlake at Carrollwood Day, 6

Bell Creek at Academy at the Lakes, 6

Weeki Wachee at Citrus, 6

Dunedin at East Lake, 7

Riverview at Chamberlain, 7

Keswick Christian at Lakewood, 7

Durant at Blake, 7

Sickles at Spoto, 7

Osceola at Hollins, 7

Hillsborough at Plant City, 7

Leto at Alonso, 7

Cypress Creek at Gulf, 7

Lennard at Jefferson, 7

Robinson at Bloomingdale, 7

Strawberry Crest at King, 7

Brandon at Steinbrenner, 7

Central at Nature Coast Tech, 7

Northeast at St. Petersburg Catholic, 7:30

Academy of the Holy Names at Berkeley Prep, 7:30

River Ridge at Zephyrhills, 7:30

Crystal River at Hernando, 7:30

Largo at Clearwater, 7:30

Cambridge Christian at Indian Rocks Christian, 7:30

St. Petersburg at Palmetto, 7:30

Pinellas Park at Clearwater Central Catholic, 7:30

Cypress Creek at Gulf, 7:30

Weeki Wachee at Citrus, 7:30

Girls soccer

Seven Rivers Christian at Bell Creek Academy, 4

Northside Christian at St. Petersburg Catholic, 5

Admiral Farragut at Canterbury, 5

Seffner Christian at Bradenton Saint Stephen’s, 5:30

Indian Rocks Christian at Shorecrest, 6

Calvary Christian at Tarpon Springs, 6

Keswick Christian at Gulf, 6:30

Anclote at Wiregrass Ranch, 6:30

St. Petersburg Catholic at Northside Christian, 7

Wesley Chapel at Berkeley Prep, 7:30

Weeki Wachee at Nature Coast Tech, 7:30

Pinellas Park at East Lake, 8

Plant City at Lakeland George Jenkins, 8

Freedom at Middleton, 8

Steinbrenner at Wharton, 8

Brandon at Bloomingdale, 8

Blake at Robinson, 8

Newsome at Plant City, 8

Armwood at Tampa Bay Tech, 8

Alonso at Sickles, 8

Leto at jefferson, 8

Hillsborough at King, 8

Chamberlain at Strawberry Crest, 8

Gaither at Plant, 8

Durant at Sumner, 8

Continue Reading
Advertisement

Football

Football: Friday night scoreboard

Published

on

Final Tampa Bay Tech 21, Wharton 12

Final St. Petersburg Catholic 47, Bishop McLaughlin 15

Final Gibbs 50, Gulf 21

Final Countryside 28, Sunlake 7\

Final Berkeley Prep 49, New Orleans Newman 24

Final Zephyrhills Christian 30, Bradenton Christian 7

Final Boca Ciega 28, Seminole 21

Final Lakeland Christian 38, Calvary Christian 13

Final Clearwater 48, Tarpon Springs 7

Final Clearwater Central Catholic 56, Kissimmee Gateway 0

Final Northeast 21, Hollins 20

Final Sumner 14, Braden River 10

Final Legacy Charter 21, Indian Rocks Christian 14

Final Mount Dora Christian 48, Keswick Christian 0

Final Seffner Christian 62, St. Joseph Academy 16

Final Zephyrhills 35, Nature Coast 0

Final Largo 25, Sickles 7

Final Osceola 48, St. Petersburg 9

Final Steinbrenner 35, Chamberlain 21

Final Carrollwood Day 42, Cambridge Christian 7

Final Tampa Catholic 38, Winter Haven 0

Final Land O’ Lakes 36, Pasco 0

Final Jesuit 44, Blake 0

Final Armwood 41, Wiregrass Ranch 11

Final Palmetto 23, Bloomingdale 3

4th Q Alonso 52, Robinson 17

Final Plant City 31, Plant 24

Final Wesley Chapel 44, Hudson 6

Final Newsome 55, Riverview 7

Final Pinellas Park 46, Palm Harbor University 0

Final Fivay 27, Freedom 25

Final Bradenton Manatee 29, East Bay 13

Final Dunedin 48, Anclote 22

Final Spoto 46, Brandon 0

Final Durant 49, Middleton 6

Final Cypress Creek 43, Weeki Wachee 0

Final Lennard 33, Jefferson 31

Final Gaither 48, Leto 7

Final McCallie (Tenn.) 47, Clearwater Academy 14

Continue Reading

General

The Hillsborough County Football Player of the Week

Published

on

LB/S Cole Highsmith, Jr., Plant City

After becoming a starter as a sophomore last season, Cole Highsmith took on a more prominent role as one of the leaders of Plant City’s defense. 

He took on that task by making play after play. 

This season, Highsmith has recorded 73 tackles and six sacks. Those totals already surpassed what he ended up with last year. 

Against Bloomingdale two weeks ago, Highsmith had 13 tackles, two sacks and an interception to lead the Raiders to victory. 

Fans paid attention. Highsmith received 50 percent of the votes (746) in the Hillsborough County football player of the week poll to beat out Wharton’s Daveon Crouch, who had 25 percent (376 votes). 

Continue Reading

General

Thursday night football forecast

Published

on

Seffner Christian (2-3) at St. Petersburg Catholic (3-3), 7

After starting 2-0, the visiting Crusaders have lost three straight. The host Barons, meanwhile, have rebounded from a 1-2 start to win two of their last three games. 

Putnam’s prediction: St. Petersburg Catholic 30-28

Gibbs (3-3) at Tarpon Springs (3-3), 7

An important Class 5A, District 10 game for both teams not only to stay in the mix for a title but also to get above .500 for the season. 

Putnam’s prediction: Gibbs 34-21 

Clearwater (5-1) at Anclote (1-5), 7:30

The Tornadoes have won five straight and are the clear favorite to the Class 5A, District 10 title. The host Sharks are on a two-game losing streak. 

Putnam’s prediction: Clearwater 42-7

Continue Reading

Trending

Copyright © Prime Time Preps