Connect with us

Football

Friday night rewind

Published

on

Scoreboard

Region quarterfinals

Class 8A

Kissimmee Osceola 46, Palm Harbor University 3

Sarasota Riverview 35, Lennard 0

Steinbrenner 49, Ridge Community 29

Newsome 21, Wharton 7

Class 7A

Mitchell 44, East River 7

Bloomingdale 18, Pinellas Park 10

Armwood 40, George Jenkins 0

Tampa Bay Tech 7, Durant 3

Class 6A

Countryside 38, Pasco 15

Lake Minneola 42, Boca Ciega 14

Hillsborough 23, Auburndale 16

Gaither 35, Clearwater 0

Class 5A

Jesuit 35, Chamberlain 7

Zephyrhills 62, Anclote 0

Orlando Jones 39, Hernando 0

Region semifinals

Class 4A

Tampa Catholic 17, Lakewood 14 (2 OT)

Cocoa 62, Hudson 0

Class 3A

Berkeley Prep 35, Frostproof 6

Class 2A

Seffner Christian 49, Cambridge Christian 47

Northside Christian 42, Carrollwood Day 33

Prime time performers

QB Ezra Brennan, Sr., Mitchell: Threw for 317 yards and three touchdowns in a win over East River. 

WR Jonathan Fairbank, Sr., Mitchell: Finished with 147 yards receiving on six catches, three of which went for touchdowns, in a win over East River. 

LB KJ Harris, Sr., Hillsborough: Had eight tackles and three sacks in a win over Auburndale. 

ATH Terrance Jackson, So., Countryside: Had 146 yards on offense (85 rushing, 61 receiving) and scored two touchdowns (one rushing, one receiving) in win over Pasco. 

QB Kiael Kelly, Sr., Gaither: Accounted for 147 yards on offense (85 rushing, 62 passing) and three touchdowns (two passing, one rushing) in a win over Clearwater. 

PK Nic Navarro, Sr., Tampa Catholic: After missing three field goals, Navarro made the one the one counted most, nailing a 34-yarder to knock off Lakewood in double overtime. 

RB JC Roque, So., Newsome: Ran for 158 yards and scored once on 12 carries in win over Wharton. 

RB Deon Silas, Sr., Steinbrenner: The Iowa State commit ran for 315 yards on 17 carries and scored five touchdowns in a win over Ridge Community. 

QB Cam’Ron Ransom, Sr., Armwood: Accounted for four touchdowns (three passing, one rushing) in a win over Lakeland George Jenkins. 

LB Hayden Reed, Sr., Gaither: Recorded nine tackles and a sack in a win over Clearwater. 

DB Isaiah Reed, Sr., Seffner Christian: Finished with 12 tackles and returned an interception for a touchdown to help ignite a furious comeback in a win over Cambridge Christian. 

QB Gavin Rupp, Sr., Berkeley Prep: Threw for 116 yards and three touchdowns in win over Frostproof. 

RB Joquez Smith, So., Jesuit: Ran for 113 yards on 18 carries and scored three touchdowns in a win over Chamberlain. 

LB Edward Zanato, Sr., Tampa Catholic: Finished with 14 tackles, a forced fumble, a blocked punt and a blocked field goal in a double overtime win over Lakewood. 

RB Zuri Watson, So., Northside Christian: Ran for 134 yards on 23 carries and scored three touchdowns in a win over Carrollwood Day. 

QB Titan Williamson, Sr., Seffner Christian: Threw for 224 yards and accounted for four touchdowns (three passing, one rushing) in a win over Cambridge Christian. 

Friday’s schedule

Region semifinals

Class 8A

Steinbrenner at Newsome

Class 7A

Armwood at Bloomingdale

Lakeland at Tampa Bay Tech

Mitchell at Wekiva

Class 6A

Lake Minneola at Largo

Gaither at Countryside

Palmetto at Hillsborough

Class 5A

Zephyrhills at Orlando Jones

Orlando Bishop Moore at Jesuit

Region finals

Class 4A

Cocoa at Tampa Catholic

Class 3A 

Berkeley Prep at Lakeland Christian

Class 2A

Seffner Christian at Northside Christian

Continue Reading
Advertisement

Football

Football: Friday night scoreboard

Published

on

Final Tampa Bay Tech 21, Wharton 12

Final St. Petersburg Catholic 47, Bishop McLaughlin 15

Final Gibbs 50, Gulf 21

Final Countryside 28, Sunlake 7\

Final Berkeley Prep 49, New Orleans Newman 24

Final Zephyrhills Christian 30, Bradenton Christian 7

Final Boca Ciega 28, Seminole 21

Final Lakeland Christian 38, Calvary Christian 13

Final Clearwater 48, Tarpon Springs 7

Final Clearwater Central Catholic 56, Kissimmee Gateway 0

Final Northeast 21, Hollins 20

Final Sumner 14, Braden River 10

Final Legacy Charter 21, Indian Rocks Christian 14

Final Mount Dora Christian 48, Keswick Christian 0

Final Seffner Christian 62, St. Joseph Academy 16

Final Zephyrhills 35, Nature Coast 0

Final Largo 25, Sickles 7

Final Osceola 48, St. Petersburg 9

Final Steinbrenner 35, Chamberlain 21

Final Carrollwood Day 42, Cambridge Christian 7

Final Tampa Catholic 38, Winter Haven 0

Final Land O’ Lakes 36, Pasco 0

Final Jesuit 44, Blake 0

Final Armwood 41, Wiregrass Ranch 11

Final Palmetto 23, Bloomingdale 3

4th Q Alonso 52, Robinson 17

Final Plant City 31, Plant 24

Final Wesley Chapel 44, Hudson 6

Final Newsome 55, Riverview 7

Final Pinellas Park 46, Palm Harbor University 0

Final Fivay 27, Freedom 25

Final Bradenton Manatee 29, East Bay 13

Final Dunedin 48, Anclote 22

Final Spoto 46, Brandon 0

Final Durant 49, Middleton 6

Final Cypress Creek 43, Weeki Wachee 0

Final Lennard 33, Jefferson 31

Final Gaither 48, Leto 7

Final McCallie (Tenn.) 47, Clearwater Academy 14

Continue Reading

Football

Football: FACA District 14 team announced

Published

on

Here are the selections for the Florida Athletic Coaches Association District 14 team, which includes all Pinellas County schools. The picks were made by coaches who belong to the FACA.

Overall Coach of the year: Shawn Davis, Northeast

Overall Player of the year: D’Angelo Hutchinson, Northeast

Players of the year (by classification)

Class 8A: Luke Yoder, Palm Harbor University

Class 7A: Tre’son Everett, Largo

Class 6A: D’Angelo Hutchinson, Northeast

Class 5A: CJ Lee, Clearwater

Class 4A: Terrell Crosby, Lakewood

Class 3A: Preston Cushman, Calvary Christian

Class 2A: Anthony Weaver, Keswick Christian

IND: Cortland Mitchell, Osceola

Coaches of the year (by classification)

Class 7A: Marcus Paschal, Largo

Class 6A: Shawn Davis, Northeast

Class 5A: Thor Jozwiak, Clearwater

Class 4A: Cory Moore, Lakewood

Class 3A: Chris Harvey, Clearwater Central Catholic

Class 2A: Phil Hayford, Keswick Christian

IND: Cody Montgomery, Osceola

Teams

Offense

QB Anthony Colandrea, Jr., Lakewood

QB Aidan MacLean, Sr., Clearwater

RB Lenwood Sapp Jr., Jr., Clearwater Central Catholic

RB Luke Yoder, Jr., Palm Harbor University

RB Terrion Williams, Sr., Pinellas Park

RB Jaden Griffin, Sr., Countryside

WR Amari Niblack, Sr., Lakewood

WR Nate Johnson, Jr., Clearwater Central Catholic

WR Eric Jackson, Sr., Pinellas Park

TE Wyatt Stiehl, Sr., East Lake

C Tyrek Tripp, Jr., Clearwater

C Jacob Johanning, Sr., Pinellas Park

OL Preston Cushman, Sr., Calvary Christian

OL Connor Homa, Sr., Palm Harbor University

OL Aaron Sanez, Sr., Clearwater

OL Franklin Miller, Sr., Northeast

K Robert Gunn III, Sr., Pinellas Park

UTIL CJ Lee, Sr., Clearwater

Defense

DL Jack Hostetler, Sr., East Lake

DL Maikeli Tuinakauvadra, Sr., Osceola

DL Jaylan Anderson, Sr., Northeast

DL Deondre Randall, Sr., Largo

LB Garrick Ponder, Sr., Pinellas Park

LB Melvin Jordan, Sr., Clearwater Central Catholic

LB Adarius Hayes, So., Largo

LB Anthony Weaver, Sr., Keswick Christian

CB Terrell Crosby, Sr., Lakewood

CB London Hall, Sr., Clearwater Central Catholic

SS Jaeden Atkins, Sr., Calvary Christian

FS D’Angelo Hutchinson, Sr., Northeast

P Logan Gregory, Sr., Countryside

UTIL Jordan Jiminez, Sr., Pinellas Park

UTIL Sammy Miller Jr., Jr., Gibbs

LS Mac Wiand, Sr., St. Petersburg Catholic

LS Liam Holden, Jr., St. Petersburg

Continue Reading

Football

FNF Campus Tour Preview: Pinellas Park at PHU

Published

on

Pinellas Park (6-1) at Palm Harbor University (3-4), 7

Three things to know

Pound the rock

Both teams have strong rushing attacks. Palm Harbor University’s ground game is led by Luke Yoder, whose father is former Tampa Bay Buccaneers tight end Todd Yoder. The younger Yoder currently leads the Tampa Bay area and ranks fourth overall in the state with 1,271 yards so far this season. Pinellas Park is more diversified in its approach. Isaiah Hampton (780 yards) and Terrion Williams (652 yards) are the Patriots’ top two leading rushers. 

Trap game

Pinellas Park is tied with Northeast for second place in Class 6A, District 11 and needs a win against Boca Ciega on Oct. 29 to force a three-way tie at the top of the standings. Before the Patriots can worry about playoff implications, they have to focus on Palm Harbor University. After starting 1-3, the Hurricanes have lost three straight and dropped out of contention for the 8A, District 11 title. That relegated Palm Harbor University to playing the role of spoiler the remainder of the season. 

Check out the FNF Campus Tour

The Friday Night Football Campus Tour, presented by the Tampa Bay Buccaneers, is a free, interactive event that includes games and prizes for all fans, including the opportunity to get Tampa Bay Buccaneers swag. A 15-foot-tall replica of the NFL’s Super Bowl trophy is on display at each stop.. Buccaneers cheerleaders and Captain Fear, the Bucs’ mascot, also will be in attendance.   

Continue Reading

Trending

Copyright © Prime Time Preps