Connect with us

Boys Soccer

Tuesday night rewind: Boys soccer

Bob Putnam

Published

on

Scoreboard

Lakewood Thanksgiving Classic

Wiregrass Ranch 2, Lakewood 0

East Lake 3, Leto 2

Nature Coast 5, Seminole 2

Other matches

Mitchell 2, Berkeley Prep 0

Prime time performer

F/MF Alec Santiago, Jr., Wiregrass Ranch: Scored a goal and had an assist in a win over Lakewood. 

Continue Reading
Advertisement

Boys Basketball

Monday night rewind

Bob Putnam

Published

on

Boys basketball

Scoreboard

Tampa SLAM 83, Anclote 57

Prime time performers

G Julien Debusschere, Sr., Tampa SLAM: Led the Spartans in scoring with 14 points in a win over Anclote.

F Avon Hunt, Jr., Tampa SLAM: Had 10 points and eight rebounds in a win over Anclote. 

G Andre Marshall, Jr., Anclote: Scored a team-high 20 points in a loss to Tampa SLAM. 

G Jordan Smith, Sr., Tampa SLAM: Finished with 13 points in a win over Anclote. 

Boys soccer

Scoreboard

Tampa Catholic 3, Carrollwood Day 1

Seminole 4, Countryside 2

Prime time performers

F Victor Badillo, Jr., Seminole: Scored his first two goals of the season in a win over Countryside. 

F/MF Michael Gomes, Sr., Seminole: Assisted on two goals in a win over Countryside. 

F Sean Siwek, Sr., Tampa Catholic: Had a goal and an assist in a win over Carrollwood Day. 

MF Esteban Vargas, Sr., Tampa Catholic: Assisted on two of the Crusaders’ three goals in a win over Carrollwood Day. 

Girls basketball

Scoreboard

Calvary Christian 51, Gulf 12

Fivay 49, Tarpon Springs 25

East Lake 76, River Ridge 45

Seminole 53, Palm Harbor University 50

Prime time performers

F Jania Jones, Jr., Fivay: Had 12 points and 15 rebounds in a win over Tarpon Springs. 

G Mak Moore, So., Calvary Christian: Scored a team-high 13 points in a win over Gulf. 

G Whitney Rush, Sr., East Lake: Finished with a team-high 28 points in a win over River Ridge. 

Girls soccer

Scoreboard

Nature Coast 7, Hernando 1

Palm Harbor University 4, Seminole 0

Sunlake 1, Mitchell 1

Prime time performers

GK Nyla Crittenden, So., Palm Harbor University: Recorded four saves to preserve the shutout win over Seminole. 

F/MF Kassie Fragale, Fr., Palm Harbor University: Scored a goal and had an assist in a win over Seminole. 

F/MF Campbell Taylor, Fr., Sunlake: Had the Seahawks’ lone goal in a match that ended in a tie against Mitchell. 

Continue Reading

Boys Basketball

Tuesday sports schedule

Bob Putnam

Published

on

What to watch

Boys soccer

Nature Coast (12-1-2) at Weeki Wachee (11-2), 7:30

The Sharks won the first meeting two weeks ago and are trying to sweep the season series before the district tournament. The Hornets, meanwhile, are looking to not only exact revenge but also gain some momentum. 

Wharton (8-3-2) at Strawberry Crest (8-1-2), 8

The Chargers put their undefeated record at home on the line when they face the Wildcats in a solid matchup between two teams capable of making playoff runs. 

Girls basketball

Lakewood (12-3) at Carrollwood Day (8-3), 6

The Spartans, known for playing a tough schedule, go on the road to face the defending Class 3A state champions. 

Newsome (10-4) at Riverview (11-4), 6:30

In the first meeting the Sharks overcame an 11-point halftime deficit to win in 48-44 in overtime. A regular season sweep would likely secure a top three spot in the Class 7A, District 8 standings for Riverview. 

Wesley Chapel (13-3) at Brooks DeBartolo (7-3), 6:30

Last week the Wildcats got past Academy of the Holy Names and now face another formidable Hillsborough County opponent in the Phoenix. 

Girls soccer

Wharton (8-2-1) at Strawberry Crest (10-1), 6

After a two-week layoff the Chargers return hoping to rebound after losing for the first time this season. Scoring will be difficult considering both teams have allowed just 15 goals combined this season. 

Wiregrass Ranch (9-3-2) at Sickles (12-2-1), 6

Both teams are ranked among the top 11 in the state in their respective classification by MaxPreps (the Bulls are No. 11 in 6A and the Gryphons are No. 10 in 7A). 

The schedules

Boys basketball

Lakeside Christian at Lakewood Ranch, 4:30

Delphi Academy at Classical Prep, 5

Pinellas Park at Bradenton Manatee, 6

Grace Christian at Spring Hill Christian, 6

Brandon Academy at Spring Hill Christian, 6:30

Blake at Jesuit, 7

Armwood at Lakeland Kathleen, 7

Oldsmar Christian at DME Sports Academy, 7

Bayshore Christian at Community Christian, 7

Steinbrenner at Plant, 7

Lakeland George Jenkins at Strawberry Crest, 7

Anclote at Wesley Chapel, 7:30

Indian Rocks Christian at Keswick Christian, 7:30

Sunlake at Land O’ Lakes, 7:30

AACA at Tampa Prep, 7:30

Carrollwood Day at Cypress Creek, 7:30

Springstead at Citrus, 7:30

River Ridge at Hudson, 7:30

St. Petersburg at Calvary Christian, 7:30

Central at hernando, 7:30

Zephyrhills Christian at St. Petersburg Catholic, 7:30

Tampa Catholic at Seffner Christian, 7:30

Wiregrass Ranch at Zephyrhills, 7:30

Clearwater Central Catholic at Northside Christian, 7:30

Academy at the Lakes at Hernando Christian, 7:30

Nature Coast at Lecanto, 7:30

IMG Academy White at Fivay, 7:30

Crystal River at Weeki Wachee, 7:30

Countryside at East Lake, 7:30

Clearwater at Gibbs, 7:45

Canterbury at Palm Harbor University, 7:45

Osceola at Largo, 7:45

Robinson at Spoto, 8

Chamberlain at Sumner, 8

Lennard at Durant, 8

Tampa Bay Tech at Bloomingdale, 8

Leto at Brandon, 8

Hillsborough at East Bay, 8

Gaither at Alonso, 8

Middleton at Jefferson, 8

King at Freedom, 8

Boys soccer

Academy at the Lakes at Anclote, 4

Cambridge Christian at Canterbury, 5

Calvary Christian at Northside Christian, 6

Central at Cypress Creek, 6:30

Wiregrass Ranch at The Villages, 6:30

Osceola at Keswick Christian, 7

Jesuit at Mitchell, 7

Fivay at Lecanto, 7

Sarasota Christian at Admiral Farragut, 7

Bradenton Christian at Indian Rocks Christian, 7

Lakewood at Palmetto, 7

River Ridge at Pasco, 7:30

Nature Coast at Weeki Wachee, 7:30

Zephyrhills at Wesley Chapel, 7:30

Spoto at Durant, 8

Pinellas Park at Hollins, 8

Freedom at Hillsborough, 8

Gaither at Jefferson, 8

Chamberlain at King, 8

Newsome at Bloomingdale, 8

Clearwater at East Lake, 8

Wharton at Strawberry Crest, 8

Steinbrenner at Robinson, 8

Armwood at Middleton, 8

Alonso at Plant, 8

Riverview at East Bay, 8

Plant City at Lennard, 8

Girls basketball

Grace Christian at Spring Hill Christian, 5

Cambridge Christian at Lakeside Christian, 5

Central at hernando, 6

Lakewood at Carrollwood Day, 6

Tampa Catholic at Wiregrass Ranch, 6

Gibbs at St. Petersburg Catholic, 6

Academy at the Lakes at Hernando Christian, 6

Calvary Christian at Northeast, 6

Steinbrenner at Tampa Prep, 6

Osceola at Indian Rocks Christian, 6

Keswick Christian at Academy of the Holy Names, 6:30

Fivay at Nature Coast, 6:30

Chamberlain at Sumner, 6:30

Leto at Brandon, 6:30

Newsome at Riverview, 6:30

Robinson at Spoto, 6:30

Lennard at Durant, 6:30

Citrus at Springstead, 6:30

Bloomingdale at Berkeley Prep, 6:30

Wesley Chapel at Brooks DeBartolo, 6:30

Hillsborough at East Bay, 6:30

Gaither at Alonso, 6:30

Middleton at Jefferson, 6:30

Sickles at Wharton, 6:30

Largo at St. Petersburg, 7

Lakeland George Jenkins at Plant City, 7

East Lake at Gulf, 7

Zephyrhills at Pasco, 7:30

Mitchell at Sunlake, 7:30

Weeki Wachee Crystal River, 7:30

Girls soccer

Seven Rivers Christian at Seffner Christian, 4

Northside Christian at Universal Academy, 4

Berkeley Prep at Carrollwood Day, 5

Bell Creek Academy at Keswick Christian, 5

Shorecrest at Calvary Christian, 5

Sarasota Christian at Admiral Farragut, 5

Brooks DeBartolo at Cristo Rey, 5

Bradenton Christian at Indian Rocks Christian, 5

Sumner at Brandon, 6

Riverview at East Bay, 6

Wharton at Strawberry Crest, 6

Gaither at Jefferson, 6

Palmetto at Hollins, 6

Newsome at Bloomingdale, 6

Alonso at Plant, 6

Armwood at Middleton, 6

Blake at Leto, 6

Freedom at Hillsborough, 6

Chamberlain at King, 6

Steinbrenner at Robinson, 6

Spoto at Durant, 6

Plant City at Lennard, 6

Clearwater at East Lake, 6

Wiregrass Ranch at Sickles, 6

Cambridge Christian at Tampa Prep, 6

Springstead at Central, 6:30

Hernando at Gulf, 6:30

Countryside at Osceola, 6:30

Zephyrhills at Nature Coast, 6:30

Weeki Wachee at Fivay, 6:30

Cypress Creek at River Ridge, 7:30

Continue Reading

Boys Soccer

Weekend recap: Boys soccer

Bob Putnam

Published

on

Thursday

Scoreboard

Cambridge Christian 8, Winthrop College Prep 0

Hillsborough 3, Armwood 0

Sunlake 5, Anclote 0

Leto 4, Alonso 0

Citrus 3, Hernando 2

Gulf 2, Zephyrhills 2

Northside Christian 5, Canterbury 0

Jesuit 2, Lakewood Ranch 0

Bradenton Saint Stephen’s 2, Seffner Christian 1

St. Petersburg Catholic 3, Sarasota Cardinal Mooney 1

Calvary Christian 3, Keswick Christian 0

Land O’ Lakes 2, Pasco 1

Bloomingdale 5, East Bay 0

Newsome 4, Plant 0

Prime time performers

F/MF Joseph Adderley, Sr., Newsome: Had two goals and two assists in a win over Plant. 

F/MF Marcos Antonio, Sr., Gulf: Assisted on both of the Buccaneers’ goals in a match that ended in a tie against Zephyrhills. 

F/MF Carson Crowley, Jr., Northside Christian: Led the Mustangs with three goals in a win over Canterbury. 

GK Phillip Falcon III, So., Jesuit: Recorded four saves to preserve the shutout win against Lakewood Ranch. 

F/MF Carlos Gonzalez, Sr., Leto: Had two goals and an assist in a win over Alonso. 

D Derek Isajar, Sr., Sunlake: Finished with three goals in a win over Anclote. 

F/MF Josh Litz, Jr., Cambridge Christian: Led the Lancers with four goals and an assist in a win over Winthrop College Prep. 

F/MF Cade McMillen, Sr., Bloomingdale: Led the Bulls with three goals in a win over East Bay. 

F Ronan Saligame, Sr., Hillsborough: Scored two goals and had an assists in a win over Armwood. 

GK Athen Slavkin, Jr., Calvary Christian: Recorded three saves to preserve a shutout win over Keswick Christian. 

MF Baylen Young, Jr., Jesuit: Had a goal and an assist in a win over Lakewood Ranch. 

Friday

Scoreboard

St. Petersburg Catholic 8, Hollins 2

Seffner Christian 3, Academy at the Lakes 1

Keswick Christian 5, Cambridge Christian 1

Northside Christian 2, Cambridge Christian 1

Tampa Catholic 4, Tampa Prep 2

Wesley Chapel 13, Central 0

Largo 1, Calvary Christian 1

Anclote 10, Gibbs 2

Cambridge Christian 2, Northside Christian 1

Seminole 4, Boca Ciega 1

Prime time performers

F Reece Jameison, So., Wesley Chapel: Finished with three goals and two assists  in a win over Central. 

F/MF Asher Jones, Fr., Tampa Prep: Had both of the Terrapins’ goals in a loss to Tampa Catholic. 

F/MF Daniel Lugo, So., St. Petersburg Catholic: Scored five goals and had three assists in a win over Hollins. 

D/F Carlos Mendez, Jr., Wesley Chapel: Recorded three goals in a win over Central. 

F/MF George Obergon, Jr., Wesley Chapel: Had two goals and six assists in a win over Central. 

F Caleb Rogers, Sr., Keswick Christian: Led the Crusaders in scoring with four goals in a win over Cambridge Christian. 

F PJ Slaughter, So., Seminole: Scored two goals and had an assist in a win over Boca Ciega. 

F/D Marcello Valbuena, Sr., Tampa Catholic: Finished with two goals in a win over Tampa Prep.

Continue Reading

Trending

Copyright © Prime Time Preps

%d bloggers like this: