Connect with us

Boys Basketball

Wednesday sports schedule

Published

on

Berkeley Thanksgiving Shootout

Lakewood vs. Armwood, 11 a.m.

Bloomingdale vs. Alonso, 12:30

Gibbs vs. Berkeley Prep, 2

Continue Reading
Advertisement

Boys Basketball

Friday sports schedule — Dec. 3

Published

on

Football

State semifinals

7A

Lake Gibson at Tampa Bay Tech, 7:30

6A

Miami Northwestern at Jesuit, 7:30

4A

Lakewood at Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons, 7:30

3A 

Lakeland Christian at Berkeley Prep, 7:30

Boys basketball

East Lake at Mitchell, 6

Sickles at Riverview, 6:30

King at Brandon, 6:30

Wiregrass Ranch at Wharton, 6:30

Plant City at Blake, 6:30

Hudson at Chamberlain, 6:30

Hillsborough at Armwood, 6:30

Bloomingdale at East Bay, 6:30

Middleton at Lennard, 6:30

Spoto at Alonso, 6:30

Tampa Bay Tech at Strawberry Crest, 6:30

Hope Christian at West Hernando Christian, 6:30

Zephyrhills Christian at Melbourne Central Catholic, 6:30

Steinbrenner at Plant, 7

St. Petersburg Catholic at Clearwater Central Catholic, 7:30

Wesley Chapel at Zephyrhills, 7:30

Community Christian at Ruskin Christian, 7:30

Durant at Sarasota Riverview, 7:30

IMG Academy White at Calvary Christian, 7:30

Anclote at Nature Coast, 7:30

Cambridge Christian at Brooks DeBartolo, 7:30

Hernando at Central, 7:30

Bishop McLaughlin at Land O’ Lakes, 7:30

Winthrop College Prep at Tampa Prep, 7:30

Pinellas Park at Dunedin, 7:30

Bradenton Saint Stephen’s at Canterbury, 7:30

Weeki Wachee at Springstead, 7:30

Hernando Christian at Lakeside Christian, 7:30

Osceola at Largo, 7:45

Palm Harbor University at Tarpon Springs, 7:45

Gibbs at Hollins, 7:45

Shorecrest at Keswick, 8

Northeast at Lakewood, 8

Seven Rivers Christian at Patel, 8

Boys soccer

Keswick Christian at Seffner Christian, 3:30

Lakeside Christian at Pepin Academy, 4

Academy at the Lakes at Cambridge Christian, 4

Hillsborough at Freedom, 6

Robinson at Steinbrenner, 6

King at Chamberlain, 6

Lennard at Plant City, 6

East Bay at Riverview, 6

Middleton at Armwood,6

Strawberry Crest at Wharton, 6

Plant at Alonso, 6

Jefferson at Gaither, 6

Leto at Blake, 6

St. Petersburg at Tampa Catholic, 6

Hernando at Central, 6

Bloomingdale at Newsome, 6

Brandon at Sumner, 6

Gibbs at Hudson, 7

St. Petersburg Catholic at Sarasota Cardinal Mooney, 7

Springstead at Countryside, 7

Clearwater Central Catholic at Shorecrest, 7

Brooks DeBartolo at Northside Christian, 7

Northeast at Calvary Christian, 7

South Sumter at Sunlake, 7:30

Patel at Bradenton Saint Stephen’s, 7:30

Nature Coast at Crystal River, 7:30

Clearwater at Palm Harbor University, 8

Largo at Osceola, 8

Lakewood at Pinellas Park, 8

Girls basketball

St. Petersburg Catholic at Clearwater Central Catholic, 4:30

Cambridge Christian at Universal Academy, 5

Keswick Christian at Southwest Florida Christian, 5:30

Hernando Christian at Lakeside Christian, 6

Spruce Creek at Seffner Christian, 6:30

Newsome at Academy of the Holy Names, 6:30

Cypress Creek at Sunlake, 6:30

Seven Rivers Christian at Patel, 6:30

Land O’ Lakes at Leto, 7

Pasco at Anclote, 7

Pinellas Park at Indian Rocks Christian, 7:30

Springstead at Palm Harbor University, 7:30

Steinbrenner at Wesley Chapel, 7:30

Nature Coast at Citrus, 7:30

Central at Hernando, 7:30

Lakewood at Countryside, 7:30

Gulf at Fivay, 7:30

Wiregrass Ranch at Wharton, 8

Hudson at Chamberlain, 8

Sickles at Riverview, 8

Bloomingdale at East Bay, 8

Hillsborough at Armwood, 8

Middleton at Lennard, 8

Spoto at Alonso, 8

Plant City at Blake, 8

King at Brandon, 8

Tampa Bay Tech at Strawberry Crest, 8

Girls soccer

St. Petersburg Catholic at Zephyrhills Christian, 4

Brooks DeBartolo at Northside Christian, 5

Tampa Catholic at Tampa Prep, 5

Universal Academy at Berkeley Prep, 5:30

Pasco at Zephyrhills, 6

Patel at Bradenton Saint Stephen’s, 6

Clearwater at Palm Harbor University, 6

Largo at Osceola, 6

St. Petersburg at Boca Ciega, 6:30

Shorecrest at River Ridge, 6:30

Lakewood at Pinellas Park, 6:30

Academy of the Holy Names at Venice, 6:30

Anclote at Gibbs, 6:30

Crystal River at Springstead, 7

Lemon Bay at Wesley Chapel, 7:30

Crystal River at Springstead, 7:30

Central at Hernando, 7:30

Lecanto at Weeki Wachee, 7:30

Bloomingdale at Newsome, 8

Brandon at Sumner, 8

Robinson at Steinbrenner, 8

Strawberry Crest at Wharton, 8

Middleton at Armwood, 8

King at Chamberlain, 8

Leto at Blake, 8

Jefferson at Gaither, 8

East Bay at Riverview, 8

Hillsborough at Freedom, 8

Plant at Alonso, 8

Lennard at Plant City, 8

Continue Reading

Boys Basketball

Thursday sports schedule — Dec. 2

Published

on

What to watch

Girls basketball

Lakewood (5-0) at Carrollwood Day (3-1), 7

The Spartans,who knocked off St. Petersburg in a battle of unbeatens on Tuesday, cap off their string of tough games by traveling to play the Patriots. 

Weeki Wachee (4-1) at Hernando (3-0), 4:30

Both teams already have wins over Nature Coast so this matchup will give the edge in Hernando County dominance, at least to start the season. . 

Girls soccer

Sickles (6-1-1) at Strawberry Crest (2-1-1), 7:30

The Gryphons, who are coming off a 4-0 win over top-ranked Plant, face another test against the Chargers. 

The schedules

Boys basketball

Gulf Coast HEAT at Brandon Academy, 5:30

Sarasota Christian at Foundation Christian, 7

Bayshore Christian at Seven Rivers Christian, 7

Seffner Christian at Ocala Vanguard, 7

Jefferson at Jesuit, 7

Brooks DeBartolo at Patel, 7

Genesis Prep at Winter Haven All Saints’, 7

Anclote at River Ridge, 7:30

Hollins at St. Petersburg Catholic, 7:30

East Lake at Countryside, 7:30

Lakeside Christian at Indian Rocks Christian, 7:30

Fivay at Wesley Chapel, 7:30

Northside Christian at Clearwater Central Catholic, 7:30

The Villages at Central, 7:30

St. Petersburg at Boca Ciega, 7:30

Lakeland Victory Christian at Cambridge Christian, 7:30

Zephyrhills Christian at Bradenton Christian, 7:30

Pasco at Hernando, 7:30

Berkeley Prep at Cypress Creek, 7:30

Canterbury at Keswick Christian, 7:30

IMG Academy at Lakewood, 8

Dunedin at Seminole, 8

Boys soccer

Northside Christian at Lakeside Christian, 4

Keswick Christian at St. Petersburg Catholic, 5

Sickles at Strawberry Crest, 6

Durant at Spoto, 6

Brooks DeBartolo at Berkeley Prep, 6:30

Admiral Farragut at Seven Rivers Christian, 7

Zephyrhills at Bishop McLaughlin, 7

Indian Rocks Christian at Northside Christian, 7

Weeki Wachee at Springstead, 7:30

Hollins at St. Petersburg, 8

Tarpon Springs at Dunedin, 8

Girls basketball

Weeki Wachee at Hernando, 4:30

Canterbury at Keswick Christian, 4:30

Sarasota Christian at Foundation Christian, 5:30

Cypress Creek at Hudson, 6

Northside Christian at Clearwater Central Catholic, 6

Bishop McLaughlin at Central, 6

Cambridge Christian at Bradenton Bayshore, 6

Lakeside Christian at Indian Rocks Christian, 6

Braden River at Brooks DeBartolo, 6:30

Calvary Christian at Mitchell, 7

Boca Ciega at Pinellas Park, 7

Lakewood at Carrollwood Day, 7

Northeast at Osceola, 7

Wesley Chapel at Land O’ Lakes, 7:30

Sunlake at Gulf, 7:30

Lecanto at Fivay, 7:30

River Ridge at Zephyrhills, 7:30

Largo at Dunedin, 7:30

Countryside at Palm Harbor University, 7:45

Hollins at St. Petersburg, 7:45

Girls soccer

Canterbury at Sarasota Christian, 5

Admiral Farragut at Seven Rivers Christian, 5

Hollins at St. Petersburg, 6

Countryside at Pinellas Park, 6

Tarpon Springs at Dunedin, 6

Leto at Tampa Catholic, 6

Fivay at Gulf, 6

Carrollwood Day at Wesley Chapel, 6

Leto at Tampa Catholic, 6

Fivay at Gulf, 6

Carrollwood Day at Wesley Chapel, 6

Clearwater Central Catholic at Seminole, 7

Lakeland McKeel Academy at St. Petersburg Catholic, 7

Cypress Creek at Nature Coast, 7:30

Hudson at River Ridge, 7:30

Sickles at Strawberry Crest, 7:30

Durant at Spoto, 7:30

Sickles at Strawberry Crest, 7:30

Continue Reading

Boys Basketball

Wednesday sports schedule — Dec. 1

Published

on

What to watch

Boys basketball

King (1-0) at Freedom (2-1), 6:30

The Lions were bolstered by the addition of Tony Livingston, a Florida football recruit who previously played at Seffner Christian and Carrollwood Day. They face their first test of the season against the Patriots. 

Boys soccer

Plant (6-0) at Jesuit (5-0), 7

Both teams are ranked second in their classifications and are among the top six overall in the state and the top 11 nationally by MaxPreps. Each team has scored 24 goals this season. And they have allowed a combined three goals. 

Tampa Prep (4-0) at Wiregrass Ranch (9-1), 7:30

The host Bulls have won seven straight. That streak will be put to the test against the undefeated Terrapins, who have won each of their first four matches by three or more goals. 

Girls basketball

Clearwater (3-2) at East Lake (4-0), 7

The Tornadoes are trying to rebound after losing two of their last three during a touch early season stretch of games. The Eagles are undefeated, but have yet to face a team with a winning record. 

Girls soccer

Calvary Christian (4-0) at Berkeley Prep (5-2-1), 4

The undefeated Warriors are used to close contests. Each of their four wins were decided by a goal. The Buccaneers’ four wins have all been by four goals or more. 

The schedules

Boys basketball

Bloomingdale at Plant City, 6:30

Riverview at Newsome, 6:30

Brandon at Durant, 6:30

Plant at Blake, 6:30

Wiregrass Ranch at Hillsborough, 6:30

Robinson at Alonso, 6:30

Tampa Bay Tech at Wharton, 6:30

Strawberry Crest at Armwood, 6:30

Spoto at Lennard, 6:30

Middleton at Chamberlain, 6:30

Sickles at Steinbrenner, 6:30

Sumner at East Bay, 6:30

Leto at Gaither, 6:30

King at Freedom, 6:30

Tampa SLAM at Pinellas Park, 7

Springstead at Leesburg, 7

Northside Christian at Carrollwood Day, 7

Sunlake at St. Petersburg, 7:30

Hudson at Fivay, 7:30

Pasco at Lakeland Kathleen, 7:30

Mitchell at Gulf, 7:30

River Ridge at Cypress Creek, 7:30

Tarpon Springs at Academy at the Lakes, 7:30

Dunedin at Largo, 7:30

Osceola at Northeast, 7:45

Boys soccer

Steinbrenner at Tampa Catholic, 6

Hollins at Hudson, 6

Hernando at Nature Coast, 6:30

Anclote at Gibbs, 6:30

Pinellas Park at Seminole, 6:30

Universal Academy at Parrish, 7

Plant City at Calvary Christian, 7

Plant at Jesuit, 7

Newsome at Mitchell, 7

Bell Creek at Canterbury, 7

Carrollwood Day at Osceola, 7

Northeast at Bradenton Southeast, 7

Tampa Prep at Wiregrass Ranch, 7

Wesley Chapel at Pasco, 7:30

Fivay at Zephyrhills, 7:30

Lakewood at Land O’ Lakes, 7:30

Pinellas Park at Clearwater Central Catholic, 8

Largo at Clearwater, 8

Girls basketball

Palm Harbor University at Admiral Farragut, 5:30

Bradenton Saint Stephen’s at Patel, 6

Largo at St. Petersburg Catholic, 6

Tarpon Springs at Dunedin, 7

Gibbs at Hollins, 7

Clearwater at East Lake, 7

Cypress Creek at Pasco, 7

Citrus at Weeki Wachee, 7:30

Anclote at Academy of the Holy Names, 7:30

Spoto at Lennard, 8

Sickles at Steinbrenner, 8

Bloomingdale at Plant City, 8

Strawberry Crest at Armwood, 8

Wiregrass Ranch at Hillsborough, 8

Plant at Blake, 8

Brandon at Durant, 8

Robinson at Alonso, 8

King at Freedom, 8

Leto at Gaither, 8

Sumner at East Bay, 8

Middleton at Chamberlain, 8

Tampa Bay Tech at Wharton, 8

Girls soccer

Calvary Christian at Berkeley Prep, 4

Academy of the Holy Names at Tampa Prep, 5

Universal Academy at Parrish, 5

Bell Creek Academy at Canterbury, 5

Academy of the Holy Names at Tampa Prep, 5

Northeast at Bradenton Southeast, 5

Springstead at Central, 6

Pasco at Wesley Chapel, 6

Wharton at Steinbrenner, 6

Gulf at South Sumter, 6:30

Gibbs at Boca Ciega, 6:30

Anclote at Bishop McLaughlin, 6:30

Hernando at Citrus, 7:30

Mitchell at East Lake, 7:30

Hernando at Citrus, 7:30

Continue Reading

Trending

Copyright © Prime Time Preps