Connect with us

General

Audrey Koenig named Class 3A state volleyball player of the year

Bob Putnam

Published

on

Bishop McLaughlin’s Audrey Koenig started the season as one of the state’s top two rated college prospects in the Class of 2021. 

The accolades continued as Florida State signee led the Hurricanes to the state semifinals, was selected as an American Volleyball Coaches Association/Under Armour All-American and was  MVP of the Florida Athletic Coaches Association all-star game. 

This week, she added another award to her already lengthy accomplishments. 

Koenig was named the Florida Dairy Farmers Class 3A state volleyball player of the year. She beat out Trinity Catholic’s Kiana Laborde and Isabella Sanchez, who led the Celtics to a state title.

By winning 3A state honors, Koenig is now a finalist for the 2020 Miss Volleyball Award, which will be announced in December.  

No other area player finished in the top three among votes in their respective classification. 

State players of the year

Class 7A

OH Valeria Rosado, Sr., Lyman

Area nominees

OH Madison Binkley, Sr., Sarasota Riverview

OH Erin Morrissey, Sr., Plant

OH Alexa Rangel, Jr., Palm Harbor University

OH Kylie Stroehlein, Sr., Sickles

Class 6A

OH Paris Thompson, Sr., Fort Myers

Area nominees

MH Olivia Aniol, Jr., East Lake

MB Jenna Davis, Jr., St. Petersburg

OH Kate Youmans, Sr., St. Petersburg

Class 5A

OH Amy Burkhardt, Sr., Ponte Vedra

Area nominees

OH Sandy Cao, Sr., Osceola

OH Mila Yarich, Sr., Robinson

Class 4A

OH Allison Cavanaugh, So., Jacksonville Bishop Kenny

Area nominees

S Nicla Gentile, Sr., Weeki Wachee

OH Kinsley Warbritton, So., Academy of the Holy Names

Class 3A

OH Audrey Koenig, Sr., Bishop McLaughlin

Stats: 394 kills, 207 digs, .401 hitting percentage

Area nominees

 S Victoria Hansley, Jr., Clearwater Central Catholic

OH/L Gia Padilla, Sr., Carrollwood Day

Class 2A

OH Sam Taylor, Jr., St. John Paul II

Area nominees

OH Sydney Jackwin, Jr., Keswick Christian

Class 1A

OH Kiara Garrett, Sr., Sneads

Continue Reading
Advertisement

Boys Basketball

Tampa Bay boys basketball leaders

Bob Putnam

Published

on

Here are the statistical leaders among area boys basketball players. The stats were compiled from MaxPreps with a minimum of eight games played.

Points per game

23.9 G Percy Pedersen, Sr., Canterbury

23.5 G Emanuel Sharp, Jr., Bishop Mclaughlin

22.5 G Jalen Brown, Sr., Academy at the Lakes

21.5 G/F Mike Trigg, Sr., Carrollwood Day

20.4 G Jasiah Taylor, Jr., Strawberry Crest

20.2 G Nate Santana, Sr., Land O’ Lakes

20.0 G Hayden McCain, So., Northside Christian

19.8 F/G Adrian Moore, Fr., Largo

19.7 G Tristan Gross, So., Calvary Christian

19.4 G Israel Vargas, So., Sumner

18.9 G Caleb Statham, Sr., Ruskin Christian

18.9 G Karter Knox, Fr., Tampa Catholic 

18.2 G Josh Martin, Sr., Wiregrass Ranch

18.2 G/F Tony Livingston, Jr., Carrollwood Day

18.1 G Jalen Harris, Sr., Hillsborough

18.1 G Quincy Smith, Sr., Wiregrass Ranch

18.1 G John Ziegler, So., King

17.9 F/G Dillon Mitchell, Jr., Bishop McLaughlin

17.9 G Dean Gabrelcik, Sr., East Lake

17.9 G Derek Delgardo Jr., Fr., Leto

3-pointers made

53 G Donte Forrester-Jhagroo, Sr., Tampa SLAM

52 F/G Michael McLaughlin, Jr., Clearwater

51 G Trevor Parks, Jr., Calvary Christian

45 G Dean Gabrelcik, Sr., East Lake

45 G Jasiah Taylor, Jr., Strawberry Crest

45 G Jordan Smith, Sr., Tampa SLAM

44 G Percy Pederson, Sr., Canterbury

43 G Derek Delgardo Jr., Fr., Leto

42 G Tristan Gross, So., Calvary Christian

42 G Ryan Weir, Sr., Jesuit

41 G Tyrel Gray, Sr., Robinson

37 G Karter Knox, Fr., Tampa Catholic

36 G Terrence Northcutt, Sr., Seffner Christian

35 G Tre Lockett, So., Carrollwood Day

35 F/G Joshua Watkins, Jr., Bishop McLaughlin

35 G Tyrell Smith, Jr., Sumner

34 G Quincy Smith, Sr., Wiregrass Ranch

33 G Eddrin Bronson, So., Tampa Catholic

33 F/G Benjamin Walker, So., Spoto

33 G Emanuel Sharp, Jr., Bishop McLaughlin

33 G Hayden McCain, So., Northside Christian

Assists per game

6.9 G AJ Wright, Jr., Clewrater

6.8 G Troy Watkins, Sr., Robinson

6.0 G Eric Howard, Sr., Fivay

5.7 G Anthony Bittar, Sr., East Lake

4.9 F/G Mike Trigg, Sr., Carrollwood Day

4.8 G Deshawn Brown, Jr., Central

4.6 G Brevin Sparks, Jr., Winthrop College Prep

4.5 G Amon Whitlow, So., Carrollwood Day

4.4 G Jalen Brown, Sr., Academy at the Lakes

4.2 G Kai Ravenna, Sr., Jesuit

4.2 G Emanuel Sharp, Jr., Bishop Mclaughlin

4.2 G George Kimble, So., Brooks DeBartolo

4.2 G Skyler Scull, So., Northside Christian

4.0 G Tyrel Gray, Sr., Robinson

4.0 G Dean Gabrelcik, Sr., East Lake

3.9 G Josh Martin, Jr., Wiregrass Ranch

3.9 G Hayden McCain, So., Northside Christian

3.9 G Griffin Basara, Sr., Calvary Christian

3.7 G Lincoln Pennington, Jr., Tampa SLAM

3.6 F/G Dillon Mitchell, Jr., Bishop McLaughlin

3.6 G DJ Haynes, Jr., Plant City

Rebounds per game

14.7 F Max Tidwell, Sr., Keswick Christian

14.2 F/C Jacob Dunlow, Sr., Hudson

11.6 F Trae Martin, Sr., Brooks DeBartolo

11.5 F Valentino Hart, Sr., Tampa Prep

11.5 F/C Tim Reilly, Sr., St. Petersburg Catholic

11.2 F Erik Scott, Sr., Fivay

11.0 G Lucas Kolaxis, So., Lakeside Christian

10.7 F Trey Johnson, Sr., Clearwater Central Catholic

10.2 F Treyshawn Howard, Jr., Robinson

9.8 F/G Dillon Mitchell, Jr., Bishop Mclaughlin

9.4 F/G Christian Reid, Fr., Tampa SLAM

9.0 F/G Tony Livingston, Jr., Carrollwood Day

8.9 F/C Jacob Lape, Sr., Hernando

8.8 F Todd Miller, Sr., Plant City

8.8 G/F Adrian Moore, Fr., Largo

8.7 F/C Emmanuel Molina, Sr., Bell Creek Academy

8.6 F D.J. Jones, So., Sumner

8.6 F Ezereke Dawson, Sr., Plant City

8.5 F/G Tayshawn Pendleton, Sr., Academy at the Lakes

8.4 G Jacob McDonald, So., Lakeside Christian

8.4 C Christian Henley, Jr., Sumner

8.4 G Caden Bergantino, So., Central

Double doubles

10 F Treyshawn Howard, Sr., Robinson

9 F/G Dillon Mitchell, Jr., Bishop McLaughlin

8 F/G Tim Reilly, Sr., St. Petersburg Catholic

7 F/C Jacob Dunlow, Sr., Hudson

7 F Max Tidwell, Sr., Keswick Christian

7 F Valentino Hart, Sr., Tampa Prep

7 G Lucas Kolaxis, So., Lakeside Christian

7 F/G Christian Reid, Fr., Tampa SLAM

6 F Trae Martin, Sr., Brooks DeBartolo

6 F Erik Scott, Sr., Fivay

6 G Johnny Caicedo, So., Calvary Christian

6 F Trey Johnson, Sr., Clearwater Central Catholic

5 G/F Omari Bibbs, Jr., Bell Creek Academy

5 F/G Tony Livingston, Jr., Carrollwood Day

4 G/F Talon Bergantino, Sr., Central

4 F Ezereke Dawson, Sr., Plant City

4 G Landon Carter, Sr., Hernando

4 F Keaton Jordan, So., Northside Christian

3 G Saquan Carswell, Jr., Springstead

3 G Collis McKenzie, Sr., Gibbs

3 G John Ziegler, So., King

3 G Caden Bergantino, So., Central

3 G Caleb Yann, Sr., Academy at the Lakes

3 F/G Adrian Moore, Fr., Largo

3 F/G Willie Jones, Sr., Seffner Christian

3 G Troy Watkins, Sr., Robinson

3 F/G Tayshawn Pendleton, Sr., Academy at the Lakes

Continue Reading

Boys Basketball

Monday night rewind

Bob Putnam

Published

on

Boys basketball

Scoreboard

Tampa SLAM 83, Anclote 57

Prime time performers

G Julien Debusschere, Sr., Tampa SLAM: Led the Spartans in scoring with 14 points in a win over Anclote.

F Avon Hunt, Jr., Tampa SLAM: Had 10 points and eight rebounds in a win over Anclote. 

G Andre Marshall, Jr., Anclote: Scored a team-high 20 points in a loss to Tampa SLAM. 

G Jordan Smith, Sr., Tampa SLAM: Finished with 13 points in a win over Anclote. 

Boys soccer

Scoreboard

Tampa Catholic 3, Carrollwood Day 1

Seminole 4, Countryside 2

Prime time performers

F Victor Badillo, Jr., Seminole: Scored his first two goals of the season in a win over Countryside. 

F/MF Michael Gomes, Sr., Seminole: Assisted on two goals in a win over Countryside. 

F Sean Siwek, Sr., Tampa Catholic: Had a goal and an assist in a win over Carrollwood Day. 

MF Esteban Vargas, Sr., Tampa Catholic: Assisted on two of the Crusaders’ three goals in a win over Carrollwood Day. 

Girls basketball

Scoreboard

Calvary Christian 51, Gulf 12

Fivay 49, Tarpon Springs 25

East Lake 76, River Ridge 45

Seminole 53, Palm Harbor University 50

Prime time performers

F Jania Jones, Jr., Fivay: Had 12 points and 15 rebounds in a win over Tarpon Springs. 

G Mak Moore, So., Calvary Christian: Scored a team-high 13 points in a win over Gulf. 

G Whitney Rush, Sr., East Lake: Finished with a team-high 28 points in a win over River Ridge. 

Girls soccer

Scoreboard

Nature Coast 7, Hernando 1

Palm Harbor University 4, Seminole 0

Sunlake 1, Mitchell 1

Prime time performers

GK Nyla Crittenden, So., Palm Harbor University: Recorded four saves to preserve the shutout win over Seminole. 

F/MF Kassie Fragale, Fr., Palm Harbor University: Scored a goal and had an assist in a win over Seminole. 

F/MF Campbell Taylor, Fr., Sunlake: Had the Seahawks’ lone goal in a match that ended in a tie against Mitchell. 

Continue Reading

Boys Basketball

Tuesday sports schedule

Bob Putnam

Published

on

What to watch

Boys soccer

Nature Coast (12-1-2) at Weeki Wachee (11-2), 7:30

The Sharks won the first meeting two weeks ago and are trying to sweep the season series before the district tournament. The Hornets, meanwhile, are looking to not only exact revenge but also gain some momentum. 

Wharton (8-3-2) at Strawberry Crest (8-1-2), 8

The Chargers put their undefeated record at home on the line when they face the Wildcats in a solid matchup between two teams capable of making playoff runs. 

Girls basketball

Lakewood (12-3) at Carrollwood Day (8-3), 6

The Spartans, known for playing a tough schedule, go on the road to face the defending Class 3A state champions. 

Newsome (10-4) at Riverview (11-4), 6:30

In the first meeting the Sharks overcame an 11-point halftime deficit to win in 48-44 in overtime. A regular season sweep would likely secure a top three spot in the Class 7A, District 8 standings for Riverview. 

Wesley Chapel (13-3) at Brooks DeBartolo (7-3), 6:30

Last week the Wildcats got past Academy of the Holy Names and now face another formidable Hillsborough County opponent in the Phoenix. 

Girls soccer

Wharton (8-2-1) at Strawberry Crest (10-1), 6

After a two-week layoff the Chargers return hoping to rebound after losing for the first time this season. Scoring will be difficult considering both teams have allowed just 15 goals combined this season. 

Wiregrass Ranch (9-3-2) at Sickles (12-2-1), 6

Both teams are ranked among the top 11 in the state in their respective classification by MaxPreps (the Bulls are No. 11 in 6A and the Gryphons are No. 10 in 7A). 

The schedules

Boys basketball

Lakeside Christian at Lakewood Ranch, 4:30

Delphi Academy at Classical Prep, 5

Pinellas Park at Bradenton Manatee, 6

Grace Christian at Spring Hill Christian, 6

Brandon Academy at Spring Hill Christian, 6:30

Blake at Jesuit, 7

Armwood at Lakeland Kathleen, 7

Oldsmar Christian at DME Sports Academy, 7

Bayshore Christian at Community Christian, 7

Steinbrenner at Plant, 7

Lakeland George Jenkins at Strawberry Crest, 7

Anclote at Wesley Chapel, 7:30

Indian Rocks Christian at Keswick Christian, 7:30

Sunlake at Land O’ Lakes, 7:30

AACA at Tampa Prep, 7:30

Carrollwood Day at Cypress Creek, 7:30

Springstead at Citrus, 7:30

River Ridge at Hudson, 7:30

St. Petersburg at Calvary Christian, 7:30

Central at hernando, 7:30

Zephyrhills Christian at St. Petersburg Catholic, 7:30

Tampa Catholic at Seffner Christian, 7:30

Wiregrass Ranch at Zephyrhills, 7:30

Clearwater Central Catholic at Northside Christian, 7:30

Academy at the Lakes at Hernando Christian, 7:30

Nature Coast at Lecanto, 7:30

IMG Academy White at Fivay, 7:30

Crystal River at Weeki Wachee, 7:30

Countryside at East Lake, 7:30

Clearwater at Gibbs, 7:45

Canterbury at Palm Harbor University, 7:45

Osceola at Largo, 7:45

Robinson at Spoto, 8

Chamberlain at Sumner, 8

Lennard at Durant, 8

Tampa Bay Tech at Bloomingdale, 8

Leto at Brandon, 8

Hillsborough at East Bay, 8

Gaither at Alonso, 8

Middleton at Jefferson, 8

King at Freedom, 8

Boys soccer

Academy at the Lakes at Anclote, 4

Cambridge Christian at Canterbury, 5

Calvary Christian at Northside Christian, 6

Central at Cypress Creek, 6:30

Wiregrass Ranch at The Villages, 6:30

Osceola at Keswick Christian, 7

Jesuit at Mitchell, 7

Fivay at Lecanto, 7

Sarasota Christian at Admiral Farragut, 7

Bradenton Christian at Indian Rocks Christian, 7

Lakewood at Palmetto, 7

River Ridge at Pasco, 7:30

Nature Coast at Weeki Wachee, 7:30

Zephyrhills at Wesley Chapel, 7:30

Spoto at Durant, 8

Pinellas Park at Hollins, 8

Freedom at Hillsborough, 8

Gaither at Jefferson, 8

Chamberlain at King, 8

Newsome at Bloomingdale, 8

Clearwater at East Lake, 8

Wharton at Strawberry Crest, 8

Steinbrenner at Robinson, 8

Armwood at Middleton, 8

Alonso at Plant, 8

Riverview at East Bay, 8

Plant City at Lennard, 8

Girls basketball

Grace Christian at Spring Hill Christian, 5

Cambridge Christian at Lakeside Christian, 5

Central at hernando, 6

Lakewood at Carrollwood Day, 6

Tampa Catholic at Wiregrass Ranch, 6

Gibbs at St. Petersburg Catholic, 6

Academy at the Lakes at Hernando Christian, 6

Calvary Christian at Northeast, 6

Steinbrenner at Tampa Prep, 6

Osceola at Indian Rocks Christian, 6

Keswick Christian at Academy of the Holy Names, 6:30

Fivay at Nature Coast, 6:30

Chamberlain at Sumner, 6:30

Leto at Brandon, 6:30

Newsome at Riverview, 6:30

Robinson at Spoto, 6:30

Lennard at Durant, 6:30

Citrus at Springstead, 6:30

Bloomingdale at Berkeley Prep, 6:30

Wesley Chapel at Brooks DeBartolo, 6:30

Hillsborough at East Bay, 6:30

Gaither at Alonso, 6:30

Middleton at Jefferson, 6:30

Sickles at Wharton, 6:30

Largo at St. Petersburg, 7

Lakeland George Jenkins at Plant City, 7

East Lake at Gulf, 7

Zephyrhills at Pasco, 7:30

Mitchell at Sunlake, 7:30

Weeki Wachee Crystal River, 7:30

Girls soccer

Seven Rivers Christian at Seffner Christian, 4

Northside Christian at Universal Academy, 4

Berkeley Prep at Carrollwood Day, 5

Bell Creek Academy at Keswick Christian, 5

Shorecrest at Calvary Christian, 5

Sarasota Christian at Admiral Farragut, 5

Brooks DeBartolo at Cristo Rey, 5

Bradenton Christian at Indian Rocks Christian, 5

Sumner at Brandon, 6

Riverview at East Bay, 6

Wharton at Strawberry Crest, 6

Gaither at Jefferson, 6

Palmetto at Hollins, 6

Newsome at Bloomingdale, 6

Alonso at Plant, 6

Armwood at Middleton, 6

Blake at Leto, 6

Freedom at Hillsborough, 6

Chamberlain at King, 6

Steinbrenner at Robinson, 6

Spoto at Durant, 6

Plant City at Lennard, 6

Clearwater at East Lake, 6

Wiregrass Ranch at Sickles, 6

Cambridge Christian at Tampa Prep, 6

Springstead at Central, 6:30

Hernando at Gulf, 6:30

Countryside at Osceola, 6:30

Zephyrhills at Nature Coast, 6:30

Weeki Wachee at Fivay, 6:30

Cypress Creek at River Ridge, 7:30

Continue Reading

Trending

Copyright © Prime Time Preps

%d bloggers like this: