Connect with us

Boys Basketball

Monday sports schedule

Bob Putnam

Published

on

What to watch

Boys soccer

Mitchell (7-0) at Tampa Catholic (6-0), 7

It does not get much better than this. Both teams are ranked among the top 13 nationally, the top 11 in the state and the top two in their respective classifications (the Mustangs No. 2 in 6A and the Crusaders No. 1 in 3A) according to MaxPreps. 

Girls basketball

Clearwater (3-2) at Winter Haven (4-0), 8

The tough early season schedule continues for the Tornadoes, who travel to take on the undefeated Blue Devils, ranked third in Class 6A by MaxPreps. 

Girls soccer

Bell Creek Academy (1-2) at Bishop McLaughlin (0-0-2), 5

The match is the home coaching debut for the Hurricanes’ Kacey White, a former member of the U.S. National Women’s Soccer Team.  

The schedules

Boys basketball

Zephyrhills Christian at Pasco, 6 

Jefferson at King, 6:30

Foundation Christian Academy at Academy at the Lakes, 6:30

Brooks DeBartolo at Sarasota Cardinal Mooney, 7:30

Calvary Christian at Admiral Farragut, 7:30

Keswick Christian at Indian Rocks Christian, 7:30

Dunedin at Clearwater, 7:45

Boca Ciega at Osceola, 7:45

Boys soccer

Gulf at Hudson, 6

Brooks DeBartolo at Northside Christian, 6

Central at Weeki Wachee, 6:30

Land O’ Lakes at Cypress Creek, 6:30

Lecanto at Hernando, 6:30

Central at Weeki Wachee, 6:30

Calvary Christian at St. Petersburg, 6:30

Bell Creek Academy at Bishop McLaughlin, 7

Mitchell at Tampa Catholic, 7

Newsome at Osceola, 7

Springstead at Citrus, 7:30

Nature Coast at Crystal River, 7:30

Wesley Chapel at Wiregrass Ranch, 7:30

Largo at Dunedin, 8

Tarpon Springs at Countryside, 8

Girls basketball

Academy at the Lakes at Foundation Christian Academy, 5

North Tampa Christian Academy at Northside Christian, 5:30

Lakewood at Gibbs, 6

Brooks DeBartolo at Sarasota Cardinal Mooney, 6

Bell Creek Academy at Grace Christian, 6

Dunedin at Countryside, 7

Tampa Catholic at Sarasota Riverview, 7

Jefferson at Steinbrenner, 7

Palm Harbor University at East Lake, 7

Hollins at Boca Ciega, 7

The Villages at Hernando, 7:30

Keswick Christian at Palmetto, 7:30

Gulf at Fivay, 7:30

Dunedin at Countryside, 7:30

Hudson at Anclote, 7:30

Clearwater at Winter Haven, 8

Girls soccer

Bell Creek Academy at Bishop McLaughlin, 5

Bradenton Christian at Canterbury, 5

Largo at Dunedin, 6

Clearwater Central Catholic at Shorecrest, 6

Tarpon Springs at Countryside, 6

Hudson at Pasco, 6

Weeki Wachee at Central, 6:30

Osceola at Calvary Christian, 7

Seminole at East Lake, 7

Crystal River at Nature Coast, 7:30

Citrus at Springstead, 7:30

The Villages at Land O’ Lakes, 7:30

Wiregrass Ranch at Wesley Chapel, 7:30

Zephyrhills at River Ridge, 7:30

Hernando at Lecanto, 8

Continue Reading
Advertisement

Boys Basketball

Boys basketball region semifinals recap

Bob Putnam

Published

on

Scoreboard

Class 7A

Sarasota Riverview 78, Alonso 71

Class 6A

East Lake 83, Punta Gorda Charlotte 59

Lakeland Kathleen 66, Plant City 63

Class 5A

Jesuit 45, Blake 40

Leesburg 66, Fivay 61

Class 4A

Astronaut 69, Tampa Catholic 55

Class 3A

Bishop McLaughlin 84, Carrollwood Day 66

Class 2A

Cambridge Christian 61, Brandon Academy 29

Prime time performers

G Anthony Bittar, Sr., East Lake: Had 20 points, seven rebounds and five assists in a win over Wiregrass Ranch. 

G Dean Gabrelcik, Sr., East Lake: Finished with 20 points, six assists, five rebounds and four steals in a win over Wiregrass Ranch. 

G DJ Haynes, Jr., Plant City: Scored a team-high 20 points and had five rebounds and three assists in a loss to Lakeland Kathleen. 

G Eric Howard, Sr., Fivay: Had a team-high 20 points in a loss to Leesburg.

G Josh Martin, Jr., Wiregrass Ranch: Scored a team-high 19 points in a loss to East Lake. 

G Gavin Martinez, Sr., Cambridge Christian: led all scorers with 24 points in a win over Brandon Academy.  

F Derrick Mitchell, Jr., Tampa Catholic: Finished with 19 points and four rebounds in a loss to Astronaut. 

F/G Dillon Mitchell, Jr., Bishop McLaughlin: Led the Hurricanes with 24 points and 12 rebounds in a win over Carrollwood Day. 

F Joe Pesansky, Fr., Jesuit: Led the Tigers with 15 points, seven rebounds and two steals in a win over Blake. 

G Emanuel Sharp, Jr., Bishop McLaughlin: Finished with a team-high 28 points in a win over Carrollwood Day. 

G Trent Scott, Sr., Alonso: Scored a team-high 23 points in a loss to Sarasota Riverview. 

G Ryan Weir, Sr., Jesuit: Had 12 points and seven steals in a win over Blake. 

Friday’s region finals schedule

All games at 7

Class 6A

Punta Gorda Charlotte at East Lake

Class 5A

Jesuit at Naples

Class 3A

Bishop McLaughlin at Fort Myers Canterbury

Class 2A

Southwest Florida Christian at Cambridge Christian

Continue Reading

Boys Basketball

Time to vote: Boys basketball player of the week

Bob Putnam

Published

on

Here are the nominees for the boys basketball player of the week. Voting lasts through Thursday. 

G Juan Arias, Sr., Brandon Academy: Had 16 points and 12 rebounds in a win over Academy at the Lakes.

G Joshua Martin, Jr., Wiregrass Ranch: Led the Bulls with 29 points in a win over St. Petersburg, the first playoff victory for Wiregrass Ranch in a decade. 

F Joe Pesansky, Sr., Jesuit: The two-sport star dominated down low, finishing with 29 points and seven rebounds to lead the Tigers’ impressive comeback against Clearwater. 

F Erik Scott, Sr. Fivay: Averaged 10 points and 13 rebounds in three straight games, all wins, to help the Falcons win their first district title and first playoff game. 

G Trent Scott, Jr., Alonso: Led the Ravens with 15 points, nine rebounds and six assists in a win over Durant. 

Pick the boys basketball player of the week
Pick the boys basketball player of the week
Pick the boys basketball player of the week

Continue Reading

Baseball

Wednesday sports schedule

Bob Putnam

Published

on

What to watch

Baseball

Plant City (2-0) at Durant (2-0), 7

Expect a low-scoring game. Both teams have allowed a combined four runs this season. 

Girls basketball 

Class 3A state semifinals at Lakeland

Bishop McLaughlin (17-5) at Miami Country Day (21-3), 4

The Phoenix are in the state semifinals for the second time in school history. They face a formidable opponent. The Spartans are ranked No. 1 in 3A and No. 11 overall in the state by MaxPreps. 

Softball 

Nature Coast (2-0) at Hernando (2-0), 7 

Undefeated rivals square off to get an early jump on Hernando County supremacy. 

The schedules

Baseball

St. Petersburg at Palm Harbor University, 4

Lakewood at Boca Ciega, 4

IMG Gray at Osceola, 7

Northeast at Pinellas Park, 7

Plant City at Durant, 7

Nature Coast at South Sumter, 7

Inspiration Academy at Bishop McLaughlin, 7

Hollins at Anclote, 7

Largo at Freedom, 7

Girls basketball 

Class 3A state semifinals at Lakeland

Bishop McLaughlin (17-5) at Miami Country Day (21-3), 4

Softball

St. Petersburg at Boca Ciega, 4

Cypress Creek at Wiregrass Ranch, 6

Nature Coast at Hernando, 7

Osceola at Largo, 7

Countryside at Tarpon Springs, 7

Plant City at Durant, 7

Anclote at Gulf, 7

Continue Reading

Trending

Copyright © Prime Time Preps

%d bloggers like this: