Connect with us

Boys Basketball

Tuesday night rewind: Boys basketball

Published

on

Scoreboard

Community Christian 64, Keswick Christian 60

Wharton 49, Plant City 36

Strawberry Crest 68, Brandon 62

Sumner 64, Jefferson 26

Freedom 62, Alonso 45

Blake 74, Spoto 64

Bloomingdale 55, Hillsborough 54

Robinson 59, Chamberlain 49

St. Petersburg 62, Pinellas Park 43

East Bay 43, Leto 38

Bradenton Christian 83, Zephyrhills Christian Academy 37

Riverview 48, Gaither 42

Armwood 62, Steinbrenner 44

Lakewood 76, Largo 56

Boca Ciega 69, Bradenton Bayshore 58

Sickles 71, Newsome 66

Jesuit 66, Middleton 25

Oldsmar Christian 70, Clearwater Academy 34

King 50, Tampa Bay Tech 44

Nature Coast 56, Citrus 18

Northeast 67, Palm Harbor 

Northside Christian 73, St. Petersburg Catholic 61

Canterbury 66, Indian Rocks Christian 31

Cypress Creek 70, Pasco 66

Hernando Christian Academy 73, Meadowbrook Academy 53

Faith Christian 64, All Saints Academy 43

Land O’ Lakes 76, Gulf 54

East Lake 75, Hollins 38

Springstead 83, Crystal River 32

Tampa Prep 53, McKeel 52

Prime time performers

G Eric Ahlers, Sr., Northeast: Scored a team-high 28 points, including six 3-pointers, in a win over Palm Harbor University. 

G Oteman Delancey, Sr., Lakewood: Scored 25 points and surpassed the 1,000-point plateau in his career in a win over Largo. 

G Dean Gabrelcik, Sr., East Lake: Scored a team-high 16 points, including four 3-pointers, and had seven rebounds in a win over Holllins. 

G Kenny Gerard, Jr., King: Had 18 points, five rebounds and four steals in a win over Newsome. 

F Valentino Hart, Sr., Tampa Prep: Scored a team-high 14 points, including the winning field goal and free throw with 1.5 seconds left to beat McKeel Academy. 

G Ronnie Johnson, Sr., Oldsmar Christian: Finished with 17 points and five steals in a win over Clearwater Academy. 

F/G Gerald Mena, Sr., Leto: Scored 10 points and grabbed 11 rebounds in a loss to East Bay.

G Hayden McCain, So., Northside Christian: Led all scorers with 33 points, including four 3-pointers, in a win over St. Petersburg Catholic. 

F/G Dillon Mitchell, Jr., Bishop McLaughlin: Scored 12 points and grabbed 12 rebounds in a win over Calvary Christian. 

G Percy Pedersen III, Sr., Canterbury: Finished with 24 points, seven steals and five rebounds in a win over Indian Rocks Christian. 

G Willie Ravenna, Sr., Cypress Creek: Had 27 points, six assists and five steals in a win over Pasco.  

G Nate Santana, Sr., Land O’ Lakes: Had 23 points, six assists and three rebounds in a win over Gulf. 

G Javohn Thomas, Jr., Sickles: Had 19 points, six rebounds and six steals in a win over Newsome. 

G Unique Torain, Sr., Springstead: Finished with 25 points, six rebounds and five steals in a win over Crystal River. 

G Floyd Watkins, Sr., Robinson: Scored a team-high 15 points in a win over Chamberlain. 

G Ryan Weir, Sr., Jesuit: Led all scorers with 26 points in a win over Middleton.  

Continue Reading
Advertisement

Boys Basketball

Schedule for Kevin Durant National Hoopfest released

Published

on

The Kevin Durant National Hoopfest series will make its way to the Tampa Bay area on Jan. 28-29.

The tournament, now being held at St. Petersburg High, is the last of four stops that have already been announced.

What makes the event noteworthy is that it matches teams from the area against nationally-ranked teams from across the country, giving fans a chance to root on their local school as well as check out players who will be playing for major colleges and NBA teams in the future.

Here is the schedule, which was released this weekend.

Jan. 28

AZ Compass Prep (Ariz.) vs. Ischool of Lewisville (Texas), 5

IMG Academy vs. Oldsmar Christian, 6:30

St. Pete vs. Oak Hill Academy (Va.), 8

Jan. 29

Windemere Prep vs. Wasatch Academy (Utah), 1

Orlando Christian Prep vs. Oak Hill Academy (Va.), 2:30

Oldsmar Christian vs. Ischool of Lewisville (Texas), 4

Tampa Catholic vs. AZ Compass Prep (Ariz.), 5:30

IMG Academy vs. St. Petersburg, 7

Continue Reading

Boys Basketball

Dillon Mitchell transfers to Montverde Academy

Published

on

Dillon Mitchell, a four-star recruit who helped Bishop McLaughlin reach the state final for the first time this past season, has transferred to boys basketball powerhouse Montverde Academy. 

Mitchell, a 6-foot-7 senior small forward, made the announcement Thursday night on his Twitter account. 

In 2017, Montverde was named the nation’s top basketball program of the decade by USA Today. Several current NBA players went there, including Joel Embiid, Ben Simmons and R.J. Barrett. Two more notable alumni, Oklahoma’s Cade Cunningham and and FSU’s Scottie Barnes, are expected to be among the top five picks in this year’s NBA draft. 

The ability to mold such high-profile stars prompted Mitchell to make the move. 

“They have developed great players to be successful at the next level,” Mitchell said of Montverde. “The competition is awesome,and being able to play against the best even at practice will help me become better. I believe it’s a great move.”

This is Mitchell’s third school in as many years. 

During the 2019-20 season, Mitchell played at Sickles, averaging 12.4 points, 9.5 rebounds and 4.4 assists per game with the Gryphons.

He left this past season to attend Bishop McLaughlin, where he teamed with another four-star prospect, Emanuel Sharp, to form a dynamic 1-2 scoring punch. Mitchell (featured photo above by Willie Kelly) finished the season averaging 17.6 points and 10.6 rebounds per game while leading the Hurricanes to the Class 3A state final. 

Mitchell is rated fourth in the state and 29th nationally in the Class of 2022 by ESPN. He has offers from Arkansas, Auburn, Florida, FSU, Miami, Ohio State and Tennessee, among others.  . 

Continue Reading

Boys Basketball

FHSAA releases boys basketball class and district assignments

Published

on

The Florida High School Athletic Association released the classifications, districts and regions for boys basketball this coming season. The assignments are based on student enrollment numbers from October 2020. This is a one-year cycle that the FHSAA board of directors voted on. There likely will be a two-year cycle starting with the 2022-23 calendar year. The classifications and districts for the other sports will be released at a later date. Below is the list for area teams. For the full  boys basketball list click here.  

Class 7A, District 6

Alonso

East Lake

Palm Harbor University

Plant 

Sickles

Steinbrenner

Class 7A, District 7

Durant

Lakewood Ranch

Newsome

Plant City

Riverview

Class 6A, District 9

Gaither

Land O’ Lakes

Largo

Leto

Mitchell

Pinellas Park

Sunlake

Class 6A, District 10

Armwood

Hillsborough

Strawberry Crest

Tampa Bay Tech

Wharton

Wiregrass Ranch

Class 6A, District 11

Bloomingdale

Bradenton Manatee

Braden River

East Bay

Lennard

Palmetto

Sumner

Class 5A, District 5

Belleview

Citrus

Lake Weir

Lecanto

Leesburg

Ocala Vanguard

Springstead

Class 5A, District 6

Cypress Creek

Fivay

Gulf

Pasco, River Ridge

Wesley Chapel

Zephyrhills

Class 5A, District 8

Blake

Brandon

Freedom

Jefferson

Jesuit

King

Middleton

Robinson

Class 5A, District 9

Clearwater

Countryside

Hollins

Osceola

Seminole

Class 5A, District 10

Boca Ciega

Bradenton Bayshore

Bradenton Southeast

Northeast

St. Petersburg

Class 4A, District 9

Central

Crystal River

Hernando

Nature Coast

South Sumter

Weeki Wachee

Class 4A, District 10

Anclote

Chamberlain

Dunedin

Hudson

Tarpon Springs

Class 4A, District 11

Gibbs

Lakewood

Parrish

Sarasota Booker

Sebring

Wauchula Hardee

Class 3A, District 5

Bell Creek

Bishop McLaughlin

Brooks DeBartolo

Carrollwood Day

Seffner Christian

Tampa Catholic

Tampa Prep

Class 3A, District 6

Admiral Farragut

Berkeley Prep

Calvary Christian

Clearwater Central Catholic

Shorecrest

St. Petersburg Catholic

Class 2A, District 9

Academy at the Lakes

Classical Prep

Hernando Christian

Seven Rivers Christian

Zephyrhills Christian

Class 2A, District 10

Bayshore Christian

Brandon Academy

Cambridge Christian

Foundation Christian

Lakeside Christian

Universal Academy

Class 2A, District 11

Bradenton Christian

Bradenton Gulf Coast HEAT

Canterbury

Indian Rocks Christian

Keswick Christian

Port Charlotte Community Christian

Continue Reading

Trending

Copyright © Prime Time Preps