Connect with us

Boys Basketball

Friday sports schedule

Published

on

Football

Region finals

Class 8A

Kissimmee Osceola at Newsome

Class 7A

Bloomingdale at Tampa Bay Tech

Mitchell at Orlando Edgewater

Class 6A

Gaither at Lake Minneola

Class 5A

Orlando Jones at Jesuit

State semifinals

Class 3A

Chaminade-Madonna at Berkeley Prep

Class 2A

Hialeah Champagnat at Seffner Christian

Boys basketball

Gulf Coast Heat at Brandon Academy, 5

Weeki Wachee at Springstead, 5

Sumner at Robinson, 6:30

Riverview at Strawberry Crest, 6:30

Spoto at Middleton, 6:30

Newsome at Lennard, 6:30

Sickles at Alonso, 6:30

Chamberlain at Blake, 6:30

Zephyrhills Christian at Lakeside Christian, 6:30

Steinbrenner at Wharton, 6:30

Bloomingdale at Leto, 6:30

King at Hillsborough, 6:30

Brandon at East Bay, 6:30

Cambridge Christian at Admiral Farragut, 6:30

Jesuit at Jefferson, 7

Freedom at Wesley Chapel, 7

Community Christian at Ruskin Christian, 7:30

Hudson at Fivay, 7:30

St. Petersburg Catholic at Canterbury, 7:30

Cypress Creek at Anclote, 7:30

Land O’ Lakes at Zephyrhills, 7:30

Countryside at Calvary Christian, 7:30

Central at Citrus, 7:30

Hernando Christian at Redeemer Christian, 7:30

Universal Academy at Indian Rocks Christian, 7:30

Bell Creek Academy at All Saints’ Academy, 7:30

Clearwater at St. Petersburg, 7:45

Hollins at Largo, 7:45

Dunedin at Gibbs, 7:45

Pinellas Park at Boca Ciega, 7:45

Boys soccer

Academy at the Lakes at Cambridge Christian, 4

Zephyrhills Christian at Bell Creek Academy, 5:30

Hudson at Fivay, 6

Bradenton Saint Stephen’s at Indian Rocks Christian, 6

Carrollwood Day at Wiregrass Ranch, 6

Sickles at Blake, 6

Brandon at Lennard, 6

Wharton at Armwood, 6

Plant at Jefferson, 6

Steinbrenner at Alonso, 6

Tampa Prep at The Villages, 6

Spoto at Plant City, 6

Strawberry Crest at Freedom, 6

Tampa Bay Tech at Chamberlain, 6

Middleton at Hillsborough, 6

Seffner Christian at Circle Christian, 6

Bloomingdale at Riverview, 6

Robinson at Gaither, 6

Durant at East Bay, 6

Citrus at Hernando, 6:30

Crystal River at Central, 6:30

Palm Harbor University at Seminole, 6:30

Bradenton Christian at Northside Christian, 7

Lakewood at South Sumter, 7

Pasco at Sunlake, 7:30

Weeki Wachee at Lecanto, 7:30

Springstead at Nature Coast, 7:30

Tampa Catholic at Clearwater Central Catholic, 7:30

Girls basketball

Hernando Christian at Redeemer Christian, noon

St. Petersburg Catholic at Canterbury, 4:30

Seffner Christian at Wiregrass Ranch, 4:30

Academy of the Holy Names at Orlando Christian Prep, 6

Northeast at Northside Christian, 6

Universal Academy at Indian Rocks Christian, 6

Tampa Catholic at Berkeley Prep, 6

American Youth Academy at Cambridge Christian, 6

Nature Coast at Hernando, 6:30

Bradenton Manatee at Seminole, 7

St. Petersburg at Tarpon Springs, 7

Citrus at Central, 7

Osceola at Clearwater, 7

Mitchell at Gaither, 7

Calvary Christian at Clearwater Central Catholic, 7:30

Sunlake at Land O’ Lakes, 7:30

Anclote at River Ridge, 7:30

Fivay at Gulf, 7:30

Boca Ciega at Keswick Christian, 7:30

Plant at Palm Harbor University, 7:45

Sumner at Robinson, 8

Bloomingdale at Leto, 8

Chamberlain at Blake, 8

Riverview at Strawberry Crest, 8

Steinbrenner at Wharton, 8

King at Hillsborough, 8

Sickles at Alonso, 8

Newsome at Lennard, 8

Brandon at East Bay, 8

Spoto at Middleton, 8

Girls soccer 

Cambridge Christian at Seffner Christian, 4

St. Petersburg Catholic at Canterbury, 5

Zephyrhills Christian Academy at Seven Rivers Christian, 5

Lakewood at South Sumter, 5

Tampa Catholic at Bishop McLaughlin, 6

Sunlake at Hudson, 6

Central at Crystal River, 6:30

Sickles at Blake, 7

River Ridge at Gulf, 7:30

Hernando at Citrus, 7:30

Wesley Chapel at Pasco, 7:30

Plant at Jefferson, 8

Steinbrenner at Alonso, 8

Middleton at Hillsborough, 8

Robinson at Gaither, 8

Tampa Bay Tech at Chamberlain, 8

Bloomingdale at Riverview, 8

Strawberry Crest at Freedom, 8

Spoto at Plant City, 8

Wharton at Armwood, 8

Brandon at Lennard, 8

Continue Reading
Advertisement

Boys Basketball

Schedule for Kevin Durant National Hoopfest released

Published

on

The Kevin Durant National Hoopfest series will make its way to the Tampa Bay area on Jan. 28-29.

The tournament, now being held at St. Petersburg High, is the last of four stops that have already been announced.

What makes the event noteworthy is that it matches teams from the area against nationally-ranked teams from across the country, giving fans a chance to root on their local school as well as check out players who will be playing for major colleges and NBA teams in the future.

Here is the schedule, which was released this weekend.

Jan. 28

AZ Compass Prep (Ariz.) vs. Ischool of Lewisville (Texas), 5

IMG Academy vs. Oldsmar Christian, 6:30

St. Pete vs. Oak Hill Academy (Va.), 8

Jan. 29

Windemere Prep vs. Wasatch Academy (Utah), 1

Orlando Christian Prep vs. Oak Hill Academy (Va.), 2:30

Oldsmar Christian vs. Ischool of Lewisville (Texas), 4

Tampa Catholic vs. AZ Compass Prep (Ariz.), 5:30

IMG Academy vs. St. Petersburg, 7

Continue Reading

Boys Basketball

Dillon Mitchell transfers to Montverde Academy

Published

on

Dillon Mitchell, a four-star recruit who helped Bishop McLaughlin reach the state final for the first time this past season, has transferred to boys basketball powerhouse Montverde Academy. 

Mitchell, a 6-foot-7 senior small forward, made the announcement Thursday night on his Twitter account. 

In 2017, Montverde was named the nation’s top basketball program of the decade by USA Today. Several current NBA players went there, including Joel Embiid, Ben Simmons and R.J. Barrett. Two more notable alumni, Oklahoma’s Cade Cunningham and and FSU’s Scottie Barnes, are expected to be among the top five picks in this year’s NBA draft. 

The ability to mold such high-profile stars prompted Mitchell to make the move. 

“They have developed great players to be successful at the next level,” Mitchell said of Montverde. “The competition is awesome,and being able to play against the best even at practice will help me become better. I believe it’s a great move.”

This is Mitchell’s third school in as many years. 

During the 2019-20 season, Mitchell played at Sickles, averaging 12.4 points, 9.5 rebounds and 4.4 assists per game with the Gryphons.

He left this past season to attend Bishop McLaughlin, where he teamed with another four-star prospect, Emanuel Sharp, to form a dynamic 1-2 scoring punch. Mitchell (featured photo above by Willie Kelly) finished the season averaging 17.6 points and 10.6 rebounds per game while leading the Hurricanes to the Class 3A state final. 

Mitchell is rated fourth in the state and 29th nationally in the Class of 2022 by ESPN. He has offers from Arkansas, Auburn, Florida, FSU, Miami, Ohio State and Tennessee, among others.  . 

Continue Reading

Boys Basketball

FHSAA releases boys basketball class and district assignments

Published

on

The Florida High School Athletic Association released the classifications, districts and regions for boys basketball this coming season. The assignments are based on student enrollment numbers from October 2020. This is a one-year cycle that the FHSAA board of directors voted on. There likely will be a two-year cycle starting with the 2022-23 calendar year. The classifications and districts for the other sports will be released at a later date. Below is the list for area teams. For the full  boys basketball list click here.  

Class 7A, District 6

Alonso

East Lake

Palm Harbor University

Plant 

Sickles

Steinbrenner

Class 7A, District 7

Durant

Lakewood Ranch

Newsome

Plant City

Riverview

Class 6A, District 9

Gaither

Land O’ Lakes

Largo

Leto

Mitchell

Pinellas Park

Sunlake

Class 6A, District 10

Armwood

Hillsborough

Strawberry Crest

Tampa Bay Tech

Wharton

Wiregrass Ranch

Class 6A, District 11

Bloomingdale

Bradenton Manatee

Braden River

East Bay

Lennard

Palmetto

Sumner

Class 5A, District 5

Belleview

Citrus

Lake Weir

Lecanto

Leesburg

Ocala Vanguard

Springstead

Class 5A, District 6

Cypress Creek

Fivay

Gulf

Pasco, River Ridge

Wesley Chapel

Zephyrhills

Class 5A, District 8

Blake

Brandon

Freedom

Jefferson

Jesuit

King

Middleton

Robinson

Class 5A, District 9

Clearwater

Countryside

Hollins

Osceola

Seminole

Class 5A, District 10

Boca Ciega

Bradenton Bayshore

Bradenton Southeast

Northeast

St. Petersburg

Class 4A, District 9

Central

Crystal River

Hernando

Nature Coast

South Sumter

Weeki Wachee

Class 4A, District 10

Anclote

Chamberlain

Dunedin

Hudson

Tarpon Springs

Class 4A, District 11

Gibbs

Lakewood

Parrish

Sarasota Booker

Sebring

Wauchula Hardee

Class 3A, District 5

Bell Creek

Bishop McLaughlin

Brooks DeBartolo

Carrollwood Day

Seffner Christian

Tampa Catholic

Tampa Prep

Class 3A, District 6

Admiral Farragut

Berkeley Prep

Calvary Christian

Clearwater Central Catholic

Shorecrest

St. Petersburg Catholic

Class 2A, District 9

Academy at the Lakes

Classical Prep

Hernando Christian

Seven Rivers Christian

Zephyrhills Christian

Class 2A, District 10

Bayshore Christian

Brandon Academy

Cambridge Christian

Foundation Christian

Lakeside Christian

Universal Academy

Class 2A, District 11

Bradenton Christian

Bradenton Gulf Coast HEAT

Canterbury

Indian Rocks Christian

Keswick Christian

Port Charlotte Community Christian

Continue Reading

Trending

Copyright © Prime Time Preps