Connect with us

General

Girls soccer: Tuesday/Wednesday recap

Published

on

Tuesday

Scoreboard

Bradenton Christian 1, Canterbury 0

Bayshore Christian 1, Admiral Farragut 0

Cambridge Christian 2, Carrollwood Day 1

Northside Christian 8, Keswick Christian 0

Indian Rocks Christian 5, St. Petersburg Catholic 0

Cypress Creek 7, Fivay 0

Hollins 2, Pinellas Park 0

Steinbrenner 8, Blake 0

Anclote 9, Gibbs 2

Sunlake 9, Leto 1

Plant City 1, Riverview 1

Seven Rivers Christian 6, Gulf 4

Newsome 11, Spoto 0

Wharton 8, Chamberlain 0

Strawberry Crest 8, Hillsborough 0

Durant 2, Bloomingdale 2

Lennard 3, Sumner 3

King 8, Middleton 0

Sickles 7, Gaither 0

Freedom 1, Tampa Bay Tech 1

Prime time performers

F Liz Apolo, Jr., Sunlake: Finished with three goals in a win over Leto. 

MF Kyla Jennings, Jr., Sickles: Scored two goals and had an assist in a win over Gaither. 

F/MF Inna Neves, Fr., Sunlake: Recorded three goals and two assists in win over Leto. 

MF/D Ashley Parow, Jr., Strawberry Crest: Finished with two goals and two assists in a win over Hillsborough. 

F Ashley Olds, Fr., Cypress Creek: Had three goals and an assist in a win over Fivay. 

MF Erica Roberts, Jr., Northside Christian: Scored four goals and had an assist in a win over Keswick Christian. 

MF Keely Scott, Jr., Sickles: Had two goals and an assist in a win over Gaither. 

MF Kali Vician, Sr., Strawberry Crest: Registered two goals and an assist in a win over Hillsborough. 

F/MF Mia Watkins, Fr. Gulf: Had three goals in a loss to Seven Rivers Christian. 

F Jaiden White, Jr., Anclote: Scored two goals and had an assist in a win over Gibbs. 

Wednesday

Scoreboard

Academy at the Lakes 3, Bishop McLaughlin 3

Admiral Farragut 4, Lakewood 1

All Saints’ Academy 1, Bell Creek Academy 0

Land O’ Lakes 8, Pasco 0

Countryside 3, East Lake 3

Clearwater Central Catholic 3, Palm Harbor University 2

Largo 3, St. Petersburg 0

Osceola 3, Shorecrest 2

Academy of the Holy Names 6, Tampa Prep 0

Lecanto 10, Central 0

Berkeley Prep 4, Lakewood Ranch 2

Springstead 8, Crystal River 0

Wesley Chapel 3, Sunlake 1

Citrus 2, Weeki Wachee 0

Nature Coast 7, Hernando 0

Seminole 3, Mitchell 1

Plant 12, Leto 0

East Bay 2, Brandon 1

Robinson 4, Jefferson 0

Prime time performers

F Kayla Combs, So., East Bay: Scored both of her team’s goals in a win over Brandon. 

MF Skyllar Erikson, So., Robinson: Finished with two goals in a win over Jefferson. 

MF McKenzie Emery, Sr., Largo: Had a goal and two assists in a win over St. Petersburg. 

MF/D Kaia Harris, Sr., Osceola: Had a goal and an assist in a win over Shorecrest. 

WF Sara Matulis, Sr., Berkeley Prep: Recorded two goals in a win over Lakewood Ranch. 

F/MF Zoe Moore, Sr., Academy at the Lakes: Scored two goals in a tie with Bishop McLaughlin.

F Cadey Ragsdale, So., Bishop McLaughlin: Finished with two goals in a tie with Academy at the Lakes. 

F/MF Claire Rain, Sr., Plant: Scored two goals and had two assists in a win over Leto. 

Continue Reading
Advertisement

General

The Hillsborough County Football Player of the Week

Published

on

LB/S Cole Highsmith, Jr., Plant City

After becoming a starter as a sophomore last season, Cole Highsmith took on a more prominent role as one of the leaders of Plant City’s defense. 

He took on that task by making play after play. 

This season, Highsmith has recorded 73 tackles and six sacks. Those totals already surpassed what he ended up with last year. 

Against Bloomingdale two weeks ago, Highsmith had 13 tackles, two sacks and an interception to lead the Raiders to victory. 

Fans paid attention. Highsmith received 50 percent of the votes (746) in the Hillsborough County football player of the week poll to beat out Wharton’s Daveon Crouch, who had 25 percent (376 votes). 

Continue Reading

General

Thursday night football forecast

Published

on

Seffner Christian (2-3) at St. Petersburg Catholic (3-3), 7

After starting 2-0, the visiting Crusaders have lost three straight. The host Barons, meanwhile, have rebounded from a 1-2 start to win two of their last three games. 

Putnam’s prediction: St. Petersburg Catholic 30-28

Gibbs (3-3) at Tarpon Springs (3-3), 7

An important Class 5A, District 10 game for both teams not only to stay in the mix for a title but also to get above .500 for the season. 

Putnam’s prediction: Gibbs 34-21 

Clearwater (5-1) at Anclote (1-5), 7:30

The Tornadoes have won five straight and are the clear favorite to the Class 5A, District 10 title. The host Sharks are on a two-game losing streak. 

Putnam’s prediction: Clearwater 42-7

Continue Reading

General

Thursday sports schedule (Oct. 14)

Published

on

What to watch

Volleyball

Sunlake (12-5) at Wesley Chapel (13-4), 6

The Seahawks, who have won four straight, try to maintain their streak against the Wildcats in a rematch from last week that Sunlake took in five sets. 

Palm Harbor University (14-8) at Mitchell (18-0), 6:30

The Mustangs have a shot at going undefeated in the regular season. To do that, Mitchell has get the Hurricanes, who have turned things around. 

St. Petersburg (15-8) at East Lake (16-7), 7

The Pinellas County Athletic Conference final is between teams with impressive streaks. The Green Devils have won seven straight while the host Eagles have won five in a row. East Lake has owned the series this season, sweeping its rival in the previous three meetings. 

Newsome (16-7) at Bloomingdale (11-5), 7:30

Both teams have won three straight heading into their regular season finale. 

The schedules

Volleyball

Solid Rock Christian at Grace Christian, 4:30

Zephyrhills Christian at Hernando Christian, 5

Hillsborough Baptist at Foundation Christian, 5

Tampa Prep at Ocala Trinity Catholic, 5:30

Oldsmar Christian at Elfers Christian, 5:30

Brandon Academy at Universal Academy, 6

Sunlake at Wesley Chapel, 6

Tampa Bay HEAT at Shorecrest, 6

Weeki Wachee at Hernando, 6:30

Wiregrass Ranch at Anclote, 6:30

Carrollwood Day at Calvary Christian, 6:30

Citrus at Nature Coast, 6:30

Palm Harbor University at Mitchell, 6:30

St. Petersburg Catholic at Sarasota Christian, 7

Zephyrhills at Gulf, 7

Gulf Coast HEAT at Tampa SLAM, 7

Seven Rivers Christian at Cambridge Christian, 7

Alonso at Freedom, 7

Crystal River at Springstead, 7

St. Petersburg at East Lake, 7

Central at Lecanto, 7:30

Sumner at Brandon, 7:30

Cypress Creek at Pasco, 7:30

Tampa Bay Tech at Gaither, 7:30

River Ridge at Hudson, 7:30

Riverview at East Bay, 7:30

Newsome at Bloomingdale, 7:30

Spoto at Durant, 7:30

Middleton at Leto, 7:30

Plant at Robinson, 7:30

Jefferson at Armwood, 7:30

Indian Rocks Christian at Countryside, 7:30

Swimming

Plant at Berkeley Prep, 5

Tampa Prep at Berkeley Prep, 5:30

Lennard, Riverview at East Bay (Apollo Beach), 6

Blake, Leto at Hillsborough (Copeland), 6

Spoto, Tampa Bay Tech at Plant City (Plant CityYMCA), 6

Freedom at Academy of the Holy Names, 6:30

Steinbrenner, Wharton at Robinson (Bobby Hicks), 6:30

Gaither at Middleton (Cyrus Green), 6:30

Spoto, Sumner at Jefferson (Interbay), 6:30

Brandon, Tampa Bay HEAT at Bloomingdale (High five), 7

Golf 

East Bay at Riverview (boys), 2

Hillsborough at Leto (boys), 2:30

Freedom at Jesuit (boys), 2:30

Alonso at Chamberlain (boys), 3

Sickles at Jefferson (boys/girls), 3

Steinbrenner at Gaither (boys), 3

Newsome at Plant City (boys), 3

Sumner at King (boys/girls), 3:30

Plant at Robinson (boys), 3:30

Berkeley Prep at Tampa Prep, 4

Continue Reading

Trending

Copyright © Prime Time Preps