Connect with us

Boys Basketball

Boys basketball: Weekend roundup

Published

on

Friday

Scoreboard

Springstead 67, Weeki Wachee 24

Brandon Academy 61, Gulf Coast HEAT 53

Blake 62, Chamberlain 19

Zephyrhills Christian Academy 60, Lakeside Christian 54

Alonso 76, Sickles 60

Leto 45, Bloomingdale 39

Hillsborough 70, King 51

Robinson 72, Sumner 60

Riverview 64, Strawberry Crest 55

Brandon 39, East Bay 38

Freedom 57, Wesley Chapel 54

Jesuit 76, Jefferson 45

Admiral Farragut 61, Cambridge Christian 41

St. Petersburg Catholic 55, Canterbury 50

Fivay 85, Hudson 55

Cypress Creek 63, Anclote 40

Citrus 70, Central 64

Hollins 94, Largo 89

St. Petersburg 67, Clearwater 61 (OT)

Gibbs 61, Dunedin 29

Land O’ Lakes 72, Zephyrhills 66

Prime time performers

G Derek Delgardo, Jr., Fr., Leto: Had 13 points and six rebounds in a win over Bloomingdale. 

G Jahmal Frazer, Jr., Brandon Academy: Scored a team-high 25 points in a win over Gulf Coast HEAT.

G Tyrel Gray, Sr., Robinson: Long-range specialist hit four 3-pointers and finished with 15 points in a win over Sumner. 

G Devin Hayes, So., Gibbs: Led the Gladiators in scoring with 14 points in a win over Dunedin. 

G CJ Lee, Jr., Clearwater: Led the Tornadoes in scoring with 19 points in an overtime loss to St. Petersburg. 

F/G Scavorriss Millner, Sr., Fivay: Had 23 points and six rebounds in a win over Hudson. 

G Ray Perry, Sr., St. Petersburg: Finished with 14 points and seven assists in an overtime win over Clearwater. 

G/F Kai Ravenna, Sr., Jesuit: Had 18 points, eight steals and five rebounds in a win over Jefferson. 

G Nate Santana, Sr., Land O’ Lakes: Had 21 points and eight rebounds in a win over Zephyrhills. 

G Omarie Sherrod, Sr., St. Petersburg: Had 17 points, five rebounds, three steals and three blocks in an overtime win over Clearwater. 

G Kyle Stewart-Jefferson, So., Blake: Scored a team-high 11 points in a win over Chamberlain. 

G Unique Torain, Sr., Springstead: Scored a team-high 17 points in a win over Weeki Wachee. 

G Peyton Williams, Sr., Cypress Creek: Scored a team-high 19 points in a win over Anclote. 

Saturday

Scoreboard

Tampa Catholic 77, Orlando Jones 56

Calvary Christian 80, Leesburg 58

Jesuit 71, IMG Academy White 45

Wharton 50, Lehigh Acres Lehigh 46

Clearwater 87, South Sumter 62

Oldsmar Christian 68, IMG Academy 58

Sickles 62, The Villages 58

West Nassau 52, Bishop McLaughlin 50

Prime time performers

G Eddrin Bronson, So., Tampa Catholic: Had 20 points, five rebounds and three assists in a win over Orlando Jones. 

G/F Anthony Davis, Jr., Jr., Bishop McLaughlin: Finished with a team-high 21 points in a loss to West Nassau. 

G Tristan Gross, So., Calvary Christian: Scored a team-high 24 points in a win over Leesburg. 

G Bryce Johnson, Sr., Oldsmar Christian: Led the Eagles with 18 points and seven rebounds in a win over IMG Academy. 

G CJ Lee, Jr., Clearwater: Finished with 32 points, eight rebounds and six steals in a win over South Sumter. 

G Javohn Thomas, Jr., Sickles: Had 17 points and 15 rebounds in a win over The Villages. 

G Ryan Weir, Sr., Jesuit: Finished with 23 points, including four 3-pointers, and had six steals in a win over IMG Academy White. 

Continue Reading
Advertisement

Boys Basketball

Schedule for Kevin Durant National Hoopfest released

Published

on

The Kevin Durant National Hoopfest series will make its way to the Tampa Bay area on Jan. 28-29.

The tournament, now being held at St. Petersburg High, is the last of four stops that have already been announced.

What makes the event noteworthy is that it matches teams from the area against nationally-ranked teams from across the country, giving fans a chance to root on their local school as well as check out players who will be playing for major colleges and NBA teams in the future.

Here is the schedule, which was released this weekend.

Jan. 28

AZ Compass Prep (Ariz.) vs. Ischool of Lewisville (Texas), 5

IMG Academy vs. Oldsmar Christian, 6:30

St. Pete vs. Oak Hill Academy (Va.), 8

Jan. 29

Windemere Prep vs. Wasatch Academy (Utah), 1

Orlando Christian Prep vs. Oak Hill Academy (Va.), 2:30

Oldsmar Christian vs. Ischool of Lewisville (Texas), 4

Tampa Catholic vs. AZ Compass Prep (Ariz.), 5:30

IMG Academy vs. St. Petersburg, 7

Continue Reading

Boys Basketball

Dillon Mitchell transfers to Montverde Academy

Published

on

Dillon Mitchell, a four-star recruit who helped Bishop McLaughlin reach the state final for the first time this past season, has transferred to boys basketball powerhouse Montverde Academy. 

Mitchell, a 6-foot-7 senior small forward, made the announcement Thursday night on his Twitter account. 

In 2017, Montverde was named the nation’s top basketball program of the decade by USA Today. Several current NBA players went there, including Joel Embiid, Ben Simmons and R.J. Barrett. Two more notable alumni, Oklahoma’s Cade Cunningham and and FSU’s Scottie Barnes, are expected to be among the top five picks in this year’s NBA draft. 

The ability to mold such high-profile stars prompted Mitchell to make the move. 

“They have developed great players to be successful at the next level,” Mitchell said of Montverde. “The competition is awesome,and being able to play against the best even at practice will help me become better. I believe it’s a great move.”

This is Mitchell’s third school in as many years. 

During the 2019-20 season, Mitchell played at Sickles, averaging 12.4 points, 9.5 rebounds and 4.4 assists per game with the Gryphons.

He left this past season to attend Bishop McLaughlin, where he teamed with another four-star prospect, Emanuel Sharp, to form a dynamic 1-2 scoring punch. Mitchell (featured photo above by Willie Kelly) finished the season averaging 17.6 points and 10.6 rebounds per game while leading the Hurricanes to the Class 3A state final. 

Mitchell is rated fourth in the state and 29th nationally in the Class of 2022 by ESPN. He has offers from Arkansas, Auburn, Florida, FSU, Miami, Ohio State and Tennessee, among others.  . 

Continue Reading

Boys Basketball

FHSAA releases boys basketball class and district assignments

Published

on

The Florida High School Athletic Association released the classifications, districts and regions for boys basketball this coming season. The assignments are based on student enrollment numbers from October 2020. This is a one-year cycle that the FHSAA board of directors voted on. There likely will be a two-year cycle starting with the 2022-23 calendar year. The classifications and districts for the other sports will be released at a later date. Below is the list for area teams. For the full  boys basketball list click here.  

Class 7A, District 6

Alonso

East Lake

Palm Harbor University

Plant 

Sickles

Steinbrenner

Class 7A, District 7

Durant

Lakewood Ranch

Newsome

Plant City

Riverview

Class 6A, District 9

Gaither

Land O’ Lakes

Largo

Leto

Mitchell

Pinellas Park

Sunlake

Class 6A, District 10

Armwood

Hillsborough

Strawberry Crest

Tampa Bay Tech

Wharton

Wiregrass Ranch

Class 6A, District 11

Bloomingdale

Bradenton Manatee

Braden River

East Bay

Lennard

Palmetto

Sumner

Class 5A, District 5

Belleview

Citrus

Lake Weir

Lecanto

Leesburg

Ocala Vanguard

Springstead

Class 5A, District 6

Cypress Creek

Fivay

Gulf

Pasco, River Ridge

Wesley Chapel

Zephyrhills

Class 5A, District 8

Blake

Brandon

Freedom

Jefferson

Jesuit

King

Middleton

Robinson

Class 5A, District 9

Clearwater

Countryside

Hollins

Osceola

Seminole

Class 5A, District 10

Boca Ciega

Bradenton Bayshore

Bradenton Southeast

Northeast

St. Petersburg

Class 4A, District 9

Central

Crystal River

Hernando

Nature Coast

South Sumter

Weeki Wachee

Class 4A, District 10

Anclote

Chamberlain

Dunedin

Hudson

Tarpon Springs

Class 4A, District 11

Gibbs

Lakewood

Parrish

Sarasota Booker

Sebring

Wauchula Hardee

Class 3A, District 5

Bell Creek

Bishop McLaughlin

Brooks DeBartolo

Carrollwood Day

Seffner Christian

Tampa Catholic

Tampa Prep

Class 3A, District 6

Admiral Farragut

Berkeley Prep

Calvary Christian

Clearwater Central Catholic

Shorecrest

St. Petersburg Catholic

Class 2A, District 9

Academy at the Lakes

Classical Prep

Hernando Christian

Seven Rivers Christian

Zephyrhills Christian

Class 2A, District 10

Bayshore Christian

Brandon Academy

Cambridge Christian

Foundation Christian

Lakeside Christian

Universal Academy

Class 2A, District 11

Bradenton Christian

Bradenton Gulf Coast HEAT

Canterbury

Indian Rocks Christian

Keswick Christian

Port Charlotte Community Christian

Continue Reading

Trending

Copyright © Prime Time Preps