Connect with us

General

Girls basketball: Weekend roundup

Published

on

Thursday

Scoreboard

Seven Rivers Christian 47, Lakeside Christian 27

St. Petersburg Catholic 57, Tampa Catholic 40

Newsome 51, Berkeley Prep 30

Sunlake 62, East Lake 50

Hernando Christian 47, Universal Academy 2

Clearwater Central Catholic 50, Northside Christian 5

Keswick Christian 64, North Tampa Christian Academy 28

Springstead 47, Cypress Creek 15

Wesley Chapel 56, Tampa Prep 55

Mitchell 61, Nature Coast 30

Anclote 55, Pasco 27

Bradenton Christian 66, Cambridge Christian 14

Boca Ciega 64, Osceola 14

Zephyrhills 54, Gulf 18

Clearwater 66, Dunedin 17

Indian Rocks Christian 61, Pinellas Park 59

Wiregrass Ranch 56, River Ridge 36

Prime time performers

G Brianna Erickson, Jr., Pinellas Park: Scored a team-high 28 points, including seven 3-pointers, in a loss to Indian Rocks Christian. 

F Zoi Evans, Sr., Wiregrass Ranch: Led the Bulls with 17 rebounds and 15 points in a win over River Ridge. 

G/F Brianna Gautier, So., St. Petersburg Catholic: Had 15 points and five steals in a win over Tampa Catholic. 

G/F Ashley Hancock, Sr., Clearwater Central Catholic: Scored a team-high 13 points in a win over Northside Christian. 

G Sydney Jackwin, Jr., Keswick Christian: Led the Crusaders with 14 points, nine steals and five rebounds in a win over North Tampa Christian Academy. 

G Mia Nicholson, Sr., Wesley Chapel: Scored a team-high 20 points in a win over Tampa Prep. 

G Breanna Ortega, So., Anclote: Scored a team-high 23 points in a win over Pasco. 

F/G Isabella Paul, So., Springstead: Grabbed 25 rebounds and scored 10 points in a win over Cypress Creek. 

F/G Imani Pennywell, Sr., Boca Ciega: Scored a team-high 12 points in a win over Osceola. 

G Jade Price, So., Clearwater: Had 12 points and six rebounds in a win over Dunedin. 

G Julia Rueda, So., Mitchell: Scored a team-high 14 points in a win over Nature Coast. 

Friday

Scoreboard

St. Petersburg Catholic 53, Canterbury 23

Northeast 46, Northside Christian 37

Orlando Christian Prep 42, Academy of the Holy Names 38

Indian Rocks Christian 50, Universal Academy 2

Berkeley Prep 50, Tampa Catholic 45

Hernando 71, Nature Coast 34

American Youth Academy 53, Cambridge Christian 37

Bradenton Manatee 38, Seminole 30

Mitchell 54, Gaither 5

Central 37, Citrus 2

Clearwater 67, Osceola 5

Sunlake 53, Land O’ Lakes 34

Central 37, Citrus 32

Fivay 56, Gulf 14

Calvary Christian 65, Clearwater Central Catholic 53

Keswick Christian 78, Boca Ciega 46

River Ridge 36, Anclote 34

Plant 74, Palm Harbor University 11

Wharton 40, Steinbrenner 28

Alonso 36, Sickles 31

East Bay 60, Brandon 14

Chamberlain 51, Blake 6

Bloomingdale 55, Leto 20

Hillsborough 59, King 8

Riverview 57, Strawberry Crest 15

Newsome 32, Lennard 28

Tarpon Springs 31, St. Petersburg 27

Middleton 25, Spoto 20

Prime time performers

F/C Lillian Barnes, Sr., Alonso: Had 18 points and six rebounds in a win over Sickles. 

G/F Sy Crowley, Jr., Hernando: Had 27 points, six rebounds and six steals ina win over Nature Coast. 

F/G Deana Epps, So., Bloomingdale: Scored a team-high 17 points in a win over Leto. 

F/C Cennya Gaskin, So., Bloomingdale: Finished with a team-high 13 points in a win over Leto. 

G Liv Fuller, So., Clearwater: Had 19 points, five assists and four steals in a win over Osceola. 

G Sydney Jackwin, Jr., Keswick Christian: Finished with 14 points, 15 rebounds and eight steals in a win over Boca Ciega. She now has 950 career points.

G Zou Raine, So., Calvary Christian: Scored a team-high 20 points in a win over Clearwater Central Catholic. 

G Savannah Shaffer, Sr., Fivay: Finished with 18 points, including six 3-pointers, in a win over Gulf. 

G/F Amariyah Watkins, Jr., St. Petersburg Catholic: Scored a team-high 15 points in a win over Canterbury. 

Saturday

Scoreboard

Bishop McLaughlin 60, Gulf 19

Seffner Christian 52, Naples Barron Collier 46

Orlando Bishop Moore 77, Academy of the Holy Names 62

Wesley Chapel 61, Wharton 54

Brooks DeBartolo 68, Fort Myers 66

Prime time performers

G Angelie Pena, Sr., Academy of the Holy Names: Led the Jaguars in scoring with 17 points in a loss to Orlando Bishop Moore. 

G Isabella Prada, Sr., Bishop McLaughlin: Had 18 points, six steals and five rebounds in a win over Gulf. 

Continue Reading
Advertisement

Football

Football: Friday night scoreboard

Published

on

Final Tampa Bay Tech 21, Wharton 12

Final St. Petersburg Catholic 47, Bishop McLaughlin 15

Final Gibbs 50, Gulf 21

Final Countryside 28, Sunlake 7\

Final Berkeley Prep 49, New Orleans Newman 24

Final Zephyrhills Christian 30, Bradenton Christian 7

Final Boca Ciega 28, Seminole 21

Final Lakeland Christian 38, Calvary Christian 13

Final Clearwater 48, Tarpon Springs 7

Final Clearwater Central Catholic 56, Kissimmee Gateway 0

Final Northeast 21, Hollins 20

Final Sumner 14, Braden River 10

Final Legacy Charter 21, Indian Rocks Christian 14

Final Mount Dora Christian 48, Keswick Christian 0

Final Seffner Christian 62, St. Joseph Academy 16

Final Zephyrhills 35, Nature Coast 0

Final Largo 25, Sickles 7

Final Osceola 48, St. Petersburg 9

Final Steinbrenner 35, Chamberlain 21

Final Carrollwood Day 42, Cambridge Christian 7

Final Tampa Catholic 38, Winter Haven 0

Final Land O’ Lakes 36, Pasco 0

Final Jesuit 44, Blake 0

Final Armwood 41, Wiregrass Ranch 11

Final Palmetto 23, Bloomingdale 3

4th Q Alonso 52, Robinson 17

Final Plant City 31, Plant 24

Final Wesley Chapel 44, Hudson 6

Final Newsome 55, Riverview 7

Final Pinellas Park 46, Palm Harbor University 0

Final Fivay 27, Freedom 25

Final Bradenton Manatee 29, East Bay 13

Final Dunedin 48, Anclote 22

Final Spoto 46, Brandon 0

Final Durant 49, Middleton 6

Final Cypress Creek 43, Weeki Wachee 0

Final Lennard 33, Jefferson 31

Final Gaither 48, Leto 7

Final McCallie (Tenn.) 47, Clearwater Academy 14

Continue Reading

General

The Hillsborough County Football Player of the Week

Published

on

LB/S Cole Highsmith, Jr., Plant City

After becoming a starter as a sophomore last season, Cole Highsmith took on a more prominent role as one of the leaders of Plant City’s defense. 

He took on that task by making play after play. 

This season, Highsmith has recorded 73 tackles and six sacks. Those totals already surpassed what he ended up with last year. 

Against Bloomingdale two weeks ago, Highsmith had 13 tackles, two sacks and an interception to lead the Raiders to victory. 

Fans paid attention. Highsmith received 50 percent of the votes (746) in the Hillsborough County football player of the week poll to beat out Wharton’s Daveon Crouch, who had 25 percent (376 votes). 

Continue Reading

General

Thursday night football forecast

Published

on

Seffner Christian (2-3) at St. Petersburg Catholic (3-3), 7

After starting 2-0, the visiting Crusaders have lost three straight. The host Barons, meanwhile, have rebounded from a 1-2 start to win two of their last three games. 

Putnam’s prediction: St. Petersburg Catholic 30-28

Gibbs (3-3) at Tarpon Springs (3-3), 7

An important Class 5A, District 10 game for both teams not only to stay in the mix for a title but also to get above .500 for the season. 

Putnam’s prediction: Gibbs 34-21 

Clearwater (5-1) at Anclote (1-5), 7:30

The Tornadoes have won five straight and are the clear favorite to the Class 5A, District 10 title. The host Sharks are on a two-game losing streak. 

Putnam’s prediction: Clearwater 42-7

Continue Reading

Trending

Copyright © Prime Time Preps