Connect with us

Boys Basketball

Tuesday sports schedule

Published

on

What to watch

Boys basketball

Tampa Catholic (2-0) at Bishop McLaughlin (3-1), 7

The defending Class 4A state finalist Crusaders travel to take on the Hurricanes, currently ranked No. 10 in the Class 3A state poll by MaxPreps. 

Boys soccer

Wiregrass Ranch (7-1-1) at Mitchell (8-3), 7:30

A rematch from the Champions League semifinals that the Bulls won and one of the best matches in Pasco County this season.ย 

Girls basketball

Wesley Chapel (4-1) at Sunlake (3-1), 7:30

Two of the top teams in the East Division of the Sunshine Athletic Conference square off for supremacy in Pasco County. 

Girls soccer

Steinbrenner (5-2) at Sunlake (4-1), 6

Both teams are ranked among the top 20 in their respective classifications according to MaxPreps. 

The schedules

Boys basketball

Patel at Tampa Prep, 5

Clearwater Academy at IMG Blue, 5:30

Indian Rocks Christian at Bradenton Saint Stephenโ€™s, 6

Blake at Jefferson, 6:30

Middleton at Sumner, 6:30

Steinbrenner at Sickles, 6:30

Hillsborough at Brandon, 6:30

Leto at Lennard, 6:30

Strawberry Crest at Plant City, 6:30

Alonso at Plant, 6:30

Tampa Bay Tech at East Bay, 6:30

Durant at Freedom, 6:30

Chamberlain at Spoto, 6:30

King at Bloomingdale, 6:30

Robinson at Jesuit, 7

Tampa SLAM at Wesley Chapel, 7

Ruskin Christian at Central Baptist Christian, 7

Surge Christian Academy at Oldsmar Christian, 7

Geneva Classical at Winthrop College Prep, 7

Tampa Catholic at Bishop McLaughlin, 7

St. Petersburg Catholic at Cambridge Christian, 7:30

Land Oโ€™ Lakes at Cypress Creek, 7:30

Bell Creek Academy at Bishop McLaughlin, 7:30

Weeki Wachee at Lecanto, 7:30

Fivay at Zephyrhills, 7:30

Lakeside Christian at North Tampa Christian Academy, 7:30

Citrus at Hernando, 7:30

Crystal River at Central, 7:30

Keswick Christian at Canterbury, 7:30

CFCA at Seffner Christian, 7:30

Hernando Christian at Seven Rivers Christian, 7:30

Springstead at Nature Coast, 7:30

St. Petersburg at Bradenton Manatee, 7:30

Largo at Dunedin, 7:45

Osceola at Gibbs, 7:45

Seminole at Lakewood, 7:45

Newsome at Sarasota Riverview, 8

Boys soccer 

Bell Creek Academy at Cambridge Christian, 4

Orlando Christian Prep at Hernando Christian, 4

Cypress Creek at Wesley Chapel, 6

Calvary Christian at Sarasota Cardinal Mooney, 7

Indian Rocks Christian at Canterbury, 7

Durant at Sickles, 7

Tampa Prep at Shorecrest, 7

Bayshore Christian at Admiral Farragut, 7

Newsome at Lakewood Ranch, 7

Seffner Christian at Keswick Christian, 7

Zephyrhills Christian at Hudson, 7:30

Mulberry at Gulf, 7:30

Wiregrass Ranch at Mitchell, 7:30

Gibbs at Lakewood, 8

Sumner at Jefferson, 8

Plant at Robinson, 8

East Bay at Freedom, 8

Alonso at Wharton, 8

Tampa Bay Tech at Plant City, 8

Bloomingdale at Strawberry Crest, 8

Brandon at King, 8

Gaither at Armwood, 8

Leto at Middleton, 8

Girls basketball

Tampa Catholic at Bishop McLaughlin, 5

Geneva Classical Academy at Winthrop College Prep, 5:30

Ruskin Christian at Central Baptist Christian, 5:30

Sarasota Cardinal Mooney at Academy of the Holy Names, 6

Hernando Christian at Seven Rivers Christian, 6

Mitchell at Calvary Christian, 6

Lakeside Christian at North Tampa Christian Academy, 6

Hernando at Citrus, 6

Newsome at Sarasota Riverview, 6

St. Petersburg Catholic at Cambridge Christian, 6:30

Cypress Creek at Weeki Wachee, 6:30

East Lake at Gaither, 7

Nature Coast at Springstead, 7

Central at Crystal River, 7

Seminole at St. Petersburg, 7

Dunedin at Osceola, 7

Wesley Chapel at Sunlake, 7:30

Wiregrass Ranch at Land Oโ€™ Lakes, 7:30

Fivay at River Ridge, 7:30

Seffner Christian at Bradenton Saint Stephenโ€™s, 7:30

Pasco at Gulf, 7:30

Keswick Christian at Indian Rocks Christian, 7:30

Wharton at Palm Harbor University, 7:45

Northeast at Largo, 7:45

Pinellas Park at Boca Ciega, 7:45

Tampa Bay tech at East Bay, 8

Durant at Freedom, 8

Steinbrenner at Sickles, 8

Chamberlain at Spoto, 8

Brandon at Hillsborough, 8

King at Bloomingdale, 8

Middleton at Sumner, 8

Plant at Alonso, 8

Blake at Jefferson, 8

Leto at Lennard, 8

Strawberry Crest at Plant City, 8

Girls soccer

Universal Academy at Academy at the Lakes, 4

Indian Rocks Christian at Canterbury, 5

Lakeland Christian at Shorecrest, 5

Seffner Christian at Keswick Christian, 5

Gibbs at Lakewood, 6

Brandon at King, 6

Bloomingdale at Strawberry Crest, 6

Plant at Robinson, 6

Zephyrhills Christian at Hudson, 6

Gaither at Armwood, 6

Alonso at Wharton, 6

East Bay at Freedom, 6

Leto at Middleton, 6

Tampa Bay Tech at Plant City, 6

Sumner at Jefferson, 6

Steinbrenner at Sunlake, 6

Auburndale at Land Oโ€™ Lakes, 6:30

Anclote at Fivay, 6:30

Brooks DeBartolo at Tampa Prep, 7

Academy of the Holy Names at Berkeley Prep, 7

Lakeland McKeel Academy at Tampa Catholic, 7

Continue Reading
Advertisement

Boys Basketball

Schedule for Kevin Durant National Hoopfest released

Published

on

The Kevin Durant National Hoopfest series will make its way to the Tampa Bay area on Jan. 28-29.

The tournament, now being held at St. Petersburg High, is the last of four stops that have already been announced.

What makes the event noteworthy is that it matches teams from the area against nationally-ranked teams from across the country, giving fans a chance to root on their local school as well as check out players who will be playing for major colleges and NBA teams in the future.

Here is the schedule, which was released this weekend.

Jan. 28

AZ Compass Prep (Ariz.) vs. Ischool of Lewisville (Texas), 5

IMG Academy vs. Oldsmar Christian, 6:30

St. Pete vs. Oak Hill Academy (Va.), 8

Jan. 29

Windemere Prep vs. Wasatch Academy (Utah), 1

Orlando Christian Prep vs. Oak Hill Academy (Va.), 2:30

Oldsmar Christian vs. Ischool of Lewisville (Texas), 4

Tampa Catholic vs. AZ Compass Prep (Ariz.), 5:30

IMG Academy vs. St. Petersburg, 7

Continue Reading

Boys Basketball

Dillon Mitchell transfers to Montverde Academy

Published

on

Dillon Mitchell, a four-star recruit who helped Bishop McLaughlin reach the state final for the first time this past season, has transferred to boys basketball powerhouse Montverde Academy. 

Mitchell, a 6-foot-7 senior small forward, made the announcement Thursday night on his Twitter account. 

In 2017, Montverde was named the nationโ€™s top basketball program of the decade by USA Today. Several current NBA players went there, including Joel Embiid, Ben Simmons and R.J. Barrett. Two more notable alumni, Oklahomaโ€™s Cade Cunningham and and FSUโ€™s Scottie Barnes, are expected to be among the top five picks in this yearโ€™s NBA draft. 

The ability to mold such high-profile stars prompted Mitchell to make the move. 

โ€œThey have developed great players to be successful at the next level,โ€ Mitchell said of Montverde. โ€œThe competition is awesome,and being able to play against the best even at practice will help me become better. I believe itโ€™s a great move.โ€

This is Mitchellโ€™s third school in as many years. 

During the 2019-20 season, Mitchell played at Sickles, averaging 12.4 points, 9.5 rebounds and 4.4 assists per game with the Gryphons.

He left this past season to attend Bishop McLaughlin, where he teamed with another four-star prospect, Emanuel Sharp, to form a dynamic 1-2 scoring punch. Mitchell (featured photo above by Willie Kelly) finished the season averaging 17.6 points and 10.6 rebounds per game while leading the Hurricanes to the Class 3A state final. 

Mitchell is rated fourth in the state and 29th nationally in the Class of 2022 by ESPN. He has offers from Arkansas, Auburn, Florida, FSU, Miami, Ohio State and Tennessee, among others.  . 

Continue Reading

Boys Basketball

FHSAA releases boys basketball class and district assignments

Published

on

The Florida High School Athletic Association released the classifications, districts and regions for boys basketball this coming season. The assignments are based on student enrollment numbers from October 2020. This is a one-year cycle that the FHSAA board of directors voted on. There likely will be a two-year cycle starting with the 2022-23 calendar year. The classifications and districts for the other sports will be released at a later date. Below is the list for area teams. For the full  boys basketball list click here.  

Class 7A, District 6

Alonso

East Lake

Palm Harbor University

Plant 

Sickles

Steinbrenner

Class 7A, District 7

Durant

Lakewood Ranch

Newsome

Plant City

Riverview

Class 6A, District 9

Gaither

Land Oโ€™ Lakes

Largo

Leto

Mitchell

Pinellas Park

Sunlake

Class 6A, District 10

Armwood

Hillsborough

Strawberry Crest

Tampa Bay Tech

Wharton

Wiregrass Ranch

Class 6A, District 11

Bloomingdale

Bradenton Manatee

Braden River

East Bay

Lennard

Palmetto

Sumner

Class 5A, District 5

Belleview

Citrus

Lake Weir

Lecanto

Leesburg

Ocala Vanguard

Springstead

Class 5A, District 6

Cypress Creek

Fivay

Gulf

Pasco, River Ridge

Wesley Chapel

Zephyrhills

Class 5A, District 8

Blake

Brandon

Freedom

Jefferson

Jesuit

King

Middleton

Robinson

Class 5A, District 9

Clearwater

Countryside

Hollins

Osceola

Seminole

Class 5A, District 10

Boca Ciega

Bradenton Bayshore

Bradenton Southeast

Northeast

St. Petersburg

Class 4A, District 9

Central

Crystal River

Hernando

Nature Coast

South Sumter

Weeki Wachee

Class 4A, District 10

Anclote

Chamberlain

Dunedin

Hudson

Tarpon Springs

Class 4A, District 11

Gibbs

Lakewood

Parrish

Sarasota Booker

Sebring

Wauchula Hardee

Class 3A, District 5

Bell Creek

Bishop McLaughlin

Brooks DeBartolo

Carrollwood Day

Seffner Christian

Tampa Catholic

Tampa Prep

Class 3A, District 6

Admiral Farragut

Berkeley Prep

Calvary Christian

Clearwater Central Catholic

Shorecrest

St. Petersburg Catholic

Class 2A, District 9

Academy at the Lakes

Classical Prep

Hernando Christian

Seven Rivers Christian

Zephyrhills Christian

Class 2A, District 10

Bayshore Christian

Brandon Academy

Cambridge Christian

Foundation Christian

Lakeside Christian

Universal Academy

Class 2A, District 11

Bradenton Christian

Bradenton Gulf Coast HEAT

Canterbury

Indian Rocks Christian

Keswick Christian

Port Charlotte Community Christian

Continue Reading

Trending

Copyright ยฉ Prime Time Preps