Connect with us

General

Tuesday night rewind: Girls basketball

Published

on

Scoreboard

Bishop McLaughlin 66, Tampa Catholic 27

Geneva Classical 39, Winthrop College Prep 21

Sarasota Cardinal Mooney 56, Academy of the Holy Names 34

Hernando 59, Citrus 17

Mitchell 46, Calvary Christian 44

Sarasota Riverview 33, Newsome 18

St. Petersburg Catholic 47, Cambridge Christian 9

Springstead 50, Nature Coast Tech 32

St. Petersburg 35, Seminole 21

Dunedin 42, Osceola 39

East Lake 59, Gaither 19

Fivay 54, River Ridge 23

Wesley Chapel 56, Sunlake 48

Wiregrass Ranch 45, Land O’ Lakes 40

Gulf 62, Pasco 24

Keswick Christian 65, Indian Rocks Christian 37

Boca Ciega 73, Pinellas Park 48

Wharton 70, Palm Harbor University 56

Northeast 42, Largo 37

Bloomingdale 58, King 18

Plant City 50, Strawberry Crest 38

Jefferson 73, Blake 3

Plant 65, Alonso 22

Tampa Bay Tech 54, East Bay 31

Hillsborough 75, Brandon 10

Steinbrenner 55, Sickles 43

Prime time performers

F/C Lillian Barnes, Sr., Alonso: Led the Ravens in scoring with 11 points in a loss to Plant. 

C Christiana Campbell-Triplett, Sr., Hernando: Scored a team-high 15 points in a win over Citrus. 

F Kendal Cheesman, Sr., Plant: Scored 15 points in a win over Alonso.

F Marielis Creque, Sr., Fivay: Finished with a team-high 22 points in a win over River Ridge. 

G Brianna Erickson, Jr., Pinellas Park: Led the Patriots with 24 points in a loss to Boca Ciega. 

F Zoi Evans, Sr., Wiregrass Ranch: Had 18 points and nine rebounds in a win over Land O’ Lakes. 

G Geriya Grady, So., Boca Ciega: Scored a team-high 23 points in a win over Pinellas Park. 

G Jasmine James, Sr., Weeki Wachee: Led the Hornets with 16 points, seven rebounds and six steals in a win over Cypress Creek.

G Hannah Jantomaso, 8th, Keswick Christian: Finished with 22 points and eight rebounds in a win over Indian Rocks Christian.  

G Nyla Jean, Sr., Plant: Scored 15 points in a win over Alonso. 

F/G Kenadi Knight, Jr., St. Petersburg Catholic: Scored 10 points and grabbed nine rebounds in a win over Cambridge Christian. 

G Gabrielle Morrison, Jr., Academy of the Holy Names: Had 13 points and five steals in a loss to Sarasota Cardinal Mooney. 

G Lexi Pizarro, So., Sickles: Tied her season best with 21 points in a loss to Steinbrenner. 

G Isabella Prada, Sr., Bishop McLaughlin: Finished with 30 points, seven steals, five rebounds and five assists in a win over Tampa Catholic. 

G Kaitlyn Race, Sr., Northeast: Scored a team-high 14 points in a win over Largo. 

G Zou Raine, So., Calvary Christian: Scored a team-high 11 points in a loss to Mitchell. 

G Whitney Rush, Sr., East Lake: Scored a team-high 27 points in a win over Gaither. 

G Mia Stoller, Fr., St. Petersburg: Led the Green Devils in scoring with 13 points in a win over Seminole. 

G Faith Wilson, Fr., Bloomingdale: Had a team-leading 18 points in a win over King.

Continue Reading
Advertisement

Football

Football: Friday night scoreboard

Published

on

Final Tampa Bay Tech 21, Wharton 12

Final St. Petersburg Catholic 47, Bishop McLaughlin 15

Final Gibbs 50, Gulf 21

Final Countryside 28, Sunlake 7\

Final Berkeley Prep 49, New Orleans Newman 24

Final Zephyrhills Christian 30, Bradenton Christian 7

Final Boca Ciega 28, Seminole 21

Final Lakeland Christian 38, Calvary Christian 13

Final Clearwater 48, Tarpon Springs 7

Final Clearwater Central Catholic 56, Kissimmee Gateway 0

Final Northeast 21, Hollins 20

Final Sumner 14, Braden River 10

Final Legacy Charter 21, Indian Rocks Christian 14

Final Mount Dora Christian 48, Keswick Christian 0

Final Seffner Christian 62, St. Joseph Academy 16

Final Zephyrhills 35, Nature Coast 0

Final Largo 25, Sickles 7

Final Osceola 48, St. Petersburg 9

Final Steinbrenner 35, Chamberlain 21

Final Carrollwood Day 42, Cambridge Christian 7

Final Tampa Catholic 38, Winter Haven 0

Final Land O’ Lakes 36, Pasco 0

Final Jesuit 44, Blake 0

Final Armwood 41, Wiregrass Ranch 11

Final Palmetto 23, Bloomingdale 3

4th Q Alonso 52, Robinson 17

Final Plant City 31, Plant 24

Final Wesley Chapel 44, Hudson 6

Final Newsome 55, Riverview 7

Final Pinellas Park 46, Palm Harbor University 0

Final Fivay 27, Freedom 25

Final Bradenton Manatee 29, East Bay 13

Final Dunedin 48, Anclote 22

Final Spoto 46, Brandon 0

Final Durant 49, Middleton 6

Final Cypress Creek 43, Weeki Wachee 0

Final Lennard 33, Jefferson 31

Final Gaither 48, Leto 7

Final McCallie (Tenn.) 47, Clearwater Academy 14

Continue Reading

General

The Hillsborough County Football Player of the Week

Published

on

LB/S Cole Highsmith, Jr., Plant City

After becoming a starter as a sophomore last season, Cole Highsmith took on a more prominent role as one of the leaders of Plant City’s defense. 

He took on that task by making play after play. 

This season, Highsmith has recorded 73 tackles and six sacks. Those totals already surpassed what he ended up with last year. 

Against Bloomingdale two weeks ago, Highsmith had 13 tackles, two sacks and an interception to lead the Raiders to victory. 

Fans paid attention. Highsmith received 50 percent of the votes (746) in the Hillsborough County football player of the week poll to beat out Wharton’s Daveon Crouch, who had 25 percent (376 votes). 

Continue Reading

General

Thursday night football forecast

Published

on

Seffner Christian (2-3) at St. Petersburg Catholic (3-3), 7

After starting 2-0, the visiting Crusaders have lost three straight. The host Barons, meanwhile, have rebounded from a 1-2 start to win two of their last three games. 

Putnam’s prediction: St. Petersburg Catholic 30-28

Gibbs (3-3) at Tarpon Springs (3-3), 7

An important Class 5A, District 10 game for both teams not only to stay in the mix for a title but also to get above .500 for the season. 

Putnam’s prediction: Gibbs 34-21 

Clearwater (5-1) at Anclote (1-5), 7:30

The Tornadoes have won five straight and are the clear favorite to the Class 5A, District 10 title. The host Sharks are on a two-game losing streak. 

Putnam’s prediction: Clearwater 42-7

Continue Reading

Trending

Copyright © Prime Time Preps