Connect with us

Boys Basketball

Boys soccer roundup (Mon.-Wed.)

Published

on

Monday

Scoreboard

Lakeside Christian 7, Pepin Academy 0

Carrollwood Day 4, Cambridge Christian 1

Seffner Christian 4, Northside Christian 0

St. Petersburg 9, Hollins 1

Wesley Chapel 4, Fivay 3

Lecanto 8, Central 0

Cypress Creek 5, Pasco 1

Admiral Farragut 1, Bishop McLaughlin 1

Mitchell 8, Gulf 1

Palm Harbor University 1, Calvary Christian 0

Zephyrhills 1, Tenoroc 0

Weeki Wachee 1, Citrus 0

Plant City 2, Steinbrenner 1

Sunlake 9, Ocala Trinity Catholic 1

Crystal River 6, Springstead 0

Tampa Catholic 4, River Ridge 1

Seminole 0, Largo 0

Osceola 2, Lakewood 1

East Lake 2, Dunedin 0

Boca Ciega 4, Pinellas Park 1

Leto 3, Lennard 2

Northeast 2, Clearwater Central Catholic 0

Prime time performers

F/MF Miguel Alvarez, Sr., Plant City: Scored both of the Raiders’ goals in a win over Steinbrenner. 

MF Quinn Fry, Sr., Palm Harbor University: Had the lone goal of the match off an assist from Logan Koster to beat Calvary Christian. 

MF/F Syed Haddak, Jr., Northeast: Had two assists in a win over Clearwater Central Catholic. 

F/MF Braden Harris, Sr., Boca Ciega: Finished with a goal and an assist in a win over Pinellas Park. 

F Ivan Mejia, So., Zephyrhills: Scored the lone goal of the match to beat Tenoroc.

MF Owen Noyes, Sr., St. Petersburg: Led the Green Devils with five assists in a win over Hollins. 

F/MF George Obregon, Jr., Wesley Chapel: Had a goal and two assists in a win over Fivay. 

D/MF/F Antonio Soriano, Sr., Lakeside Christian: Scored three goals in a win over Pepin Academy.  

F Ethan Sternberg, Sr., Sunlake: Recorded three goals and an assist in a win over Ocala Trinity Catholic. 

F/D Marcello Valbuena, Sr., Tampa Catholic: Led the Crusaders in scoring with three goals in a win over River Ridge. 

F Renzo Zulueta, Jr., Leto: Scored two of the Falcons’ three goals in a win over Lennard. 

Tuesday

Scoreboard

Cambridge Christian 7, Bell Creek Academy 3

Cypress Creek 2, Wesley Chapel 1

Calvary Christian 1, Sarasota Cardinal Mooney 0

Wiregrass Ranch 1, Mitchell 0

Sickles 4, Durant 1

Indian Rocks Christian 8, Canterbury 0

Tampa Prep 3, Shorecrest 1

Seffner Christian 3, Shorecrest 2

Admiral Farragut 5, Bayshore Christian 0

Hudson 7, Zephyrhills Christian 1

Newsome 4, Lakewood Ranch 0

Sumner 3, Jefferson 1

East Bay 1, Freedom 1

Strawberry Crest 3, Bloomingdale 1

Gaither 1, Armwood 0

King 6, Brandon 0

Plant City 7, Tampa Bay Tech 0

Plant 3, Robinson 1

Lakewood 8, Gibbs 0

Wharton 4, Alonso 1

Leto 4, Middleton 1

Prime time performers

F Justin Amis, Sr., Wiregrass Ranch: Scored the lone goal of the match to beat Mitchell. 

MF Colton Corrao, Jr., Cypress Creek: Had a goal and an assist in a win over Wesley Chapel.

F/MF Owen Dastur, Jr., Calvary Christian: Scored the lone goal of the match to beat Sarasota Cardinal Mooney. 

F/MF Stephen Gilbert, So., Newsome: Led the Wolves in scoring with two goals in a win over Lakewood Ranch. 

MF Joseph Gonzalez, Jr., Wharton: Recorded a goal and had an assist in a win over Alonso. 

F Isaac Hernandez, Jr., Sumner: Scored all three of the Stingrays’ goals to beat Jefferson for the program’s first-ever win. 

MF Cade McMillen, Sr., Bloomingdale: Had both of the Bulls’ goals in a loss to Strawberry Crest. 

F Caleb Rogers, Sr., Keswick Christian: His goal in a loss to Seffner Christian now give him 77 for his career, two shy of tying the school record.

MF Junior Rojas, So., Strawberry Crest: Had all three of the Chargers’ goals in a win over Bloomingdale. 

F David Ruiz, Sr., Plant City: Scored three goals in a win over Tampa Bay Tech. 

D/MF Tristan Ruiz de Somocurcio, Jr., Tampa Prep: Finished with two goals in a win over Shorecrest.  

MF/F Justin Sosa, So., King: Recorded two goals in a win over Brandon. 

F Otis Wildman, Jr., Plant: Scored two goals in a win over Robinson. 

Wednesday

Scoreboard

Dunedin 2, Pinellas Park 0

Nature Coast 6, Central 0

St. Petersburg 3, St. Petersburg Catholic 3

Weeki Wachee 8, Hernando 0

Wiregrass Ranch 7, Zephyrhills 0

Land O’ Lakes 2, Pasco 1

Osceola 2, Boca Ciega 0

Sickles 5, Riverview 2

Clearwater 9, Hollins 1

Palm Harbor University 5, Largo 1

Prime time performers

F Justin Amis, Sr., Wiregrass Ranch: Scored two goals in a win over Zephyrhills. 

D Patrick Amis, Sr., Wiregrass Ranch: Finished with two goals in a win over Zephyrhills. 

F Connor Hutchinson, So., Land O’ Lakes: Had two goals in a win over Pasco. 

GK Sam James, Jr., Osceola: Recorded four saves to preserve the shutout win over Boca Ciega. 

MF Drew Kelly, Sr., Nature Coast: Had two goals and an assist in a win over Central. 

F Jacob Kelly, Sr., Weeki Wachee: Finished with four goals in a win over Hernando. 

D Logan Koster, Sr., Palm Harbor University: Scored two goals in a win over Largo. 

F Daniel Lugo, So., St. Petersburg Catholic: Led the Barons in scoring with two goals in a match against St. Petersburg that ended in a tie. 

MF Owen Noyes, Sr., St. Petersburg: Recorded two goals against St. Petersburg Catholic in a match that ended in a tie. 

F/MF Brennan Ortega, Sr., Clearwater: Finished with three goals and two assists in a win over Hollins. 

Continue Reading
Advertisement

Boys Basketball

Former St. Petersburg star Serrel Smith Jr. commits to USF

Published

on

For years, the USF men’s basketball program has tried to land a prized prospect from the bay area, extending offers to local stars such as Tampa Catholic’s Kevin Knox and Thomas Dziagwa, Tampa Prep’s Juwan Durham and St. Petersburg’s Serrel Smith Jr..

All went elsewhere.

On Friday, one of those standouts decided to give the Bulls a chance. 

Smith Jr., who played two seasons at Maryland before transferring to East Tennessee State, announced on his Twitter page that he was committing USF.

The move comes exactly two weeks after Smith Jr. entered the transfer portal. This is Smith Jr.’s third school in as many seasons. Still, the latest stop gives the Bulls a homegrown star, something that has eluded the program for years. 

Only three other locals — Hudson’s Mark Calleja, Seminole’s Henry Beard and Oldsmar Christian’s Troy Holston, have made the USF roster in the past five seasons. Calleja and Beard were walk-ons. 

Smith Jr. was a coveted recruit who continued to receive interest from the Bulls a year ago when he transferred to East Tennessee State. 

“The way the transfer portal is now, players are constantly coming and going,” Green Devils coach Chris Blackwell Jr. said. “Their journeys are always evolving but eventually they end up playing where they should have been all along.

“I’m happy for Serrel. He’s back home, and it should be a good situation for him.”

During his two seasons at Maryland, Smith Jr. played sparingly, averaging 10 minutes and 2.6 points per game. Last season, Smith Jr. averaged seven points and 2.3 rebounds per game at East Tennessee State.   

He was a star throughout his high school career at St. Petersburg. As a senior, Smith Jr. was named the Florida Dairy Farmers Class 8A state player of the year after averaging 29. 3 points per game and helping the Green Devils reach the state semifinals for the third time in his four seasons with the program. 

Continue Reading

Boys Basketball

Tony Livingston transfers to King

Published

on

Tony Livingston, a two-sport star who committed to Florida earlier this month, has transferred from Carrollwood Day to King. 

The rising senior will play football and basketball for the Lions. 

“We’re happy to have him for his last year,” said King basketball coach Chris Senoga-Zake, who previously coached at Carrollwood Day. “He’s grown a lot from the time I had him as a freshman and has been working hard this off season. I’m hoping we can change the culture at King and give him the opportunity to showcase his true talent on the court.”

Three weeks ago, Livingston became the first area player in the 2022 class to commit to the Gators. . 

Livingston (featured photo above courtesy of JJ Battle/Battle Tested Photography) is a 6-foot-6, 250 pound offensive tackle who is athletic enough to play tight end, too. The four-star recruit is rated as the 18th-best player in the state and 19-best offensive tackle in the nation in the 2022 class according to 247 Sports’ composite list.

Though Livingston’s primary sport is football, he also played a key role in helping Carrollwood Day’s basketball team win a district title and reach the Class 3A region semifinals. Earlier this month, Florida became the first school to extend offers to Livingston in both sports. 

He could end up playing both in college, much like his former Carrollwood Day teammate Mike Trigg plans to do at Southern California this coming fall.   

Continue Reading

Boys Basketball

City of Hoops Classic set for today

Published

on

City of Hoops Classic 

Where: Bishop McLaughlin

When: Today

Schedule: Girls rising stars game, 2; Girls senior game, 3:30; 3-point/dunk contest, 5; Boys rising stars game, 6; Boys senior game, 7:30

Livestream: Florida Athletics Network

Rosters

Boys senior game

Home team

G Ray Perry, St. Petersburg

F Jayven Millien, Riverview

F Ezereke Dawson, Plant City

G Dean Gabrelcik, East Lake

G Anthony Bittar, East Lake

G Mikey Shane, East Lake

F Trae Martin, Brooks DeBartolo

G Gavin Martinez, Cambridge Christian

G Oteman Delancy, Lakewood

Away team

G/F Mike Trigg, Carrollwood Day

G Mark Mulfinger, Berkeley Prep

G Christian Rolack, Robinson

G CJ Crews, Bayshore Christian

G Deon Brown, Bayshore Christian

F Tripp Burdgess, Alonso

F Matt Lentz, Durant

F/G Jaylen Wharton, Durant

G Ryan Weir, Jesuit

Boys rising stars

Home team

G Emanuel Sharp, Bishop McLaughlin

F Dillon Mitchell, Bishop McLaughlin

F Matthew Webster, Bishop McLaughlin

F/G Josh Watkins, Bishop McLaughlin

G Trent Scott, Alonso

G AJ Wright, Clearwater

G Braylon Jackson, Riverview

G CJ Lee, Clearwater

Away team

G Jason Jackson, Sarasota Riverview

F/G Tony Livingston, Carrollwood Day

G Javohn Thomas, Sickles

G George Kimble, Bishop McLaughlin

G Karter Knox, Tampa Catholic

F CJ Hawkins, Berkeley Prep

G Tristan Gross, Calvary Christian

G Kamrin Oriol, Admiral Farragut

Girls Senior Game

Home team

G O’Mariah Gordon, Braden River

G Cheyenne Stubbs, Braden River

G/F Adina Davis, Chamberlain

F Chimera Iloanya, Seffner Christian

G Jasmine Peaks, Tampa Bay Tech

F Jayla Murray, Tampa Bay Tech

F/G Tavi’yanna Habib, Armwood

G Courtni Demorest, Lakeland Santa Fe Catholic

Away team

G Nyla Jean, Plant

F Kendal Cheesman, Plant

C/F Mya Lamar, Tampa Bay Tech

G Isabella Prada, Bishop McLaughlin

G Amarie Godwin, Brooks DeBartolo

G Triniti Youngblood, Brooks DeBartolo

F/G Brionna McClinton, Brooks DeBartolo

G/F Kassidy Jones, Lakeland Santa Fe Catholic

Girls rising stars

Home team

G Jade Thompson, Tampa Bay Tech

G Sydney Shaw, Miami Country Day

G E’marie Lewis, Lady Drive Nation

F Nicole Carreno, Seffner Christian

F Amiya Evans, Tampa Bay Tech

G Arianna Mosley, Tampa Prep

Away team

G Olivia Delancy, Carrollwood Day

G Tanner Strickland, Plant

G/F Jaela Davis, Brooks DeBartolo

G/F Keyara Bromley, Armwood

G/F Tyra Kennedy, Hillsborough

F Leah Barnes, Carrollwood Day

G Ja’Leah Williams, Blanche Ely

Continue Reading

Trending

Copyright © Prime Time Preps

%d bloggers like this: