Connect with us

Boys Basketball

Boys soccer roundup (Mon.-Wed.)

Published

on

Monday

Scoreboard

Lakeside Christian 7, Pepin Academy 0

Carrollwood Day 4, Cambridge Christian 1

Seffner Christian 4, Northside Christian 0

St. Petersburg 9, Hollins 1

Wesley Chapel 4, Fivay 3

Lecanto 8, Central 0

Cypress Creek 5, Pasco 1

Admiral Farragut 1, Bishop McLaughlin 1

Mitchell 8, Gulf 1

Palm Harbor University 1, Calvary Christian 0

Zephyrhills 1, Tenoroc 0

Weeki Wachee 1, Citrus 0

Plant City 2, Steinbrenner 1

Sunlake 9, Ocala Trinity Catholic 1

Crystal River 6, Springstead 0

Tampa Catholic 4, River Ridge 1

Seminole 0, Largo 0

Osceola 2, Lakewood 1

East Lake 2, Dunedin 0

Boca Ciega 4, Pinellas Park 1

Leto 3, Lennard 2

Northeast 2, Clearwater Central Catholic 0

Prime time performers

F/MF Miguel Alvarez, Sr., Plant City: Scored both of the Raiders’ goals in a win over Steinbrenner. 

MF Quinn Fry, Sr., Palm Harbor University: Had the lone goal of the match off an assist from Logan Koster to beat Calvary Christian. 

MF/F Syed Haddak, Jr., Northeast: Had two assists in a win over Clearwater Central Catholic. 

F/MF Braden Harris, Sr., Boca Ciega: Finished with a goal and an assist in a win over Pinellas Park. 

F Ivan Mejia, So., Zephyrhills: Scored the lone goal of the match to beat Tenoroc.

MF Owen Noyes, Sr., St. Petersburg: Led the Green Devils with five assists in a win over Hollins. 

F/MF George Obregon, Jr., Wesley Chapel: Had a goal and two assists in a win over Fivay. 

D/MF/F Antonio Soriano, Sr., Lakeside Christian: Scored three goals in a win over Pepin Academy.  

F Ethan Sternberg, Sr., Sunlake: Recorded three goals and an assist in a win over Ocala Trinity Catholic. 

F/D Marcello Valbuena, Sr., Tampa Catholic: Led the Crusaders in scoring with three goals in a win over River Ridge. 

F Renzo Zulueta, Jr., Leto: Scored two of the Falcons’ three goals in a win over Lennard. 

Tuesday

Scoreboard

Cambridge Christian 7, Bell Creek Academy 3

Cypress Creek 2, Wesley Chapel 1

Calvary Christian 1, Sarasota Cardinal Mooney 0

Wiregrass Ranch 1, Mitchell 0

Sickles 4, Durant 1

Indian Rocks Christian 8, Canterbury 0

Tampa Prep 3, Shorecrest 1

Seffner Christian 3, Shorecrest 2

Admiral Farragut 5, Bayshore Christian 0

Hudson 7, Zephyrhills Christian 1

Newsome 4, Lakewood Ranch 0

Sumner 3, Jefferson 1

East Bay 1, Freedom 1

Strawberry Crest 3, Bloomingdale 1

Gaither 1, Armwood 0

King 6, Brandon 0

Plant City 7, Tampa Bay Tech 0

Plant 3, Robinson 1

Lakewood 8, Gibbs 0

Wharton 4, Alonso 1

Leto 4, Middleton 1

Prime time performers

F Justin Amis, Sr., Wiregrass Ranch: Scored the lone goal of the match to beat Mitchell. 

MF Colton Corrao, Jr., Cypress Creek: Had a goal and an assist in a win over Wesley Chapel.

F/MF Owen Dastur, Jr., Calvary Christian: Scored the lone goal of the match to beat Sarasota Cardinal Mooney. 

F/MF Stephen Gilbert, So., Newsome: Led the Wolves in scoring with two goals in a win over Lakewood Ranch. 

MF Joseph Gonzalez, Jr., Wharton: Recorded a goal and had an assist in a win over Alonso. 

F Isaac Hernandez, Jr., Sumner: Scored all three of the Stingrays’ goals to beat Jefferson for the program’s first-ever win. 

MF Cade McMillen, Sr., Bloomingdale: Had both of the Bulls’ goals in a loss to Strawberry Crest. 

F Caleb Rogers, Sr., Keswick Christian: His goal in a loss to Seffner Christian now give him 77 for his career, two shy of tying the school record.

MF Junior Rojas, So., Strawberry Crest: Had all three of the Chargers’ goals in a win over Bloomingdale. 

F David Ruiz, Sr., Plant City: Scored three goals in a win over Tampa Bay Tech. 

D/MF Tristan Ruiz de Somocurcio, Jr., Tampa Prep: Finished with two goals in a win over Shorecrest.  

MF/F Justin Sosa, So., King: Recorded two goals in a win over Brandon. 

F Otis Wildman, Jr., Plant: Scored two goals in a win over Robinson. 

Wednesday

Scoreboard

Dunedin 2, Pinellas Park 0

Nature Coast 6, Central 0

St. Petersburg 3, St. Petersburg Catholic 3

Weeki Wachee 8, Hernando 0

Wiregrass Ranch 7, Zephyrhills 0

Land O’ Lakes 2, Pasco 1

Osceola 2, Boca Ciega 0

Sickles 5, Riverview 2

Clearwater 9, Hollins 1

Palm Harbor University 5, Largo 1

Prime time performers

F Justin Amis, Sr., Wiregrass Ranch: Scored two goals in a win over Zephyrhills. 

D Patrick Amis, Sr., Wiregrass Ranch: Finished with two goals in a win over Zephyrhills. 

F Connor Hutchinson, So., Land O’ Lakes: Had two goals in a win over Pasco. 

GK Sam James, Jr., Osceola: Recorded four saves to preserve the shutout win over Boca Ciega. 

MF Drew Kelly, Sr., Nature Coast: Had two goals and an assist in a win over Central. 

F Jacob Kelly, Sr., Weeki Wachee: Finished with four goals in a win over Hernando. 

D Logan Koster, Sr., Palm Harbor University: Scored two goals in a win over Largo. 

F Daniel Lugo, So., St. Petersburg Catholic: Led the Barons in scoring with two goals in a match against St. Petersburg that ended in a tie. 

MF Owen Noyes, Sr., St. Petersburg: Recorded two goals against St. Petersburg Catholic in a match that ended in a tie. 

F/MF Brennan Ortega, Sr., Clearwater: Finished with three goals and two assists in a win over Hollins. 

Continue Reading
Advertisement

Boys Basketball

Schedule for Kevin Durant National Hoopfest released

Published

on

The Kevin Durant National Hoopfest series will make its way to the Tampa Bay area on Jan. 28-29.

The tournament, now being held at St. Petersburg High, is the last of four stops that have already been announced.

What makes the event noteworthy is that it matches teams from the area against nationally-ranked teams from across the country, giving fans a chance to root on their local school as well as check out players who will be playing for major colleges and NBA teams in the future.

Here is the schedule, which was released this weekend.

Jan. 28

AZ Compass Prep (Ariz.) vs. Ischool of Lewisville (Texas), 5

IMG Academy vs. Oldsmar Christian, 6:30

St. Pete vs. Oak Hill Academy (Va.), 8

Jan. 29

Windemere Prep vs. Wasatch Academy (Utah), 1

Orlando Christian Prep vs. Oak Hill Academy (Va.), 2:30

Oldsmar Christian vs. Ischool of Lewisville (Texas), 4

Tampa Catholic vs. AZ Compass Prep (Ariz.), 5:30

IMG Academy vs. St. Petersburg, 7

Continue Reading

Boys Basketball

Dillon Mitchell transfers to Montverde Academy

Published

on

Dillon Mitchell, a four-star recruit who helped Bishop McLaughlin reach the state final for the first time this past season, has transferred to boys basketball powerhouse Montverde Academy. 

Mitchell, a 6-foot-7 senior small forward, made the announcement Thursday night on his Twitter account. 

In 2017, Montverde was named the nation’s top basketball program of the decade by USA Today. Several current NBA players went there, including Joel Embiid, Ben Simmons and R.J. Barrett. Two more notable alumni, Oklahoma’s Cade Cunningham and and FSU’s Scottie Barnes, are expected to be among the top five picks in this year’s NBA draft. 

The ability to mold such high-profile stars prompted Mitchell to make the move. 

“They have developed great players to be successful at the next level,” Mitchell said of Montverde. “The competition is awesome,and being able to play against the best even at practice will help me become better. I believe it’s a great move.”

This is Mitchell’s third school in as many years. 

During the 2019-20 season, Mitchell played at Sickles, averaging 12.4 points, 9.5 rebounds and 4.4 assists per game with the Gryphons.

He left this past season to attend Bishop McLaughlin, where he teamed with another four-star prospect, Emanuel Sharp, to form a dynamic 1-2 scoring punch. Mitchell (featured photo above by Willie Kelly) finished the season averaging 17.6 points and 10.6 rebounds per game while leading the Hurricanes to the Class 3A state final. 

Mitchell is rated fourth in the state and 29th nationally in the Class of 2022 by ESPN. He has offers from Arkansas, Auburn, Florida, FSU, Miami, Ohio State and Tennessee, among others.  . 

Continue Reading

Boys Basketball

FHSAA releases boys basketball class and district assignments

Published

on

The Florida High School Athletic Association released the classifications, districts and regions for boys basketball this coming season. The assignments are based on student enrollment numbers from October 2020. This is a one-year cycle that the FHSAA board of directors voted on. There likely will be a two-year cycle starting with the 2022-23 calendar year. The classifications and districts for the other sports will be released at a later date. Below is the list for area teams. For the full  boys basketball list click here.  

Class 7A, District 6

Alonso

East Lake

Palm Harbor University

Plant 

Sickles

Steinbrenner

Class 7A, District 7

Durant

Lakewood Ranch

Newsome

Plant City

Riverview

Class 6A, District 9

Gaither

Land O’ Lakes

Largo

Leto

Mitchell

Pinellas Park

Sunlake

Class 6A, District 10

Armwood

Hillsborough

Strawberry Crest

Tampa Bay Tech

Wharton

Wiregrass Ranch

Class 6A, District 11

Bloomingdale

Bradenton Manatee

Braden River

East Bay

Lennard

Palmetto

Sumner

Class 5A, District 5

Belleview

Citrus

Lake Weir

Lecanto

Leesburg

Ocala Vanguard

Springstead

Class 5A, District 6

Cypress Creek

Fivay

Gulf

Pasco, River Ridge

Wesley Chapel

Zephyrhills

Class 5A, District 8

Blake

Brandon

Freedom

Jefferson

Jesuit

King

Middleton

Robinson

Class 5A, District 9

Clearwater

Countryside

Hollins

Osceola

Seminole

Class 5A, District 10

Boca Ciega

Bradenton Bayshore

Bradenton Southeast

Northeast

St. Petersburg

Class 4A, District 9

Central

Crystal River

Hernando

Nature Coast

South Sumter

Weeki Wachee

Class 4A, District 10

Anclote

Chamberlain

Dunedin

Hudson

Tarpon Springs

Class 4A, District 11

Gibbs

Lakewood

Parrish

Sarasota Booker

Sebring

Wauchula Hardee

Class 3A, District 5

Bell Creek

Bishop McLaughlin

Brooks DeBartolo

Carrollwood Day

Seffner Christian

Tampa Catholic

Tampa Prep

Class 3A, District 6

Admiral Farragut

Berkeley Prep

Calvary Christian

Clearwater Central Catholic

Shorecrest

St. Petersburg Catholic

Class 2A, District 9

Academy at the Lakes

Classical Prep

Hernando Christian

Seven Rivers Christian

Zephyrhills Christian

Class 2A, District 10

Bayshore Christian

Brandon Academy

Cambridge Christian

Foundation Christian

Lakeside Christian

Universal Academy

Class 2A, District 11

Bradenton Christian

Bradenton Gulf Coast HEAT

Canterbury

Indian Rocks Christian

Keswick Christian

Port Charlotte Community Christian

Continue Reading

Trending

Copyright © Prime Time Preps