Connect with us

Boys Basketball

Boys basketball: Weekend roundup

Published

on

Friday

Scoreboard

Bell Creek Academy 72, Tampa Bay Christian Academy 27

Tampa SLAM 58, Elevation Prep 56

Sickles 50, Wharton 38

Chamberlain 47, Jefferson 40

King 56, Brandon 50

Armwood 74, Strawberry Crest 68

Robinson 64, Middleton 48

Plant 49, Steinbrenner 43

Blake 49, Sumner 44

East Bay 55, Bloomingdale 50

Jesuit 85, Spoto 66

Durant 66, Newsome 46

Tampa Bay Tech 57, Leto 47

Freedom 90, Mitchell 67

Cambridge Christian 64, Bayshore Christian 51

St. Petersburg Catholic 75, Indian Rocks Christian 69

Nature Coast 60, Crystal River 44

Land O’ Lakes 66, Pasco 30

East Lake 69, Wiregrass Ranch 36

Keswick Christian 54, Zephyrhills Christian 45

Wesley Chapel 55, Zephyrhills 52

Orlando First Academy 60, Hernando Christian 39

Countryside 73, Boca Ciega 53

Fivay 67, River Ridge 27

Pinellas Park 66, Parrish 57

Gibbs 55, Largo 47

Clearwater 78, Seffner Christian 69

Hollins 76, Palm Harbor University 66

CFCA 69, Seminole 33

Lakeland Kathleen 48, Plant City 34

Lakeland Christian 81, Cypress Creek 33

Prime time performers

G Anthony Bittar, Sr., East Lake: Led the Eagles with 21 points, five rebounds, five assists and five steals in a win over Wiregrass Ranch. 

G Dominic Gooden, Jr., Sickles: Had 15 points and three assists in a win over Wharton. 

G Devin Hayes, So., Gibbs: Finished with 23 points in a win over Largo. 

G Diante Hollis, Sr., Tampa SLAM: Scored 16 points and grabbed seven rebounds in a win over Elevation Prep 

F Treyshawn Howard, Jr., Robinson: Had 19 points, six rebounds and four steals in a win over Middleton. 

G/F Willie Jones, Sr., Seffner Christian: Led the Crusaders with 28 points and 18 rebounds in a loss to Clearwater. 

G CJ Lee, Jr., Clearwater: Scored 27 points and grabbed seven rebounds in a win over Seffner Christian. 

G Jean Luma, Jr., Plant: Had 20 points, seven rebounds, two blocks and a steal to help the Panthers erase a 18-point second quarter deficit to beat Steinbrenner. 

G Patrick Ruffner, Jr., Jesuit: Finished with 20 points and four rebounds in a win over Spoto. 

G Robert Sanders, Sr., Durant: led all scorers with 28 points in a win over Newsome. 

G Nate Santana, Jr., Land O’ Lakes: Recorded 24 points and six rebounds in a win over Pasco. 

Saturday

Scoreboard

St. Petersburg 60, Lakewood 58

Lakeland Victory Christian 59, East Bay 50

Academy at the Lakes 43, IMG Academy Gray 38

Wildwood 68, Seminole 61

Brooks DeBartolo 67, Wesley Chapel 51

Bishop McLaughlin 76, King 49

Alonso 57, Plant 31

IMG Academy Blue 46, Admiral Farragut 45

Lakeland Christian 100, Seffner Christian 72

Calvary Christian 73, Lakeland 51

Prime time performers

G Oteman Delancey, Sr., Lakewood: Scored 24 points and had seven rebounds and two blocks in a loss to St. Petersburg. 

F Kareem Grant, Sr., St. Petersburg: Led the Green Devils with 12 points, eight rebounds and three blocked shots in a big win over rival Lakewood. 

G Tristan Gross, So., Calvary Christian: Scored a team-high 25 points in a win over Lakeland. 

F/G Dillon Mitchell, Jr., Bishop McLaughlin: Finished with 30 points and six rebounds in a win over King. 

G Ray Perry IV, Sr., St. Petersburg: Scored 12 points and had seven assists and three steals in a win over Lakewood. 

G Emanuel Sharp, Jr., Bishop McLaughlin: Had 23 points and 14 rebounds in a win over King. 

G Mari Sherrod, Sr., St. Petersburg: Finished with 11 points and four assists in a win over Lakewood.

Continue Reading
Advertisement

Boys Basketball

Schedule for Kevin Durant National Hoopfest released

Published

on

The Kevin Durant National Hoopfest series will make its way to the Tampa Bay area on Jan. 28-29.

The tournament, now being held at St. Petersburg High, is the last of four stops that have already been announced.

What makes the event noteworthy is that it matches teams from the area against nationally-ranked teams from across the country, giving fans a chance to root on their local school as well as check out players who will be playing for major colleges and NBA teams in the future.

Here is the schedule, which was released this weekend.

Jan. 28

AZ Compass Prep (Ariz.) vs. Ischool of Lewisville (Texas), 5

IMG Academy vs. Oldsmar Christian, 6:30

St. Pete vs. Oak Hill Academy (Va.), 8

Jan. 29

Windemere Prep vs. Wasatch Academy (Utah), 1

Orlando Christian Prep vs. Oak Hill Academy (Va.), 2:30

Oldsmar Christian vs. Ischool of Lewisville (Texas), 4

Tampa Catholic vs. AZ Compass Prep (Ariz.), 5:30

IMG Academy vs. St. Petersburg, 7

Continue Reading

Boys Basketball

Dillon Mitchell transfers to Montverde Academy

Published

on

Dillon Mitchell, a four-star recruit who helped Bishop McLaughlin reach the state final for the first time this past season, has transferred to boys basketball powerhouse Montverde Academy. 

Mitchell, a 6-foot-7 senior small forward, made the announcement Thursday night on his Twitter account. 

In 2017, Montverde was named the nation’s top basketball program of the decade by USA Today. Several current NBA players went there, including Joel Embiid, Ben Simmons and R.J. Barrett. Two more notable alumni, Oklahoma’s Cade Cunningham and and FSU’s Scottie Barnes, are expected to be among the top five picks in this year’s NBA draft. 

The ability to mold such high-profile stars prompted Mitchell to make the move. 

“They have developed great players to be successful at the next level,” Mitchell said of Montverde. “The competition is awesome,and being able to play against the best even at practice will help me become better. I believe it’s a great move.”

This is Mitchell’s third school in as many years. 

During the 2019-20 season, Mitchell played at Sickles, averaging 12.4 points, 9.5 rebounds and 4.4 assists per game with the Gryphons.

He left this past season to attend Bishop McLaughlin, where he teamed with another four-star prospect, Emanuel Sharp, to form a dynamic 1-2 scoring punch. Mitchell (featured photo above by Willie Kelly) finished the season averaging 17.6 points and 10.6 rebounds per game while leading the Hurricanes to the Class 3A state final. 

Mitchell is rated fourth in the state and 29th nationally in the Class of 2022 by ESPN. He has offers from Arkansas, Auburn, Florida, FSU, Miami, Ohio State and Tennessee, among others.  . 

Continue Reading

Boys Basketball

FHSAA releases boys basketball class and district assignments

Published

on

The Florida High School Athletic Association released the classifications, districts and regions for boys basketball this coming season. The assignments are based on student enrollment numbers from October 2020. This is a one-year cycle that the FHSAA board of directors voted on. There likely will be a two-year cycle starting with the 2022-23 calendar year. The classifications and districts for the other sports will be released at a later date. Below is the list for area teams. For the full  boys basketball list click here.  

Class 7A, District 6

Alonso

East Lake

Palm Harbor University

Plant 

Sickles

Steinbrenner

Class 7A, District 7

Durant

Lakewood Ranch

Newsome

Plant City

Riverview

Class 6A, District 9

Gaither

Land O’ Lakes

Largo

Leto

Mitchell

Pinellas Park

Sunlake

Class 6A, District 10

Armwood

Hillsborough

Strawberry Crest

Tampa Bay Tech

Wharton

Wiregrass Ranch

Class 6A, District 11

Bloomingdale

Bradenton Manatee

Braden River

East Bay

Lennard

Palmetto

Sumner

Class 5A, District 5

Belleview

Citrus

Lake Weir

Lecanto

Leesburg

Ocala Vanguard

Springstead

Class 5A, District 6

Cypress Creek

Fivay

Gulf

Pasco, River Ridge

Wesley Chapel

Zephyrhills

Class 5A, District 8

Blake

Brandon

Freedom

Jefferson

Jesuit

King

Middleton

Robinson

Class 5A, District 9

Clearwater

Countryside

Hollins

Osceola

Seminole

Class 5A, District 10

Boca Ciega

Bradenton Bayshore

Bradenton Southeast

Northeast

St. Petersburg

Class 4A, District 9

Central

Crystal River

Hernando

Nature Coast

South Sumter

Weeki Wachee

Class 4A, District 10

Anclote

Chamberlain

Dunedin

Hudson

Tarpon Springs

Class 4A, District 11

Gibbs

Lakewood

Parrish

Sarasota Booker

Sebring

Wauchula Hardee

Class 3A, District 5

Bell Creek

Bishop McLaughlin

Brooks DeBartolo

Carrollwood Day

Seffner Christian

Tampa Catholic

Tampa Prep

Class 3A, District 6

Admiral Farragut

Berkeley Prep

Calvary Christian

Clearwater Central Catholic

Shorecrest

St. Petersburg Catholic

Class 2A, District 9

Academy at the Lakes

Classical Prep

Hernando Christian

Seven Rivers Christian

Zephyrhills Christian

Class 2A, District 10

Bayshore Christian

Brandon Academy

Cambridge Christian

Foundation Christian

Lakeside Christian

Universal Academy

Class 2A, District 11

Bradenton Christian

Bradenton Gulf Coast HEAT

Canterbury

Indian Rocks Christian

Keswick Christian

Port Charlotte Community Christian

Continue Reading

Trending

Copyright © Prime Time Preps