Connect with us

General

Girls basketball: Weekend roundup

Published

on

Friday 

Scoreboard

Lakewood 55, Clearwater 41

Foundation Christian Academy 34, Ruskin Christian 30

Winthrop College Prep 34, Universal Academy 32

Bishop McLaughlin 63, Cambridge Christian 5

St. Petersburg Catholic 30, Indian Rocks Christian 29

Academy of the Holy Names 67, Tampa Catholic 32

Calvary Christian 63, Hollins 27

Bell Creek Academy 45, Oasis Christian 18

Land O’ Lakes 49, Cypress Creek 8

Hernando Christian 54, Orlando First Academy 21

Sarasota Booker 49, Countryside 38

Tarpon Springs 51, Dunedin 39

East Lake 61, Wiregrass Ranch 57

Zephyrhills 68, Gulf 16

Crystal River 58, Nature Coast 28

Hernando 56, Springstead 32

Mitchell 68, Anclote 43

River Ridge 58, Hudson 17

Palm Harbor University 45, Alonso 37

Wesley Chapel 57, South Sumter 16

Robinson 38, Middleton 36

Plant 77, Steinbrenner 20

King 35, Brandon 9

Wharton 46, Sickles 32

Jefferson 35, Chamberlain 22

East Bay 42, Bloomingdale 30

Durant 34, Newsome 32

Prime time players

F/C Lillian Barnes, Sr., Alonso: Had 20 points and five rebounds in a loss to Palm Harbor University. 

F Kendal Cheesman, Sr., Plant: Finished with 27 points, seven rebounds and five steals in a win over Steinbrenner. 

F/G Sy Crowley, Jr., Hernando: Led the Leopards with 19 points, six steals and five rebounds in a win over Springstead. 

F Tegan Drinkwater, Fr., Academy of the Holy Names: Scored 12 points and grabbed 11 rebounds in a win over Tampa Catholic. 

G Liv Fuller, So., Clearwater: Had 13 points and eight rebounds in a loss to Lakewood. 

F/G Esther Jackson, Sr., Hernando Christian: Finished with a team-high 19 points in a win over Orlando First Academy. 

G Nyla Jean, Sr., Plant: Had 20 points and seven steals in a win over Steinbrenner. 

F/G China Jenkins, Jr., Lakewood: Recorded 10 points, eight rebounds and eight steals in a win over Clearwater. 

G Maggie Lauber, So., Durant: Scored a team-high 13 points in a win over Newsome. 

G Maya Llanes, Jr., Zephyrhills: Led the Bulldogs with 17 points, eight rebounds, seven steals and five assists in a win over Gulf.

G Courtney Logan, Sr., East Bay: Had 18 points and five rebounds in a win over Bloomingdale. 

G Mak Moore, So., Calvary Christian: Scored a team-high 17 points in a win over Hollins. 

G Breanna Ortega, So., Anclote: Finished with a team-high 18 points in a loss to Mitchell. 

G Lexi Pizarro, So., Sickles: Had a team-high 23 points in a loss to Wharton. 

G Isabella Prada, Sr., Bishop McLaughlin: Scored a team-high 20 points in a win over Cambridge Christian. 

G/F Marinique Reddin, Sr., Wharton: Finished with 22 points and 16 rebounds in a win over Sickles. 

G Whitney Rush, Sr., East Lake: Led the Eagles with 38 points, seven rebounds and four steals in a win over Wiregrass Ranch. 

G/F Nauvi Williams, Sr., Lakewood: Had eight points, seven rebounds and seven steals in a win over Clearwater.  

Saturday

Scoreboard

Bishop McLaughlin 57, Berkeley Prep 35

Plant 67, Brooks DeBartolo 46

Prime time performers

F Kendal Cheesman, Sr., Plant: Led the Panthers with 27 points and 14 rebounds in a win over Brooks DeBartolo. 

G Isabella Prada, Sr., Bishop McLaughlin: Scored a team-high 25 points in a win over Berkeley Prep. 

Continue Reading
Advertisement

Football

Football: Friday night scoreboard

Published

on

Final Tampa Bay Tech 21, Wharton 12

Final St. Petersburg Catholic 47, Bishop McLaughlin 15

Final Gibbs 50, Gulf 21

Final Countryside 28, Sunlake 7\

Final Berkeley Prep 49, New Orleans Newman 24

Final Zephyrhills Christian 30, Bradenton Christian 7

Final Boca Ciega 28, Seminole 21

Final Lakeland Christian 38, Calvary Christian 13

Final Clearwater 48, Tarpon Springs 7

Final Clearwater Central Catholic 56, Kissimmee Gateway 0

Final Northeast 21, Hollins 20

Final Sumner 14, Braden River 10

Final Legacy Charter 21, Indian Rocks Christian 14

Final Mount Dora Christian 48, Keswick Christian 0

Final Seffner Christian 62, St. Joseph Academy 16

Final Zephyrhills 35, Nature Coast 0

Final Largo 25, Sickles 7

Final Osceola 48, St. Petersburg 9

Final Steinbrenner 35, Chamberlain 21

Final Carrollwood Day 42, Cambridge Christian 7

Final Tampa Catholic 38, Winter Haven 0

Final Land O’ Lakes 36, Pasco 0

Final Jesuit 44, Blake 0

Final Armwood 41, Wiregrass Ranch 11

Final Palmetto 23, Bloomingdale 3

4th Q Alonso 52, Robinson 17

Final Plant City 31, Plant 24

Final Wesley Chapel 44, Hudson 6

Final Newsome 55, Riverview 7

Final Pinellas Park 46, Palm Harbor University 0

Final Fivay 27, Freedom 25

Final Bradenton Manatee 29, East Bay 13

Final Dunedin 48, Anclote 22

Final Spoto 46, Brandon 0

Final Durant 49, Middleton 6

Final Cypress Creek 43, Weeki Wachee 0

Final Lennard 33, Jefferson 31

Final Gaither 48, Leto 7

Final McCallie (Tenn.) 47, Clearwater Academy 14

Continue Reading

General

The Hillsborough County Football Player of the Week

Published

on

LB/S Cole Highsmith, Jr., Plant City

After becoming a starter as a sophomore last season, Cole Highsmith took on a more prominent role as one of the leaders of Plant City’s defense. 

He took on that task by making play after play. 

This season, Highsmith has recorded 73 tackles and six sacks. Those totals already surpassed what he ended up with last year. 

Against Bloomingdale two weeks ago, Highsmith had 13 tackles, two sacks and an interception to lead the Raiders to victory. 

Fans paid attention. Highsmith received 50 percent of the votes (746) in the Hillsborough County football player of the week poll to beat out Wharton’s Daveon Crouch, who had 25 percent (376 votes). 

Continue Reading

General

Thursday night football forecast

Published

on

Seffner Christian (2-3) at St. Petersburg Catholic (3-3), 7

After starting 2-0, the visiting Crusaders have lost three straight. The host Barons, meanwhile, have rebounded from a 1-2 start to win two of their last three games. 

Putnam’s prediction: St. Petersburg Catholic 30-28

Gibbs (3-3) at Tarpon Springs (3-3), 7

An important Class 5A, District 10 game for both teams not only to stay in the mix for a title but also to get above .500 for the season. 

Putnam’s prediction: Gibbs 34-21 

Clearwater (5-1) at Anclote (1-5), 7:30

The Tornadoes have won five straight and are the clear favorite to the Class 5A, District 10 title. The host Sharks are on a two-game losing streak. 

Putnam’s prediction: Clearwater 42-7

Continue Reading

Trending

Copyright © Prime Time Preps