Connect with us

Boys Soccer

Time to vote: Boys soccer player of the week

Bob Putnam

Published

on

Here are the nominees for the boys soccer player of the week. Voting lasts through Tuesday.

F/MF Miguel Alvarez, Sr., Plant City: Had three goals and two assists in wins over Steinbrenner, Tampa Bay Tech and Sumner. His total included both of the Raiders’ goals to beat the Warriors. 

F/MF Stephen Gilbert, So., Newsome: Finished with a combined three goals in wins over Lakewood Ranch and Brandon. 

F Jacob Kelly, Sr., Weeki Wachee: Scored a combined 10 goals in wins over Citrus, Hernando and Central. He had the game-winner against the Hurricanes and has 23 goals so far this season. 

F Brendan Norgaard, Fr., Wharton: Scored three goals in a win over Hillsborough, all within the first 40 minutes of the match. 

F/D Marcello Valbuena, Sr., Tampa Catholic: Had three goals in a win over Ridge Ridge and has 11 goals on the season. 

Pick the boys soccer player of the week
Pick the boys soccer player of the week
Pick the boys soccer player of the week

Continue Reading
Advertisement

Boys Soccer

Weekend recap: Boys soccer

Bob Putnam

Published

on

Thursday

Scoreboard

Cambridge Christian 8, Winthrop College Prep 0

Hillsborough 3, Armwood 0

Sunlake 5, Anclote 0

Leto 4, Alonso 0

Citrus 3, Hernando 2

Gulf 2, Zephyrhills 2

Northside Christian 5, Canterbury 0

Jesuit 2, Lakewood Ranch 0

Bradenton Saint Stephen’s 2, Seffner Christian 1

St. Petersburg Catholic 3, Sarasota Cardinal Mooney 1

Calvary Christian 3, Keswick Christian 0

Land O’ Lakes 2, Pasco 1

Bloomingdale 5, East Bay 0

Newsome 4, Plant 0

Prime time performers

F/MF Joseph Adderley, Sr., Newsome: Had two goals and two assists in a win over Plant. 

F/MF Marcos Antonio, Sr., Gulf: Assisted on both of the Buccaneers’ goals in a match that ended in a tie against Zephyrhills. 

F/MF Carson Crowley, Jr., Northside Christian: Led the Mustangs with three goals in a win over Canterbury. 

GK Phillip Falcon III, So., Jesuit: Recorded four saves to preserve the shutout win against Lakewood Ranch. 

F/MF Carlos Gonzalez, Sr., Leto: Had two goals and an assist in a win over Alonso. 

D Derek Isajar, Sr., Sunlake: Finished with three goals in a win over Anclote. 

F/MF Josh Litz, Jr., Cambridge Christian: Led the Lancers with four goals and an assist in a win over Winthrop College Prep. 

F/MF Cade McMillen, Sr., Bloomingdale: Led the Bulls with three goals in a win over East Bay. 

F Ronan Saligame, Sr., Hillsborough: Scored two goals and had an assists in a win over Armwood. 

GK Athen Slavkin, Jr., Calvary Christian: Recorded three saves to preserve a shutout win over Keswick Christian. 

MF Baylen Young, Jr., Jesuit: Had a goal and an assist in a win over Lakewood Ranch. 

Friday

Scoreboard

St. Petersburg Catholic 8, Hollins 2

Seffner Christian 3, Academy at the Lakes 1

Keswick Christian 5, Cambridge Christian 1

Northside Christian 2, Cambridge Christian 1

Tampa Catholic 4, Tampa Prep 2

Wesley Chapel 13, Central 0

Largo 1, Calvary Christian 1

Anclote 10, Gibbs 2

Cambridge Christian 2, Northside Christian 1

Seminole 4, Boca Ciega 1

Prime time performers

F Reece Jameison, So., Wesley Chapel: Finished with three goals and two assists  in a win over Central. 

F/MF Asher Jones, Fr., Tampa Prep: Had both of the Terrapins’ goals in a loss to Tampa Catholic. 

F/MF Daniel Lugo, So., St. Petersburg Catholic: Scored five goals and had three assists in a win over Hollins. 

D/F Carlos Mendez, Jr., Wesley Chapel: Recorded three goals in a win over Central. 

F/MF George Obergon, Jr., Wesley Chapel: Had two goals and six assists in a win over Central. 

F Caleb Rogers, Sr., Keswick Christian: Led the Crusaders in scoring with four goals in a win over Cambridge Christian. 

F PJ Slaughter, So., Seminole: Scored two goals and had an assist in a win over Boca Ciega. 

F/D Marcello Valbuena, Sr., Tampa Catholic: Finished with two goals in a win over Tampa Prep.

Continue Reading

Boys Basketball

Monday sports schedule

Bob Putnam

Published

on

Boys basketball

North Tampa Christian at Oasis Christian, 6:30

Leto at Gulf, 7

Anclote at Tampa SLAM, 7

Boys soccer 

Tampa Catholic at Carrollwood Day, 6

Countryside at Seminole, 8

Girls basketball

Calvary Christian at Gulf, 5

North Tampa Christian at Oasis Christian, 6:30

Tarpon Springs at Fivay, 6:30

East Lake at River Ridge, 6:30

Palm Harbor University at Seminole, 7:30

Girls soccer

Nature Coast at Hernando, 5:30

Palm Harbor University at Seminole, 6

Tarpon Springs at Boca Ciega, 6:30

Sunlake at Mitchell, 7:30

Continue Reading

Boys Basketball

Friday sports schedule

Bob Putnam

Published

on

What to watch

Boys basketball

East Lake (10-0) at Carrollwood Day (10-1), 7

The Eagles, ranked No. 1 in the state in Class 6A by MaxPreps, is playing its first game in a week. The Patriots, meanwhile, have gone through plenty of tests this week, beating Calvary Christian and knocking off defending Class 2A state semifinalist Bayshore Christian. 

Boys soccer 

Tampa Prep (11-1-3) at Tampa Catholic (16-2), 6

Both teams were in last week’s Tampa Bay Invitational but did not face each other. The defenses should dominate in this one 

Girls basketball

East Lake (14-1) at Clearwater (13-4), 7

The winner has the inside track of representing the North Division in the Pinellas County Athletic Conference championship game. 

The schedules

Boys basketball

Bell Creek Academy at Grace Christian, 5:30

Osceola at Shorecrest, 6

Northside Christian at Lakeside Christian, 6:30

Wesley Chapel at Land O’ Lakes, 6:30

Freedom at Wiregrass Ranch, 6:30

East Lake at Carrollwood Day, 7

Gulf at Academy at the Lakes, 7

East Bay at Tampa Bay Tech, 7

Jesuit at Robinson, 7

Clearwater Central Catholic at Sarasota Cardinal Mooney, 7

Sunlake at Mitchell, 7:30

Pasco at Zephyrhills, 7:30

Springstead ar Weeki Wachee, 7:30

Boca Ciega at Countryside, 7:30

CFCA at Calvary Christian, 7:30

Gibbs at Sarasota Booker, 7:30

Lakeland Christian at Seffner Christian, 7:30

Land O’ Lakes Christian at Ruskin Christian, 7:30

Citrus at Central, 7:30

Oldsmar Christian at Lakeland Santa Fe Catholic, 7:30

Cambridge Christian at Berkeley Prep, 7:30

Elfers Christian at West Hernando Christian, 7:30

Nature Coast at Hernando, 7:30

Keswick Christian at Zephyrhills Christian, 7:30

Clearwater at Largo, 7:45

Tarpon Springs at Northeast, 7:45

Anclote at Dunedin, 7:45

Lakewood at Bishop McLaughlin, 7:45

Cypress Creek at Palm Harbor University, 7:45

Jefferson at Blake, 8

Sumner at Middleton, 8

Spoto at Chamberlain, 8

Bloomingdale at King, 8

Brandon at Hillsborough, 8

Plant at Newsome, 8

Alonso at Sickles, 8

Kissimmee Osceola at Tampa Catholic, 8

Wharton at Steinbrenner, 8

Lakeside Christian at Northside Christian, 8

Boys soccer

Cambridge Christian at North Tampa Christian Academy, 3

Hollins at St. Petersburg Catholic, 4

Hernando Christian Academy at Lakeside Christian Academy, 4

Seffner Christian at Academy at the Lakes, 4

Cambridge Christian at Keswick Christian, 5:30

Tampa Prep at Tampa Catholic, 6

Central at Wesley Chapel, 6

Gibbs at Anclote, 6:30

Indian Rocks Christian at Berkeley Prep, 7

Cambridge Christian at Northside Christian, 7

Carrollwood Day at Clearwater Central Catholic, 7

Clearwater at Dunedin, 8

Calvary Christian at Largo, 8

Boca Ciega at Seminole, 8

Land O’ Lakes at Mitchell, 8

The Villages at River Ridge, 8

Girls basketball

Bell Creek Academy at Grace Christian, 4

Sarasota at Countryside, 4:30

Hernando Christian at Classical Prep, 5

Bradenton Southeast at Seffner Christian, 6

Lakeland Christian at Cambridge Christian, 6

Land O’ Lakes at Ruskin Christian, 6

Tarpon Springs at Calvary Christian, 6

Gaither at Sunlake, 6

Lakeside Christian at Northside Christian, 6

Central at Citrus, 6:30

Plant at Newsome, 6:30

Zephyrhills at Cypress Creek, 6:30

Sumner at Middleton, 6:30

Jefferson at Blake, 6:30

Bloomingdale at King, 6:30

Lennard at Riverview, 6:30

Elfers Christian at West Hernando Christian, 6:30

Wesley Chapel at Tampa Catholic, 6:30

Spoto at Chamberlain, 6:30

Brandon at Hillsborough, 6:30

Alonso at Sickles, 6:30

Gibbs at Osceola, 7

East Lake at Clearwater, 7

Pasco at Anclote, 7

Zephyrhills at Cypress Creek, 7:30

Boca Ciega at St. Petersburg Catholic, 7:30

Lakeland Santa Fe Catholic at Lakewood, 7:30

Girls soccer

Hollins at St. Petersburg Catholic, 2

Carrollwood Day at Seffner Christian, 4

Largo at Indian Rocks Christian, 5

Bell Creek Academy at Winter Haven All Saints, 5

Berkeley Prep at Bradenton Saint Stephen’s, 5:30

Sunlake at Ocala Trinity Catholic, 6

St. Petersburg at Palm Harbor University, 6

Clearwater at Dunedin, 6

Tarpon Springs at Countryside, 6

Boca Ciega at Seminole, 6

Gibbs at Hudson, 6

Nature Coast at Fivay, 6:30

Anclote at Zephyrhills, 7

Sumner at Newsome, 7

Wiregrass Ranch at Academy of the Holy Names, 7:30

Wesley Chapel at Hernando, 7:30

Continue Reading

Trending

Copyright © Prime Time Preps

%d bloggers like this: