Connect with us

General

Time to vote: Girls basketball player of the week

Bob Putnam

Published

on

Here are the nominees for the girls basketball player of the week. Voting lasts through Wednesday.

G Ka’Yanti Burden, Jr., St. Petersburg Catholic: Hit a buzzer-beating 3-pointer to beat Indian Rocks Christian 30-29 and keep the Barons perfect (8-0) this season.

F Kendal Cheesman, Sr., Plant: The Vanderbilt signee averaged 27 points and 10 rebounds in a wins over Steinbrenner and Brooks DeBartolo and helped the Panthers go 4-0 for the week.  

G/F Esther Jackson, Sr., Hernando: Averaged 20.1 points per game in wins over Springstead and Orlando First Academy.

G Julia Rueda, So., Mitchell: Averaged 15 points, seven rebounds and six steals per game in wins over Gaither and Calvary Christian.  

G Whitney Rush, Sr., East Lake: Averaged 31 points per game in wins over Gaither, Countryside and Wiregrass Ranch and is averaging a state-leading 28.1 points per game this season. 

Pick the girls basketball player of the week
Pick the girls basketball player of the week
Pick the girls basketball player of the week

Continue Reading
Advertisement

Boys Basketball

The PTP boys basketball players of the week

Bob Putnam

Published

on

The fans’ selection

G Bryce Johnson, Sr., Oldsmar Christian

In the offseason, Bryce Johnson transferred from Lake Nona to Oldsmar Christian. 

It took some time, but the move is paying off. 

The veteran is averaging more than 15 points per game and has helped the Eagles win nine straight as Monday. He also has hit some significant milestones, surpassing the 1,000-point career plateau earlier this month. 

Johnson’s best performance came nearly three weeks ago against Calvary Christian when he had 30 points, six rebounds and four assists. 

Fans agreed. Johnson received more than 52 percent of the votes (654) to beat out Brooks DeBartolo’s George Kimble, who had more than 32 percent (410 votes).

The PTP selection

G George Kimble, So., Brooks DeBartolo

George Kimble’s sophomore season started off strong. He scored more than 20 points in each of the first two games and helped the Phoenix start 5-0. 

By piling on the points, Kimble has become one of Brooks DeBartolo’s go-to players.

The production has continued. 

During the holiday break, Kimble was named MVP after leading the Phoenix to a title in their bracket at the Nature Coast Christmas Tournament.  

Kimble currently is the second-leading scorer on the team, averaging 13.3 points per game.  

Continue Reading

Boys Basketball

Weekend recap: Boys basketball

Bob Putnam

Published

on

Thursday

Scoreboard

North Tampa Christian 55, Winter Haven All Saints’ 47

Canterbury 69, Lakeside Christian 64

Cambridge Christian 62, Universal Academy 60

Strawberry Crest 74, Leto 64

Mitchell 73, Anclote 65

Fivay 63, Nature Coast 62

Brooks DeBartolo 58, Tampa Prep 38

St. Petersburg Catholic 70, Indian Rocks Christian 43

Sunlake 62, Steinbrenner 59

Prime time performers

G/F Armoni Gacanica, Fr., North Tampa Christian: Had 20 points, nine rebounds and five assists in a win over Winter Haven All Saints. 

G Eric Howard, Sr., Fivay: led the Falcons with 20 points, seven rebounds and six assists in a win over Nature Coast. 

G Framecio Little, Jr., Anclote: Recorded a team-high 17 points in a loss to Mitchell. 

G Percy Pederson, Sr., Canterbury: Finished with 31 points and seven rebounds in a win over Lakeside Christian.

F/C Tim Reilly, Sr., St. Petersburg Catholic: Scored 18 points and had eight rebounds in a win over Indian Rocks Christian.  

F Jakob Stiglich, Sr., Tampa Prep: Had 15 points and seven rebounds in a loss to Brooks DeBartolo. 

G Jasiah Taylor, Jr., Strawberry Crest: Led the Chargers in scoring with 32 points in a win over Leto. 

Friday

Scoreboard

Grace Christian 38, Bell Creek Academy 28

Shorecrest 50, Osceola 48

Wiregrass Ranch 53, Freedom 51

Land O’ Lakes 57, Wesley Chapel 45

Gulf 62, Academy at the Lakes 61

East Lake 84, Carrollwood Day 75

Jesuit 69, Robinson 66

Sarasota Cardinal Mooney 50, Clearwater Central Catholic 43

Tampa Bay Tech 64, East Bay 56

Zephyrhills 61, Pasco 24

CFCA 84, Calvary Christian 72

Berkeley Prep 66, Cambridge Christian 36

Mitchell 78, Sunlake 76

West Hernando Christian 51, Elfers Christian 49

St. Petersburg Catholic 60, Tampa Prep 50

Springstead 74, Weeki Wachee 26

Citrus 66, Central 60

Lakeland Christian 63, Seffner Christian 62

Oldsmar Christian 68, Lakeland Santa Fe Catholic 59

Boca Ciega 65, Countryside 58

Sarasota Booker 60, Gibbs 35

Northeast 46, Tarpon Springs 43

Palm Harbor University 62, Cypress Creek 46

Clearwater 70, Largo 51

Alonso 81, Sickles 64

Blake 71, jefferson 46

Bloomingdale 45, King 38

Wharton 60, Steinbrenner 45

Northside Chrisyian 86, Lakeside Christian 57

Chamberlain 68, Spoto 51

Kissimmee Osceola 74, Tampa Catholic 62

Plant 50, Newsome 33

Prime time performers

G Saquan Carswell, Jr., Springstead: Had 16 points and 10 steals in a win over Weeki Wachee. 

G Carter Clark, Sr., Shorecrest: Scored a team-high 15 points in a win over Osceola. 

G/F Lazzaro Ford, Fr., Jefferson: Recorded 23 points in a loss to Blake. 

G Tyrel Gray, Sr., Robinson: Finished with a team-high 19 points in a loss to Jesuit. 

F Valentino Hart, Sr., Tampa Prep: Recorded 16 points and eight rebounds in a loss to St. Petersburg Catholic. 

G Ronnie Johnson, Sr., Oldsmar Christian: Had 14 points and seven assists in a win over Lakeland Santa Fe Catholic. 

G/F Willie Jones, Sr., Seffner Christian: Scored 15 points and had seven rebounds in a loss to Lakeland Christian. 

G Karter Knox, Fr., Tampa Catholic: Finished with 24 points and eight rebounds in a loss to Kissimmee Osceola. 

G Jaden Louden, Jr., Wesley Chapel: Had a team-high 19 points in a loss to Land O’ Lakes. 

G Hayden McCain, So., Northside Christian: Finished with 24 points, five rebounds and five assists in a win over Lakeside Christian. 

F/G Michael McLaughlin, Jr., Clearwater: Hit six 3-pointers and finished with 22 points in a win over Largo. 

G Nate Santana, Sr., Land O’ Lakes: Finished with 20 points, six steals and five rebounds in a win over Wesley Chapel. 

G Trent Scott, Jr., Alonso: Had 30 points, nine rebounds and five assists in a win over Sickles. 

G Mikey Shane, Sr., East Lake: Led the Eagles with 28 points, four assists and four steals in a win over Carrollwood Day. 

G Quincy Smith, Sr., Wiregrass Ranch: Had 20 points and seven rebounds in a win over Freedom. 

G/F Nelson Taylor, Sr., Clearwater: Finished with 22 points and seven rebounds in a win over Largo.  

G Ryan Weir, Sr., Jesuit: Hit a pair of crucial free throws down the stretch and finished with 22 points in a win over Robinson. 

G Caleb Yann, Sr., Academy at the Lakes: Finished with 25 points and 13 rebounds in a loss to Gulf. 

Saturday

Scoreboard

St. Petersburg Catholic 58, Northeast 52

Palm Harbor University 85, Academy at the Lakes 71

Canterbury 63, Sarasota Christian 59

Mount Dora 76, Weeki Wachee 43

Jesuit 59, Middleton 23

Strawberry Crest 77, Jefferson 48

Tampa Catholic 82, Ridge Community 58

Bayshore Christian 63, Shorecrest 41

East Lake 68, Lake City Columbia 47

Citrus 75, Steinbrenner 61

Wiregrass Ranch 75, Hillsborough 67

Seminole 77, Osceola 47

Wharton 47, Springstead 45

The Villages 75, King 29

Calvary Christian 85, Northside Christian 65

Lecanto 78, River Ridge 36

Seffner Christian 71, Faith Christian 66

Largo 80, Sebring 78 

Prime time performers

G Anthony Bittar, Sr., East Lake: Finished with a team-high 21 points in a win over Ridge Community. 

G Jalen Brown, Sr., Academy at the Lakes: Had 27 points and five assists in a loss to Palm Harbor University. 

G Dean Gabrelcik, Sr., East Lake: Scored 18 points and had 10 rebounds in a win over Ridge Community. 

G Tristan Gross, So., Calvary Christian: Recorded a team-high 20 points in a win over Northside Christian. 

G Jalen Harris, Sr., Hillsborough: Finished with a team-high 31 points in a loss to Wiregrass Ranch. 

G Karter Knox, Fr., Tampa Catholic: Led the Crusaders with 19 points and nine rebounds in a win over Ridge Community. 

G Isaiah Reed, Sr., Seffner Christian: Scored a team-high 22 points in a win over Faith Christian. 

F/C Tim Reilly, Sr., St. Petersburg Catholic: Led the Barons with 24 points and 12 rebounds in a win over Northeast. 

G Quincy Smith, Sr., Wiregrass Ranch: Had 24 points and eight rebounds in a win over Hillsborough. 

G Jasiah Taylor, Jr., Strawberry Crest: Finished with 30 points, five assists, four rebounds and four steals in a win over Jefferson.

Continue Reading

General

Weekend recap: Girls basketball

Bob Putnam

Published

on

Friday

Scoreboard

Keswick Christian 48, Berkeley Prep 43

Lakeside Christian 39, Northside Christian 36

Bell Creek Academy 52, Grace Christian 21

Countryside 47, Sarasota 46

Bradenton Southeast 69, Seffner Christian 50

Lakeland Christian 57, Cambridge Christian 36

Sunlake 57, Gaither 11

Calvary Christian 73, Tarpon Springs 40

Elfers Christian 42, West Hernando Christian 19

Wharton 53, Steinbrenner 45

Plant 51, Newsome 24

Bloomingdale 55, King 24

Alonso 38, Sickles 30

Middleton 47, Sumner 21

Hillsborough 72, Brandon 4

Riverview 57, Lennard 50

Zephyrhills 60, Cypress Creek 20

Wesley Chapel 57, Tampa Catholic 39

Gibbs 49, Osceola 14

Clearwater 63, East Lake 42

Anclote 54, Pasco 32

Boca Ciega 54, St. Petersburg Catholic 52

Prime time performers

G Angelina Aberin, Jr., Bloomingdale: Had 12 points, six rebounds and five steals in a win over King.  

F Alyssa Bongiovanni, So., Steinbrenner: Finished with 15 points and seven rebounds in a loss to Wharton. 

F Kendal Cheesman, Sr., Plant: Had 14 points and became the Panthers’ all-time leading scorer in a win over Newsome. 

G/F Deana Epps, Fr., Hillsborough: Had 19 points, seven steals and five rebounds in a win over Brandon. 

G Ava Graham, Fr., Keswick Christian: Led the Crusaders in scoring with 16 points in a win over Berkeley Prep. 

F Morgan Hunt, Fr., Bell Creek Academy: Had 13 points and five rebounds in a win over Grace Christian. 

G/F Kenadi Knight, Jr., St. Petersburg Catholic: Recorded 23 points, four rebounds and four steals in a loss to Boca Ciega. 

G Mak Moore, So., Calvary Christian: Scored a team-high 22 points in a win over Tarpon Springs. 

G Quewana Morris, Sr., Middleton: Finished with 13 points and four steals in a win over Sumner. 

G Breanna Ortega, So., Anclote: Led the Sharks with 28 points in a win over Pasco. 

C Kyleigh Welsh, Jr., Clearwater: Made her presence known around the basket with 11 blocked shots and eight rebounds in a win over East Lake. 

Saturday

Scoreboard

Lakewood 61, Seffner Christian 41

Sarasota Christian 60, Canterbury 35

Jefferson 59, Northeast 39

Hillsborough 50, Sarasota 27

Academy of the Holy Names 57, Tarpon Springs 23

St. Petersburg Catholic 46, St. Petersburg 40

Winter Haven 88, Mitchell 37

Bloomingdale 50, East Lake 45

Indian Rocks Christian 42, Sickles 36

Prime time performers

G Ka’Yanti Burden, Jr., St. Petersburg Catholic: Finished with 18 points and 15 rebounds in a win over St. Petersburg. 

F/C Cennya Gaskin, So., Bloomingdale: Dominated inside with 16 rebounds and nine points in a win over East Lake. 

G/F Kaliyah Gaynor, So., Jefferson: Had a team-high 18 points in a win over Northeast. 

G/F Tyra Kennedy, So., Hillsborough: Scored a team-high 20 points in a win over Sarasota. 

G Gabrielle Morrison, Jr., Academy of the Holy Names: Led the Jaguars with 15 points, five assists and four rebounds in a win over Tarpon Springs. 

G Maria Rojas, So., Sickles: Had 14 points and six rebounds in a loss to Indian Rocks Christian. 

Continue Reading

Trending

Copyright © Prime Time Preps

%d bloggers like this: