What to watch
Boys soccer
Plant (4-1-1) at Steinbrenner (8-3), 8
The two of the top teams in the area — and state — in a pivotal Class 7A, District 7 contest.
Girls basketball
Riverview (6-0) at Wharton (6-1), 8
Both teams are ranked among the top 20 in the state in Class 7A (the Sharks are No. 14; the Wildcats are No. 19). The winner can gain an edge in the district (7A-7) standings.
Girls soccer
Plant (8-0) at Steinbrenner (8-2), 6
Goals will be at a premium with the two teams allowing a combined 11 goals all season.
The schedules
Boys basketball
Lakeside Christian at Delphi Academy, 4
Classical Prep at Land O’ Lakes Christian, 5:30
Plant at Strawberry Crest, 6:30
Newsome at Alonso, 6:30
Sumner at Jefferson, 6:30
Spoto at Blake, 6:30
Brandon at Tampa Bay Tech, 6:30
Bloomingdale at Lennard, 6:30
Hillsborough at Leto, 6:30
Chamberlain at Robinson, 6:30
Riverview at Wharton, 6:30
Freedom at Steinbrenner, 6:30
Plant City at Durant, 6:30
Inverness Christian Academy at Spring Hill Christian Academy, 6:30
Winthrop College Prep at Clearwater Central Catholic, 7
Covenant Prep at Oldsmar Christian, 7
Zephyrhills at Lake Gibson, 7:30
Fivay at Land O’ Lakes, 7:30
Palm Harbor University at Countryside, 7:30
Wiregrass Ranch at Cypress Creek, 7:30
Wesley Chapel at Nature Coast, 7:30
Hudson at River Ridge, 7:30
Gibbs at Hollins, 7:45
East Lake at Seminole, 7:45
Largo at St. Petersburg, 7:45
Northeast at Osceola, 7:45
Dunedin at Boca Ciega, 7:45
Boys soccer
Bishop McLaughlin at Foundation Christian Academy, 4
Lakeside Christian at Bayshore Christian, 6
Hernando at Springstead, 6:30
Citrus at Central, 6:30
Lecanto at Nature Coast, 7:30
Sunlake at Hudson, 7:30
Robinson at Sickles, 8
Gaither at Freedom, 8
Plant at Steinbrenner, 8
Riverview at Brandon, 8
Gibbs at Dunedin, 8
Spoto at Sumner, 8
Strawberry Crest at Tampa Bay Tech, 8
Middleton at Wharton, 8
Hillsborough at Chamberlain, 8
Newsome at East Bay, 8
Lakewood at Hollins, 8
Countryside at Clearwater, 8
King at Armwood, 8
Jefferson at Blake, 8
Girls basketball
Classical Prep at Land O’ Lakes Christian, 4:30
Inverness Christian Academy at Spring Hill Christian Academy, 5:30
Hollins at Gibbs, 5:30
Wesley Chapel at Nature Coast, 6
Cypress Creek at Fivay, 6:30
Springstead at Citrus, 6:30
East Lake at Gulf, 7
Lakewood at Boca Ciega, 7
Armwood at Middleton, 7
Academy of the Holy Names at Lakeland McKeel Academy, 7
Sickles at Gaither, 7
Zephyrhills at Wiregrass Ranch, 7:30
Sunlake at Anclote, 7:30
St. Petersburg at Keswick Christian, 7:30
River Ridge at Pasco, 7:30
Crystal River at Weeki Wachee, 7:30
Spoto at Blake, 8
Bloomingdale at Lennard, 8
Riverview at Wharton, 8
Plant City at Durant, 8
Brandon at Tampa Bay Tech, 8
East Bay at King, 8
Hillsborough at Leto, 8
Chamberlain at Robinson, 8
Sumner at Jefferson, 8
Newsome at Alonso, 8
Girls soccer
King at Armwood, 6
Hillsborough at Chamberlain, 6
Jefferson at Blake, 6
Gaither at Freedom, 6
Gibbs at Dunedin, 6
Spoto at Sumner, 6
Riverview at Brandon, 6
Robinson at Sickles, 6
Strawberry Crest at Tampa Bay Tech, 6
Middleton at Wharton, 6
Countryside at Clearwater, 6
Plant at Steinbrenner, 6
Academy of the Holy Names at Wesley Chapel, 6
Leto at Alonso, 6
Newsome at East Bay, 6
Central at Citrus, 6
Gibbs at Dunedin, 7
Springstead at Hernando, 7:30
Nature Coast at Lecanto, 8