Connect with us

Boys Soccer

The PTP boys soccer players of the week

Bob Putnam

Published

on

The PTP pick

F Jacob Kelly, Sr., Weeki Wachee

No player in the area has been better at scoring than Kelly.

In 10 matches, he has an impressive 26 goals, an average of nearly three per game.  

Two weeks ago, Kelly went on a tear, scoring a combined 10 goals in wins over Citrus, Hernando and Central. Sure, most of the goals have come in routs, but Kelly also has delivered in critical situations. 

Take the match against Citrus. Kelly had the lone goal to lead his team to a regular season sweep of the Hurricanes. 

Weeki Wachee started the 9-0 before losing to Lake Minneola on Wednesday. It was the match for the Hornets heading into the holiday break. 

The fans’ pick

F/D Marcello Valbuena, Sr., Tampa Catholic

The Crusaders, ranked 11th nationally by MaxPreps, have plenty of pieces in place to make another run at the Class 3A state title game. 

There tenacious defenders and pinpoint passers. 

As for scoring, Tampa Catholic relies on Valbuena. 

So far, he has been adept at putting the ball through the net, as evidenced by his team-leading 11 goals. Three of those came in a 4-1 win over River Ridge two weeks ago. 

That scoring surge helped the Crusaders bounce back from a loss to rival Jesuit, their only setback this season. 

The fans thought highly of Valbuena’s performance. He received more than 60 percent of the votes (172) to beat out Weeki Wachee’s Jacob Kelly, who had more than 32 percent (92 votes). 

Boys Basketball

Tuesday sports schedule

Bob Putnam

Published

on

What to watch

Boys basketball

Nature Coast (13-7) at Central (11-8), 7:30

Three weeks ago, the Bears beat their rival in a 44-43 thriller. The Sharks are trying to avoid being swept — and maintaining their dominance in Hernando County. 

Carrollwood Day (13-2) at Berkeley Prep (14-4), 7:30

The Buccaneers have lost two of their last three games. To rebound, they have get past the Patriots, who have won seven of their last eight. 

Wharton (15-3) at Alonso (16-3), 8

Both teams are ranked among the state’s top 10 in Class 7A. The Ravens won the first meeting and a regular season sweep would likely give them the top seed in 7A-7 district tournament, 

Boys soccer

Western Conference semifinals

For the first time in more than 20 years the Western Conference will have a tournament to decide the Hillsborough County champion among public schools starting tonight with the semifinals. Here is the schedule. 

Newsome (15-2) at Plant City (12-1-1), 8

Steinbrenner (12-5) at Strawberry Crest (9-1-2), 8 

Tampa Prep (11-2-3) at Wiregrass Ranch (14-4-2), 6:30

A premier matchup between teams ranked among the top overall in the state by MaxPreps and among the top four in their respective classification by MaxPreps (the Terrapins are No. 3 in 3A and the Bulls are No. 4 in 6A). 

Girls basketball

Durant (13-5) at Riverview (13-5), 6:30

A key meeting between Class 7A, District 8 rivals that are trying to move up in the standings to gain one of the top two seeds before the district tournament, 

Steinbrenner (17-6) at Bishop McLaughlin (8-0), 7

The undefeated Hurricanes face their toughest test of the season against the Warriors, who have won eight of their last nine. 

Girls soccer

Springstead (14-2) at Land O’ Lakes (12-3-1)

Both teams are stellar defensively, allowing less than a goal per match. 

The schedules

Boys basketball

Cambridge Christian at Brandon Academy, 5

Bradenton Saint Stephen’s at Lakeside Christian, 5:30

Clearwater Central Catholic at Lakewood Ranch, 6:30

IMG Academy Blue at Wiregrass Ranch, 7

Universal Academy at Winthrop College Prep, 7

Gibbs at Bradenton Bayshore, 7

Sarasota Christian at North Tampa Christian, 7

Plant at Sickles, 7

Tampa Bay Tech at Brandon, 7

Inverness Christian at West Hernando Christian, 7

Strawberry Crest at Lakeland, 7

Chamberlain at Jesuit, 7

Potter’s House Christian at Oldsmar Christian, 7

Hernando at Crystal River, 7:30

Providence Christian at Ruskin Christian, 7:30

Palmetto at St. Petersburg, 7:30

River Ridge at Land O’ Lakes, 7:30

Sarasota Cardinal Mooney at Seffner Christian, 7:30

Tampa Prep at Lakeland Santa Fe Catholic, 7:30

Grace Christian at FISHS, 7:30

Zephyrhills at Cypress Creek, 7:30

Fivay at Hudson, 7:30

Calvary Christian at St. Petersburg Catholic, 7:30

Brooks DeBartolo at Lakeland Christian, 7:30

Tampa Catholic at Sebring, 7:30

Gulf at Wesley Chapel, 7:30

Citrus at Weeki Wachee, 7:30

Nature Coast at Central, 7:30

North Tampa Christian at Keswick Christian, 7:30

Carrollwood Day at Berkeley Prep, 7:30

Springstead at Lecanto, 7:30

Northside Christian at Indian Rocks Christian, 7:35

Hollins at Countryside, 7:45

East Lake at Largo, 7:45

Bloomingdale at Gaither, 8

Spoto at Sumner, 8

Lennard at Newsome, 8

Robinson at Jefferson, 8

King at East Bay, 8

Leto at Hillsborough, 8

Lakeland Kathleen at Plant City, 8

Durant at Riverview, 8

Wharton at Alonso, 8

Blake at Middleton, 8

Boys soccer

Academy at the Lakes at Cambridge Christian, 4

Calvary Christian at Seffner Christian, 4

Weeki Wachee at Crystal River, 6

Berkeley Prep at Lakeland, 6

Tampa Prep at Wiregrass Ranch, 6:30

Springstead at Hernando, 6:30

Central at Fivay, 6:30

Osceola at St. Petersburg Catholic, 7

Hollins at Admiral Farragut, 7

Lakewood at Shorecrest, 7

Largo at Northside Christian, 7

Bell Creek Academy at Sarasota Christian, 7

Brooks DeBartolo at Carrollwood Day, 7

Keswick Christian at Canterbury, 7

Land O’ Lakes at Wesley Chapel, 7:30

The Villages at Mitchell, 7:30

King at East Bay, 8

Leto at Riverview, 8

Spoto at Armwood, 8

Hillsborough at Plant, 8

Chamberlain at Alonso, 8

Tampa Bay Tech at Sumner, 8

Steinbrenner at Strawberry Crest, 8

Newsome at Plant City, 8

Freedom at Jefferson, 8

Boca Ciega at Dunedin, 8

Sickles at Bloomingdale, 8

Girls basketball

Cambridge Christian at Admiral Farragut, 5

Inverness Christian at West Hernando Christian, 5:30

Universal Academy at Winthrop College Prep, 5:30

Tampa Prep at Lakeland Santa Fe Catholic, 6

Bell Creek Academy at Academy at the Lakes, 6

Providence Christian at Ruskin Christian, 6

Wharton at Alonso, 6:30

King at East Bay, 6:30

Lennard at Newsome, 6:30

Bloomingdale at Gaither, 6:30

Plant at Plant City, 6:30

Central at South Sumter, 6:30

East Lake at Palm Harbor University, 6:30

Leto at Hillsborough, 6:30

Robinson at Jefferson, 6:30

Spoto at Sumner, 6:30

Durant at Riverview, 6:30

Berkeley Prep at Academy of the Holy Names, 6:30

Gulf at Nature Coast, 6:30

Keswick Christian (JV) at Canterbury, 6:30

Largo at Tarpon Springs, 7

Osceola at Dunedin, 7

Steinbrenner at Bishop McLaughlin, 7

Hollins at Keswick Christian, 7:30

Sunlake at Pasco, 7:30

Wesley Chapel at River Ridge, 7:30

Cypress Creek at Springstead, 7:30

Girls soccer

Berkeley Prep at Universal Academy, 4

Largo at Northside Christian, 5

Osceola at St. Petersburg Catholic, 5

Bell Creek Academy at Sarasota Christian, 5

Seffner Christian at Brooks DeBartolo, 5

Hollins at Admiral Farragut, 5

Tampa Prep at Carrollwood Day, 5

Keswick Christian at Canterbury, 5

Newsome at Strawberry Crest, 6

Steinbrenner at Bloomingdale, 6

Spoto at Armwood, 6

Tampa Bay Tech at Sumner, 6

Chamberlain at Alonso, 6

King at East Bay, 6

Boca Ciega at Dunedin, 6

Cypress Creek at Academy of the Holy Names, 6

Gulf at Central, 6:30

Springstead at Land O’ Lakes, 6:30

Fivay at Calvary Christian, 7

Nature Coast at Crystal River, 8

Continue Reading

Boys Soccer

Boys soccer: The week in review

Bob Putnam

Published

on

Tuesday

Scoreboard

Academy at the Lakes 2, Anclote 1

Cambridge Christian 3, Foundation Christian 0

Admiral Farragut 6, Sarasota Christian 1

Calvary Christian 5, Northside Christian 0

Cypress Creek 8, Central 0

The Villages 2, Wiregrass Ranch 1

Jesuit 3, Mitchell 0

Bradenton Christian 2, Indian Rocks Christian 0

Universal Academy 8, Real Life Christian 0

Fivay 3, Lecanto 3

Osceola 6, Keswick Christian 1

Palmetto 5, Lakewood 0

Weeki Wachee 2, Nature Coast 1

Wesley Chapel 3, Zephyrhills 1

Sunlake 1, Leto 1

Clearwater 0, East Lake 0

Plant 5, Alonso 1

Sumner 7, Brandon 1

King 2, Chamberlain 0

Gaither 1, Jefferson 0

Middleton 1, Armwood 0

Hillsborough 4, Freedom 2

Durant 4, Spoto 1

Riverview 6, East Bay 2

Plant City 2, Lennard 1

Steinbrenner 1, Robinson 0

Newsome 2, Bloomingdale 0

Pinellas Park 4, Hollins 2

Strawberry Crest 5, Wharton 0

Prime time performers

F Kendou Alexandre, Fr., Middleton: Scored the lone goal of the match to beat Armwood. 

MF David Benaur, So., Admiral Farragut: Assisted on three goals in a win over Sarasota Christian. 

F Riley Duebel, Jr., Osceola: Finished with two goals in a win over Keswick Christian. 

GK Phillip Falcon III, So., Jesuit: Recorded five saves to preserve shutout against Mitchell. 

MF Jareth Galicia, Jr., Hillsborough: Scored two goals in a win over Freedom. 

F/MF William Garcia, Sr., Strawberry Crest: Led the Chargers with three goals and an assist in a win over Wharton. 

MF Lucas Herrera, So., Wesley Chapel: Had a goal and an assist in a win over Zephyrhills. 

MF Jose Higueras, Jr., Admiral Farragut: Scored four goals in a win over Sarasota Christian. 

MF Doug Jaramillo, Sr., Cypress Creek: Had two goals in a win over Central. 

MF/F Kyle Johnson, Sr., Calvary Christian: Finished with two goals and an assist in a win over Northside Christian. 

F/MF Jorge Leon-Lopez, Jr., Gaither: Scored the lone goal of the match to beat Jefferson. 

MF Braxton Maenza,So., Sumner: Recorded two goals in a win over Brandon. 

F Adan McGlynn, So., Plant: Led the Panthers with a goal and two assists in a win over Alonso. 

GK Kyle Messina, Sr., Steinbrenner: Recorded five saves to preserve the shutout against Robinson. 

MF Josh Morales, Sr., Weeki Wachee: Scored a goal and had an assist in a win over Nature Coast. 

F/MF Yomar Peguero, Jr., Steinbrenner: Recorded the lone goal of the match to beat Robinson. 

F/MF Ayden Roysdon, Jr., Wesley Chapel: Had a goal and an assist in a win over Zephyrhills. 

F/MF Jared Nowak, Jr., Fivay: Scored a goal and had two assists in a tied match against Lecanto. 

F/MF Tanner Palaez, Jr., Academy at the Lakes: Had a goal and an assist in a win over Anclote. 

F Kobus VanSteenburg, Sr., Calvary Christian: Recorded two goals and an assist in a win over Northside Christian. 

MF Baylen Young, Jr., Jesuit: Scored two goals in a win over Mitchell. 

Wednesday

Scoreboard

Bayshore Christian 1, Bell Creek Academy 1

Berkeley Prep 2, Carrollwood Day 1

Tampa Prep 5, Brooks DeBartolo 0

Cypress Creek 8, Hudson 0

St. Petersburg Catholic 5, Parrish Community 1

Northeast 8, Gibbs 0

St. Petersburg 5, Tarpon Springs 2

Palm Harbor University 1, River Ridge 0

Countryside 7, Dunedin 2

Boca Ciega 1, Pinellas Park 0

Prime time performers

MF Santiago Castaneda, So., Tampa Prep: Finished with two goals and an assist in a win over Brooks DeBartolo. 

MF/F Asher Jones, Fr., Tampa Prep: Recorded two goals in a win over Brooks DeBartolo. 

F Brooks Johnson, Sr., Berkeley Prep: Had a goal and an assist in a win over Carrollwood Day. 

F/MF Arvind Latchana, Jr., Cypress Creek: Led the Coyotes with three goals and an assist in a win over Hudson. 

GK Dylan Lolley, So., Cypress Creek: Recorded five saves to keep the shutout intact against Hudson. 

F/MF Daniel Lugo, So., St. Petersburg Catholic: Finished with four goals in a win over Parrish Community. 

F Feliks Muka, Sr., Palm Harbor University: Scored the lone goal of the match to beat River Ridge. 

F/MF Owen Noyes, Sr., St. Petersburg: Led the Green Devils with three goals and an assist in a win over Tarpon Springs. 

F/MF Ricardo Valdez, Sr., Boca Ciega: Had the lone goal of the match to beat Pinellas Park. 

Thursday

Scoreboard

Seffner Christian 2, Cambridge Christian 0

Winthrop College Prep 2, Pepin Academy 0

Alonso 3, Gaither 2

Cypress Creek 5, Zephyrhills 1

The Villages 4, Pasco 0

Bloomingdale 4, Sumner 1

Universal Academy 4, Seven Rivers Christian 3

Northeast 6, Admiral Farragut 0

Weeki Wachee 4, Wesley Chapel 2

Nature Coast 2, Springstead 1

King 4, Spoto 1

Osceola 2, St. Petersburg 0

Prime time performers

F/MF Evan Araujo, Fr., Winthrop College Prep: Had two goals in a win over Pepin Academy. 

MF Evan Couceiro, Jr., Alonso: Led the Ravens with two goals in a win over Gaither. 

F/MF Josiah Davila-Richardson, Fr., Bloomingdale: Recorded two goals in a win over Sumner. 

GK Cory Garner, Sr., Osceola: Recorded three saves to keep the shutout intact against St. Petersburg. 

MF/F Syed Haddak, Jr., Northeast: Led the Vikings with two goals and three assists in a win over Admiral Farragut. 

F/MF Ayden Roysdon, Jr., Wesley Chapel: Had both of the Wildcats’ goals in a loss to Weeki Wachee. 

MF/F Juan Salazar, Sr., King: Recorded a goal and an assist in a win over Spoto. 

MF Josh Steele, Sr., Cypress Creek: Finished with two goals and an assist in a win over Zephyrhills. 

F/D Seth Tarbox, Sr., Weeki Wachee: Scored three goals and had an assist in a win over Wesley Chapel. 

Friday

Scoreboard

Carrollwood Day 2, Seffner Christian 0

Berkeley Prep 3, Universal Academy 1

Clearwater 2, Fivay 2

Sarasota Out-of-Door 5, Canterbury 0

Newsome 3, Sarasota Riverview 2

Plant City 2, Lakeland Christian 1

Osceola 3, Calvary Christian 1

Gaither 2, East Bay 1

Seminole 3, East Lake 0

Palm Harbor University 1, Dunedin 0

Hudson 5, Gibbs 1

Wiregrass Ranch 8, South Sumter 0

Countryside 8, Pinellas Park 0

Prime time players

F/MF Justin Adams, Jr., Fivay: Had two goals in a tied match against Clearwater. 

F/MF Joseph Adderley, Jr., Newsome: Finished with two goals in a win over Sarasota Riverview. 

F Justin Amis, Sr., Wiregrass Ranch: Led the Bulls with two goals in a win over South Sumter. 

GK Shane Dever, Sr., Seminole: Made seven saves to keep the shutout against East Lake intact. 

GK Logan Grace, Jr., Wiregrass Ranch: Came up with six saves to record the shutout against South Sumter. 

GK Brayden Montague, 8th, Carrollwood Day: Recorded four saves to preserve a shutout win over Seffner Christian. 

F Feliks Muka, Sr., Palm Harbor University: Had the lone goal of the match to beat Dunedin. 

F/MF David Ruiz, Sr., Plant City: Scored both of the Raiders’ goals in a win over Lakeland Christian. 

F PJ Slaughter, So., Seminole: Had two goals in a win over East Lake. 

Saturday

Scoreboard

Jesuit 1, Mulberry 0

Prime time performer

MF Hyatt Sbar, Sr., Jesuit: Finished with the lone goal of the match to beat Mulberry.

Continue Reading

Boys Basketball

Monday sports schedule

Bob Putnam

Published

on

What to watch

Boys soccer

Land O’ Lakes (6-3-2) at Jesuit (8-1-2), 7:30

The host Tigers are ranked third overall in the state and eighth nationally by MaxPreps. But the Gators have been competitive against tough foes. Two of the Land O’ Lakes’ three losses have been decided by a pair of goals. 

Girls soccer

River Ridge (13-2-3) at Sunlake (8-4-2), 7:30

The Seahawks are trying to exact revenge from a loss to the Royal Knights earlier this season. 

Boys basketball

Lakeside Christian at Zephyrhills Christian, 4

Brandon at Brandon Academy, 5

Oldsmar Christian at Faith Outreach Academy, 5:30

Gulf at Sunlake, 6

Ruskin Christian at Foundation Christian Academy, 6:30

Steinbrenner at Tampa Bay Tech, 7

Oldsmar Christian at IMG Academy, 7

Keswick Christian at Bayshore Christian, 7

Lakeland George Jenkins at Plant City, 7

Belleview at Hernando Christian, 7

Bell Creek Academy at Gulf Coast HEAT, 7

Universal Academy at Academy at the Lakes, 7:30

Tarpon Springs at Anclote, 7:30

Central Baptist Christian at Grace Christian, 7:30

Hollins at Admiral Farragut, 7:30

Wesley Chapel at Pasco, 7:30

Mitchell at East Lake, 7:30

Cambridge Christian at Bradenton Christian, 7:30

Palm Harbor University at Pinellas Park, 7:45

Northeast at Osceola, 7:45

Boys soccer

Sarasota Christian at Cambridge Christian, 4

Seffner Christian at Universal Academy, 4

Foundation Christian at Academy at the Lakes, 4

Sarasota Christian at Cambridge Christian, 4

Bayshore Christian at Pepin Academy, 4:30

Admiral Farragut at Winter Haven All Saints, 5

Lakeland Santa Fe Catholic at Bishop McLaughlin, 6

Hernando at Crystal River, 6:30

Pinellas Park at Seminole, 6:30

Countryside at Calvary Christian, 7

Sunlake at River Ridge, 7:30

Land O’ Lakes at Jesuit, 7:30

Zephyrhills at Mulberry, 8

Northeast at St. Petersburg, 8

Tarpon Springs at Anclote, 8

Chamberlain at Freedom, 8

Girls basketball

Ruskin Christian at Foundation Christian, 5

Northeast at Lakeside Christian, 5

Universal Academy at Academy at the Lakes, 6

Calvary Christian at Osceola, 6:30

Bishop McLaughlin at Land O’ Lakes, 6:30

Springstead at Hudson, 6:30

Sumner at Brandon, 7

Strawberry Crest at Spoto, 7

St. Petersburg at Countryside, 7

Freedom at East Lake, 7

Anclote at Zephyrhills, 7

Sickles at Robinson, 7

Tampa Catholic at Zephyrhills, 7

Plant City at Chamberlain, 7

Mitchell at Weeki Wachee, 7:30

Clearwater Central Catholic at Palm Harbor University, 7:30

Girls soccer

Zephyrhills Christian at Seffner Christian, 4

Bishop McLaughlin at Gulf, 5

Northeast at St. Petersburg, 6

Countryside at Clearwater Central Catholic, 6

Admiral Farragut at Pinellas Park, 6

Tarpon Springs at Anclote, 6

Chamberlain at Freedom, 6

Lakewood at Hollins, 6

Robinson at Sumner, 6

Hudson at Mitchell, 7

South Sumter at Pasco, 7:30

Hernando at Springstead, 7:30

Tampa Catholic at Wiregrass Ranch, 7:30

River Ridge at Sunlake, 7:30

Continue Reading

Trending

Copyright © Prime Time Preps

%d bloggers like this: