Connect with us

General

Girls soccer: The week in review

Published

on

Monday

Scoreboard

Canterbury 4, Keswick Christian 1

Zephyrhills 4, Gulf 3

Pinellas Park 2, Lakewood 0

Bloomingdale 8, Lennard 0

East Lake 6, Tarpon Springs 0

Durant 2, Plant City 0

Osceola 2, Largo 1

Wesley Chapel 4, River Ridge 1

Hudson 8, Central 0

Cambridge Christian 3, Fort Meade 1

Tampa Catholic 2, Mitchell 0

Land O’ Lakes 6, Cypress Creek 0

Prime time performers

F/MF Natalie Aviolla, Sr., Hudson: Finished with three goals in a win over Central. 

F/MF Jordyn Keene, So., Land O’ Lakes: Scored two goals in a win over Cypress Creek. 

GK/F Hannah Lammont, Jr., Bloomingdale: Had two goals in a win over Lennard. 

F Tess Moore, 8th, Canterbury: Scored three goals in a win over Keswick Christian. 

F Madison Paster, Sr., East Lake: Led the Eagles with two goals and two assists in a win over Tarpon Springs. 

GK Meghan Peak, Jr., Tampa Catholic: Recorded a save — and a shutout — in a win over Mitchell. 

F/MF/D Chloe Price, Fr., Zephyrhills: Finished with two goals in a win over Gulf. 

F/MF Mia Watkins, Fr., Gulf: Had all three of the Buccaneers’ goals in a loss to Zephyrhills.

F/MF/D Isabella Wilson, Sr., Bloomingdale: Had two goals in a win over Lennard. 

Tuesday

Scoreboard

King 4, Armwood 0

Blake 3, Jefferson 1

Academy of the Holy Names 2, Wesley Chapel 0

Alonso 8, Leto 0

Sickles 8, Robinson 0

Countryside 3, Clearwater 1

Newsome 8, East Bay 0

Sumner 8, Spoto 0

Wharton 8, Middleton 0

Riverview 8, Brandon 0

Strawberry Crest 4, Tampa Bay Tech 0

Freedom 6, Gaither 2

Plant 3, Steinbrenner 1

Citrus 8, Central 0

Springstead 7, Hernando 0

Lecanto 4, Nature Coast 2

Prime time performers

F Ezra Carpenter, So., Strawberry Crest: Had three goals and an assist in a win over Tampa Bay Tech. 

F/MF Sydni Dennis, Sr., Newsome: Finished with two goals in a win over East Bay. 

D Katelyn Emermann, Sr., Alonso: Scored two goals in a win over Leto. 

F/MF Izzie Fidhel, Jr., Newsome: Recorded two goals in a win over East Bay. 

F/MF Hailey Fredrichsen, Jr., Sumner: Led the Stingrays with four goals in a win over Spoto. 

F Sienne Gillespie, Fr., Wharton: Had three goals in a win over Middleton. 

F Ava Kanaar, Fr., Springstead: Recorded four goals in a win over Hernando. 

F/MF Cinthia Medina, So., Alonso: Scored two goals in a win over Leto. 

D/F Ashley Paul, Jr., Sickles: Finished with three goals in a win over Robinson. 

GK Adele Politz, So., Academy of the Holy Names: Recorded five saves to help preserve the shutout in a win over Wesley Chapel. 

F/MF Quinn Ryan, Sr., Plant: Had a goal and an assist in a win over Steinbrenner. 

F/MF Kennedy Weissman, Jr., Nature Coast: Finished with a goal and an assist in a loss to Lecanto. 

Wednesday

Scoreboard

East Lake 4, Osceola 1

Palm Harbor University 5, Tarpon Springs 0

Hudson 6, Fivay 1

Lake Minneola 8, Weeki Wachee 0

Prime time performers

F Keegan Lolkus, So., East Lake: Had two goals in a win over Osceola. 

GK Sydney Saccasyn, Jr., Palm Harbor University: Recorded a save — and a shutout — in a win over Tarpon Springs. 

MF Olivia Schick, Sr., Palm Harbor University: Scored two goals in a win over Tarpon Springs. 

Thursday

Scoreboard

Carrollwood Day 5, Sarasota Out-of-Door 0

St. Petersburg 8, Pinellas Park 0

Strawberry Crest 2, Robinson 1

Tarpon Springs 8, Lakewood 0

Brooks DeBartolo 3, Bell Creek Academy 1

Durant 8, Riverview 0

Gulf 8, Anclote 0

Springstead 11, South Sumter 0

Zephyrhills 1, Hernando 0

River Ridge 3, Sunlake 1

Prime time performers

F/MF Andrea Davis, So., Brooks DeBartolo: Scored two goals in a win over Bell Creek Academy. 

F/D Emma Harnage, So., Durant: Scored two goals in a win over Riverview.

MF/F Grace Hoppe, Jr., Zephyrhills: Had the lone of the match to beat Hernando.  

MF/D Ashley Parow, Jr., Strawberry Crest: Assisted on both of the Chargers goals in a win over Robinson. 

MF/F Brooke Tuttle, Jr., Gulf: Had three goals in a win over Anclote. 

F/MF Mia Watkins, Fr., Gulf: Finished with four goals and an assist in a win over Anclote. 

Friday

Scoreboard

Armwood 8, Hillsborough 1

Palm Harbor University 4, Berkeley Prep 1

Spoto 8, Brandon 0

Palmetto 4, Lakewood 0

Plant 4, Sickles 0

Alonso 7, Jefferson 0

Wharton 4, King 1

Gaither 9, Blake 1

Bloomingdale 4, Sumner 0

Tampa Bay Tech 6, Middleton 0

Cypress Creek 3, Hudson 1

Plant City 8, East Bay 0

Newsome 9, Lennard 0

Lemon Bay 5, Nature Coast 0

Zephyrhills 8, Anclote 0

Prime time performers

MF/F Rachel Asare, Sr., Spoto: Finished with four goals in a win over Brandon. 

MF Isansa Bonga, Jr., Alonso: Had two goals in a win over Jefferson. 

F/MF Kassie Fragale, Fr., Palm Harbor University: Had a goal and an assist in a win over Berkeley Prep. 

F/MF Julea Kamga, So., Gaither: Led the Cowboys with two goals and an assist in a win over Blake. 

F Ashley Olds, Fr., Cypress Creek: Finished with two goals and an assist in a win over Hudson. 

MF/F Mieke Rowe, So., Alonso: Had two goals in a win over Jefferson. 

F/MF Quinn Ryan, Sr., Plant: Scored two goals in a win over Sickles. 

F/MF Sydni Dennis, Sr., Newsome: Led the Wolves with three goals in a win over Lennard. 

Continue Reading
Advertisement

Football

Football: Friday night scoreboard

Published

on

Final Tampa Bay Tech 21, Wharton 12

Final St. Petersburg Catholic 47, Bishop McLaughlin 15

Final Gibbs 50, Gulf 21

Final Countryside 28, Sunlake 7\

Final Berkeley Prep 49, New Orleans Newman 24

Final Zephyrhills Christian 30, Bradenton Christian 7

Final Boca Ciega 28, Seminole 21

Final Lakeland Christian 38, Calvary Christian 13

Final Clearwater 48, Tarpon Springs 7

Final Clearwater Central Catholic 56, Kissimmee Gateway 0

Final Northeast 21, Hollins 20

Final Sumner 14, Braden River 10

Final Legacy Charter 21, Indian Rocks Christian 14

Final Mount Dora Christian 48, Keswick Christian 0

Final Seffner Christian 62, St. Joseph Academy 16

Final Zephyrhills 35, Nature Coast 0

Final Largo 25, Sickles 7

Final Osceola 48, St. Petersburg 9

Final Steinbrenner 35, Chamberlain 21

Final Carrollwood Day 42, Cambridge Christian 7

Final Tampa Catholic 38, Winter Haven 0

Final Land O’ Lakes 36, Pasco 0

Final Jesuit 44, Blake 0

Final Armwood 41, Wiregrass Ranch 11

Final Palmetto 23, Bloomingdale 3

4th Q Alonso 52, Robinson 17

Final Plant City 31, Plant 24

Final Wesley Chapel 44, Hudson 6

Final Newsome 55, Riverview 7

Final Pinellas Park 46, Palm Harbor University 0

Final Fivay 27, Freedom 25

Final Bradenton Manatee 29, East Bay 13

Final Dunedin 48, Anclote 22

Final Spoto 46, Brandon 0

Final Durant 49, Middleton 6

Final Cypress Creek 43, Weeki Wachee 0

Final Lennard 33, Jefferson 31

Final Gaither 48, Leto 7

Final McCallie (Tenn.) 47, Clearwater Academy 14

Continue Reading

General

The Hillsborough County Football Player of the Week

Published

on

LB/S Cole Highsmith, Jr., Plant City

After becoming a starter as a sophomore last season, Cole Highsmith took on a more prominent role as one of the leaders of Plant City’s defense. 

He took on that task by making play after play. 

This season, Highsmith has recorded 73 tackles and six sacks. Those totals already surpassed what he ended up with last year. 

Against Bloomingdale two weeks ago, Highsmith had 13 tackles, two sacks and an interception to lead the Raiders to victory. 

Fans paid attention. Highsmith received 50 percent of the votes (746) in the Hillsborough County football player of the week poll to beat out Wharton’s Daveon Crouch, who had 25 percent (376 votes). 

Continue Reading

General

Thursday night football forecast

Published

on

Seffner Christian (2-3) at St. Petersburg Catholic (3-3), 7

After starting 2-0, the visiting Crusaders have lost three straight. The host Barons, meanwhile, have rebounded from a 1-2 start to win two of their last three games. 

Putnam’s prediction: St. Petersburg Catholic 30-28

Gibbs (3-3) at Tarpon Springs (3-3), 7

An important Class 5A, District 10 game for both teams not only to stay in the mix for a title but also to get above .500 for the season. 

Putnam’s prediction: Gibbs 34-21 

Clearwater (5-1) at Anclote (1-5), 7:30

The Tornadoes have won five straight and are the clear favorite to the Class 5A, District 10 title. The host Sharks are on a two-game losing streak. 

Putnam’s prediction: Clearwater 42-7

Continue Reading

Trending

Copyright © Prime Time Preps