Connect with us

Boys Basketball

Boys basketball: The week in review

Published

on

Tuesday

Scoreboard

Durant 64, Plant City 57

Alonso 72, Newsome 27

Sumner 53, Jefferson 51

Blake 82, Spoto 57

Hillsborough 65, Leto 59

Steinbrenner 73, Freedom 51

Tampa Bay Tech 81, Brandon 57

Clearwater Central Catholic 48, Winthrop College Prep 43

Hudson 60, River Ridge 41

Wiregrass Ranch 76, Cypress Creek 53

Countryside 70, Palm Harbor University 44

Fivay 77, Land O’ Lakes 62

Wesley Chapel 57, Nature Coast 41

Oldsmar Christian 89, CPCA 51

St. Petersburg 58, Largo 55 (OT)

Prime time performers

F/G Justin Anderson, Jr., Hillsborough: Scored a team-high 12 points in a win over Leto. 

F Javon Ashley, Sr., Blake: Led the Yellow Jackets with 14 points in a loss to Spoto. 

F Ezereke Dawson, Sr., Plant City: Had 24 points and 15 rebounds in a loss to Durant. 

G Derek Delgardo Jr., Fr., Leto: Finished with a team-high 28 points, including six 3-pointers, in a loss to Hillsborough. 

F Trey Johnson, Sr., Clearwater Central Catholic: Had 15 points and 16 rebounds in a win over Winthrop College Prep. 

F/G Jeremiah Long, Fr., Fivay: Finished with 16 points and 10 rebounds in a win over Land O’ Lakes. 

G Josh Martin, Jr., Wiregrass Ranch: Led the Bulls with 24 points, four rebounds and three assists in a win over Cypress Creek. 

F/G Adrian Moore, Fr., Largo: Had 22 points and 11 rebounds in a loss to St. Petersburg. 

G Robert Sanders, Sr., Durant: Finished with a team-high 23 points in a win over Plant City. 

G Nate Santana, Sr., Land O’ Lakes: Scored a team-high 29 points in a loss to Fivay. 

G Israel Vargas, So., Sumner: Scored a team-high 19 points in a win over Jefferson. 

Wednesday

Scoreboard

Newsome 36, Brandon 32

Wharton 55, Hillsborough 42

Middleton 59, Spoto 56

Robinson 59, Spoto 53

Alonso 46, Bloomingdale 39

Hollins 68, Lakewood Ranch 67

Tampa SLAM 66, Pinellas Park 55

Mitchell 80, Hudson 76

Winthrop College Prep 77, All Saints’ 57

Springstead 80, Gulf 41

St. Petersburg 55, Boca Ciega 38

Clearwater 80, Tarpon Springs 33

Prime time players

G Donte Forrester-Jhagroo, Sr., Tampa SLAM: Led the Spartans with 18 points in a win over Pinellas Park. 

G Tyrel Gray, Sr., Robinson: Finished with a team-high 23 points in a win over Sumner. 

G CJ Lee, Sr., Clearwater: Had 21 points, five rebounds and four assists in a win over Tarpon Springs. 

G Brandon Stokely, So., Winthrop College Prep: Scored a team-high 19 points in a win over Winthrop College Prep. 

G Unique Torain, Sr., Springstead: Recorded a team-high 16 points in a win over Gulf. 

Thursday

Scoreboard

Seffner Christian 91, Keswick Christian 50

Berkeley Prep 76, Mitchell 46

Wesley Chapel 71, Gulf 52

Prime time performers

F CJ Hawkins, Jr., Berkeley Prep: Scored a team-high 20 points in a win over Mitchell.

F/G Willie Jones, Sr., Seffner Christian: Had 29 points and 10 rebounds in a win over Keswick Christian. 

Friday

Scoreboard

Tampa Catholic 71, Brandon Academy 29

Robinson 57, Plant 44

East Lake 75, Calvary Christian 71

Sickles 62, Steinbrenner 54

Leto 72, King 64

Durant 64, Jesuit 51

Springstead 50, Central 47

Clearwater Central Catholic 54, Palm Harbor University 27

Berkeley Prep 79, Academy at the Lakes 49

Tampa Prep 54, Chamberlain 41

Countryside 53, Largo 45

Palmetto 54, Jefferson 44

Prime time performers

G Noah Ashe, Jr., Tampa Prep: Had 12 points and nine rebounds in a win over Chamberlain. 

G Karmello Branch, So., Tampa Catholic: Finished 6-of-7 from the field to lead the Crusaders with 13 points in a win over Brandon Academy. 

G Jaquan Carswell, Jr., Springstead: Had 19 points and nine rebounds in a win over Central. 

G Derek Delgardo Jr., Fr., Leto: Finished with 27 points, including 16-of-20 on free throws, in a win over King. 

G Dominic Gooden, Jr., Sickles: Had 25 points, five rebounds and three assists in a win over Steinbrenner. 

G Tyrel Gray, Sr., Robinson: Scored a team-high 12 points in a win over Plant. 

G Mikey Shane, Sr., East Lake: Led the Eagles with 24 points, including five 3-pointers, in a win over Calvary Christian.

G Javohn Thomas, Jr., Sickles: Finished with 20 points and 12 rebounds in a win over Steinbrenner.  

Saturday

Scoreboard

Northside Christian 76, Canterbury 68

Jefferson 46, Brandon Academy 38

Carrollwood Day 82, Seffner Christian 61

IMG Blue 56, Clearwater Central Catholic 25

Sarasota Booker 69, Brooks DeBartolo 58

Plant 53, Chamberlain 44

Jesuit 57, Tampa SLAM 46

Bishop McLaughlin 80, Admiral Farragut 60

Tampa Catholic 92, Palmetto 73

Naples 90, Sickles 65

Robinson 56, Tampa Prep 54

Clearwater 76, Calvary Christian 69

Berkeley Prep 56, Blake 34

East Lake 68, Jacksonville Lee 52

Wharton 66, Mitchell 58

Prime time performers

G Anthony Bittar, Sr., East Lake: Had 27 points and nine rebounds in a win over Jacksonville Lee.

G Eddrin Bronson, So., Tampa Catholic: Led the Crusaders in scoring with 32 points in a win over Palmetto. 

F/G Lazzaro Ford, Fr., Jefferson: Scored a team-high 20 points in a win over Brandon Academy. 

G Dominic Gooden, Jr., Sickles: Led the Gryphons in scoring with 20 points in a loss to Naples. 

F Valentino Hart, Sr., Tampa Prep: Had 18 points and eight rebounds in a loss to Robinson. 

F Trey Johnson, Sr., Clearwater Central Catholic: Scored a team-high 17 points in a loss to IMG Blue. 

G Skyler Scull, So., Northside Christian: Finished with 26 points and seven assists in a win over Canterbury. 

G Mikey Shane, Sr., East Lake: Scored 20 points in a win over Jacksonville Lee.

F Max Sims, So., Jesuit: Led the Tigers with 14 points and six rebounds in a win over Tampa SLAM. 

G Emanuel Sharp, Jr., Bishop McLaughlin: Finished with a team-high 25 points in a win over Admiral Farragut. 

G/F Nelson Taylor, Sr., Clearwater: Recorded 15 points and 15 rebounds in a win over Calvary Christian. 

G Troy Watkins, Sr., Robinson: Had 17 points and five assists in a win over Tampa Prep.

Continue Reading
Advertisement

Boys Basketball

Schedule for Kevin Durant National Hoopfest released

Published

on

The Kevin Durant National Hoopfest series will make its way to the Tampa Bay area on Jan. 28-29.

The tournament, now being held at St. Petersburg High, is the last of four stops that have already been announced.

What makes the event noteworthy is that it matches teams from the area against nationally-ranked teams from across the country, giving fans a chance to root on their local school as well as check out players who will be playing for major colleges and NBA teams in the future.

Here is the schedule, which was released this weekend.

Jan. 28

AZ Compass Prep (Ariz.) vs. Ischool of Lewisville (Texas), 5

IMG Academy vs. Oldsmar Christian, 6:30

St. Pete vs. Oak Hill Academy (Va.), 8

Jan. 29

Windemere Prep vs. Wasatch Academy (Utah), 1

Orlando Christian Prep vs. Oak Hill Academy (Va.), 2:30

Oldsmar Christian vs. Ischool of Lewisville (Texas), 4

Tampa Catholic vs. AZ Compass Prep (Ariz.), 5:30

IMG Academy vs. St. Petersburg, 7

Continue Reading

Boys Basketball

Dillon Mitchell transfers to Montverde Academy

Published

on

Dillon Mitchell, a four-star recruit who helped Bishop McLaughlin reach the state final for the first time this past season, has transferred to boys basketball powerhouse Montverde Academy. 

Mitchell, a 6-foot-7 senior small forward, made the announcement Thursday night on his Twitter account. 

In 2017, Montverde was named the nation’s top basketball program of the decade by USA Today. Several current NBA players went there, including Joel Embiid, Ben Simmons and R.J. Barrett. Two more notable alumni, Oklahoma’s Cade Cunningham and and FSU’s Scottie Barnes, are expected to be among the top five picks in this year’s NBA draft. 

The ability to mold such high-profile stars prompted Mitchell to make the move. 

“They have developed great players to be successful at the next level,” Mitchell said of Montverde. “The competition is awesome,and being able to play against the best even at practice will help me become better. I believe it’s a great move.”

This is Mitchell’s third school in as many years. 

During the 2019-20 season, Mitchell played at Sickles, averaging 12.4 points, 9.5 rebounds and 4.4 assists per game with the Gryphons.

He left this past season to attend Bishop McLaughlin, where he teamed with another four-star prospect, Emanuel Sharp, to form a dynamic 1-2 scoring punch. Mitchell (featured photo above by Willie Kelly) finished the season averaging 17.6 points and 10.6 rebounds per game while leading the Hurricanes to the Class 3A state final. 

Mitchell is rated fourth in the state and 29th nationally in the Class of 2022 by ESPN. He has offers from Arkansas, Auburn, Florida, FSU, Miami, Ohio State and Tennessee, among others.  . 

Continue Reading

Boys Basketball

FHSAA releases boys basketball class and district assignments

Published

on

The Florida High School Athletic Association released the classifications, districts and regions for boys basketball this coming season. The assignments are based on student enrollment numbers from October 2020. This is a one-year cycle that the FHSAA board of directors voted on. There likely will be a two-year cycle starting with the 2022-23 calendar year. The classifications and districts for the other sports will be released at a later date. Below is the list for area teams. For the full  boys basketball list click here.  

Class 7A, District 6

Alonso

East Lake

Palm Harbor University

Plant 

Sickles

Steinbrenner

Class 7A, District 7

Durant

Lakewood Ranch

Newsome

Plant City

Riverview

Class 6A, District 9

Gaither

Land O’ Lakes

Largo

Leto

Mitchell

Pinellas Park

Sunlake

Class 6A, District 10

Armwood

Hillsborough

Strawberry Crest

Tampa Bay Tech

Wharton

Wiregrass Ranch

Class 6A, District 11

Bloomingdale

Bradenton Manatee

Braden River

East Bay

Lennard

Palmetto

Sumner

Class 5A, District 5

Belleview

Citrus

Lake Weir

Lecanto

Leesburg

Ocala Vanguard

Springstead

Class 5A, District 6

Cypress Creek

Fivay

Gulf

Pasco, River Ridge

Wesley Chapel

Zephyrhills

Class 5A, District 8

Blake

Brandon

Freedom

Jefferson

Jesuit

King

Middleton

Robinson

Class 5A, District 9

Clearwater

Countryside

Hollins

Osceola

Seminole

Class 5A, District 10

Boca Ciega

Bradenton Bayshore

Bradenton Southeast

Northeast

St. Petersburg

Class 4A, District 9

Central

Crystal River

Hernando

Nature Coast

South Sumter

Weeki Wachee

Class 4A, District 10

Anclote

Chamberlain

Dunedin

Hudson

Tarpon Springs

Class 4A, District 11

Gibbs

Lakewood

Parrish

Sarasota Booker

Sebring

Wauchula Hardee

Class 3A, District 5

Bell Creek

Bishop McLaughlin

Brooks DeBartolo

Carrollwood Day

Seffner Christian

Tampa Catholic

Tampa Prep

Class 3A, District 6

Admiral Farragut

Berkeley Prep

Calvary Christian

Clearwater Central Catholic

Shorecrest

St. Petersburg Catholic

Class 2A, District 9

Academy at the Lakes

Classical Prep

Hernando Christian

Seven Rivers Christian

Zephyrhills Christian

Class 2A, District 10

Bayshore Christian

Brandon Academy

Cambridge Christian

Foundation Christian

Lakeside Christian

Universal Academy

Class 2A, District 11

Bradenton Christian

Bradenton Gulf Coast HEAT

Canterbury

Indian Rocks Christian

Keswick Christian

Port Charlotte Community Christian

Continue Reading

Trending

Copyright © Prime Time Preps