Connect with us

General

Girls basketball: Holiday recap

Published

on

Dec. 15

Scoreboard

Spring Hill Christian 66. Inverness Christian 13

Gibbs 56, Hollins 48

Wesley Chapel 73, Nature Coast 19

Fivay 72, Cypress Creek 14

Springstead 53, Citrus 18

Sickles 57, Gaither 27

Lakewood 51, Boca Ciega 23

East Lake 67, Gulf 20

Armwood 68, Middleton 26

Keswick Christian 43, St. Petersburg 26

Crystal River 44, Weeki Wachee 14

River Ridge 54, Pasco 32

Sunlake 71, Anclote 32

Wiregrass Ranch 55, Zephyrhills 49

Hillsborough 61, Leto 38

Chamberlain 42, Robinson 28

Wharton 62, Riverview 52

Durant 33, Plant City 32

East Bay 49, King 16

Newsome 35, Alonso 20

Jefferson 70, Sumner 2

Prime time performers

F Marielis Creque, Sr., Fivay: Finished with 22 points and 10 rebounds in a win over Cypress Creek. 

F Zoi Evans, Sr., Wiregrass Ranch: Scored 18 points and grabbed 10 rebounds in a win over Zephyrhills. 

G/F Ava Graham, Fr., Keswick Christian: Had 14 rebounds and 13 points in a win over St. Petersburg. 

F/G Tavi’yanna Habib, Sr., Armwood: Led the Hawks with 19 points and eight rebounds in a win over Middleton. 

G/F Zanaliyah Hutchinson, Sr., Jefferson: Had 31 points and 14 steals in a win over Sumner. 

G Joniryah Johnson, Sr., Hollins: Scored 15 points in a win over Gibbs.

G/F Tyra Kennedy, G/F, Hillsborough: Finished with a team-high 19 points in a win over Leto. 

G Maggie Lauber, So., Durant: Scored a team-high 13 points in a win over Plant City. 

G Courtney Logan, Sr., East Bay: Finished with a team-high 17 points in a win over King. 

G Marissa Newman, Jr., Hollins: Had 15 points in a win over Gibbs. 

G Mia Nicholson, Sr., Wesley Chapel: Led the Wildcats in scoring with 25 points in a win over Nature Coast. 

G Lexi Pizarro, So., Sickles: Scored a team-high 13 points in a win over Gaither. 

G/F Marinique Reddin, Sr., Wharton: Had 22 points and 15 rebounds in a win over Riverview. 

G Dayanara Rodriguez, So., Sunlake: Finished with a team-high 16 points in a win over Anclote. 

G Whitney Rush, Sr., East Lake: Had 28 points and 10 rebounds in a win over Gulf. 

F/G Tallia Russell, Sr., Springstead: Recorded 17 points and 10 rebounds in a win over Citrus. 

Dec. 16

Scoreboard

Tampa Bay Tech 72, Armwood 56

Pasco 55, Hudson 40

Palmetto 56, Hollins 48

Countryside 40, Tarpon Springs 31

Steinbrenner 65, Gaither 12

Dunedin 47, Seminole 38

Alonso 42, Bloomingdale 37

Wharton 51, Hillsborough 42

Spoto 31, Middleton 28

Prime time performers

F/C Lillian Barnes, Sr., Alonso: Scored a team-high 22 points in a win over Bloomingdale. 

G Nyvaria Norwood, Sr., Dunedin: Finished with a team-high 16 points in a win over Seminole. 

G Quewana Morris, Sr., Middleton: Had 17 points, seven rebounds and six steals in a loss to Spoto. 

Dec. 17

Scoreboard

CypressCreek 28, Academy at the Lakes 17

Sarasota Booker 49, Academy of the Holy Names 43

Wiregrass Ranch 45, Mitchell 39

Palm Harbor University 62, Dunedin 37

Clearwater Central Catholic 31, Largo 29

Clearwater 58, Seminole 18

Land O’ Lakes 59, Anclote 26

Sarasota Riverview 62, Riverview 26

Prime time performers

F/C Amber Crandall, Jr., Land O’ Lakes: Had 18 points and 18 rebounds in a win over Anclote. 

F Zoi Evans, Sr., Wiregrass Ranch: Finished with 15 points and 14 rebounds in a win over Mitchell. 

G Beckham Hockley, Fr., Clearwater: Led the Tornadoes with 20 points, five rebounds and four assists in a win over Seminole. 

G Kierra Kline, Fr., Palm Harbor University: Had a team-high 20 points in a win over Dunedin. 

G Angelie Pena, Sr. Academy of the Holy Names: Scored a team-high 20 points in a loss to Sarasota Booker. 

Dec. 18

Scoreboard

Plant 73, Orlando Christian Prep 28

Springstead 62, Central 4

Calvary Christian 59, Largo 35

Tampa Catholic 49, Sunlake 43

Keswick Christian 55, Northeast 35

Anclote 66, Hudson 49

Countryside 53, Hollins 50

Gaither 35, Middleton 26

Clearwater 58, Mitchell 27

Zephyrhills 75, Pasco 9

Steinbrenner 43, Sickles 28

Tampa Bay Tech 56, Hillsborough 24

Bloomingdale 65, Brandon 15

Leto 46, King 26

Spoto 52, Plant City 35

Prime time performers

F/C Kamryn Bailey, Fr., Gaither: Had 15 points in a loss to Middleton. 

F Kendal Cheesman, Sr., Plant: Scored a team-high 25 points in a win over Orlando Christian Prep. 

F/G Lyn’neyah Hicks, Jr., Springstead: Finished with a team-high 10 points in a win over Central. 

G Sydney Jackwin, Jr., Keswick Christian: Had 19 points, 16 rebounds and seven steals in a win over Keswick Christian. 

G Breanna Ortega, So., Anclote: Scored 31 points and grabbed 15 rebounds in a win over Hudson. 

F/G Jade Price, So., Clearwater: Finished with 20 points and 12 rebounds in a win over Mitchell. 

G Zou Raine, So., Calvary Christian: Led the Warriors with 21 points in a win over Largo. 

C/F Kyrstin Wolff, So., Bloomingdale: Had 18 points and 11 rebounds in a win over Brandon. 

Dec. 19

Scoreboard

Newsome 26, Steinbrenner 19

Plant 60, The Villages 19

Wiregrass Ranch 41, Sickles 33

Prime time performers

G Ashlyn Couzens, Fr., Wiregrass Ranch: Had 13 points and five assists in a win over Sickles. 

G Casey Deck, Sr., Newsome: Scored a team-high eight points in a win over Steinbrenner. 

G Nyla Jean, Sr., Plant: Led the Panthers with 21 points in a win over The Villages. 

Dec. 21

Scoreboard

CPCA 71, Seffner Christian 31

Tampa Prep 66, Tampa Catholic 49

Dec. 22

Scoreboard

Carrollwood Day 59, Wildwood 55

Dec. 28

Tampa Bay Christmas Invitational

Newsome 50, East Bay 37

Tampa Prep 61, Lennard 50

Durant 71, Zephyrhills 36

Lakewood Ranch 62, King 26

Hernando 51, American Collegiate 39

Braden River 61, Carrollwood Day 59

Plant 39, Gulf Coast 37

Wesley Chapel 50, Hillsborough 48

Spruce Creek 48, Wharton 36

Bradenton Southeast 54, Sunlake 36

Armwood 64, Lakeland Santa Fe Catholic 53

Seffner Christian 78, Cocoa 74

Brooks DeBartolo 63, Instituto Desarrollo Del Nino 43

Keswick Suncoast Classic

Lakewood 77, Northeast 37

Clearwater 71, St. Petersburg 18

Jaguar Holiday Tournament

Riverview 58, Robinson 50

Mitchell 48, Sickles 16

Chamberlain 36, St. Petersburg Catholic 26

Academy of the Holy Names 55, Gaither 9

CCC Holiday Invitational

Tampa Catholic 48, Palm Harbor University 45

Seminole 33, Dunedin 26

Clearwater Central Catholic 49, Tarpon Springs 28

East Lake 56, CCC JV 25

Prime time performers

F Kendal Cheesman, Sr., Plant: Led the Panthers with 14 rebounds and nine points in a win over Gulf Coast. 

G Savannah Cox, Jr., Lennard: Scored a team-high 24 points in a loss to Tampa Prep.

F/G Sy Crowley, Jr., Hernando: Finished with 17 points, seven steals and five rebounds in a win over American Collegiate. 

F Sophia Flair, So., Durant: Had 21 points and 13 rebounds in a win over Zephyrhills. 

G Liv Fuller, So., Clearwater: Led the Tornadoes in scoring with 16 points in a win over St. Petersburg. 

G Kailyn Gilbert, Jr., Seffner Christian: Finished with 42 points in a win over Cocoa. 

F/G China Jenkins, Sr., Lakewood: Had 17 points in a win over Northeast. 

G Julia Miller, So., Robinson: Scored a team-high 18 points in a loss to Riverview. 

G Jayda Pinder, So., Academy of the Holy Names: Had 15 points and six steals in a win over Gaither. 

F/G Nina Rueda, Sr., Mitchell: Finished with 14 points in a win over Sickles. 

G Michelle Weber, Jr., CCC: Had 14 points in a win over Tarpon Springs. 

Dec. 29

Tampa Bay Christmas Invitational

Lennard 49, East Bay 46

Bloomingdale 44, Zephyrhills 33

Newsome 32, Tampa Prep 17

Durant 51, Steinbrenner 35

American Collegiate 69, Wade Christian Academy 63

Lakewood Ranch 56, Hernando 31

Gulf Coast 61, Carrollwood Day 57

Plant 55, FSU High 52

Hillsborough 63, Sunlake 50

Wharton 58, Lakeland Santa Fe Catholic 54

Bradenton Southeast 61, Wesley Chapel 43

Spruce Creek 54, Armwood 32

Sarasota Cardinal Mooney 76, Seffner Christian 70

CPCA 49, Brooks DeBartolo 40

Keswick Suncoast Classic

Sarasota Christian 39, Northeast 37

Clearwater 57, Lakewood 45

Bradenton Saint Stephen’s 69, Keswick Christian 57

Jaguar Holiday Tournament

Robinson 43, Sickles 32

St. Petersburg Catholic 47, Gaither 15

Mitchell 34, Riverview 27

Academy of the Holy Names 37, Chamberlain 26

CCC Holiday Tournament

Tarpon Springs 38, Dunedin 36

East Lake 49, Tampa Catholic 45

Clearwater Central Catholic 56, Seminole 34

Prime time performers

G Ka’Yanti Burden, Jr., St. Petersburg Catholic: Finished with 19 points and 10 steals in a win over Gaither. 

F Kendal Cheesman, Sr., Plant: Led the Panthers with 25 points and nine rebounds in a win over FSU High. 

G/F Deana Epps, Fr., Hillsborough: Had 16 points, eight rebounds and five assists in a win over Sunlake. 

G Liv Fuller, So., Clearwater: Scored 25 points and grabbed 13 rebounds in a win over Lakewood. 

F/C Cennya Gaskin, So., Bloomingdale: Led the Bulls with 16 points and 10 rebounds in a win over Zephyrhills. 

F/C Victoria Gay, Sr., Durant: Had 18 points and 10 rebounds in a win over Steinbrenner. 

F/G Tavi’yanna Habib, Sr., Armwood: Finished with 13 points and 11 rebounds in a loss to Spruce Creek. 

G Sydney Jackwin, Jr., Keswick Christian: Had 15 points and 10 rebounds in a loss to Bradenton Saint Stephen’s. 

F/C Carlee Jankowski-Warden, Jr., Mitchell: Recorded 12 points and 10 rebounds in a win over Riverview. 

G Nyla Jean, Sr., Plant: Scored 20 points and had five rebounds and five assists in a win over FSU High. 

G Halei Murrell, Jr., Lennard: Led the Longhorns in scoring with 17 points in a win over East Bay. 

G Angelie Pena, Sr., Academy of the Holy Names: Had 13 points, six rebounds and six steals in a win over Chamberlain. 

G/F Taylor Roop, Sr., Sunlake: Finished with a team-high 24 points in a loss to Hillsborough. 

G Sydney Stout, Sr., Robinson: Scored 11 points in a win over Sickles. 

Dec. 30

Tampa Bay Christmas Invitational

Anna Maria Island Bracket

Zephyrhills 68, East Bay 61

Lennard 49, Bloomingdale 46

Steinbrenner 59, Tampa Prep 28

Newsome 38, Durant 25

Caladesi Island Bracket

Wade Christian Academy 55, Hernando 51

American Collegiate 49, King 31

Clearwater Beach Bracket

FSU High 80, Carrollwood Day 47

Braden River 60, Plant 58

Siesta Key Beach Bracket

Lakeland Santa Fe Catholic 58, Sunlake 32

Wharton 49, Hillsborough 37

Armwood 66, Wesley Chapel 42

St. Pete Beach Bracket

Seffner Christian 60, Instituto Desarrollo Del Nino 54

Keswick Suncoast Classic

Sarasota Christian 46, St. Petersburg 17

Clearwater 66, Bradenton Saint Stephen’s 49

Lakewood 68, Keswick Christian 54

Northeast 41, Dunedin 27

Jaguar Holiday Tournament

Seventh place game: Sickles 40, Gaither 21

Fifth place game: St. Petersburg 41, Robinson 29

Third place game: Riverview 53, Chamberlain 26

Championship game: Academy of the Holy Names 35, Mitchell 32

CCC Holiday Tournament

Fifth place game: Palm Harbor University 32, Tarpon Springs 28

Third place game: Tampa Catholic 39, Seminole 24

Championship game: East Lake 64, Clearwater Central Catholic 48

Prime time performers

G/F Keyara Bromley, So., Armwood: Finished with 20 points, nine assists and eight rebounds in a win over Wesley Chapel.

F Kendal Cheesman, Sr., Plant: Had 23 points and 21 rebounds in a loss to Braden River. 

G Liv Fuller, So., Clearwater: Led the Tornadoes with 23 points and 11 rebounds in a win over Bradenton Saint Stephen’s to take the tournament title at the Keswick Suncoast Classic. 

F Jania Jones, Jr., Fivay: Had 24 points and nine rebounds in a win over River Ridge. 

G/F Kenadi Knight, Jr., St. Petersburg Catholic: Had 15 points and six rebounds in a win over Robinson. 

G Courtney Logan, Sr., East Bay: Scored 31 points and had five rebounds, four steals and four assists in a win over Zephyrhills.

G Halei Murrell, Jr., Lennard: Finished with a team-high 24 points in a win over East Bay. 

G Angelie Pena, Sr., Academy of the Holy Names: Led the Jaguars with 13 points to help beat Mitchell in the title game of their tournament. 

G Lexi Pizarro, So., Sickles: Finished with 15 points in a win over Gaither. 

G Sydney Rush, So., East Lake: Had 26 points, including seven 3-pointers, in a win over CCC. 

G Whitney Rush, Sr., East Lake: Scored 26 points to lead the Eagles past host CCC for the tournament title. 

Saturday

Scoreboard

Dunedin 46, Hollins 43

St. Petersburg Catholic 45, Largo 25

Clearwater Central Catholic 37, Northeast 23

Prime time performers

G Ka’Yanti Burden, Jr., St. Petersburg Catholic: Had 18 points, eight rebounds, six steals and five assists in a win over Largo. 

G  Nyvaria Norwood, Sr., Dunedin: Scored 14 points and had 10 rebounds in a win over Hollins. 

All tournament teams

Tampa Bay Christmas Invitational

F Tyja Beans, So., Spruce Creek

F/G Jordan Byrd, Jr., Sarasota Cardinal Mooney

F Kendal Cheesman, Sr., Plant

F/C Chaniya Clark, Sr., Fort Myers

F/G Jaela Davis, So., Brooks DeBartolo

F/G Olivia Davis, So., Sarasota Cardinal Mooney

G/F Olivia Delaney, Jr., Carrollwood Day

G Kailyn Gilbert, Jr., Seffner Christian

G Amarie Godwin, Sr., Brooks DeBartolo

G O’Mariah Gordon, Sr., Braden River

C/F Daniela Gonzalez, Jr., Central Pointe

F/G Tavi’yanna Habib, Sr., Armwood

G Nyla Jean, Sr., Plant

F/G Kaylee Kehler, Jr., Lakewood Ranch

G/F Tyra Kennedy, So., Hillsborough

G Maggie Lauber, So., Durant

G Madelyn Leslie, So., Gulf Coast

F/G Kayla McDuffie, Sr., Bradenton Southeast 

G Tonie Morgan, Jr., FSU High

G Halei Murrell, Jr., Lennard

G Mia Nicholson, Sr., Wesley Chapel

G Janay Outten, Sr., Fort Myers

G Milahnie Perry, Jr., Carrollwood Day

G/F Addison Potts, Jr., Seffner Christian

G/F Marinique Reddin, Sr., Wharton

G Jordan Rosier, Jr., FSU High

G Sydney Sandoff, Jr., Steinbrenner

G Guiliana Sepulveda, Jr., Central Pointe

G Cheyenne Stubbs, Sr., Braden River

F/G Emma Walloff, Sr., Westminster

G/F Victoria Zidor, Sr., Cocoa

Keswick Suncoast Classic

G Maddy Boehm, Jr., Keswick Christian

G/F Nilah Coleman, Sr., Lakewood

G Liv Fuller, So., Clearwater

G Beckham Hockley, Fr., Clearwater

G Sydney Jackwin, Jr., Keswick Christian

C Phillicia Jackson, Jr., Clearwater

G/F Meya King, Sr., Northeast

F Sydney Melcher, So., Keswick Christian

C Jaena Shamp, Sr., Sarasota Christian

G Jamie Springstead, Jr., Bradenton Saint Stephen’s

G/F Alexis Staton, Jr., Lakewood

G/F Megan Wolfe, So., Bradenton Saint Stephen’s 

Jaguar Holiday Tournament

F/G Adina Davis, Sr., Chamberlain

F/C Carlee Jankowski-Warden, Jr., Mitchell

F Faron Malouff, Sr., Riverview

F/G Gabby Morrison, Jr., Academy of the Holy Names

G Angelie Pena, Sr., Academy of the Holy Names(MVP) 

G Jayda Pinder, So., Academy of the Holy Names

Baseball

Time to vote: Baseball player of the week

Published

on

Here are the nominees for the baseball player of the week. Voting lasts through Wednesday. 

P/1B Trey Beard, So., Dunedin: Went 2-for-3  with two RBIs in a win over CypressCreek. 

P/OF Tanner Boccabello, Sr., Bishop McLaughlin: Threw 6 ⅔ scoreless innings, allowing six hits and recording eight strikeouts in a win over Keswick Christian. 

OF Marlon Bowen, Sr., Bloomingdale: Went 2-for-3 with a homer and four RBIs in a win over Gaither.

P Ashton Crowther, Jr., Mitchell: Threw five scoreless innings, allowing one hit while striking out eight in a 6A region quarterfinal win over St. Petersburg. 

2B/SS Eli Daraphet, Fr., Osceola: Went 3-for-4 with a double and two RBIs in a 5A region quarterfinal win over Fort Myers. 

P Brian Holiday, Sr., Land O’ Lakes: Threw a complete-game shutout, allowing one hit and one walk while striking out 18 in a win over Lake Minneola.

INF Nick Rodriguez, Sr., Jesuit: Was perfect at the plate, going 4-for-4 with a double, three RBIs and two runs scored in a win over Brandon. 

Pick the baseball player of the week
Pick the baseball player of the week
Pick the baseball player of the week

Continue Reading

Baseball

Baseball: Tuesday’s region semifinal breakdown (5A-3A)

Published

on

The baseball playoffs continue Tuesday with region semifinal games in Classes 5A-3A. Admission is $7. Here is the schedule with outlooks for each area game, as well as team leaders for each matchup.

Class 5A

Jefferson (17-10) at Jesuit (26-2), 7

These teams know each other well. After all, this is their fifth meeting this season. The Tigers, ranked No. 1 in the classification, No. 2 statewide and No. 5 nationally by MaxPreps, have won each of the previous four matchups by three or more runs, including a 10-3 victory in the 5A-7 district final two weeks ago. 

Team leaders

CategoryJeffersonJesuit
Batting averageMatthew Johnson .383Bradke Lohry .415
RBIsJavier James 16Cole Russo 27
Home runsJaiden Duarte 4Jake Kulikowski 5
ERACarson Moore 1.94Kris Sosnowski 0.17
StrikeoutsJavier James 40Dominic Castellano 81

Island Coast (21-7) at Osceola (19-6), 7

The host Warriors have won 11 of their last 13 games. The two losses (against Mitchell and Northeast) were each decided by a run. In the region quarterfinals, Osceola beat Fort Myers 5-3 in eight innings. Eli Daraphet and Luke Percifield each had three hits and Andrew Kopleman and CJ Thornton each had two. The Gators, ranked No. 8 in the classification by MaxPreps, advanced with 4-3, nine-inning win over Northeast in the quarterfinals. 

Team leaders

CategoryIsland CoastOsceola
Batting averageAiden Cecil .353Michael Doyle .387
RBIsThree players tied with 18CJ Thornton 15
Home runsJake Mueller 3Eddie Daraphet 2
ERAKevin Rodriguez 1.19Bryce Roth 0.68
StrikeoutsKevin Rodriguez 101Corey Braun 48

Land O’ Lakes (18-8) at Ocala Vanguard (16-10), 7

The Gators are in the region semifinals for the first time since 2000. Brian Holiday played a big role in helping Land O’ Lakes end that drought. The senior pitcher threw a complete-game shutout, allowing one hit and one walk while striking out 18 in a region quarterfinal win over Lake Minneola. Though the Knights are 3-4 in their last seven games, they won the game that mattered most, beating River Ridge 5-2 in last week’s quarterfinals. 

Team leaders

CategoryLand O’ LakesVanguard
Batting averageTim Dunn .420Adam Oxendine .350
RBIsDaniel Busot 24Brian Long 20
Home runsDaniel Busot 2Brian Long 1
ERABrian Holiday 0.86Jake Tompkins 1.45
StrikeoutsBrian Holiday 133Brian Long 62

Class 4A

Nature Coast (22-4) at Rockledge (24-2), 7

Both teams are ranked among the top nine in the classification by MaxPreps (the Sharks are No. 9 and the Raiders are No. 5). Nature Coast has won five of its past six, the lone loss coming by a run against Bishop McLaughlin in the regular season finale. Rockledge is on a 15-game win streak, including a 1-0 victory over Hernando in the region quarterfinals. 

Team leaders

CategoryNature CoastRockledge
Batting averageJustin Montanez .422Aaron Saltsman .471
RBIsZeth Rodriguez 24Aaron Saltsman 20
Home runsZeth Rodriguez 6Aaron Saltsman 4
ERAJustin Montanez 1.12Karl Hartman 0.34
StrikeoutsAnthony Anselmo 68Karl Hartman 86

Dunedin (16-11) at Wesley Chapel (19-6), 7

The host Wildcats are in the region semifinals for the first time 2015. They did it by beating Tarpon Springs 6-2 in last week’s region quarterfinals. Austin Coultas and Dylan Chana each had two hits and Zachary Showalter allowed two runs and recorded nine strikeouts. The Falcons are making their sixth straight region semifinal appearance. Dunedin has been dominant during its current seven-game win streak, outscoring foes by a combined 70-9. 

Team leaders

CategoryDunedinWesley Chapel
Batting averageMarcus Brodil .423Austin Coultas .394
RBIsTrey Beard 22Josh Wollerman 25
Home runsDylan Oester 2Three players tied with
ERATrey Beard 1.75Zachary Showalter 0.73
StrikeoutsTrey Beard 59Ethan Chana 68

Class 3A

Lakeland Christian (26-1) at Berkeley Prep (23-4), 7

Both teams are ranked among the top five in the classification (the Buccaneers are No. 5 and the Vikings are No. 1). Expect a close, low-scoring game. Berkeley Prep has allowed less than three runs per game. Lakeland Christian has allowed about a run per game. 

Team leaders

CategoryLakeland ChristianBerkeley Prep
Batting averageTy Evans .473
RBIsTy Evans 34
Home runsReese Collins, Brody Donay 4
ERANathan Shane 0.71
StrikeoutsSawyer Toney 71

Continue Reading

General

Time to vote: Softball player of the week

Published

on

Here are the nominees for the softball player of the week. Voting lasts through Tuesday. 

C Katie Bradbourne, Jr., Newsome: Went 3-for-4 with a homer and two runs scored in a 7A region quarterfinal win over Palm Harbor University. 

P Malia Connelly, Fr., Calvary Christian: Threw a five-hit shutout with four strikeouts in a 3A region win over Fort Myers Bishop Verot. 

UTIL Cat Durden, Fr., Pasco: Had two hits and drove in two runs in a 5A region quarterfinal win over Sumner. 

CF/INF/P Kendra Falby, Sr., Sunlake: Went 4-for-4 with a double, a triple, two RBIs and four runs scored in a win over Gaither in the 6A region quarterfinals. 

P/3B/CF Mia Fields, Fr., Land O’ Lakes: Threw a two-hit shutout with four strikeouts in a 5A region quarterfinal win over Seminole.

P/3B/2B Shannon Kendall, Fr., Seffner Christian: Threw a one-hit shutout with seven strikeouts and had a double, a homer and three RBIs at the plate in a 2A region quarterfinal win over Merritt Island Christian. 

C/3B Kadence Means, Jr., Wesley Chapel: Had two doubles, a homer and finished with six RBIs in a 4A region quarterfinal win over Dunedin. 

Pick the softball player of the week
Pick the softball player of the week
Pick the softball player of the week

Continue Reading

Trending

Copyright © Prime Time Preps

%d bloggers like this: