Connect with us

Boys Basketball

Boys basketball: Holiday recap

Published

on

Dec. 21

Scoreboard

City of Tampa

Seventh place: Chamberlain 58, Brandon 52

Consolation final: Plant 63, Jefferson 37

Third place: Palmetto 62, Tampa Prep 32

Championship game: Tampa Catholic 103, Robinson 71

Greg O’Connell Holiday Shootout

Berkeley Prep 59, Lake Minneola 30

Central 58, Land O’ Lakes 52

Wiregrass Ranch 65, Leto 60

Springstead 62, Gaither 44

Northside Christian Tournament

Palm Harbor University 54, Bradenton Manatee 51

Tampa SLAM 80, Northside Christian 62

Clash at the Cross

Orlando Dr. Phillips 63, Bishop McLaughlin 53

Battle on the Island

Paxson 68, Durant 63

Non-tournament games

Lecanto 93, Gulf 39

Cypress Creek 70, Academy at the Lakes 58

Weeki Wachee 64, Hernando Christian Academy 20

Calvary Christian 79, Naples Lely 71

Oldsmar Christian 110, Mitchell 39

Prime time performers

G Juan Arias, Sr., Brandon Academy: Scored a team-high 20 points in a loss to Chamberlain. 

G Eddrin Bronson, So., Tampa Catholic: Had 21 points, five rebounds and four assists in a win over Robinson. 

G Saquan Carswell, Jr., Springstead: Recorded 17 points in a win over Gaither. 

G Chris Contreras, Sr., Land O’ Lakes: Finished with 20 points in a loss to Central. 

F Valentino Hart, Sr., Tampa Prep: Led the Terrapins with 16 points in a loss to Palmetto. 

G Tristan Gross, So., Calvary Christian: Had 26 points, including five 3-pointers, in a win over Naples Lely. 

G Karter Knox, Fr., Tampa Catholic: Hit eight 3-pointers and finished with 30 points to lead the Crusaders to a win over Robinson in the final of the City of Tampa tournament. 

G Willie Ravenna, Sr., Cypress Creek: Had 22 points, eight rebounds and seven assists in a win over Academy at the Lakes. 

G Emanuel Sharp, So., Bishop McLaughlin: Led the Hurricanes with 28 points and five rebounds in a loss to Orlando Dr. Phillips. 

G Jordan Smith, Sr., Tampa SLAM: Finished with 22 points in a win over Northside Christian. 

G Quincy Smith, Sr., Wiregrass Ranch: Led the Bulls with 23 points in a win over Leto. 

Dec. 22

Scoreboard

Greg O’Connell Holiday Shootout

Lake Minneola 69, Land O’ Lakes 64

Gaither 73, Leto 62

Berkeley Prep 69, Central 38

Springstead 71, Wiregrass Ranch 56

Northside Christian Tournament

Palm Harbor University 83, Northside Christian 66

Tampa SLAM 61, Bradenton Manatee 53

Clash at the Cross

Bishop McLaughlin 91, Pine Ridge 48

Battle on the Island

Jacksonville Potter’s House 74, Durant 68

Non-tournament games

Calvary Christian 65, Fort Myers Dunbar 53

Nature Coast 63, Hernando 23

Weeki Wachee 70, Gulf 49

Newsome 49, Lakewood Ranch 43

Prime time performers

G Jaquan Carswell, Jr., Springstead: Finished with 27 points, five rebounds and five steals in a win over Wiregrass Ranch. 

G Derek Delgardo Jr., Fr., Leto: Had 28 points, including seven 3-pointers, in a loss to Gaither.

G Tristan Gross, So., Calvary Christian: Led the Warriors with 19 points and seven rebounds in a win over Fort Myers Dunbar.  

G Diante Hollis, Sr., Tampa SLAM: Finished with 18 points in a win over Bradenton Manatee. 

G Emanuel Sharp, So., Bishop McLaughlin: Scored a team-high 21 points in a win over Pine Ridge. 

Dec. 23

Scoreboard

Greg O’ Connell Holiday Shootout

Land O’ Lakes 72, Leto 34

Wiregrass Ranch 85, Central 55

Consolation game: Gaither 62, Lake Minneola 46

Championship game: Berkeley Prep 57, Springstead 48

Northside Christian Tournament

Northside Christian 56, Bradenton Manatee 51

Tampa SLAM 92, Palm Harbor University 34

Battle on the Island

Durant 55, Lakeland Santa Fe 48

Prime time performers

F CJ Hawkins, Jr., Berkeley Prep: Named MVP of the Greg O’Connell Holiday Tournament after leading the Buccaneers to the title. 

F Avon Hunt, Jr., Tampa SLAM: Made his presence known around the basket, finishing with 19 rebounds and eight points in a win over Palm Harbor University. 

G Josh Martin, Jr., Wiregrass Ranch: Finished with 23 points, nine rebounds and five assists in a win over Central. 

G Nate Santana, Sr., Land O’ Lakes: Had 30 points, six steals and five rebounds in a win over Leto. 

G Unique Torain, Sr., Springstead: Scored 10 points in a loss to Berkeley Prep to give him more than 1,000 for his career.

Dec. 26

Scoreboard

Bishop McLaughlin 79, Cheraw 38

Prime time performer

F/G Dillon Mitchell, Jr., Bishop McLaughlin: Had 25 points and 11 rebounds in a win over Cherow (SC). 

Dec. 28

Nature Coast Christmas Tournament

Bracket A

Alonso 72, Gulf 24

Brooks DeBartolo 83, Mitchell 32

Fivay 92, Northside Christian 70

Land O’ Lakes 76, Tampa SLAM 74

Bracket B

Freedom 53, Wesley Chapel 26

Plant City 79, Sumner 52

South Sumter 52, Sunlake 47

Nature Coast 51, Jefferson 30

Keswick Suncoast Classic

Northeast 64, Osceola 62

Canterbury 58, Plant 54 (OT)

Hollins 62, Berean Christian 57

Keswick Christian 69, Boca Raton Christian 66

Suncoast Holiday Classic

Punta Gorda Charlotte 49, Newsome 35

Durant 68, Venice 67

The Rock Holiday Classic 

Orlando Evans 53, Berkeley Prep 44

Battle at the Villages

Impact Christian 72, Gaither 45

Non-tournament games

Seffner Christian 79, Sarasota Out-of-Door 51

Prime time performers

G/F Eric Ahlers, Jr., Northeast: Finished with 22 points, including six 3-pointers,  in a win over Osceola. 

G Mike Bell, Fr., Plant City: Scored a team-high 21 points in a win over Sumner.

C Gavin Brown, Sr., Hollins: Had a team-high 20 points in a win over Berean Christian. 

G Donte Forrester-Jhagroo, Sr., Tampa SLAM: Finished with 30 points in a loss to Land O’ Lakes. 

G Eric Howard, Sr., Fivay: Had 32 points, seven rebounds and five assists in a win over Northside Christian.  

F/G Matthew Lentz, Sr., Durant: Finished with a team-high 15 points in a win over Venice. 

G Percy Pederson, Sr., Canterbury: Led the Crusaders with 28 points, including six 3-pointers, in an overtime win over Plant. 

G Nate Santana, Sr., Land O’ Lakes: Came through the line, hitting 12 of 13 free throws, and finished with 25 points in a win over Tampa SLAM. 

Dec. 29

Nature Coast Christmas Tournament

Bracket A 

Tampa SLAM 83, Gulf 48

Brooks DeBartolo 69, Fivay 51

Bracket B

Wesley Chapel 59, Sumner 45

Sunlake 49, Jefferson 18

Plant City 53, Freedom 43

Nature Coast 65, South Sumter 47

Keswick Suncoast Classic

Plant 81, Osceola 54

Northeast 66, Canterbury 58

Hollins 71, Keswick Christian 51

The Rock Holiday Classic

Berkeley Prep 51, Christ Church Episcopal (SC) 41

Battle at the Villages

Columbia 48, Gaither 44

Suncoast Holiday Classic

Hardee 48, Newsome 46

Sarasota Riverview 66, Durant 62

Beach Ball Classic

Greensboro (NC) Day School 66, Bishop McLaughlin 56

Non-tournament games

Jesuit 87, St. Cloud 65

Springstead 90, Hernando 59

Seffner Christian 55, Sarasota Cardinal Mooney 40

Prime time performers

G Donte Forrester-Jhagroo, Sr., Tampa SLAM: Scored a team-high 26 points in a win over Gulf. 

F Kenneth Green, Sr., Northeast: Finished with 24 points and 10 rebounds in a win over Canterbury. 

G DJ Haynes, Jr., Plant City: Had 13 points and eight rebounds in a win over Freedom. 

G Eric Howard, Sr., Fivay: Recorded 18 points and seven rebounds in a loss to Brooks DeBartolo. 

G Joel Jerry, Jr., Hollins: Finished with a team-high 38 points in a win over Keswick Christian. 

G Terrence Northcutt, Sr., Seffner Christian: Scored a team-high 11 points in a win over Sarasota Cardinal Mooney. 

F Joe Pesansky, Sr., Jesuit: Finished with 17 points and 11 rebounds in a win over St. Cloud. 

G Robert Sanders, Sr., Durant: Scored a team-high 21 points in a loss to Sarasota Riverview. 

G Nate Santana, Sr., Land O’ Lakes: Scored a team-high 20 points in a loss to Alonso. 

G Emanuel Sharp, Jr., Bishop McLaughlin: Hit all 10 of his free throws and finished with 27 points in a loss to Greensboro (NC) Day School. 

G Unique Torain, Sr., Springstead: Had 19 points, seven assists and five rebounds in a win over Hernando. 

Dec. 30

Nature Coast Christmas Tournament

Bracket A

Fifth place game: Tampa SLAM 92, Mitchell 53

Third place game: Fivay 51, Land O’ Lakes 31

Championship game: Brooks DeBartolo 61, Alonso 56

Bracket B

Seventh place game: Jefferson 51, Sumner 49

Fifth place game: Wesley Chapel 55, Sunlake 42

Third place game: Freedom 65, South Sumter 57

Championship game: Plant City 75, Nature Coast 39

Keswick Suncoast Classic

Osceola 80, Boca Raton Christian 33

Plant 62, Berean Christian 49

Canterbury 71, Keswick Christian 51

Championship game: Hollins 60, Northeast 50

Suncoast Holiday Classic

Newsome 51, Braden River 45

Beach Ball Classic 

Bishop McLaughlin 83, Gray Collegiate Academy 71

The Rock Holiday Classic

Berkeley Prep 48, Mount Pisgah Christian 42

Battle at the Villages

Gaither 66, The Villages Charter 63

Non-tournament games

Zephyrhills 61, Academy at the Lakes 42

Robinson 69, Bayshore Christian 54

Jesuit 52, St. Petersburg Catholic 48

Bradenton Christian 75, Seffner Christian 66

St. Cloud 57, Strawberry Crest 54

Prime time performers

F/G Lazzaro Ford, Fr., Jefferson: Scored a team-high 22 points in a win over Sumner. 

G Donte Forrester-Jhagroo, Sr., Tampa SLAM: Finished with 24 points, four rebounds and four assists in a win over Mitchell. 

G Dylan Gorham, Jr., Osceola: Had 27 points in a win over Boca Raton Christian. 

F Treyshawn Howard, Jr., Robinson: Scored 23 points and grabbed 11 rebounds in a win over Bayshore Christian. 

G George Kimble, So., Brooks DeBartolo: Finished with 16 points in a win over Alonso. 

F/G Jeremiah Long, Fr., Fivay: Led the Falcons with 14 points and nine rebounds in a win over Land O’ Lakes. 

F Kaden Long, Sr., Nature Coast: Recorded 15 points in a loss to Plant City. 

G/F Jean Luma, Jr., Plant: Scored 18 points in a win over Berean Christian. 

F Todd Miller, Sr., Plant City: Finished with 17 points and seven rebounds in a win over Nature Coast. 

G Terrence Northcutt, Sr., Seffner Christian: Had 13 points in a win over Bradenton Christian. 

G Percy Pederson, Sr., Canterbury: Led the Crusaders with 26 points in a win over Keswick Christian. 

F Joe Pesansky, Sr., Jesuit: Scored 26 points and had eight rebounds in a win over St. Petersburg Catholic. 

G Trent Scott, Jr., Alonso: Finished with 23 points in a loss to Brooks DeBartolo. 

G Emanuel Sharp, Jr., Bishop McLaughlin: Had 31 points in a win over Gray Collegiate Academy. 

Dec. 31

Battle at the Beach 

Archbishop Moeller (Ohio) 56, Bishop McLaughlin 50

Prime time performer

G Emanuel Sharp, Jr., Bishop McLaughlin: Scored a team-high 31 points in a loss to Archbishop Moeller. 

Jan. 1

Get Down Showcase

Tampa Catholic 63, Gainesville PK Younge 60

Strawberry Crest 75, Saint Francis Catholic 72

Oldsmar Christian 65, Lakeland Santa Fe Catholic 58

Carrollwood Day 79, West Nassau 65

Gainesville Eastside 82, Calvary Christian 78

Prime time performers

G Ronnie Johnson, Sr., Oldsmar Christian: Led the Eagles with 17 points and six assists ina win over Lakeland Santa Fe Catholic. 

G Karter Knox, Fr., Tampa Catholic: Scored 24 points and had five assists in a win over PK Yonge. 

G/F Tony Livingston, Jr., Carrollwood Day: Finished with 23 points and 10 rebounds in a win over West Nassau. 

G Jasiah Taylor, Jr., Strawberry Crest: Had 31 points in a win over Saint Francis Catholic. 

F/G Michael Trigg, Sr., Carrollwood Day: Scored 21 points in a win over West Nassau.

Jan. 2

Get Down Showcase

Tampa Catholic 91, Strawberry Crest 69

Providence School 72, Carrollwood Day 60

Bishop McLaughlin 63, Central Pointe Christian Academy 60

Non-tournament games

Tampa SLAM 64, Nature Coast 47

Nature Coast 53, Brandon Academy 37

Prime time performers

G Donte Forrester-Jhagroo, Sr., Tampa SLAM: Led the Spartans with 17 points in a win over Nature Coast. 

G Karter Knox, Fr., Tampa Catholic: Had 23 points and 14 rebounds in a win over Strawberry Crest. 

G Jasiah Taylor, Jr., Strawberry Crest: Set a school record by hitting nine 3-pointers in a loss to Tampa Catholic.

Jan. 3 

Get Down Showcase

Bishop McLaughlin 61, Jacksonville Potter’s House Christian 46

4A Sports Academy 75, Clearwater Academy 68

Feltrim Sports Academy 88, Pro Holmes Sports Academy 68

Oldsmar Christian 85, Calvary Christian 73

Prime time performers

G Bryce Johnson, Sr., Oldsmar Christian: Finished with 30 points, six rebounds and four assists in a win over Calvary Christian. 

All-tournament teams

Greg O’Connell Holiday Tournament

G/F Caden Bergantino, So., Central

G Jaquan Carswell, Jr., Springstead

G Derek Delgardo Jr., Fr., Leto

F CJ Hawkins, Jr., Berkeley Prep

G Kiael Kelly, Sr., Gaither

G Nate Santana, Sr., Land O’ Lakes

G Quincy Smith, Sr., Wiregrass Ranch

G Justynn Thomas, Fr., Lake Minneola

Nature Coast Christmas Tournament

Bracket A

F Tripp Burdgess, Sr., Alonso

G Donte Forrester-Jhagroo, Sr., Tampa SLAM

G Alec Hilliard, Jr., Mitchell

G Eric Howard, Sr., Fivay

F Keaton Jordan, So., Northside Christian

F Trae Martin, Sr., Brooks DeBartolo

G Kaysoun Rivers, Sr., Gulf

G Nate Santana, Sr., Land O’ Lakes

G Trent Scott, Jr., Alonso

G Deondre St. Clair, Jr., Fivay

F Jacob Sinkala, Sr., Brooks DeBartolo

MVP: G George Kimble, So., Brooks DeBartolo

Bracket B

G David Barr, Sr., Sunlake

G Justin Bunkelman, Sr., Nature Coast

F Lazarro Ford, Fr., Jefferson

G Josh Germain, Jr., Freedom

G DJ Haynes, Jr., Plant City

F Jordan Higdon, Sr., Freedom

G Tommy Houlihan, Sr., Wesley Chapel

F Kaden Long, Sr., Nature Coast

G Doug Sharp, Sr., South Sumter

G Tyrell Smith, Jr., Sumner

F Andrew Walden, Sr., Plant City

MVP: F Ezereke Dawson, Sr., Plant City

Keswick Suncoast Classic

G/F Eric Ahlers, Jr., Northeast

C Gavin Brown, Sr., Hollins

G/F Noah Fishman, So., Plant

F Kenneth Green, Sr., Northeast

G Joel Jerry, Jr., Hollins

G Drew Kruppenbacher, Sr., Berean Christian

G/F Sam Lee, Jr., Canterbury

G/F Fernando Monroe Jr., Sr., , Hollins

G Percy Pederson, Sr., Canterbury 

F/G Lincoln Rosenthal, Sr., Keswick Christian

F Max Tidwell, Sr., Keswick Christian

G Jacob Williams, Jr., Northeast

Battle at the Villages (area selection)

G Kiael Kelly, Sr., Gaither

The Rock Holiday Classic (area selections)

F CJ Hawkins, Jr., Berkeley Prep

G Mark Mulfinger, Sr., Berkeley Prep

Suncoast Holiday Classic (area selection)

F Matthew Lentz, Sr., Durant

Boys Basketball

Schedule for Kevin Durant National Hoopfest released

Published

on

The Kevin Durant National Hoopfest series will make its way to the Tampa Bay area on Jan. 28-29.

The tournament, now being held at St. Petersburg High, is the last of four stops that have already been announced.

What makes the event noteworthy is that it matches teams from the area against nationally-ranked teams from across the country, giving fans a chance to root on their local school as well as check out players who will be playing for major colleges and NBA teams in the future.

Here is the schedule, which was released this weekend.

Jan. 28

AZ Compass Prep (Ariz.) vs. Ischool of Lewisville (Texas), 5

IMG Academy vs. Oldsmar Christian, 6:30

St. Pete vs. Oak Hill Academy (Va.), 8

Jan. 29

Windemere Prep vs. Wasatch Academy (Utah), 1

Orlando Christian Prep vs. Oak Hill Academy (Va.), 2:30

Oldsmar Christian vs. Ischool of Lewisville (Texas), 4

Tampa Catholic vs. AZ Compass Prep (Ariz.), 5:30

IMG Academy vs. St. Petersburg, 7

Continue Reading

Boys Basketball

Dillon Mitchell transfers to Montverde Academy

Published

on

Dillon Mitchell, a four-star recruit who helped Bishop McLaughlin reach the state final for the first time this past season, has transferred to boys basketball powerhouse Montverde Academy. 

Mitchell, a 6-foot-7 senior small forward, made the announcement Thursday night on his Twitter account. 

In 2017, Montverde was named the nation’s top basketball program of the decade by USA Today. Several current NBA players went there, including Joel Embiid, Ben Simmons and R.J. Barrett. Two more notable alumni, Oklahoma’s Cade Cunningham and and FSU’s Scottie Barnes, are expected to be among the top five picks in this year’s NBA draft. 

The ability to mold such high-profile stars prompted Mitchell to make the move. 

“They have developed great players to be successful at the next level,” Mitchell said of Montverde. “The competition is awesome,and being able to play against the best even at practice will help me become better. I believe it’s a great move.”

This is Mitchell’s third school in as many years. 

During the 2019-20 season, Mitchell played at Sickles, averaging 12.4 points, 9.5 rebounds and 4.4 assists per game with the Gryphons.

He left this past season to attend Bishop McLaughlin, where he teamed with another four-star prospect, Emanuel Sharp, to form a dynamic 1-2 scoring punch. Mitchell (featured photo above by Willie Kelly) finished the season averaging 17.6 points and 10.6 rebounds per game while leading the Hurricanes to the Class 3A state final. 

Mitchell is rated fourth in the state and 29th nationally in the Class of 2022 by ESPN. He has offers from Arkansas, Auburn, Florida, FSU, Miami, Ohio State and Tennessee, among others.  . 

Continue Reading

Boys Basketball

FHSAA releases boys basketball class and district assignments

Published

on

The Florida High School Athletic Association released the classifications, districts and regions for boys basketball this coming season. The assignments are based on student enrollment numbers from October 2020. This is a one-year cycle that the FHSAA board of directors voted on. There likely will be a two-year cycle starting with the 2022-23 calendar year. The classifications and districts for the other sports will be released at a later date. Below is the list for area teams. For the full  boys basketball list click here.  

Class 7A, District 6

Alonso

East Lake

Palm Harbor University

Plant 

Sickles

Steinbrenner

Class 7A, District 7

Durant

Lakewood Ranch

Newsome

Plant City

Riverview

Class 6A, District 9

Gaither

Land O’ Lakes

Largo

Leto

Mitchell

Pinellas Park

Sunlake

Class 6A, District 10

Armwood

Hillsborough

Strawberry Crest

Tampa Bay Tech

Wharton

Wiregrass Ranch

Class 6A, District 11

Bloomingdale

Bradenton Manatee

Braden River

East Bay

Lennard

Palmetto

Sumner

Class 5A, District 5

Belleview

Citrus

Lake Weir

Lecanto

Leesburg

Ocala Vanguard

Springstead

Class 5A, District 6

Cypress Creek

Fivay

Gulf

Pasco, River Ridge

Wesley Chapel

Zephyrhills

Class 5A, District 8

Blake

Brandon

Freedom

Jefferson

Jesuit

King

Middleton

Robinson

Class 5A, District 9

Clearwater

Countryside

Hollins

Osceola

Seminole

Class 5A, District 10

Boca Ciega

Bradenton Bayshore

Bradenton Southeast

Northeast

St. Petersburg

Class 4A, District 9

Central

Crystal River

Hernando

Nature Coast

South Sumter

Weeki Wachee

Class 4A, District 10

Anclote

Chamberlain

Dunedin

Hudson

Tarpon Springs

Class 4A, District 11

Gibbs

Lakewood

Parrish

Sarasota Booker

Sebring

Wauchula Hardee

Class 3A, District 5

Bell Creek

Bishop McLaughlin

Brooks DeBartolo

Carrollwood Day

Seffner Christian

Tampa Catholic

Tampa Prep

Class 3A, District 6

Admiral Farragut

Berkeley Prep

Calvary Christian

Clearwater Central Catholic

Shorecrest

St. Petersburg Catholic

Class 2A, District 9

Academy at the Lakes

Classical Prep

Hernando Christian

Seven Rivers Christian

Zephyrhills Christian

Class 2A, District 10

Bayshore Christian

Brandon Academy

Cambridge Christian

Foundation Christian

Lakeside Christian

Universal Academy

Class 2A, District 11

Bradenton Christian

Bradenton Gulf Coast HEAT

Canterbury

Indian Rocks Christian

Keswick Christian

Port Charlotte Community Christian

Continue Reading

Trending

Copyright © Prime Time Preps