Tuesday sports schedule

What to watch

Boys basketball

East Lake (8-0) at Clearwater (11-1), 7:30

This one likely will decide which team represents the North in the Pinellas County Athletic Conference championship game. Both teams are ranked among the top four in their respective classifications by MaxPreps (the Eagles are No. 1 in 6A; the Tornadoes are No. 4 in 7A).Β Β 

Tampa Catholic (7-1) at IMG Academy (7-0), 7

For the second straight season, the Crusaders have a game scheduled against IMG Academy, which competes annually for a national title. The Ascenders are currently ranked third nationally by MaxPreps. But the Crusaders will not be intimidated. Last season, Tampa Catholic took IMG to double overtime before losing 76-70.Β 

Boys soccer

Wharton (8-2) at Plant (5-2-1), 7

Both teams are near the top of the standings of their division in the Western Conference and are trying to secure a spot in the final four.Β 

Land O’ Lakes (5-1-1) at Sunlake (6-0-1), 7:30

This is the first β€” and only β€” regular season meeting between these two fierce Pasco County rivals.Β 

Northeast (9-1) at Lakewood (11-3), 8

The winner of this match will likely represent the South in the Pinellas County Athletic Conference match.Β 

Girls basketball

Wharton (10-2) at Plant (12-1), 6:30

This is a good test for the Wildcats to see how well they fare against a defending state finalist.Β 

The schedules

Boys basketball

Pasco at Gulf, 12

Providence Christian at Community Christian, 6:15

Strawberry Crest at Lennard, 6:30

East Bay at Leto, 6:30

Sumner at Spoto, 6:30

Brandon at Plant City, 6:30

Tampa Prep at Northside Christian, 6:30

Keswick Christian at Lakeside Christian, 6:30

Bell Creek Academy at Seven Rivers Christian, 7

Jesuit at Chamberlain, 7

Bishop McLaughlin at Windermere Prep, 7

Tampa Catholic at IMG Academy, 7

Hillsborough Baptist at Life Christian Academy, 7:30

Zephyrhills at River Ridge, 7:30

Lakewood at Hollins, 7:30

Springstead at Crystal River, 7:30

Central at Lecanto, 7:30

Sarasota Booker at Calvary Christian, 7:30

Indian Rocks Christian at Academy at the Lakes, 7:30

Land O’ Lakes at Mitchell, 7:30

Nature Coast at Citrus, 7:30

Osceola at Canterbury, 7:30

First Academy at Hernando Christian, 7:30

Anclote at Sunlake, 7:30

Seffner Christian at Lakeland Victory Christian, 7:30

St. Petersburg Catholic at Clearwater Central Catholic, 7:30

Weeki Wachee at Hernando, 7:30

Seminole at St. Petersburg, 7:45

Pinellas Park at Palm Harbor University, 7:45

Tarpon Springs at Largo, 7:45

Bloomingdale at Hillsborough, 8

King at Tampa Bay Tech, 8

Jefferson at Robinson, 8

Middleton at Blake, 8

East Lake at Clearwater, 7:30

Armwood at Durant, 8

Wharton at Plant, 8

Alonso at Steinbrenner, 8

Gaither at Freedom, 8

Boys soccer

Zephyrhills Christian at Real Life Christian, 4

Bayshore Christian at Hernando Christian, 4

Seffner Christian at Tampa Prep, 5

Gulf at River Ridge, 6

Shorecrest at Berkeley Prep, 6

Fivay at Hudson, 6

Hernando at Central, 6:30

Wharton at Plant, 7

Clearwater Central Catholic at Mitchell, 7

Canterbury at Keswick Christian, 7

Universal Academy at Northside Christian, 7

Seven Rivers Christian at Admiral Farragut, 7

Nature Coast at Citrus, 7:30

Springstead at Weeki Wachee, 7:30

Leto at Wiregrass Ranch, 7:30

Land O’ Lakes at Sunlake, 7:30

Osceola at Pinellas Park, 7:30

Northeast at Lakewood, 8

Bloomingdale at Plant City, 8

Calvary Christian at Seminole, 8

Girls basketball

St. Petersburg Catholic at Clearwater Central Catholic, 4:30

Seffner Christian at Victory Christian Academy, 6

Sickles at Berkeley Prep, 6

First Academy at Hernando Christian, 6

Hillsborough Baptist at Life Christian Academy, 6

Tarpon Springs at River Ridge, 6

Jefferson at Robinson, 6:30

Gulf at Cypress Creek, 6:30

Armwood at Durant, 6:30

Middleton at Blake, 6:30

Boca Ciega at Bradenton Bayshore, 6:30

Wharton at Plant, 6:30

Alonso at Steinbrenner, 6:30

East Bay at Leto, 6:30

Bloomingdale at Hillsborough, 6:30

Lecanto at Central, 7

Pinellas Park at Admiral Farragut, 7

East Lake at Seminole, 7

Citrus at Nature Coast, 7:30

Crystal River at Springstead, 7:30

Academy of the Holy Names at Keswick Christian, 7:30

Hernando at Weeki Wachee, 7:30

Largo at Northeast, 7:45

Strawberry Crest at Lennard, 8

Sumner at Spoto, 8

Middleton at Blake, 8

Brandon at Plant City, 8

Girls soccer

St. Petersburg Catholic at Seffner Christian, 4

Tampa Prep at Keswick Christian, 5

Sarasota Out-of-Door at Canterbury, 5

Universal Academy at Northside Christian, 5

Seven Rivers Christian at Admiral Farragut, 5

Indian Rocks Christian at Berkeley Prep, 5:30

Riverview at Lakeland George Jenkins, 6

Leto at Wiregrass Ranch, 6

Zephyrhills Christian at Hudson, 6

Northeast at Lakewood, 6

Central at Hernando, 6

Osceola at Pinellas Park, 6

Bloomingdale at Plant City, 6

Calvary Christian at Seminole, 6

Lake Wales at Sickles, 7

Lakeland McKeel Academy at Land O’ Lakes, 7

Weeki Wachee at Springstead, 7:30

Citrus at Nature Coast, 7:30