Connect with us

Boys Basketball

Friday sports schedule

Published

on

What to watch

Boys basketball

Tampa Catholic (8-2) at Jesuit (11-2), 7:30

Because of COVID restrictions, the gym will not be as packed. But that will not take away from the intensity on the court between these fierce rivals. 

St. Petersburg (10-1) at Lakewood (5-2), 7:30

Another rivalry game that ultimately will decide which team represents the South in the Pinellas County Athletic Conference title game. 

Alonso (11-3) at Wharton (10-2), 8

The Ravens are one of the few public school teams that have given the Wildcats fits in recent years. 

Boys soccer

Tampa Bay Invitational

The premier boys soccer continues with matches held at three sites: Jesuit, Monroe Middle and Tampa Catholic. Here is tonight’s schedule. 

River Ridge (5-2) vs. Wesley Chapel (4-8), 5:30 (at Monroe Middle/Field 4)

Gaither (2-4-1) vs. Sickles (9-1-1), 5:30 (at Monroe Middle/Field 2)

Belen Jesuit (8-2-1) vs. Plant (7-2-1), 7:30 (at Monroe Middle/Field 4)

Gulf Coast (9-1-2) vs. Bradenton Lakewood Ranch (5-2), 5:30 (at Tampa Catholic)

Mitchell (11-4) at Jesuit (5-0-1), 5:30

Tampa Prep (9-0-3) vs. Cape Coral Mariner (10-2-2), 7:30 (at Jesuit)

Palmetto (9-0-1) at Tampa Catholic (13-1), 7:30

Weeki Wachee (10-1) at Nature Coast (11-1-2), 7:30

The match of the season in Hernando County with bragging rights on the line between two teams that could make a run in the playoffs. 

Girls basketball

Zephyrhills (10-5) at Wesley Chapel (9-3), 7:30

This is a good test for the Bulldogs, who face one of the top teams in Pasco County. 

Girls soccer

Wharton (8-2) at Sickles (10-2), 6

The defenses could dominate. After all, the teams have allowed a combined 21 goals all season. 

Durant (8-3-1) at Strawberry Crest (10-0), 6

The Chargers perfect start is on the line against the rival Cougars, who are coming off an impressive performance at the Tampa Bay Invitational. 

The schedules

Boys basketball

Gulf at River Ridge, 12

Hernando Christian at Lakeside Christian, 5

Countryside at Clearwater, 6:15

Sumner at Lennard, 6:30

Sickles at Sarasota Riverview, 7:30

Gaither at Mitchell, 7

Newsome at Tampa Bay Tech, 7

Leto at Bloomingdale, 7

Freedom at East Lake, 7

Wiregrass Ranch at Sunlake, 7:30

Zephyrhills Christian at Bradenton Saint Stephen’s, 7:30

Wesley Chapel at Zephyrhills, 7:30

Lecanto at Springstead, 7:30

Wildwood at Calvary Christian, 7:30

Central at Nature Coast, 7:30

Weeki Wachee at Citrus, 7:30

Bayshore Christian at Clearwater Central Catholic, 7:30

Bell Creek Academy at Canterbury, 7:30

Crystal River at Hernando, 7:30

Universal Academy at Indian Rocks Christian, 7:30

Carrollwood Day at Tampa Prep, 7:30

St. Petersburg at Lakewood, 7:30

Keswick Christian at St. Petersburg Catholic, 7:30

Northeast at Pinellas Park, 7:45

Hollins at Boca Ciega, 7:45

Osceola at Dunedin, 7:45

Largo at Palm Harbor University, 7:45

Armwood at Plant City, 8

Middleton at Chamberlain, 8

Blake at Robinson, 8

East Bay at Brandon, 8

Cypress Creek at Tarpon Springs, 8

Hillsborough at King, 8

Alonso at Wharton, 8

Plant at Strawberry Crest, 8

Jefferson at Spoto, 8

Boys soccer

Mitchell at Jesuit, 5:30

St. Petersburg Catholic at Seffner Christian, 4

Crystal River at Hernando, 6

Robinson at Sumner, 6

Lakeside Christian at Seven Rivers Christian, 6

Tampa SLAM at Sunlake, 6

Central at Springstead, 6:30

Alonso at Middleton, 7

Carrollwood Day at Orangewood Christian, 7

Chamberlain at Gaither, 7

Hudson at Zephyrhills, 7

Boca Ciega at Indian Rocks Christian, 7:30

Belen Jesuit at Plant, 7:30

Palmetto at Tampa Catholic, 7:30

Tampa Prep at Cape Coral Mariner, 7:30

Weeki Wachee at Nature Coast, 7:30

Tarpon Springs at Largo, 8

Northeast at Osceola, 8

Fivay at Countryside, 8

Jefferson at Gaither, 8

Riverview at Newsome, 8

Durant at Strawberry Crest, 8

St. Petersburg at Lakewood, 8

Armwood at Brandon, 8

Palm Harbor University at Clearwater, 8

Jefferson at Hillsborough, 8

Freedom at Steinbrenner, 8

Dunedin at Seminole, 8

Lennard at Tampa Bay Tech, 8

Girls basketball

Bell Creek Academy at Canterbury, 4:30

Keswick Christian at St. Petersburg Catholic, 4:30

Gulf at River Ridge, 6

Universal Academy at Indian Rocks Christian, 6

Dunedin at Calvary Christian, 6

Blake at Robinson, 6:30

Armwood at Plant City, 6:30

Jefferson at Spoto, 6:30

Hudson at Cypress Creek, 6:30

Plant at Strawberry Crest, 6:30

Sumner at Lennard, 6:30

Alonso at Wharton, 6:30

Sunlake at Tampa Catholic, 6:30

Seffner Christian at Punta Gorda Charlotte, 6:30

Middleton at Chamberlain, 6:30

East Bay at Brandon, 6:30

Hillsborough at King, 6:30

Bradenton Christian at Hollins, 7

East Lake at Largo, 7

Bradenton Southeast at Carrollwood Day, 7

Palm Harbor University at Steinbrenner, 7

Nature Coast at Central, 7

Hernando at Crystal River, 7:30

Zephyrhills at Wesley Chapel, 7:30

Wiregrass Ranch at Berkeley Prep, 7:30

Citrus at Weeki Wachee, 7:30

Springstead ar Lecanto, 7:30

Osceola at Northeast, 7:45

Durant at Gaither, 8

Girls soccer

Seffner Christian at Universal Academy, 4

Carrollwood Day at orangewood Christian, 5

Indian Rocks Christian at Bradenton Saint Stephen’s, 5

River Ridge at Countryside, 6

Riverview at Newsome, 6

Alonso at Middleton, 6

Wharton at Sickles, 6

Dunedin at Seminole, 6

Palm Harbor University at Clearwater, 6

Armwood at Brandon, 6

Freedom at Steinbrenner, 6

Spoto at King, 6

St. Petersburg at Lakewood, 6

Northeast at Osceola, 6

Lennard at Tampa Bay Tech, 6

Fivay at Gulf, 6

Tarpon Springs at Largo, 6

Durant at Strawberry Crest, 6

Nature Coast at Land O’ Lakes, 7

Tampa Catholic at Fort Myers Bishop Verot, 7

Sunlake at Cypress Creek, 7:30

Hernando at Crystal River, 7:30

Continue Reading
Advertisement

Boys Basketball

Schedule for Kevin Durant National Hoopfest released

Published

on

The Kevin Durant National Hoopfest series will make its way to the Tampa Bay area on Jan. 28-29.

The tournament, now being held at St. Petersburg High, is the last of four stops that have already been announced.

What makes the event noteworthy is that it matches teams from the area against nationally-ranked teams from across the country, giving fans a chance to root on their local school as well as check out players who will be playing for major colleges and NBA teams in the future.

Here is the schedule, which was released this weekend.

Jan. 28

AZ Compass Prep (Ariz.) vs. Ischool of Lewisville (Texas), 5

IMG Academy vs. Oldsmar Christian, 6:30

St. Pete vs. Oak Hill Academy (Va.), 8

Jan. 29

Windemere Prep vs. Wasatch Academy (Utah), 1

Orlando Christian Prep vs. Oak Hill Academy (Va.), 2:30

Oldsmar Christian vs. Ischool of Lewisville (Texas), 4

Tampa Catholic vs. AZ Compass Prep (Ariz.), 5:30

IMG Academy vs. St. Petersburg, 7

Continue Reading

Boys Basketball

Dillon Mitchell transfers to Montverde Academy

Published

on

Dillon Mitchell, a four-star recruit who helped Bishop McLaughlin reach the state final for the first time this past season, has transferred to boys basketball powerhouse Montverde Academy. 

Mitchell, a 6-foot-7 senior small forward, made the announcement Thursday night on his Twitter account. 

In 2017, Montverde was named the nation’s top basketball program of the decade by USA Today. Several current NBA players went there, including Joel Embiid, Ben Simmons and R.J. Barrett. Two more notable alumni, Oklahoma’s Cade Cunningham and and FSU’s Scottie Barnes, are expected to be among the top five picks in this year’s NBA draft. 

The ability to mold such high-profile stars prompted Mitchell to make the move. 

“They have developed great players to be successful at the next level,” Mitchell said of Montverde. “The competition is awesome,and being able to play against the best even at practice will help me become better. I believe it’s a great move.”

This is Mitchell’s third school in as many years. 

During the 2019-20 season, Mitchell played at Sickles, averaging 12.4 points, 9.5 rebounds and 4.4 assists per game with the Gryphons.

He left this past season to attend Bishop McLaughlin, where he teamed with another four-star prospect, Emanuel Sharp, to form a dynamic 1-2 scoring punch. Mitchell (featured photo above by Willie Kelly) finished the season averaging 17.6 points and 10.6 rebounds per game while leading the Hurricanes to the Class 3A state final. 

Mitchell is rated fourth in the state and 29th nationally in the Class of 2022 by ESPN. He has offers from Arkansas, Auburn, Florida, FSU, Miami, Ohio State and Tennessee, among others.  . 

Continue Reading

Boys Basketball

FHSAA releases boys basketball class and district assignments

Published

on

The Florida High School Athletic Association released the classifications, districts and regions for boys basketball this coming season. The assignments are based on student enrollment numbers from October 2020. This is a one-year cycle that the FHSAA board of directors voted on. There likely will be a two-year cycle starting with the 2022-23 calendar year. The classifications and districts for the other sports will be released at a later date. Below is the list for area teams. For the full  boys basketball list click here.  

Class 7A, District 6

Alonso

East Lake

Palm Harbor University

Plant 

Sickles

Steinbrenner

Class 7A, District 7

Durant

Lakewood Ranch

Newsome

Plant City

Riverview

Class 6A, District 9

Gaither

Land O’ Lakes

Largo

Leto

Mitchell

Pinellas Park

Sunlake

Class 6A, District 10

Armwood

Hillsborough

Strawberry Crest

Tampa Bay Tech

Wharton

Wiregrass Ranch

Class 6A, District 11

Bloomingdale

Bradenton Manatee

Braden River

East Bay

Lennard

Palmetto

Sumner

Class 5A, District 5

Belleview

Citrus

Lake Weir

Lecanto

Leesburg

Ocala Vanguard

Springstead

Class 5A, District 6

Cypress Creek

Fivay

Gulf

Pasco, River Ridge

Wesley Chapel

Zephyrhills

Class 5A, District 8

Blake

Brandon

Freedom

Jefferson

Jesuit

King

Middleton

Robinson

Class 5A, District 9

Clearwater

Countryside

Hollins

Osceola

Seminole

Class 5A, District 10

Boca Ciega

Bradenton Bayshore

Bradenton Southeast

Northeast

St. Petersburg

Class 4A, District 9

Central

Crystal River

Hernando

Nature Coast

South Sumter

Weeki Wachee

Class 4A, District 10

Anclote

Chamberlain

Dunedin

Hudson

Tarpon Springs

Class 4A, District 11

Gibbs

Lakewood

Parrish

Sarasota Booker

Sebring

Wauchula Hardee

Class 3A, District 5

Bell Creek

Bishop McLaughlin

Brooks DeBartolo

Carrollwood Day

Seffner Christian

Tampa Catholic

Tampa Prep

Class 3A, District 6

Admiral Farragut

Berkeley Prep

Calvary Christian

Clearwater Central Catholic

Shorecrest

St. Petersburg Catholic

Class 2A, District 9

Academy at the Lakes

Classical Prep

Hernando Christian

Seven Rivers Christian

Zephyrhills Christian

Class 2A, District 10

Bayshore Christian

Brandon Academy

Cambridge Christian

Foundation Christian

Lakeside Christian

Universal Academy

Class 2A, District 11

Bradenton Christian

Bradenton Gulf Coast HEAT

Canterbury

Indian Rocks Christian

Keswick Christian

Port Charlotte Community Christian

Continue Reading

Trending

Copyright © Prime Time Preps