Connect with us

Boys Basketball

Boys basketball: Weekend recap

Published

on

Friday

Scoreboard

Clearwater 61, Countryside 51

Sumner 68, Lennard 44

Newsome 42, Tampa Bay Tech 30

Sarasota Riverview 79, Sickles 75

Winthrop College Prep 78, Oasis Christian 30

Wesley Chapel 60, Zephyrhills 54

Bloomingdale 48, Leto 42

Gaither 71, Mitchell 56

East Lake 64, Freedom 28

Springstead 68, Lecanto 50

Citrus 68, Weeki Wachee 50

Canterbury 86, Bell Creek Academy 55

Calvary Christian 87, Wildwood 85

Wiregrass Ranch 70, Sunlake 60

Seffner Christian 74, CPCA 73

Carrollwood Day 72, Tampa Prep 58

Universal Academy 54, Indian Rocks Christian 47

Tampa Catholic 82, Jesuit 65

Central 44, Nature Coast 43

Crystal River 63, Hernando 60

Largo 66, Palm Harbor University 45

Pinellas Park 68, Northeast 43

Osceola 82, Dunedin 66

Chamberlain 40, Middleton 27

Robinson 68, Blake 58

East Bay 63, Brandon 45

Alonso 46, Wharton 38

Plant City 64, Armwood 60

Spoto 63, Jefferson 55

Hillsborough 70, King 57

Prime time performers

F Kobe Bigger, Sr., Weeki Wachee: Finished with a team-high 13 points in a loss to Citrus. 

G Elias DeJesus, Sr., Spoto: Led the Spartans in scoring with 17 points in a win over Jefferson.  

G Dean Gabrelcik, Sr., East Lake: Scored 18 points to surpass the 1,000-point career milestone in a win over Freedom. 

G KJ Gonzalez, Jr., Wiregrass Ranch: Led the Bulls in scoring with 20 points in a win over Sunlake.

F Valentino Hart, Sr., Tampa Prep: Recorded 23 points and 14 rebounds in a loss to Carrollwood Day. 

G DJ Haynes, Jr., Plant City: Finished with a team-high 24 points in a win over Armwood. 

G/F Tony Livingston, Jr., Carrollwood Day: Had 30 points and eight rebounds in a win over Tampa Prep.  

G Sam Lowe, Sr., Wesley Chapel: Scored a team-high 16 points in a win over Zephyrhills.

F/G Stevmoney Medaries, Sr., Pinellas Park: Recorded 17 points and nine rebounds in a win over Northeast. 

G Terrence Northcutt, Sr., Seffner Christian: Finished with a team-high 20 points in a win over Covenant Preparatory Christian. 

G Percy Pederson, Sr., Canterbury: Set the school record with 52 points, including eight 3-pointers, and went over 1,000 points in his career in a win over Bell Creek Academy. 

G Mikey Shane, Sr., East Lake: Had 18 points, five rebounds and four assists in a win over Freedom. 

G/F Myron Thomas, Jr., Robinson: Led the Knights with 25 points and five rebounds in a win over Blake. 

F Roderick Watson-Pearcey, Jr., Tampa Catholic: Scored 20 points in a win over Jesuit. 

G Ryan Weir, Sr., Jesuit: Finished with 18 points and five rebounds in a loss to Tampa Catholic. 

Saturday

Ulrich Family Classic

Academy at the Lakes 69, Pasco 51

Sumner 61, Gulf 45

Armwood 72, Mitchell 70

Leto 63, Wesley Chapel 52

Steinbrenner 56, Land O’ Lakes 48

Wiregrass Ranch 80, Countryside 55

Other games

Oldsmar Christian 77, Bradenton Christian 70

Tampa Prep 58, Brandon Academy 24

Prime time performers

G Jalen Brown, Sr., Academy at the Lakes: Finished with a team-high 33 points in a win over Pasco. 

G Derek Delgardo Jr., Fr., Leto: Had 24 points in a win over Wesley Chapel.

F Valentino Hart, Sr., Tampa Prep: Finished with 16 points, 13 rebounds and five assists in a win over Brandon Academy.  

G Ronnie Johnson, Sr., Oldsmar Christian: Led the Eagles with 15 points and five assists in a win over Bradenton Christian. 

G Alonzo Lane, Jr., Armwood: Finished with 24 points in a win over Mitchell. 

G Sam Lowe, Sr., Wesley Chapel: Scored a team-high 16 points in a loss to Leto. 

G Josh Martin, Jr., Wiregrass Ranch: Led the Bulls in scoring with 40 points in a win over Countryside. 

G Nate Santana, Sr., Land O’ Lakes: Finished with a team-high 13 points in a loss to Steinbrenner. 

G Khamari Smith, Sr., Mitchell: Had 20 points in a loss to Armwood. 

G Tyrell Smith, Jr., Sumner: Led all scorers with 22 points in a win over Gulf. 

G Jacob Unger, Sr., Steinbrenner: Scored a team-high 12 points in a win over Land O’ Lakes. 

Continue Reading
Advertisement

Boys Basketball

Former St. Petersburg star Serrel Smith Jr. commits to USF

Published

on

For years, the USF men’s basketball program has tried to land a prized prospect from the bay area, extending offers to local stars such as Tampa Catholic’s Kevin Knox and Thomas Dziagwa, Tampa Prep’s Juwan Durham and St. Petersburg’s Serrel Smith Jr..

All went elsewhere.

On Friday, one of those standouts decided to give the Bulls a chance. 

Smith Jr., who played two seasons at Maryland before transferring to East Tennessee State, announced on his Twitter page that he was committing USF.

The move comes exactly two weeks after Smith Jr. entered the transfer portal. This is Smith Jr.’s third school in as many seasons. Still, the latest stop gives the Bulls a homegrown star, something that has eluded the program for years. 

Only three other locals — Hudson’s Mark Calleja, Seminole’s Henry Beard and Oldsmar Christian’s Troy Holston, have made the USF roster in the past five seasons. Calleja and Beard were walk-ons. 

Smith Jr. was a coveted recruit who continued to receive interest from the Bulls a year ago when he transferred to East Tennessee State. 

“The way the transfer portal is now, players are constantly coming and going,” Green Devils coach Chris Blackwell Jr. said. “Their journeys are always evolving but eventually they end up playing where they should have been all along.

“I’m happy for Serrel. He’s back home, and it should be a good situation for him.”

During his two seasons at Maryland, Smith Jr. played sparingly, averaging 10 minutes and 2.6 points per game. Last season, Smith Jr. averaged seven points and 2.3 rebounds per game at East Tennessee State.   

He was a star throughout his high school career at St. Petersburg. As a senior, Smith Jr. was named the Florida Dairy Farmers Class 8A state player of the year after averaging 29. 3 points per game and helping the Green Devils reach the state semifinals for the third time in his four seasons with the program. 

Continue Reading

Boys Basketball

Tony Livingston transfers to King

Published

on

Tony Livingston, a two-sport star who committed to Florida earlier this month, has transferred from Carrollwood Day to King. 

The rising senior will play football and basketball for the Lions. 

“We’re happy to have him for his last year,” said King basketball coach Chris Senoga-Zake, who previously coached at Carrollwood Day. “He’s grown a lot from the time I had him as a freshman and has been working hard this off season. I’m hoping we can change the culture at King and give him the opportunity to showcase his true talent on the court.”

Three weeks ago, Livingston became the first area player in the 2022 class to commit to the Gators. . 

Livingston (featured photo above courtesy of JJ Battle/Battle Tested Photography) is a 6-foot-6, 250 pound offensive tackle who is athletic enough to play tight end, too. The four-star recruit is rated as the 18th-best player in the state and 19-best offensive tackle in the nation in the 2022 class according to 247 Sports’ composite list.

Though Livingston’s primary sport is football, he also played a key role in helping Carrollwood Day’s basketball team win a district title and reach the Class 3A region semifinals. Earlier this month, Florida became the first school to extend offers to Livingston in both sports. 

He could end up playing both in college, much like his former Carrollwood Day teammate Mike Trigg plans to do at Southern California this coming fall.   

Continue Reading

Boys Basketball

City of Hoops Classic set for today

Published

on

City of Hoops Classic 

Where: Bishop McLaughlin

When: Today

Schedule: Girls rising stars game, 2; Girls senior game, 3:30; 3-point/dunk contest, 5; Boys rising stars game, 6; Boys senior game, 7:30

Livestream: Florida Athletics Network

Rosters

Boys senior game

Home team

G Ray Perry, St. Petersburg

F Jayven Millien, Riverview

F Ezereke Dawson, Plant City

G Dean Gabrelcik, East Lake

G Anthony Bittar, East Lake

G Mikey Shane, East Lake

F Trae Martin, Brooks DeBartolo

G Gavin Martinez, Cambridge Christian

G Oteman Delancy, Lakewood

Away team

G/F Mike Trigg, Carrollwood Day

G Mark Mulfinger, Berkeley Prep

G Christian Rolack, Robinson

G CJ Crews, Bayshore Christian

G Deon Brown, Bayshore Christian

F Tripp Burdgess, Alonso

F Matt Lentz, Durant

F/G Jaylen Wharton, Durant

G Ryan Weir, Jesuit

Boys rising stars

Home team

G Emanuel Sharp, Bishop McLaughlin

F Dillon Mitchell, Bishop McLaughlin

F Matthew Webster, Bishop McLaughlin

F/G Josh Watkins, Bishop McLaughlin

G Trent Scott, Alonso

G AJ Wright, Clearwater

G Braylon Jackson, Riverview

G CJ Lee, Clearwater

Away team

G Jason Jackson, Sarasota Riverview

F/G Tony Livingston, Carrollwood Day

G Javohn Thomas, Sickles

G George Kimble, Bishop McLaughlin

G Karter Knox, Tampa Catholic

F CJ Hawkins, Berkeley Prep

G Tristan Gross, Calvary Christian

G Kamrin Oriol, Admiral Farragut

Girls Senior Game

Home team

G O’Mariah Gordon, Braden River

G Cheyenne Stubbs, Braden River

G/F Adina Davis, Chamberlain

F Chimera Iloanya, Seffner Christian

G Jasmine Peaks, Tampa Bay Tech

F Jayla Murray, Tampa Bay Tech

F/G Tavi’yanna Habib, Armwood

G Courtni Demorest, Lakeland Santa Fe Catholic

Away team

G Nyla Jean, Plant

F Kendal Cheesman, Plant

C/F Mya Lamar, Tampa Bay Tech

G Isabella Prada, Bishop McLaughlin

G Amarie Godwin, Brooks DeBartolo

G Triniti Youngblood, Brooks DeBartolo

F/G Brionna McClinton, Brooks DeBartolo

G/F Kassidy Jones, Lakeland Santa Fe Catholic

Girls rising stars

Home team

G Jade Thompson, Tampa Bay Tech

G Sydney Shaw, Miami Country Day

G E’marie Lewis, Lady Drive Nation

F Nicole Carreno, Seffner Christian

F Amiya Evans, Tampa Bay Tech

G Arianna Mosley, Tampa Prep

Away team

G Olivia Delancy, Carrollwood Day

G Tanner Strickland, Plant

G/F Jaela Davis, Brooks DeBartolo

G/F Keyara Bromley, Armwood

G/F Tyra Kennedy, Hillsborough

F Leah Barnes, Carrollwood Day

G Ja’Leah Williams, Blanche Ely

Continue Reading

Trending

Copyright © Prime Time Preps

%d bloggers like this: