Connect with us

Boys Soccer

Boys soccer: The week in review

Bob Putnam

Published

on

Tuesday

Scoreboard

Tampa Prep 5, Seffner Christian 0

River Ridge 8, Gulf 1

Shorecrest 1, Berkeley Prep 0

Plant 5, Wharton 1

Mitchell 6, Clearwater Central Catholic 1

Seven Rivers Christian 4, Admiral Farragut 1

Sunlake 2, Land O’ Lakes 1

Weeki Wachee 6, Springstead 2

Nature Coast 0, Citrus 0

Leto 2, Wiregrass Ranch 1

Osceola 8, Pinellas Park 0

Lakewood 3, Northeast 1

Calvary Christian 3, Seminole 0

Prime time performers

MF/D John Elwyn, Jr., Shorecrest: Scored the lone goal of the match off an assist from Braeden Wright to beat Berkeley Prep. 

F/MF Garret Engh, Sr., River Ridge: Had two goals and two assists in a win over Gulf.

MF/F Jon Franck, Sr., Seminole: Finished with two goals in a win over Seminole.   

MF David Garcia, Sr., Leto: Led the Falcons in scoring with two goals in a win over Wiregrass Ranch. 

F/MF Asher Jones, Fr., Tampa Prep: Scored two goals in a win over Seffner Christian. 

MF Hayden Judge, Jr., Plant: Finished with two goals in a win over Wharton. 

MF Mick Stauffer, Jr., Sunlake: Scored once in the Seahawks’ win over rival Land O’ Lakes. 

F Ethan Sternberg, Sr., Sunlake: Scored one of the Seahawks’ two goals in a win over rival Land O’ Lakes. 

D Gavin Swartzwelder, Jr., Lakewood: Had three goals in a win over Northeast. 

F Seth Tarbox, Sr., Weeki Wachee: Finished with four goals and an assist in a win over Springstead. 

F/MF Jayden Walsh, Sr., Osceola: Recorded two goals and had two assists in a Pinellas Park. 

Wednesday

Scoreboard

Riverview 4, Sumner 0

Tampa Catholic 3, Wesley Chapel 1

Osceola 8, Gibbs 0

Bishop McLaughlin 6, Zephyrhills 3

Fivay 5, Anclote 0

Sunlake 2, Pasco 1

Leto 2, Robinson 1

Countryside 3, Largo 2

Plant City 8, Brandon 0

Bloomingdale 8, Spoto 0

Newsome 1, Durant 0

Strawberry Crest 2, King 2

St. Petersburg 1, Clearwater Central Catholic 0

Palm Harbor University 2, East Lake 1

Lennard 6, East Lake 1

Hillsborough 6, Tampa Bay Tech 2

Steinbrenner 3, Gaither 1

Wharton 1, Freedom 1

Clearwater 6, Pinellas Park 0

Sickles 3, Jefferson 2

Prime time performers

F/MF Wyatt Delgado, So., Osceola: Had two goals in a win over Gibbs. F Luis Malagon, Sr., Leto: Led the Falcons in scoring with two goals in a win over Robinson. 

F Jaime Herrera, Jr., Lennard: Finished with two goals and two assists in a win over East Bay. 

F/MF Mohammed Hijaz, Sr., Newsome: Scored the lone of the match to beat Durant. 

F/MF Cade McMillen, Sr., Bloomingdale: Had three goals in a win over Spoto. 

F Feliks Muka, Sr., Palm Harbor University: Scored a goal and had an assist in a win over East Lake. 

F/MF Jared Nowak, Jr., Fivay: Finished with two goals and an assist in a win over Anclote. 

F/MF Owen Noyes, Sr., St. Petersburg: Had the lone goal of the match to beat Clearwater Central Catholic. 

F/MF Justin Nunag, Sr., Bishop McLaughlin: Scored two goals in a win over Zephyrhills. 

F/MF Ruben Ortega, Sr., Strawberry Crest: Finished with two goals in a tie with King. 

F David Ruiz, Sr., Plant City: Led the Raiders with four goals and an assist in a win over Brandon. 

F/MF Fernando Vargas-Reyes, Sr., Clearwater: Recorded three goals in a win over Pinellas Park. 

Thursday

Scoreboard

Jesuit 2, Tampa Prep 2 (Tigers win on PKs)

Tampa Catholic 4, Naples Gulf Coast 0

Plant 4, King 0

Lakeside Christian 5, Pepin Academy 1

Seffner Christian 8, Academy at the Lakes 0

Mitchell 2, Mariner 0

Crystal River 9, Central 1

Wiregrass Ranch 2, South Sumter 1

Calvary Christian 2, Shorecrest 0

Keswick Christian 7, Hollins 2

Sickles 3, Wesley Chapel 0

Prime time performers

F/MF Graham Hughes, Sr., Calvary Christian: Scored a goal and had an assist in a win over Shorecrest. 

F/MF Cade McMillen, Sr., Bloomingdale: Led the Bulls in scoring with three goals in a win over previously undefeated Plant City. 

F/MF Dominic Phanco, Jr., Mitchell: Had a goal and an assist in a win over Cape Coral Mariner. 

F Caleb Rogers, Sr., Keswick Christian: Finished with three goals and three assists in a win over Hollins. 

F/D Marcello Valbuena, Sr., Tampa Catholic: Scored two goals in a win over Naples Gulf Coast. 

Friday

Tampa Bay Invitational

Wesley Chapel 6, River Ridge 2

Mitchell 1, Jesuit 1 (Mitchell wins in PKs)

Gaither 2, Sickles 2 (Sickles wins in PKs)

Plant 1, Belen Jesuit 0

Tampa Catholic 1, Palmetto 0

Cape Coral Mariner 4, Tampa Prep 3

Other matches

Bishop McLaughlin  2, Bell Creek Academy 0

Seffner Christian 5, St. Petersburg 0

Admiral Farragut 2, Hampden DuBose Academy 0

Crystal River 7, Hernando 1

Seminole 2, Dunedin 0

Alonso 1, Middleton 1

Robinson 1, Sumner 0

Carrollwood Day 1, Orangewood Christian 0

Zephyrhills 8, Hudson 0

Nature Coast 2, Weeki Wachee 1

Indian Rocks Christian 1, Boca Ciega 0

Fivay 4, Countryside 2

Palm Harbor University 1, Clearwater 1

Newsome 2, Riverview 1

Strawberry Crest 2, Durant 1

Jefferson 4, Hillsborough 2

Largo 3, Tarpon Springs 0

Osceola 7, Northeast 0

Lakewood 4, St. Petersburg 2

Armwood 3, Brandon 1

Steinbrenner 5, Freedom 1

Prime time performers

F/MF Johnathan Bohm, Sr., Fivay: Had three goals and an assist in a win over Countryside. 

F/MF Riah Brewer, Jr., Carrollwood Day: Recorded the Patriots’ lone goal in a win over Orangewood Christian. 

D Thomas DiFrank, Jr., Nature Coast: Finished with one of the Sharks’ two goals in a win over Weeki Wachee.

D Jack Guston, Jr., Seminole: Had both the Warhaws’ goals in a win over Dunedin. 

F/MF Sebastian Hallenbeck, Sr., Steinbrenner: Scored two goals in a win over Freedom. 

F/MF George Obregon, Jr., Wesley Chapel: Assisted on four goal, including two to Matthew Rivera, in a win over River Ridge. 

F/MF Ruben Ortega, Sr., Strawberry Crest: Scored both of the Chargers’ goals in a win over Durant. 

MF/F Jaxson Rivera, Jr., Zephyrhills: Led the Bulldogs with five goals in a win over Hudson. 

F Sean Siwek, Sr., Tampa Catholic: Assisted on the Crusaders’ lone goal to beat Palmetto. 

F/MF Jayden Walsh, Sr., Osceola: Had two goals and two assists in a win over Northeast. 

Saturday

Tampa Bay Invitational

St. Ignatius Division

Fifth place match: Belen Jesuit 4, Gaither 0

Third place match: Wesley Chapel 2, King 2

Championship match: Plant 2, Sickles 0

Showcase Division

Seventh place match: Tampa Prep 3, Lakewood Ranch 0

Fifth place match: Palmetto 3, Jesuit 0

Third place match: Cape Coral Mariner 1, Naples Gulf Coast 1

Championship match: Mitchell 1, Tampa Catholic 0

Other matches

Wiregrass Ranch 1, Calvary Christian 0

Clearwater 2, Clearwater Central Catholic 1

Prime time performers

MF/F Tyler Armstrong, Jr., Wiregrass Ranch: Had the lone goal of the match off an assist from Andrew Knorowski to beat Calvary Christian. 

F/MF Dominic Phanco, Jr., Mitchell: Scored the lone goal of the match off an assist from AJ Misemer to beat Tampa Catholic in the final of the Tampa Bay Invitational. 

D/MF Tristan Ruiz de Somocurcio, Jr., Tampa Prep: Finished with two goals in a win over Lakewood Ranch. 

Continue Reading
Advertisement

Boys Soccer

Weekend recap: Boys soccer

Bob Putnam

Published

on

Thursday

Scoreboard

Cambridge Christian 8, Winthrop College Prep 0

Hillsborough 3, Armwood 0

Sunlake 5, Anclote 0

Leto 4, Alonso 0

Citrus 3, Hernando 2

Gulf 2, Zephyrhills 2

Northside Christian 5, Canterbury 0

Jesuit 2, Lakewood Ranch 0

Bradenton Saint Stephen’s 2, Seffner Christian 1

St. Petersburg Catholic 3, Sarasota Cardinal Mooney 1

Calvary Christian 3, Keswick Christian 0

Land O’ Lakes 2, Pasco 1

Bloomingdale 5, East Bay 0

Newsome 4, Plant 0

Prime time performers

F/MF Joseph Adderley, Sr., Newsome: Had two goals and two assists in a win over Plant. 

F/MF Marcos Antonio, Sr., Gulf: Assisted on both of the Buccaneers’ goals in a match that ended in a tie against Zephyrhills. 

F/MF Carson Crowley, Jr., Northside Christian: Led the Mustangs with three goals in a win over Canterbury. 

GK Phillip Falcon III, So., Jesuit: Recorded four saves to preserve the shutout win against Lakewood Ranch. 

F/MF Carlos Gonzalez, Sr., Leto: Had two goals and an assist in a win over Alonso. 

D Derek Isajar, Sr., Sunlake: Finished with three goals in a win over Anclote. 

F/MF Josh Litz, Jr., Cambridge Christian: Led the Lancers with four goals and an assist in a win over Winthrop College Prep. 

F/MF Cade McMillen, Sr., Bloomingdale: Led the Bulls with three goals in a win over East Bay. 

F Ronan Saligame, Sr., Hillsborough: Scored two goals and had an assists in a win over Armwood. 

GK Athen Slavkin, Jr., Calvary Christian: Recorded three saves to preserve a shutout win over Keswick Christian. 

MF Baylen Young, Jr., Jesuit: Had a goal and an assist in a win over Lakewood Ranch. 

Friday

Scoreboard

St. Petersburg Catholic 8, Hollins 2

Seffner Christian 3, Academy at the Lakes 1

Keswick Christian 5, Cambridge Christian 1

Northside Christian 2, Cambridge Christian 1

Tampa Catholic 4, Tampa Prep 2

Wesley Chapel 13, Central 0

Largo 1, Calvary Christian 1

Anclote 10, Gibbs 2

Cambridge Christian 2, Northside Christian 1

Seminole 4, Boca Ciega 1

Prime time performers

F Reece Jameison, So., Wesley Chapel: Finished with three goals and two assists  in a win over Central. 

F/MF Asher Jones, Fr., Tampa Prep: Had both of the Terrapins’ goals in a loss to Tampa Catholic. 

F/MF Daniel Lugo, So., St. Petersburg Catholic: Scored five goals and had three assists in a win over Hollins. 

D/F Carlos Mendez, Jr., Wesley Chapel: Recorded three goals in a win over Central. 

F/MF George Obergon, Jr., Wesley Chapel: Had two goals and six assists in a win over Central. 

F Caleb Rogers, Sr., Keswick Christian: Led the Crusaders in scoring with four goals in a win over Cambridge Christian. 

F PJ Slaughter, So., Seminole: Scored two goals and had an assist in a win over Boca Ciega. 

F/D Marcello Valbuena, Sr., Tampa Catholic: Finished with two goals in a win over Tampa Prep.

Continue Reading

Boys Basketball

Monday sports schedule

Bob Putnam

Published

on

Boys basketball

North Tampa Christian at Oasis Christian, 6:30

Leto at Gulf, 7

Anclote at Tampa SLAM, 7

Boys soccer 

Tampa Catholic at Carrollwood Day, 6

Countryside at Seminole, 8

Girls basketball

Calvary Christian at Gulf, 5

North Tampa Christian at Oasis Christian, 6:30

Tarpon Springs at Fivay, 6:30

East Lake at River Ridge, 6:30

Palm Harbor University at Seminole, 7:30

Girls soccer

Nature Coast at Hernando, 5:30

Palm Harbor University at Seminole, 6

Tarpon Springs at Boca Ciega, 6:30

Sunlake at Mitchell, 7:30

Continue Reading

Boys Basketball

Friday sports schedule

Bob Putnam

Published

on

What to watch

Boys basketball

East Lake (10-0) at Carrollwood Day (10-1), 7

The Eagles, ranked No. 1 in the state in Class 6A by MaxPreps, is playing its first game in a week. The Patriots, meanwhile, have gone through plenty of tests this week, beating Calvary Christian and knocking off defending Class 2A state semifinalist Bayshore Christian. 

Boys soccer 

Tampa Prep (11-1-3) at Tampa Catholic (16-2), 6

Both teams were in last week’s Tampa Bay Invitational but did not face each other. The defenses should dominate in this one 

Girls basketball

East Lake (14-1) at Clearwater (13-4), 7

The winner has the inside track of representing the North Division in the Pinellas County Athletic Conference championship game. 

The schedules

Boys basketball

Bell Creek Academy at Grace Christian, 5:30

Osceola at Shorecrest, 6

Northside Christian at Lakeside Christian, 6:30

Wesley Chapel at Land O’ Lakes, 6:30

Freedom at Wiregrass Ranch, 6:30

East Lake at Carrollwood Day, 7

Gulf at Academy at the Lakes, 7

East Bay at Tampa Bay Tech, 7

Jesuit at Robinson, 7

Clearwater Central Catholic at Sarasota Cardinal Mooney, 7

Sunlake at Mitchell, 7:30

Pasco at Zephyrhills, 7:30

Springstead ar Weeki Wachee, 7:30

Boca Ciega at Countryside, 7:30

CFCA at Calvary Christian, 7:30

Gibbs at Sarasota Booker, 7:30

Lakeland Christian at Seffner Christian, 7:30

Land O’ Lakes Christian at Ruskin Christian, 7:30

Citrus at Central, 7:30

Oldsmar Christian at Lakeland Santa Fe Catholic, 7:30

Cambridge Christian at Berkeley Prep, 7:30

Elfers Christian at West Hernando Christian, 7:30

Nature Coast at Hernando, 7:30

Keswick Christian at Zephyrhills Christian, 7:30

Clearwater at Largo, 7:45

Tarpon Springs at Northeast, 7:45

Anclote at Dunedin, 7:45

Lakewood at Bishop McLaughlin, 7:45

Cypress Creek at Palm Harbor University, 7:45

Jefferson at Blake, 8

Sumner at Middleton, 8

Spoto at Chamberlain, 8

Bloomingdale at King, 8

Brandon at Hillsborough, 8

Plant at Newsome, 8

Alonso at Sickles, 8

Kissimmee Osceola at Tampa Catholic, 8

Wharton at Steinbrenner, 8

Lakeside Christian at Northside Christian, 8

Boys soccer

Cambridge Christian at North Tampa Christian Academy, 3

Hollins at St. Petersburg Catholic, 4

Hernando Christian Academy at Lakeside Christian Academy, 4

Seffner Christian at Academy at the Lakes, 4

Cambridge Christian at Keswick Christian, 5:30

Tampa Prep at Tampa Catholic, 6

Central at Wesley Chapel, 6

Gibbs at Anclote, 6:30

Indian Rocks Christian at Berkeley Prep, 7

Cambridge Christian at Northside Christian, 7

Carrollwood Day at Clearwater Central Catholic, 7

Clearwater at Dunedin, 8

Calvary Christian at Largo, 8

Boca Ciega at Seminole, 8

Land O’ Lakes at Mitchell, 8

The Villages at River Ridge, 8

Girls basketball

Bell Creek Academy at Grace Christian, 4

Sarasota at Countryside, 4:30

Hernando Christian at Classical Prep, 5

Bradenton Southeast at Seffner Christian, 6

Lakeland Christian at Cambridge Christian, 6

Land O’ Lakes at Ruskin Christian, 6

Tarpon Springs at Calvary Christian, 6

Gaither at Sunlake, 6

Lakeside Christian at Northside Christian, 6

Central at Citrus, 6:30

Plant at Newsome, 6:30

Zephyrhills at Cypress Creek, 6:30

Sumner at Middleton, 6:30

Jefferson at Blake, 6:30

Bloomingdale at King, 6:30

Lennard at Riverview, 6:30

Elfers Christian at West Hernando Christian, 6:30

Wesley Chapel at Tampa Catholic, 6:30

Spoto at Chamberlain, 6:30

Brandon at Hillsborough, 6:30

Alonso at Sickles, 6:30

Gibbs at Osceola, 7

East Lake at Clearwater, 7

Pasco at Anclote, 7

Zephyrhills at Cypress Creek, 7:30

Boca Ciega at St. Petersburg Catholic, 7:30

Lakeland Santa Fe Catholic at Lakewood, 7:30

Girls soccer

Hollins at St. Petersburg Catholic, 2

Carrollwood Day at Seffner Christian, 4

Largo at Indian Rocks Christian, 5

Bell Creek Academy at Winter Haven All Saints, 5

Berkeley Prep at Bradenton Saint Stephen’s, 5:30

Sunlake at Ocala Trinity Catholic, 6

St. Petersburg at Palm Harbor University, 6

Clearwater at Dunedin, 6

Tarpon Springs at Countryside, 6

Boca Ciega at Seminole, 6

Gibbs at Hudson, 6

Nature Coast at Fivay, 6:30

Anclote at Zephyrhills, 7

Sumner at Newsome, 7

Wiregrass Ranch at Academy of the Holy Names, 7:30

Wesley Chapel at Hernando, 7:30

Continue Reading

Trending

Copyright © Prime Time Preps

%d bloggers like this: