Connect with us

Boys Soccer

Monday night rewind: Boys soccer

Bob Putnam

Published

on

Scoreboard

Lakeside Christian 4, Pepin Academy 1

Academy at the Lakes 4, Hudson 2

Calvary Christian 7, Brooks DeBartolo 0

Cypress Creek 2, Fivay 0

Carrollwood Day 3, Universal Academy 1

Weeki Wachee 3, Lecanto 1

Prime time performers

F/MF Riah Brewer, Jr., Carrollwood Day: Had three goals in a win over Universal Academy. 

F/MF Johathan Brink, So., Academy at the Lakes: Scored three goals and had an assist in a win over Hudson. 

MF/F Jon Franck, Sr., Calvary Christian: Finished with two goals in a win over Brooks DeBartolo. 

F/MF Arvind Latchana, Jr., Cypress Creek: Scored both of the Coyotes’ goals in a win over Fivay. 

GK Dylan Lolley, So., Cypress Creek: Recorded six saves to preserve a shutout win over Fivay. 

F/D Seth Tarbox, Sr., Weeki Wachee: Finished with two goals in a win over Lecanto. 

Continue Reading
Advertisement

Boys Soccer

Weekend recap: Boys soccer

Bob Putnam

Published

on

Thursday

Scoreboard

Cambridge Christian 8, Winthrop College Prep 0

Hillsborough 3, Armwood 0

Sunlake 5, Anclote 0

Leto 4, Alonso 0

Citrus 3, Hernando 2

Gulf 2, Zephyrhills 2

Northside Christian 5, Canterbury 0

Jesuit 2, Lakewood Ranch 0

Bradenton Saint Stephen’s 2, Seffner Christian 1

St. Petersburg Catholic 3, Sarasota Cardinal Mooney 1

Calvary Christian 3, Keswick Christian 0

Land O’ Lakes 2, Pasco 1

Bloomingdale 5, East Bay 0

Newsome 4, Plant 0

Prime time performers

F/MF Joseph Adderley, Sr., Newsome: Had two goals and two assists in a win over Plant. 

F/MF Marcos Antonio, Sr., Gulf: Assisted on both of the Buccaneers’ goals in a match that ended in a tie against Zephyrhills. 

F/MF Carson Crowley, Jr., Northside Christian: Led the Mustangs with three goals in a win over Canterbury. 

GK Phillip Falcon III, So., Jesuit: Recorded four saves to preserve the shutout win against Lakewood Ranch. 

F/MF Carlos Gonzalez, Sr., Leto: Had two goals and an assist in a win over Alonso. 

D Derek Isajar, Sr., Sunlake: Finished with three goals in a win over Anclote. 

F/MF Josh Litz, Jr., Cambridge Christian: Led the Lancers with four goals and an assist in a win over Winthrop College Prep. 

F/MF Cade McMillen, Sr., Bloomingdale: Led the Bulls with three goals in a win over East Bay. 

F Ronan Saligame, Sr., Hillsborough: Scored two goals and had an assists in a win over Armwood. 

GK Athen Slavkin, Jr., Calvary Christian: Recorded three saves to preserve a shutout win over Keswick Christian. 

MF Baylen Young, Jr., Jesuit: Had a goal and an assist in a win over Lakewood Ranch. 

Friday

Scoreboard

St. Petersburg Catholic 8, Hollins 2

Seffner Christian 3, Academy at the Lakes 1

Keswick Christian 5, Cambridge Christian 1

Northside Christian 2, Cambridge Christian 1

Tampa Catholic 4, Tampa Prep 2

Wesley Chapel 13, Central 0

Largo 1, Calvary Christian 1

Anclote 10, Gibbs 2

Cambridge Christian 2, Northside Christian 1

Seminole 4, Boca Ciega 1

Prime time performers

F Reece Jameison, So., Wesley Chapel: Finished with three goals and two assists  in a win over Central. 

F/MF Asher Jones, Fr., Tampa Prep: Had both of the Terrapins’ goals in a loss to Tampa Catholic. 

F/MF Daniel Lugo, So., St. Petersburg Catholic: Scored five goals and had three assists in a win over Hollins. 

D/F Carlos Mendez, Jr., Wesley Chapel: Recorded three goals in a win over Central. 

F/MF George Obergon, Jr., Wesley Chapel: Had two goals and six assists in a win over Central. 

F Caleb Rogers, Sr., Keswick Christian: Led the Crusaders in scoring with four goals in a win over Cambridge Christian. 

F PJ Slaughter, So., Seminole: Scored two goals and had an assist in a win over Boca Ciega. 

F/D Marcello Valbuena, Sr., Tampa Catholic: Finished with two goals in a win over Tampa Prep.

Continue Reading

Boys Basketball

Monday sports schedule

Bob Putnam

Published

on

Boys basketball

North Tampa Christian at Oasis Christian, 6:30

Leto at Gulf, 7

Anclote at Tampa SLAM, 7

Boys soccer 

Tampa Catholic at Carrollwood Day, 6

Countryside at Seminole, 8

Girls basketball

Calvary Christian at Gulf, 5

North Tampa Christian at Oasis Christian, 6:30

Tarpon Springs at Fivay, 6:30

East Lake at River Ridge, 6:30

Palm Harbor University at Seminole, 7:30

Girls soccer

Nature Coast at Hernando, 5:30

Palm Harbor University at Seminole, 6

Tarpon Springs at Boca Ciega, 6:30

Sunlake at Mitchell, 7:30

Continue Reading

Boys Basketball

Friday sports schedule

Bob Putnam

Published

on

What to watch

Boys basketball

East Lake (10-0) at Carrollwood Day (10-1), 7

The Eagles, ranked No. 1 in the state in Class 6A by MaxPreps, is playing its first game in a week. The Patriots, meanwhile, have gone through plenty of tests this week, beating Calvary Christian and knocking off defending Class 2A state semifinalist Bayshore Christian. 

Boys soccer 

Tampa Prep (11-1-3) at Tampa Catholic (16-2), 6

Both teams were in last week’s Tampa Bay Invitational but did not face each other. The defenses should dominate in this one 

Girls basketball

East Lake (14-1) at Clearwater (13-4), 7

The winner has the inside track of representing the North Division in the Pinellas County Athletic Conference championship game. 

The schedules

Boys basketball

Bell Creek Academy at Grace Christian, 5:30

Osceola at Shorecrest, 6

Northside Christian at Lakeside Christian, 6:30

Wesley Chapel at Land O’ Lakes, 6:30

Freedom at Wiregrass Ranch, 6:30

East Lake at Carrollwood Day, 7

Gulf at Academy at the Lakes, 7

East Bay at Tampa Bay Tech, 7

Jesuit at Robinson, 7

Clearwater Central Catholic at Sarasota Cardinal Mooney, 7

Sunlake at Mitchell, 7:30

Pasco at Zephyrhills, 7:30

Springstead ar Weeki Wachee, 7:30

Boca Ciega at Countryside, 7:30

CFCA at Calvary Christian, 7:30

Gibbs at Sarasota Booker, 7:30

Lakeland Christian at Seffner Christian, 7:30

Land O’ Lakes Christian at Ruskin Christian, 7:30

Citrus at Central, 7:30

Oldsmar Christian at Lakeland Santa Fe Catholic, 7:30

Cambridge Christian at Berkeley Prep, 7:30

Elfers Christian at West Hernando Christian, 7:30

Nature Coast at Hernando, 7:30

Keswick Christian at Zephyrhills Christian, 7:30

Clearwater at Largo, 7:45

Tarpon Springs at Northeast, 7:45

Anclote at Dunedin, 7:45

Lakewood at Bishop McLaughlin, 7:45

Cypress Creek at Palm Harbor University, 7:45

Jefferson at Blake, 8

Sumner at Middleton, 8

Spoto at Chamberlain, 8

Bloomingdale at King, 8

Brandon at Hillsborough, 8

Plant at Newsome, 8

Alonso at Sickles, 8

Kissimmee Osceola at Tampa Catholic, 8

Wharton at Steinbrenner, 8

Lakeside Christian at Northside Christian, 8

Boys soccer

Cambridge Christian at North Tampa Christian Academy, 3

Hollins at St. Petersburg Catholic, 4

Hernando Christian Academy at Lakeside Christian Academy, 4

Seffner Christian at Academy at the Lakes, 4

Cambridge Christian at Keswick Christian, 5:30

Tampa Prep at Tampa Catholic, 6

Central at Wesley Chapel, 6

Gibbs at Anclote, 6:30

Indian Rocks Christian at Berkeley Prep, 7

Cambridge Christian at Northside Christian, 7

Carrollwood Day at Clearwater Central Catholic, 7

Clearwater at Dunedin, 8

Calvary Christian at Largo, 8

Boca Ciega at Seminole, 8

Land O’ Lakes at Mitchell, 8

The Villages at River Ridge, 8

Girls basketball

Bell Creek Academy at Grace Christian, 4

Sarasota at Countryside, 4:30

Hernando Christian at Classical Prep, 5

Bradenton Southeast at Seffner Christian, 6

Lakeland Christian at Cambridge Christian, 6

Land O’ Lakes at Ruskin Christian, 6

Tarpon Springs at Calvary Christian, 6

Gaither at Sunlake, 6

Lakeside Christian at Northside Christian, 6

Central at Citrus, 6:30

Plant at Newsome, 6:30

Zephyrhills at Cypress Creek, 6:30

Sumner at Middleton, 6:30

Jefferson at Blake, 6:30

Bloomingdale at King, 6:30

Lennard at Riverview, 6:30

Elfers Christian at West Hernando Christian, 6:30

Wesley Chapel at Tampa Catholic, 6:30

Spoto at Chamberlain, 6:30

Brandon at Hillsborough, 6:30

Alonso at Sickles, 6:30

Gibbs at Osceola, 7

East Lake at Clearwater, 7

Pasco at Anclote, 7

Zephyrhills at Cypress Creek, 7:30

Boca Ciega at St. Petersburg Catholic, 7:30

Lakeland Santa Fe Catholic at Lakewood, 7:30

Girls soccer

Hollins at St. Petersburg Catholic, 2

Carrollwood Day at Seffner Christian, 4

Largo at Indian Rocks Christian, 5

Bell Creek Academy at Winter Haven All Saints, 5

Berkeley Prep at Bradenton Saint Stephen’s, 5:30

Sunlake at Ocala Trinity Catholic, 6

St. Petersburg at Palm Harbor University, 6

Clearwater at Dunedin, 6

Tarpon Springs at Countryside, 6

Boca Ciega at Seminole, 6

Gibbs at Hudson, 6

Nature Coast at Fivay, 6:30

Anclote at Zephyrhills, 7

Sumner at Newsome, 7

Wiregrass Ranch at Academy of the Holy Names, 7:30

Wesley Chapel at Hernando, 7:30

Continue Reading

Trending

Copyright © Prime Time Preps

%d bloggers like this: